High school scoreboard 1/10/14

Published:

 

FRIDAY'S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Evergreen at Camas, 5:30 p.m.

Skyview at Battle Ground, 6:30 p.m.

Union at Heritage, 5:30 p.m.

Hudson's Bay at Columbia River, 7 p.m.

Prairie at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Kelso at Fort Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Toledo at Woodland, 7 p.m.

King's Way at White Salmon, 7 p.m.

Ilwaco at Kalama, 7 p.m.

Seton Catholic at Castle Rock, 7 p.m.

Portland Lutheran at Firm Foundation, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Evergreen at Camas, 7 p.m.

Union at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Skyview at Battle Ground, 8 p.m.

Hockinson at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

Ridgefield at Washougal, 7 p.m.

Ilwaco at Kalama, 5:45 p.m.

Seton Catholic at Castle Rock, 5:45 p.m.

GIRLS BOWLING

Evergreen vs. Battle Ground, 3:15 p.m. at Tiger Bowl

Skyview vs. Camas, 3:15 p.m. at Big Al

Columbia River vs. Heritage, 3:15 p.m. at Big Al's

Union vs. Mark Morris, 3:15 p.m. at Triangle Lanes

Prairie vs. Fort Vancouver, 3:15 p.m. at Crosley Lanes

Mountain View vs. Hudson's Bay, 3:15 p.m. at Crosley Lanes

Kelso vs. R.A. Long, 3:15 p.m. at Triangle Bowl

BOYS BASKETBALL

2A GREATER St. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Hockinson (11-2) 1 0

Ridgefield (8-3) 1 0

R.A. Long (5-6) 0 0

Mark Morris (9-3) 0 1

Washougal (3-8) 0 1

HOCKINSON 43, MARK MORRIS 36

MARK MORRIS --Hayden Tapani 0, Cameron Mosier 1, Evan Troy 6, Grant Gibb 15, Keigan Baker 4, Jared Bartleson 8, Geordi Morrow 2. Totals 14 (1) 6-10 36.

HOCKINSON -- Taylor Rennaker 0, Nate Gunderson 2, Jack Klodt 6, Alan Haagen 7, Jared Broer 2, Austin Steimle 7, Taylor Ellensohn 9, Littleton Davidson 6, Jess Krahn 4. Totals 15 (5) 8-15 43.

M.Morris 11 7 11 7--36

Hockinson 12 9 16 6--43

JV -- Hockinson 54-50, OT

RIDGEFIELD 64, WASHOUGAL 52

WASHOUGAL -- David Wallace 0, Ryan Taylor 4, Rick Stevens 0, Austin Tran 19, Patrick Jones 9, Noah Prangley 13, Spencer Adams 7. Totals 20 (3) 9-17 52.

RIDGEFIELD -- Neil Biggerstaff 26, David Potter 10, Jared Williams 0, Dalton Morales 5, Noah Couch 0, J.D. Wolniewecz 6, Morris 17. Totals 22 (8) 12-13 64.

Washougal 17 15 10 10--52

Ridgefield 16 13 9 26--64

JV -- Ridgefield won; Frosh -- Washougal won.

TRICO LEAGUE

W L

La Center (11-1) 9 1

Kalama (9-1) 7 1

Woodland (7-3) 7 2

King's Way Chr. (6-4) 6 2

Toledo (6-3) 4 3

Castle Rock (2-6) 2 4

White Salmon (2-7) 2 5

Stevenson (2-7) 2 7

Seton Catholic (1-8) 1 7

Ilwaco (0-10) 0 8

LA CENTER 106, STEVENSON 56

LA CENTER -- Connor Wonderly 22, Chase Davison 12, Jonathan Griffee 6, Wyatt Aguirre 18, Matt Braaten 8, Brody Seter 15, Dalton Morgan 5, Will Rice 21, Mason Parmentier 4, Max Hiller 0. Totals 38 (17) 13-21 106.

STEVENSON -- Josh Miller 10, Chris Rathgeber 6, Brandon Albrecht 10, Brandon Van Pelt 9, Jordan Rodriguez 4, Lucas Wahto 5, Ty O'Neal 10, Dustin Tittle 0, De La Rosa 2. Totals 22 (7) 7-14 56.

La Center 30 18 29 29--106

Stevenson 14 12 22 8-- 56

JV -- La Center 70-40; C -- La Center 58-33.

1B COLUMBIA VALLEY LEAGUE

THREE RIVERS CHRISTIAN 69, WASHINGTON SCHOOL FOR DEAF 27

THREE RIVERS CHRISTIAN -- Not available.

WSD -- Randall Smith 5, Norinston Joe 10, Trevor Dockter 6, Tredynn Selvog 4, Miguel Peregrino 0, Clemente Martinez 2, Josh Marvel 0, Jeremy Descloux 0, David Green 0, Miguel Flores 0, Kyle Culmer 0, Colt Hurd 0, Juan Gayton-Arroyo 0. Totals N/A.

