High school scoreboard 01-17

Published:

 

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Castle Rock vs. Seton Catholic, 7:30 p.m. at Liberty MS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Castle Rock vs. Seton Catholic, 6:15 p.m. at Liberty MS

The Dalles (Ore.) at Union, 4:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

Clark County Championships at Prairie HS

GYMNASTICS

Battle Ground, Camas, Heritage, Prairie, Columbia River at Winterfest at Naydenov

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Union (13-1) 6 0

Battle Ground (8-6) 3 2

Camas (9-4) 3 2

Evergreen (7-6) 3 2

Heritage (5-8) 2 3

Skyview (6-5) 1 4

Mountain View (3-10) 0 5

CAMAS 58, SKYVIEW 46

Camas — Jake Hansel 10, Andre De Los Rios 7, Jordan Anderson 6, Ethan Unger 13, Kantas Zalpys 0, Matt Murphy 0, Trevor Jasinsky 16, James Price 5, Bryan Nguyen 2. Totals 14(4) 24-28 58.

SKYVIEW — Avery Schmidt 0, Jason Cheney 3, Daniel Thomas 10, Mason Scheidel 5, David Tomasini 0, Tyrone Watson 4, Marcus Lord 15, Darius Watson 2, Eric Trimble 0, Terran Scrugs 5, Skler Martin 2, Arron Yewman 0. Totals 19(6) 2-4 46.

Camas 12 10 18 18—58

Skyview 13 9 18 12—46

JV — Skyview won.

C — Camas won.

UNION 74, EVERGREEN 62

UNION — Keithen Shepard 0, Cole Weatherspoon 14, Micah Paulson 11, Carson Brucher 6, Nico Bricker 2, Thomas Lampkin Jr. 6, T. Combs 0, Cameron Cranston 18, Riley Hawken 15, Denis Kirichenko 0, Stephan Ammentorp 2. Totals 25 (9) 15-20 74.

EVERGREEN — John Hansberry 0, Kobey Eaton 8, Robert Franks 13, Tyrus Hosley 5, Greg Washington 10, Jordan Henderson 24, Michael Bozovich 0, Mitchell Carnahan 2, Dustin Nettles 0. Totals 25 (5) 7-16 62.

Union 11 19 17 27—74

Evergreen 18 11 17 16—62

BATTLE GROUND 67, MOUNTAIN VIEW 49

BATTLE GROUND — Joe Carroll 4, Nate Moring 0, Kellen Butler 5, Cole Scheibel 4, Landon Hall 0, Kobe Ford 5, Zack Palacios 0, Devin Johnson 29, Andrej Besara 6, Leland O’Hanlon 4, Keaton Hoots 10. Totals 25 (2) 15-25 67.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Ari Smith 11, Cameron Henderson 2, Corey Henderson 9, Alex Bailey 7, Roman Rivera 3, Jake Ryan 14, Troy Pacheco 1, Kyle Johnson 2, Logan Hansen 0. Totals 10 (7) 8-12 49.

Bat.Ground 12 17 15 23—67

Mtn.View 4 8 23 14—49

JV — BG won. C — BG won

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Columbia River (10-3) 2 0

Fort Vancouver (10-3) 1 1

Kelso (9-5) 1 1

Prairie (5-9) 0 2

COLUMBIA RIVER 72, FORT VANCOUVER 65

FORT VANCOUVER — Will Doty 13, Jorge Regaldo 9, Malachi King 14, Kyron Lowe-Ash 4, Javier Lara 0, Jacob Brugman 5, David Bishop 8, Jordan Suell 12 Totals 26(2) 11-18 65.

COLUMBIA RIVER — Nathan Hawthorne 14, Joey Bean 22, Andrew Vickers 12, Jacob Hjort 6, Spencer Long 12, Chad Pedigo 5, Grant Turner 0, Tyler Hellman. Totals 25(5) 17-26 .

Fort Vancouver 16 9 20 20—65

Columbia River 18 16 18 20—72

JV — Fort won.

