Junior League Western Regional under way at Clark

Published:

 

East County earned the host spot by winning the championship of Washington District 4. This is the first time any team from the Washougal-area Little League has participated in a regional tournament, according to District 4 administrator Mike Ray.

Open to players ages 13-14, each team will play four games during the round-robin phase of the tournament. The top four teams will advance to the semifinals on Aug. 4. The championship game is at 5 p.m. on Aug. 5. The winner of this tournament goes to the Junior League Baseball World Series in Taylor, Mich.

Tickets cost $7 per day or $30 for a family pass good for all 26 tournament games.

Beginning on Wednesday, games are scheduled at 9 a.m., noon, 3 p.m. and 6 p.m. daily through Saturday.

The Washington champion is PacWest Little League of Burien.

Other state champions participating in the tournament are: Gasteneau Channel of Juneau, Alaska; Nagales, Arizona; Snow Canyon of Santa Clara, Utah; Sparks Centennial of Nevada; Pleasanton (Northern California) and Manhattan/Hermosa Beach (Southern California).

A team from Rio Rico, Ariz., won this tournament in Vancouver last summer.

Junior League Baseball Western Regional

At Kindsfather Field, Clark College

POOL PLAY

Teams: Tournament host East County Little League of Washougal, plus state champions of Alaska (Gasteneau Channel of Juneau), Arizona (Nagales), Hawaii (Ewa Beach), Idaho (Sandpoint), Nevada (Centennial of Sparks), Northern California (Pleasanton), Oregon (West Salem), Utah (Snow Canyon of Santa Clara), Southern California (Manhattan/Hermosa Beach), Washington (PacWest of Burien)

Tuesday’s Games

Hawaii 13, Idaho 1, 6 innings

Southern California 12, Washington 2, 5 innings

Oregon 11, East County 1

Wednesday’s Games

Utah vs. Arizona, 9 a.m.

Nevada vs. Northern California, noon

Alaska vs. Southern California, 3 p.m.

Idaho vs. Oregon, 6 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Washington vs. Arizona, 9 a.m.

Utah vs. Nevada, noon

Hawaii vs. Oregon, 3 p.m.

East County vs. Northern Californai, 6 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Alaska vs. Arizona, 9 a.m.

Idaho vs. Northern California, noon

Washington vs. Nevada, 3 p.m.

East County vs. Utah, 6 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Southern California vs. Arizona, 9 a.m.

Hawaii vs. Northern California, noon

Alaska vs. Nevada, 3 p.m.

Idaho vs. Utah, 6 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Southern California vs. Hawaii, noon

Oregon vs. Alaska, 3 p.m.

Washington vs. East County, 6 p.m.

Monday’s Games

No. 1 seed vs. No. 4 seed, 10 a.m.

No. 2 seed vs. No. 3 seed, 1:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 5

Consolation, 1 p.m.

Championship, 4 p.m.