Graduates
KIRKWOOD COMMUNITY COLLEGE, CEDAR RAPIDS, IOWA
Serena Straus of Vancouver graduated on May 17.
LINFIELD COLLEGE, MCMINNVILLE, ORE.
These local students graduated on June 1:
Brush Prairie
Michon Hunsaker (summa cum laude).
Camas
Sanda Onofrei; Joshua Smith.
La Center
Alyssa Dykgraaf.
Ridgefield
Jodie Smithline.
Vancouver
Christopher Cox; Emily Davis; Sheena Dold; Amanda Folnsbee; Maureen Fox; Waverly James; Eric Lemieux (summa cum laude); Holly Newton; Chelsey Payne; Tammy Richter; Carmen Roman; Garett Speyer; Amy Sunderlin; Joey Wan.
Washougal
Katherine Thomas.
Woodland
Jody Petersen.
NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY, EVANSTON, ILL.
Kari Fleischauer of Vancouver graduated on June 20.
OHIO WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY, DELAWARE, OHIO
Laurel Fuller of Vancouver graduated on May 11.
PACIFIC UNIVERSITY, FOREST GROVE, ORE.
These local students recently earned a bachelor’s or master’s degree:
Emily Abramson of Vancouver (magna cum laude); Dakota Davison of La Center; Karissa George of Vancouver; Caleb Malychewski of Camas (cum laude); Shannon Miller of Vancouver; Jennifer Ross of Vancouver; Kieslana Wing of Ridgefield (magna cum laude).
The following students received doctorates:
Jason Melander of Vancouver, doctorate in pharmacy; Bernadette Silva of La Center, doctorate in optometry, graduating with distinction; Gleb Sukhovolskiy of Vancouver, doctorate in optometry.
SHERIDAN (WYO.) COLLEGE
Darcie Ek of Brush Prairie graduated with honors on May 10.
UNIVERSITY OF MONTANA, MISSOULA
Holly Cooper of Vancouver earned her degree and was named to the dean’s list for the spring 2014 term.
WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY, ST. LOUIS
Veronica Henson of Vancouver graduated on May 16 with a doctor of audiology degree. The School of Medicine selected Henson to be a student marshal at the commencement ceremony.
Liya Mo of Vancouver graduated magna cum laude on May 16.
WHITWORTH UNIVERSITY, SPOKANE
These students from Vancouver recently graduated: Katherine Duvall (magna cum laude); Tirzah Forrister; Tiana Watkins (magna cum laude).
WILLAMETTE UNIVERSITY, SALEM, ORE.
Cody Christensen of Vancouver graduated on May 11.
Honor roll
CREIGHTON UNIVERSITY, OMAHA, NEB.
Quyng-Anh Vu of Camas was named to the spring 2014 dean’s list.
GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY, WASHINGTON, D.C.
Natalie Cleveland of Vancouver was named to the dean’s list following the fall 2013 and spring 2014 terms.
GRACELAND UNIVERSITY, LAMONI, IOWA
Following the spring 2014 term, Young Park of Vancouver was named to the president’s list; Samuel McFarlin of Vancouver was named to the honors list; and Austin Webberley of Camas was named to the dean’s list.
MONTANA STATE UNIVERSITY, BOZEMAN
These students were named to the spring 2014 president’s list:
Callen Crawford and Patrick Tate, both of Vancouver.
Students named to the spring 2014 dean’s list are:
Katelyn Clem, Brittany Guest and Aubriana Squires of Battle Ground; Allie Sorenson of Brush Prairie; Odin Coe of Camas; Sara Ashback of Ridgefield; Carolyn Fiorillo, Jacob Fleming and Kevin Sandison of Vancouver.
MOUNT MERCY UNIVERSITY, CEDAR RAPIDS, IOWA
Tessa Friason of Vancouver was named to the spring 2014 dean’s list.
OKLAHOMA CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY, OKLAHOMA CITY
Charina Sullins of Ridgefield was named to the spring 2014 president’s list.
PRATT INSTITUTE, BROOKLYN, N.Y.
Luke Swenson of Camas was named to the spring 2014 president’s list.
STEVENSON UNIVERSITY, OWINGS MILLS, MD.
Breanna Ongley of Vancouver was named to the 2014 MAC spring academic honor roll.
UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN, OSHKOSH
Sara Lenz of Ridgefield was named to the spring 2014 honor roll.
UTICA (N.Y.) COLLEGE
Christine Tsikayi of Brush Prairie was named to the spring 2014 high honors list.
WHEATON (ILL.) COLLEGE
Meagan Jackson of Vancouver was named to the spring 2014 dean’s list.
Submissions: P.O. Box 180, Vancouver, WA 98666, pauline.sipponen@columbian.com or 360-735-4524.