C — River won.

KELSO 63, PRAIRIE 57

PRAIRIE — Jacob Davidson 20, Koy Osborn 3, Michael Stockbridge 9, Seth Hall 5, Ethan Rouse 0, Walker Hausherr 0, Brandon Crosby 1, Greg Bernash 19, Dwayne Stewart 0. Totals 21 (8) 7-11 57.

KELSO — Mike Pierce 10, Blake Hampton 11, Xavier Parker-Mendez 8, Nate Solomon 19, Jared Bowlby 12, Zach Groves 1, Quinton McDaniel , Zak Schueller 2. Totals 21 (4) 17-20 63.

Prairie 11 4 20 22—57

Kelso 19 13 8 23—63

JV — Prairie won, 46-42.

C — Prairie won in overtime.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

King’s Way Christian (9-5) 6 1

La Center (7-5) 5 1

Kalama (7-6) 4 2

Castle Rock (9-6) 4 3

Stevenson (7-7) 3 3

Seton Catholic (7-9) 1 7

White Salmon (4-12) 1 7

Friday’s score

Kalama 62, White Salmon 56

KING’S WAY 73, SETON CATHOLIC 50

SETON CATHOLIC — Ben Owen 0, Dylan Cole 5, Garrett Wellman 7, Emile Chan 0, Brock Strong 18, Ryan James 0, Tyler Davis 11, CJ Farrell 1, Max Moreland 8, Kelson Zheng. Totals 15(8) 11-29 50.

KING’S WAY — Cole Jensen 17, Isaiah Pratt 0, Clayton Rajewich 0, Nick Pulichella 0, Darian Likefell 0, Carter Graves 3, Mikey Johnson 0, Joe Mills 16, Kyle Gonzalez 12, Arda Aiden 4. Keenan Walter 21, Tony Huser 0. Totals 25(6) 14-18 73.

Seton Catholic 8 22 11 10—50

King’s Way 16 16 22 19—73

JV — King’s Way won.

LA CENTER 82, CASTLE ROCK 66

LA CENTER — Dalton Morgan 2, Chase Davidson 4, Will Rice 24, Wyatt Aguirre 31, Sawyer Bierscheid 8, Brody Seter 2, Sean Nolan 2, Jake Morris 0, Max Hiller 7, Matt Bahr 0, Jack Hiller 0, Jake Wise 2. Totals 29 (14) 10-12 82.

CASTLE ROCK — Colton Titus 0, Ty Johnson 23, Taite Kleine 2, Brock Johnson 26, Mason Klingberg 12, Dakota Golden 3, Kyle Koopman 0, Nick Proudfit 0. Totals 24 (11) 7-10 66.

La Center 20 16 23 23—82

Castle Rock 17 11 9 29—66

JV — La Center 60-45.

NON-LEAGUE

HOOD RIVER VALLEY 101, STEVENSON 92

STEVENSON — Zach Marr 3, Ty O’Neal 14, Trevor Towell 0, Chris Rathgeber 2, Austin Brannan 18, Braden Lacomb 2, Alex De La Rosa 8, Kalani Russell 34, Logan Jackson 11. Totals 29 (14) 20-26 92.

HOOD RIVER (7-7) — Parker Kennedy 20, Skyler Hunter 14, Scottie Ziegner 14, Tyrone Stintzi 13, Dallas Buckley 8, Kayden Gibbs 7, Colin Tegman 6, Noah Noteboom 6, Kam Walker 5, Brandon Campos 4, Dan Kuechmann 2, Zak Ellsworth 2, Andrew Roberts 0. Totals 38 (8) 17-13 101.

