High school scoreboard 1/16

Published:

 

THURSDAY'S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Union at Skyview, 7 p.m.

Washougal at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

R.A. Long at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Three Rivers Christian at Firm Foundation, 7 p.m.

Columbia Adventist at Washington School for Deaf, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Columbia River at Prairie, 7 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Hudson's Bay at Kelso, 7 p.m.

Ilwaco at Woodland, 7 p.m.

La Center at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Castle Rock at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

Columbia Adventist at Washington School for Deaf, 5:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

Mark Morris at Washougal, 7 p.m.

Ilwaco, Kalama, Stevenson at La Center, 6 p.m.

White Salmon, Castle Rock, Woodland at Toledo, 6 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

WASHINGTON AP POLLS

SEATTLE (AP) -- How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2014, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

CLASS 4A

School W-L Pts LW

  1. Jackson (10) 12-0 118 1

  2. Garfield (2) 12-0 110 2

  3. Richland 12-0 95 3

  4. Kentridge 13-0 76 4

  5. Central Valley 9-1 59 7

  6. Todd Beamer 9-1 57 8

  7. Ferris 9-2 44 5

  8. Arlington 10-1 39 9

  9. Curtis 12-3 28 6

  10. Federal Way 10-1 23 10

Others receiving votes: Gonzaga Prep 5. Eastmont 4. Issaquah 2.

CLASS 3A

School W-L Pts LW

  1. Rai. Beach (12) 13-0 120 1

  2. Wilson 11-0 108 2

  3. Lincoln 10-1 84 3

  4. Franklin 10-2 81 4

  5. Stanwood 13-0 74 5

  6. M-Terrace 10-2 52 7

  7. O'Dea 9-4 51 8

  8. Bellevue 9-3 43 9

  9. Hazen 11-1 18 10

(tie) Mercer Is. 10-4 18 6

Others receiving votes: Seattle Prep 6. Columbia River 2. Eastside Catholic 2. Glacier Peak 1.

CLASS 2A

School W-L Pts LW

  1. Grandview (5) 10-0 118 2

  2. Lynden (6) 11-1 115 1

  3. Pullman (2) 9-1 108 3

  4. Clarkston (1) 10-1 87 4

  5. Anacortes 8-3 79 8

  6. Hockinson 11-3 57 5

  7. White River 8-5 35 6

  8. E. Valley (Yak) 8-2 34 9

  9. Mark Morris 10-3 31 7

  10. Lake Washington 8-4 21 10

Others receiving votes: Sedro-Woolley 12. Prosser 10. West Valley (Spokane) 6. Fife 5. Bremerton 4. Sumner 2. Burlington-Edison 1.

CLASS 1A

School W-L Pts LW

  1. Okanogan (10) 12-0 125 1

  2. Zillah 11-0 114 2

  3. King's (3) 9-2 106 3

  4. Vashon Island 10-1 81 4

  5. Seattle Acad. 8-3 70 6

  6. LaCenter 11-2 62 5

  7. Brewster 10-3 42 7

(tie) Uni. Prep 11-2 42 9

  1. Lynden Ch. 8-4 35 8

  2. Kalama 11-1 20 NR

Others receiving votes: Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 10. Riverside 7. La Salle 1.

CLASS 2B

School W-L Pts LW

  1. St. George's (11) 15-0 110 1

  2. Morton-WPass 11-0 96 2

  3. North Beach 12-0 83 3

  4. Lind-Ritz-Spr 11-1 79 4

  5. Bear Creek 8-2 57 6

  6. Liberty 13-3 49 5

  7. Onalaska 10-2 43 8

  8. Tri-Cities Prep 12-2 34 7

  9. NW Christian 10-5 26 10

  10. Mossyrock 9-1 14 NR

CLASS 1B

School W-L Pts LW

  1. Neah Bay (3) 6-1 89 4

  2. Pomeroy (1) 11-1 83 1

(tie) G-Palouse (6) 10-2 83 3

  1. Lummi 10-1 67 2

  2. Tulalip Heritage 11-1 58 5

GIRLS BASKETBALL

WASHINGTON AP POLLS

SEATTLE (AP) -- How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2014, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