TRC 24 7 20 18--69

WSD 10 8 6 3--27

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Arlington 63, Edmonds-Woodway 53

Bellingham 70, Blaine 68

Cascade (Everett) 61, Monroe 55

Cascade (Leavenworth) 64, Quincy 57

Columbia Adventist Academy 50, Pope John Paul II 29

Grandview 73, Toppenish 52

Hockinson 43, Mark Morris 36

Hoquiam 55, Montesano 36

LaCenter 106, Stevenson 56

Lynden Christian 83, Burlington-Edison 77

Lynnwood 62, Lake Stevens 60

Mossyrock 82, Wahkiakum 72

Mount Vernon 46, Mariner 30

North Beach 52, South Bend 34

Northwest Yeshiva 50, Mt. Rainier Lutheran 48, OT

Onalaska 68, Winlock 31

Pe Ell 61, Napavine 48

Port Townsend 58, Chimacum 33

Raymond 48, Naselle 28

Ridgefield 64, Washougal 52

Snohomish 66, Kamiak 65

Stanwood 64, Marysville-Pilchuck 34

Three Rivers Christian School 69, Washington School For The Deaf 27

Toutle Lake 56, Adna 43

Willapa Valley 55, Northwest Christian (Lacey) 41

GIRLS BASKETBALL

3A GREATER St. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Prairie (9-1) 2 0

Columbia River (5-6) 2 0

Kelso (6-5) 1 1

Hudson's Bay (2-8) 1 1

Mountain View (3-8) 0 2

Fort Vancouver (0-10) 0 2

PRAIRIE 75, MOUNTAIN VIEW 25

MOUNTAIN VIEW -- Emilly Moore 6, Christina Lundy 11, Jenna Gulliford 0, Kendra Bahr 4, Samantha Smith 0, Sydney Sullivan 0, McKenzie Boles 0, Bailey Gaspar 3, Hailey Hartney 1. Totals 4 (2) 15-30 25.

PRAIRIE -- Nicole Goecke 8, Lindsey Asplund 11, Emily Peters 4, Jamie Phares 9, Jordan Adams 5, Cherita Daugherty 8, Robin Cole 4, Natalie Whitesel 3, Grace Prom 3, Jozie Tangeman 17, Malia Teriipaia 3. Totals 31 (7) 6-17 75.

Mtn.View 6 5 7 7--25

Prairie 20 22 13 20--75

JV -- Prairie won.

COLUMBIA RIVER 46, HUDSON'S BAY 36

HUDSON'S BAY -- Jade McDonald 3, Sierra Jones 4, Kenzia Grady 0, Charli Torres 7, Tupou Vaenuku 0, Bailey Freeman 4, Selena Ramirez 0, Erica Weems 0, Paris Collins 18. Totals 9 (1) 17-27 36.

COLUMBIA RIVER -- Ana Delgadillo 2, Marion Lilly 11, Kate Kraft 4, Teaghan Cowles 4, Joey Fox 1, Molly Bosch 0, Jenna Joy 0, Megan Bloom 14, Morgan Anthony 4, Katie Anthony 2, Alyce Noble-Allen 4. Totals 21 (0) 4-10 46.

Hudson's Bay 7 7 10 12--36

Col. River 10 15 8 13--46

JV -- Columbia River 53-14. C -- Columbia River won.

KELSO 55, FORT VANCOUVER 22

KELSO -- Loryn Musgrove 9, Kady Bruce 5, Maycie Norman 2, Hunter Thomson-Terrel 5, Brianna Sorensen 11, Kalena Gustin 11, Mikkayla Watton 12. Totals 22 (4) 7-10 55.

FORT VANCOUVER -- Khalehla Demei 4, Breana Maples 2, Chelsea Fernandez 0, Emily Hengstler 3, YeMei Kerr 0, Molly Deleo 4, Devyn Tilly 2, Alexis Zeleya 2, Sydney Brugman 5, Katy Parker 0. Totals 10 (0) 2-2 22.

Kelso 10 16 13 16--55

Fort Vanc. 4 2 9 7--22

JV -- Kelso won.

TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Woodland (11-0) 9 0

Kalama (9-2) 7 1

La Center (8-2) 7 2

Ilwaco (6-3) 5 3

White Salmon (6-4) 4 4

Stevenson (3-7) 3 6

Toledo (3-8) 3 6

Castle Rock (2-5) 2 5

King's Way Chr. (1-9) 1 8

Seton Catholic (0-7) 0 6

LA CENTER 38, STEVENSON 25

LA CENTER -- Katie Whitten 18, Alicen Smith 0, Ashley Denney 4, Kayla Aguirre 0, Hannah Chromey 0, Andrea Griffee 0, Katie Hebdon 6, Rachel Moudy 8, Megan Muffett 0, Amanda Moudy 2, Shelby Vermuelen 0, Cierra Daugherty 0. Totals 12-38 13-17 38.