Stevenson 23 12 24 33— 91

Hood River 28 30 19 24—101

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Camas (10-3) 5 0

Skyview (9-4) 4 1

Union (6-7) 4 2

Battle Ground (5-8) 2 3

Mountain View (7-6) 2 3

Heritage (5-8) 1 4

Evergreen (3-10) 0 5

CAMAS 49, SKYVIEW 46

CAMAS — Meghan Finley 3, Brenna Khaw 7, Emma Jones 2, Nikki Corbett 27, Courtney Clemmer 2, Teague Schroeder 6, Rachel Gray 2, Noor Monghate 0. Totals 17-38 (2-8) 13-21 49.

SKYVIEW — Hannahjoy Adams 11, Sydney Friauf 4, Genevieve Lo 13, Kirsten Johnson 3, Ashlee Comastro 2, Maddie Lord 5, Hanna Van Nortwick 8, Riley Friauf 0. Totals 16-46 (1-5) 13-19 46.

Camas 9 13 11 16—49

Skyview 12 11 11 12—46

UNION 42, EVERGREEN 35

UNION — Mailia Aguigui 4, Grace Davis 15, Sarah Garrison 5, Michelle Chin 3, Katharine Williams 4, Courtney Cranston 6, Sarah Trostle 1, Emily Takayoshi 4, McKenzie English 0. Totals 13 (7) 9-16 42.

EVERGREEN — Hayley Avery 4, Stephanie Didenko 3, Moriah Doyle 6, Makenzie Smith 10, JaNae Callaway 0, Alyssa Smith 0, Madison Mitchell 0, Keilea Swearingen 0, Felicia Bahr 10, Lexi Burney 2. Totals 13 (4) 5-16 35.

Union 10 7 11 14—42

Evergreen 13 8 5 9—35

JV — Union 33-31; C — Union won.

BATTLE GROUND 68, MOUNTAIN VIEW 46

BATTLE GROUND — Kayla Cruz 3, Emily Griffith 8, Alena Jarvis 23, Kylie Smith 13, Jossilyn Blackman 12, Morgan Stradley 0, Grace Russell 3, Madison Reeves 3, Marlayna Gillette 0, Cassie Weidman 0, Zoey Mosby 1, Kelly Potett 0, Izzy Luke 2, Lexi Dixson 0. Totals 28 (7) 5-10 68.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Emilly Moore 17, Christina Lundy , Caleigh Carlson 2, Eva Winsheimer 5, Katie Hurst 4, Sydney Sullivan 0, Addie Malby 2, Hailey Hartney 16, Dominique Foulks 0, Katie Hyland 0. Totals 14 (6) 12-16 46.

BatGround 17 21 20 10—68

MtnView 5 16 12 13—46

JV — Battle Ground won.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Mark Morris (11-2) 6 0

Woodland (7-5) 5 1

Washougal (10-3) 4 2

Hockinson (7-4) 3 3

R.A. Long (6-8) 2 4

Ridgefield (2-11) 1 5

Hudson’s Bay (1-12) 0 6

Friday’s score

Mark Morris 74, R.A. Long 40

WOODLAND 51, HOCKINSON 35

HOCKINSON — Sydnie Cole-Vogler 8, Hannah Neibauer 1, Payton Wangler 4, Brittany McGuire 4, Meghan Vandermaas 3, Elle Tilkin 7, Lauren Ellensohn 0, Keeley Nordberg 6, Kaylee Harteloo 2. Totals 13 (5) 4-14 35.

WOODLAND — Kendall Grell 7, Jessica Flanagan 15, Amber Malik 2, McKenna Mulder 15, Kate Cochran 1, Sidra Malik 6, Kayla Fredricks 4, Grace Adams 1. Totals 14 (4) 19-34 51.

Hockinson 7 5 16 7—35

Woodland 8 16 8 19—51

JV — Hockinson 26-22

WASHOUGAL 67, RIDGEFIELD 28

WASHOUGAL — Crystal Chase 3, Haley Briggs 9, Mackenzie Kitchen 6, RaeAnn Allen 16, Jolynn Wenick 13, Alyssa Blankenship 8, Lindsey Thomas 4, Anna Sharp 8. Totals 27 (3) 9-11 67.