CLASS 4A

School W-L Pts LW

  1. Lynnwood (5) 11-1 102 1

  2. Gon. Prep (5) 10-1 96 2

  3. Beamer (1) 11-0 87 3

  4. Skyview 11-1 77 4

  5. Mt. Rainier 9-2 59 5

  6. Eastlake 10-1 55 6

  7. Chiawana 11-2 35 T10

  8. Arlington 11-0 32 9

  9. Newport 8-3 20 T10

  10. Mead 7-4 15 NR

Others receiving votes: Lewis and Clark 13. Puyallup 6. Inglemoor 4. Issaquah 2. Jackson 1. Central Valley 1.

CLASS 3A

School W-L Pts LW

  1. Cleveland (7) 9-2 115 2

  2. Juanita (5) 13-0 113 1

  3. Holy Names 10-1 81 5

  4. MTerrace 9-3 64 T7

  5. Glacier Peak 11-2 55 4

  6. Prairie 10-1 53 T9

  7. Kamiakin 8-4 50 T9

  8. Wilson 9-2 28 NR

  9. Blanchet 9-2 24 T7

  10. Bellevue 10-4 18 3

Others receiving votes: Lincoln 17. Everett 14. Liberty (Renton) 12. Shorecrest 8. Ferndale 4. Sunnyside 3. Bonney Lake 1.

CLASS 2A

School W-L Pts LW

  1. M.Morris (10) 11-1 125 1

  2. W. F. West (3) 10-2 119 2

  3. Sumner 11-1 95 4

  4. River Ridge 11-2 76 5

  5. WValley (Yak) 9-1 62 10

(tie) Cedarcrest 10-2 62 6

  1. Black Hills 11-2 57 7

  2. Ellensburg 7-2 54 3

  3. East Valley (Sp) 9-3 20 9

  4. Renton 9-3 15 NR

Others receiving votes: White River 11. West Valley (Spokane) 8. Lynden 4. Port Angeles 1.

CLASS 1A

School W-L Pts LW

  1. Brewster (8) 13-1 115 1

  2. Cashmere (4) 13-0 112 2

  3. Okanogan 11-1 80 3

  4. Woodland 12-0 79 5

  5. Lynden Christian 8-3 70 4

  6. King's 8-3 51 7

  7. Cascade Chr. 9-1 44 8

  8. Lakeside 11-2 41 6

  9. Blaine 7-4 18 10

  10. Charles Wright 8-1 11 NR

(tie) Montesano 11-0 11 NR

Others receiving votes: La Salle 9. Nooksack Valley 4. Zillah 4. Kalama 4. Rochester 3. LaCenter 2. Cascade (Leavenworth) 2.

CLASS 2B

School W-L Pts LW

  1. NW Christ. (8) 15-0 88 1

  2. Toutle Lake (1) 11-0 82 2

  3. Bear Creek 9-0 69 4

  4. Wahkiakum 9-2 54 5

  5. Colfax 10-4 53 3

  6. Willapa Valley 10-2 44 6

  7. LaConner 6-4 29 9

  8. Morton-WPass 7-3 18 NR

  9. Lind-Ritzville 9-4 14 NR

  10. DeSales 7-3 13 7

CLASS 1B

School W-L Pts LW

  1. Colton (5) 7-0 65 1

  2. Sunnyside Ch. (1) 7-1 59 2

  3. Wilbur-Creston 11-0 50 4

  4. Neah Bay 7-1 25 NR

  5. Pateros (1) 10-1 22 5

(tie) Republic 11-1 22 NR

WRESTLING

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

UNION 56, BATTLE GROUND 24

106 -- Quinten Krogstad (U) by forfeit; 113 -- Chris Joner (BG) p. Kaden Kellogg 0:53; 120 -- JJ Talavera (U) d. Robert Gomultiewicz 11-0; 126 -- Jason Cole (BG) p. Taggard Hartwig 5:19; 132 -- Daniel Rice (U) p. Adam Smalley 1:55; 138 -- Junior Godinho (U) by forfeit; 145 -- Tommy Strassenberg (U) by forfeit; 152 -- Judah Reynolds (U) by forfeit; 160 -- Jeremiah Reynolds (U) p. Justin Smalley 1:21; 170 -- Michael Snediker (U) p. Billy Oeck 1:10; 182 -- Alex Berfanger (U) p. Jesse Valitalo 1:58; 195 -- Cody Gromes (U) d. Aaron Bork 13-5; 220 -- Sheldon Michalos (BG) p. Chase Wilson 4:30; 285 -- Tyler Dady (BG) by forfeit.