STEVENSON -- Alexis McKee 4, Chevy Peschel 0, Courtney Nieto 0, Jewel McKee 7, Haley Ulrey 4, Tiffany Wherli 0, Amelia Hanley 6, Maddie Krog 4. Totals 9-34 7-12 25.

La Center 11 10 9 8--38

Stevenson 4 6 6 9--25

WOODLAND 58, TOLEDO 24

TOLEDO -- Tjernsland 1, Higgenbottem , Moore 0, Harlan 2, Barge 8, Oberg 0, Tauscher 8, Ch. Rice 3, Ca. Rice 2. Totals 9 (0) 6-10 24.

WOODLAND -- Madison Sorenson 5, Mckenna Mulder 6, Sidra Malik 18, Jessica Flanagan 9, Kendall Grell 5, Amber Malik 6, Kate Cochran 4, Kenya Byrnes 0, Katie Kern 2, Grace Adams 3, Cierra Daugherty 0, McKenzie Collins 0. Totals 19 (5) 15-28 58.

Toledo 5 4 5 10--24

Woodland 7 16 19 16--58

JV -- Woodland 51-36.

WHITE SALMON 55, KING'S WAY CHRISTIAN 31

WHITE SALMON -- McClain 10, Story 2, Vasquez 4, Enyant 8, Grim 9, Kermani 2, Olin 1, Reetz, Brending 3, Hylton 16.

KING'S WAY CHRISTIAN -- Kayla Thornton 5, Halle Colf 13, Maddie Veltkamp 3, Rachel Warren, Abby Ickert, Makenzie Brown 7, Azaria Coakley 3.

W. Salmon 6 14 15 20--55

King's Way 6 8 10 7--31

1B COLUMBIA VALLEY LEAGUE

THREE RIVERS CHRISTIAN 45, WASH. SCHOOL FOR DEAF 8

THREE RIVERS CHRISTIAN -- Not available.

WSD (2-4, 1-2)-- Yajaira Bedolla 0, Salina Lozier 0, LaSinda Rivas 0, Kayla Girard 5, Samantha Rowland 0, Haili St. Louis 0, Maria Preciado 0, Maria Velez 0, Maria Lopez, 2, Cassie Tracy 0, Brandy Pietsch 0, Bethany Shaver 0. Totals N/A.

TRC 12 13 10 10--45

WSD 0 0 5 3-- 8

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Arlington 49, Edmonds-Woodway 48

Blaine 54, Bellingham 31

Cascade (Leavenworth) 51, Quincy 13

Columbia (White Salmon) 55, King’s Way Christian School 31

Columbia Adventist Academy 47, Pope John Paul II 16

Columbia River 46, Hudson’s Bay 36

Elma 57, Rochester 40

Grandview 76, Toppenish 46

Kamiak 36, Snohomish 32

Kelso 55, Fort Vancouver 22

LaCenter 38, Stevenson 25

Lynden Christian 45, Burlington-Edison 31

Lynnwood 66, Lake Stevens 29

Monroe 49, Cascade (Everett) 20

Montesano 46, Hoquiam 42

Mount Vernon 62, Mariner 27

Mt. Rainier Lutheran 56, Northwest Yeshiva 38

Northwest Christian (Colbert) 46, Lakeland, Idaho 38

Port Townsend 55, Chimacum 22

Prairie 75, Mountain View 25

River Ridge 54, Aberdeen 39

Seattle Lutheran 40, Concrete 26

Three Rivers Christian School 45, Washington School For The Deaf 8

Todd Beamer 74, Curtis 45

W. F. West 70, Black Hills 42

Woodland 58, Toledo 24

WRESTLING

STEVENSON 42, WOODLAND 37

106 -- Chase Peters (S) won by forfeit; 113 -- Jesse Hoffberger (S) won by forfeit; 120 -- Alex Borders (W) won by major dec. Braden Hegewald 17-6; 126 -- Cody Miler (S) pinned Josh Ornelia 3:28; 132 -- James Ryan (S) pinned Tristan Brower 3:15; 138 -- Tyler Miler (S) pinned Sebastian Martinez 1:03; 145 -- Alec Brennan (S) pinned Nathan Patterson 1:04; 152 -- Colton Van Pelt (S) pinned Cody Blessing 1:39; 160 -- Zac Seevers (W) def. Jalen Waymire 4-2; 170 -- Jeff Jackson (W) won by forfeit; 182 -- Chandler Martin (W) won by forfeit; 195 -- Nathan Cloud (W) won by forfeit; 220 -- Zach Wardle (W) won by forfeit; 285 -- Isaac Andersen (W) won by forfeit.