RIDGEFIELD — Bailey Hooghkirk 16, Sydney Hooghkirk 0, Ashley Christenson 0, Hayley Hughes 3, Hannah Farley 2, Bailey Smithline 0, Abbie Smithline 0, Taylor Olchowy 2, Jocelyn Knowles-Washington 5. Totals 7 (3) 11-16 28.

Washougal 19 12 17 19—67

Ridgefield 2 9 9 8—28

JV — Washougal won.

NON-LEAGUE

LA CENTER 68, HUDSON’S BAY 28

HUDSON’S BAY — Jade McDonald 0, Sierra Jones 3, Ariel Rutherford 0, Erykah Weems 0, Kim Nguyen 0, Tupo Vanakeu 6, Emily Henderson 2, Kezia Grady 3, Brittany Doolittle 0, Maria Jackson 0, Sol Valenzuela 0, Lynnese Harrell 12. Totals 10-28 (0) 8-19 28.

LA CENTER (13-2) — Katie Whitten 14, Molly Edwards 7, Bethany Whitten 4, Taylor Mills 16, Shelby Vermuelen 11, Rachel Moudy 4, Paige Stinson 4, Andrea Griffee 5, Lacey Grotte 0, Whitley Seter 2, Ashley Denny 0, Kayla Aguirrie 0. Totals 24-48 (4) 16-30 68.

Hud.Bay 5 10 10 3—28

La Center 23 22 20 3—68

JV — La Center won.

HOOD RIVER VALLEY 39, HERITAGE 37 (OT)

HOOD RIVER — Jestena Mattson 18, Kelsey Wells 13, Bloomstar 4, Lopez, Ybarra 2, Malone, White, M. Lara 2, Lara, Weekly. Totals 16 (3) 4-14 39.

HERITAGE — Cassidy Morris 4, Anna Penttila 9, Amy Gould 9, Vanessa Brown 0, Jazmin Lopez-Placito 9, Lisi Thomas 2, Kassidy Williams 4. Totals 9 (2) 17-44 37.

Hood River 6 1 11 14 7—39

Heritage 7 4 7 14 5—37

JV — Heritage won.

WRESTLING

CLARK COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Prairie High School

NOTE: Boys semifinals tentatively scheduled for 11:52 a.m. Saturday. Finals tentatively scheduled for 6 p.m.

Semifinals

106 pounds: Doug Chin (Skyview) vs. Michael Strickland (Camas); Troy Ewers (Mountain View) vs. Ethan Rotondo (Union).

113: Will Taiscan (Mountain View) vs. Joseph Harnett (Battle Ground); Tommy Greensky (Prairie) vs. Trevor Newburn (Ridgefield).

120: Brandon Huft (Mountain View) vs. Zach Oster (Washougal); Ryan Kay (Camas) vs. Chris Joner (Battle Ground).

126: Derick Tollen (La Center) vs. Taggart Hartwig (Union); Josh Pratt (Woodland) vs. Isaiah Av (Everegreen).

132: J.J. Talavera (Union) vs. Kodi Walls (Prairie); Robert Gomulkiewicz (Battle Ground) vs. Taylor Leifsen (Washougal).

138: Carlos Simon (Union) vs. Peter Mattson (Prairie); Conner Thun (Columbia River) vs. Damon Thomas (Mountain View).

145: Tommy Strassenberg (Union) vs. Nathan Patterson (Woodland); Emanual Mendez (Mountain View) vs. Bryant Elliott (Camas).

152: Larry Anderson (Columbia River) vs. Nathan Pyles (Columbia River); Judah Reynolds (Union) vs. Marcus Hendrickson (Heritage).

160: Michael Snediker (Union) vs. Skylar Scott (Mountain View); Kurtis Patterson (Woodland) vs. Cameron Hutchison (Skyview).

170: Luke Christensen (Union) vs. Vanea McDaniel (Ridgefield); Stephan Evans (Battle Ground) vs. Brandon Profitt (Mountain View).