JV -- Battle Ground 24-18.

HERITAGE 44, CAMAS 35

106 -- Jordan Zuniga (H) d. Aaron Sawyer 5-2; 113 -- Dominic Delgado (Ca) p. Ryan Taylor 0:27; 120 -- Kacel Addy (H) p. Nick Duffy 0:44; 126 -- Marcus Hartman (Ca) d. Jakob Sakrison 19-3; 132 -- Conner Wilson (H) d. Gavin Grable 21-5; 138 -- Bryant Elliott (Ca) p. Abrahim Vabajan 4:16; 145 -- Ty Lommasson (Ca) p. Alex Lord 1:01; 152 -- Marcus Hendrickson (H) p. Troy Hansen 5:23; 160 -- Noah Shannon (Ca) p. Jacob Bushman 0:43; 170 -- Christian Stroup (H) p. Tyler Alishie 4:26; 182 -- Jacob Cooper (H) p. Trinton Mouser 3:17; 195 -- Talon Edminston (Ca) by forfeit; 220 -- Chris Jones (H) p. Luke Pipkin 3:32; 285 -- Josiah Jones (H) p. Triston Groth 0:16.

SKYVIEW 43, EVERGREEN 33

106 -- Doug Chin (S) by Forfeit; 113 -- Isaih Av (E) p. Cody Boxberger 1:35; 120 -- Andrew Lonero (E) p. Dakota Kiive 5:20; 126 -- Zach Kite (E) p. James McCully 3:22; 132 -- Jordan Moore (E) p. Casey Bielac 2:10; 138 -- Jarad Anderson (S) d. Daniel Turchin 18-11; 145 -- Tyler Hansen (S) p. Jedidiah Shaver 0:45; 152 -- Cameron Hutchison (S) p. John Veeder 2:42; 160 -- Brendon Dahman d. 12-4; 170 -- Josh Emmy (S) by forfeit; 182 -- Gage Brown (S) by forfeit; 195 -- Ryan Krause (E) d. Tyler Rosenlund 9-6; 220 -- Joe Garrison (S) p. DJ Roberts 1:35; 285 -- Austin Wright (E) p. Calvin Kyles 2:35.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

MOUNTAIN VIEW 42, HUDSON'S BAY 25

106-- William Taisacan (MV) d. Jon McMillon 10-3; 113-- Branden Huft (MV) p. Tyler Hovis 1:24; 120--Darion Green (HB) d. Zane Salem 11-3; 126-- Benjamin Dixon (MV) d. Curtis Pietz 15-3; 132-- Damon Thomas (MV) d. Vance Brewer 9-1; 138-- Kenji Yamashita(MV) p. Luis Santamaria 0:24; 145-- Nathan Spires (MV) by forfeit; 152--Gunnar Metzger (HB) p. Abraham Hansen 3:22; 160--Aaron Blaine (HB) d. Austin Long 4-3; 170-- Nathan Wu (MV) d. Stacy Hardy 3-2; 182-- Grayson Funk (MV) d. Jeremiah Borts 13-2; 195--Joel Sanatmaria (HB) by forfeit; 220--Gabe Mullally(MV) by forfeit; 285--Armando Ponce (HB) p. Chayse Fletcher 0:21.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