WOODLAND 72, LA CENTER 6

106 -- double forfeit; 113 -- Shelby Greer (LC) won by forfeit; 120 -- Alex Borders (W) won by forfeit; 126 -- Josh Ornelia (W) won by forfeit; 132 -- Tristian Brower (W) major dec. Walker Wright 12-3; 138 -- Sebastian Martinez (W) won by forfeit; 145 -- Nathan Patterson (W) won by forfeit; 152 -- Cody Blessing (W) won by forfeit; 160 -- Zach Seevers (W) pinned Robby Hoover 5:55; 170 -- Jeff Jackson (W) pinned Brett Judd 1:26; 182 -- Nathan Cloud (W) pinned Zack Jacobson 1:27; 195 -- Zach Wardle (W) won by forfeit; 220 -- Isaac Anderson (W) pinned Matthew Lincoln :50; 285 -- double forfeit.

MARK MORRIS 42, RIDGEFIELD 34

106 -- Jacob Thomason (MM) pinned Austin Nolan 5:39; 113 -- Rivera Lopez (MM) def. Trevor Newburn 3-1; 120 -- Taylor Nolan (R) major dec. Arteam Pisarchuk 15-1; 126 -- Jordan Stello (MM) def. Grant Gaspar 12-10; 132 -- Andrew Langlois (MM) pinned Tatsu Kirschenman :47; 138 -- Tommy Herz (R) pinned Tyler Schell 1:19; 145 -- Nathaniel McKee (MM) won by forfeit; 152 -- Colton Jenkins (R) won by forfeit; 160 -- Nathan Eggleston (R) won by forfeit; 170 -- Christopher Jabusch (MM) pinned Spencer Fix 2:33; 182 -- Jesse Andersen (R) pinned Connor Kilgore :41; 195 -- Lane Andersen (R) pinned Garrett Erickson 2:46; 220 -- Joe Leal (MM) pinned Jordan Baur 1:50; 285 -- Cole Enriquez (MM) won by forfeit.

BOYS SWIMMING

At Propstra Aquatic Center

Team scores -- Union 115, Skyview 55; Mountain View 99, Skyview 71; Skyview 130, Heritage 15; Union 136, Fort Vancouver 9; Mountain View 132, Fort Vancouver 10; Heritage 21, Fort Vancouver 20; Skyview 134, Evergreen 25; Evergreen 64, Fort Vancouver 20.

200 medley relay -- 1, Mountain View (Zach O'Hara, Ernie Tao, Chris Xue, Michael Suk) 1:50.13; 2, Union (Ryan Kwong, Chris Cresap, Andrew Chang, C.L. Jakubs) 1:50.49; 200 freestyle -- 1, Stuart Sardo (MV) 2:03.93; 2, Chris Joa (MV) 2:04.09; 200 individual medley -- 1, Andrew Chang (U) 2:07.45; 2, Max Crowson (U) 2:23.19; 50 freestyle -- 1, Chris Xue (MV) 22.89; 2, Andrew Chang (U) 24.52; 100 butterfly -- 1, Eric Hou (U) 1:03.15; 2, Kienen Wayrynen (S) 1:04.52; 100 freestyle -- 1, Michael Suk (MV) 53.53; 2, Maksim Dolbinin (H) 54.34; 500 freestyle -- 1, Andrew Brockhage (U) 5:44.39; 2, C.L. Jakubs (U) 5:49.71; 200 free relay -- 1, Union (Andrew Chang, Eric Hou, Chris Cresap, C.L. Jakubs) 1:40.37; 2, Skyview (Matthew Gaylor, Nick Anderson, Alex Osler, Garrett Jensen) 1:42.63; 100 backstroke -- 1, Chris Xue (MV) 57.51; 2, Ryan Kwong (U) 1:04.12; 100 breaststroke -- 1, Michael Suk (MV) 1:10.99; 2, Maksim Dolbinin (H) 1:13.18; 400 free relay -- 1, Mountain View (Stuart Sardo, Zach O'Hara, Michael Suk, Chris Xue) 3:43.17; 2, Union (Nathan Hwang, Ryan Kwong, Andrew Brockhage, Max Crowson) 3:51.95.

GIRLS BOWLING

PRAIRIE 1757, UNION 1521

PRAIRIE -- Scarlett Young 116-105, Amber Sparks 135-125, Nina Bailey 153-190, Caitlin Moore 151-189, Karyssa Kemp 200-145. Baker games 127-121.

UNION -- Alexis Kron 114-114, Samantha Waltz 104-91, Allyson Brown 132-142, Madeline Shoup 99-93, Courtney Huss 196-194. Baker games 148-94.

JV -- Union 1154-1031.