182: Alex Berfanger (Union) vs. Grayson Funk (Mountain View); Tanner Howington (Camas) vs. Nathan Cloud (Woodland).

195: Zach Berfanger (Union) vs. Shawn Cook (Columbia River); Ruben Aguilar (Washougal) vs. Jose Avila-Leal (Prairie).

225: Dallas Goodpaster (Everegreen) vs. Jacob Brown (Washougal); Cameron Loos (Hockinson) vs. Austin Wright (Evergreen).

285: Brandon McKee (Washougal) vs. Aaron Burns (Hockinson); Bryan Person (Prairie) vs. Tristan Bridges (Heritage).

GIRLS BOWLING

EVERGREEN 1657, MOUNTAIN VIEW 1653

At Big Al’s

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Kristina Legate 152-139, Christianne Verzosa 132-113, Emmie Dong 80, Rachel Lee 163, Joy Yuzuriha 134-148, Tiffany Becker 148-205. Baker games 120-119.

EVERGREEN — Crystin Taylor 105, Summer Berg 156, Drei Plumb 109-118, Jessica Dufrain 170-154, Lexi Henderson 112-123, Jill Marsten 147-191. Baker games 144-128.

UNION 1980, SKYVIEW 1916

At Big Al’s

SKYVIEW — Mikayla Sieck 142-127, Tiffany Tucker 153-144, Amanda Sieck 151-178, Caitlyn Hayes 166-135, Kenzie Hollamon 207-171. Baker games 199-143.

UNION — Madeline Shoup 137-152, Samantha Waltz 176-200, Brynnan Brown 150-165, Allyson Brown 142-194, Ashley Thompson 165-157. Baker games 154-188.

JV — Skyview 1380-1204.

HERITAGE 1997, CAMAS 1605

At Big Al’s

HERITAGE — Dominique Falls 168-187, Vickie Shcherbina 144-178, Melissa Easter 131-151, Bridget Sorenson 153-172, Emily Fraser 134-209. Baker games 182-170.

CAMAS — Emily Henry 112-158, Isabelia Gilbertson 124-115, Courtney Warta 138-94, Ariel Laycock 124-144, Shelby Chartrand 170-138. Baker games 154-134.

JV — Camas 1291-1082.

BATTLE GROUND 2077, MARK MORRIS 1608

At Triangle Bowl

BATTLE GROUND — A.J. Schock 157-157, Jane Bergren 159-186, Danyelle Joli 125-179, Bailee Standley 243-173, Cassie Huit 141-196. Baker games 172-189.

MARK MORRIS — Devona Harvill 157-142, Baylee Kittleson 122-82, Megan Russell 119-112, Ady Allen 111-145, Rachel Kreis 188-167. Baker games 135-128.

JV — Mark Morris 1363-1336.

FORT VANCOUVER 2233, COLUMBIA RIVER 2157

At Crosley Lane

FORT VANCOUVER — Tamika Taylor 183-182, Natalya Hopkins 187-181, Hayley Wakefield 142-223, Maddi Durr 179-203, Lauryn Heying 151-203. Baker games 181 -218.

COLUMBIA RIVER — Anali Gomez 226-184, Jacquelyn Gunderson 142-131, Abby Rugg 188-204, Veronica Munson 215-203, Emily Basnett 165-169. Baker games 162-168.

JV — Columbia River 1689-1581; C — Fort Vancouver 1564-1297; C2 — Fort Vancouver 1206-1070.

R.A. LONG 1905, PRAIRIE 1800

At Triangle Bowl

PRAIRIE — Amber Sparks 214-121, Devin Dornbrock 133-130, Madi Bash 116-130, Scarlett Young 143-134; Karyssa Kemp 226-167; Baker games 132-154.

R.A. LONG — Courtney Musso 136-109, Laquisha Allen 191-167, Nikki Sullivan 132-195, Savanna Petersen 151-178, Elise Yates 187-172. Baker games 139-148.

JV — R.A. Long 1281-1253.