R.A. LONG 51, RIDGEFIELD 28

106 -- Austin Nolan (R) by forfeit; 113 -- Taylor Nolan (R) p. Evan Hudek 1:27; 120 -- Grant Gaspar (R) p. Orion Yates 0:40; 126 -- Evan Burckhart (RAL) p. Josh Silves 0:16; 132 -- Richard Clark (RAL) d. Tommy Herz 14-11; 138 -- Coleman Nading (RAL) by forfeit; 145 -- Dustin Nading (RAL) p. Colton Jenkins 0:39; 152 -- Aaron Canton (R) d. Austin Stone 12-4; 160 -- Andres Smiley (RAL) p. Garrett Carl 1:49; 170 -- McKenna Yates (RAL) p. Jesse Andersen 1:48; 182 -- Andrew Stone (RAL) p. Spencer Fix 3:50; 195 -- Lane Andersen (R) p. Will Teigen 4:42; 220 -- Spencer Thorsen RAL) p. Jordan Baur 0:23; 285 -- Dillon Moore (RAL) by forfeit.

GIRLS BOWLING

BATTLE GROUND 2185, SKYVIEW 1872

At Tiger Bowl

SKYVIEW -- Madison Crockett 162-158, Kenzie Hollamon 155-190, Caitylyn Hayes 133-219, Amanda Sieck 151-163, Bailey Peters 124-130. Baker games 159-128.BATTLE GROUND -- Adrianne Schock 190-139, Bailee Standley 215-176, Cassandra Huit 148-158, Kim Martin 224-193, Wylicia Faley 212-204. Baker games 156-170.JV --Battle Ground 1625-1281; C -- Skyview 1104-1086.

CAMAS 2049, HERITAGE 1977

At Big Al's

CAMAS -- Ariel Laycock 168-144, Emma Clow 147-135, Porsche Chartrand 216-170, Shelby Chartrand 233-170 Patience Doeschand 138-128 Baker games 198-202.

HERITAGE -- Vickie Shcherbina 117-199, Nikki Davis 145-171, Emily Fraser 171-135, Dominique Falls 182-178, Bridget Sorenson 182-152. Baker games 138-207.JV -- Heritage 1481-1315.

EVERGREEN 1799, UNION 1772

At Bailey's Classic Lanes

UNION -- Ashley Thompson 151-147, Brynnan Brown 152-125, Samantha Waltz 124-148, Allyson Brown 141-160, Courtney Huss 170-146. Baker games 183-136.

EVERGREEN -- Anika Lewis 142-135, Summer Berg 127, Karian Lewis 124, Selena Lopez 128-156 Jill Marsten 160-153, Shannon Bliquez 177-200. Baker games 183-136.

KELSO 1960, COLUMBIA RIVER 1907

MOUNTAIN VIEW 2082, FORT VANCOUVER 1875

At Crosley Lanes

MOUNTAIN VIEW -- Maddie Crowell 211-180, Tiffany Becker 186-158, Joy Yuzuriha 161-173, Denver Babbitt 169-169, Alex Lanning 166-158. Baker games 188-163.

FORT VANCOUVER -- Christina Patterson, 132-172, Natalya Hopkins 163-141, Guddi Rowley, Tamika Taylor, 168-177, Hayley Wakefield 157-116, Lauryn Heying 156-191. Baker games 152-150.JV --Fort 1346-1343. C -- Fort won.

R.A. LONG 2065, HUDSON'S BAY 1939

At Crosley Lanes

R.A. LONG -- Whitney White 165-179, Victoria Presscott 115-144, Suvanna Peterson 130-127, Bryanna Stone 171-199, Elise Yates 249-246. Baker games 190-150.

HUDSON'S BAY -- Amanda Trimble 168-170, Mya Lidstrom 189-164, Charlotte Wimp 143-146, Michayla Garden 208-175, Rosie Prieto 150-119 . Baker games 162-145.JV --Hudson's Bay 1481-1198.

MARK MORRIS 1931, PRAIRIE 1819

At Triangle Bowl

PRAIRIE -- Nina Bailey 173-179, Amber Sparks 149-101, Caitlin Moore 167-177, Bella Ogle, Scarlett Young 141-135, Karyssa Kemp 134-213. Baker games 179-154.

MARK MORRIS -- Amanda Eubanks 155-145, Allie Montoya 156-127, Kat Ward 95-165, Caitlin Heltems 169-191, Rachel Kreis 186-170. Baker games 179-154.JV --Prairie 1320-1233. C -- Prairie 922-858.