Union High School crowned top band of Grand Floral Parade

Battle Ground float wins parade's Theme Award

By

Published:

 

Union High School was crowned the best band Saturday in the Portland Rose Festival’s Grand Floral Parade.

Bands from Battle Ground High School, Columbia River High School and Heritage High School were also honored in the event, which saw the parade’s Theme Award for best presentation of Rose Festival theme presented to the Battle Ground Rose Float Committee.

Here are the complete results:

Rose Queen: Emma Waibel of West Linn, Ore.

Float awards

Al Reser Sweepstakes Award (Most outstanding float in the Parade): Alaska Airlines.

Queens Award (Most outstanding non-animated float in the parade): Reser’s Fine Foods.

President’s Award (Most effective overall floral presentation): Spirit Mountain Casino.

Governor’s Award (Best depiction of life in Oregon): Fred Meyer.

Royal Rosarian Award (Best craftsmanship and workmanship): The Oregonian.

Rose Society Award (Most effective use and display of roses): Regence BlueCross BlueShield of Oregon.

Rose Festival Directors Award (Best depiction of volunteerism): Royal Rosarian Foundation.

Rose Festival Court Award (Best example of enthusiasm and teamwork): Olympia Capital Lakefair.

Grand Marshal Award (Best depiction of whimsy): Portland General Electric.

Theme Award (Best presentation of Rose Festival theme): Battle Ground Rose Float Committee.

Confederated Tribes of Grand Ronde Award (Best depiction of community spirit): Bank of America

Queen Thelma Award (Most artistic design and presentation): Portland-Kaohsiung Sister City Association.

Band awards

Band Sweepstakes (Best Band in Parade): Union High School, Camas.

In-State Division A (99 Members or Less)

-First Place: Sunset High School, Beaverton, Ore.

-Second Place: Hillsboro High School, Hillsboro, Ore.

-Third Place: Liberty High School, Hillsboro, Ore.

In-State Open (100 or more)

-First Place: West Salem High School, Salem, Ore.

-Second Place: Century High School, Hillsboro, Ore.

-Third place: Westview High School, Beaverton, Ore.

Out-of-State Division A (99 Members or Less)

-First Place: Roosevelt High School, Seattle.

-Second Place: Battle Ground High School, Battle Ground.

-Third Place: Columbia River High School, Vancouver.

Out of State Open (100 or more)

-First Place: Heritage High School, Vancouver.

-Second: South Kitsap High School, Port Orchard.

Specialty Music Award: Shu-Te High School Band, Kaohsiung, Taiwan

Other awards

-Vern Hulit Award For Excellence In Preparation, Organization And Presentation: St. Paul Rodeo Court.

-Fancy Dress Or Other Costume, Individual Or Pair: Maggy Constantino

-Native Or National Costume, Individual/Pair: Royal Court of the Happy Canyon Night Show, Princesses Marissa Baumgartner and Jory Spencer.

-Native or National Costume / Group: Rancho Tres Potrillos.

-Color Guard: Clackamas County Sheriff’s Posse.

-Equestrian Group: Pacific Wild Horse Club.

-State, Regional Or Association Queen: Miss Northwest Pro Rodeo — Kayla Vincent.

-Rodeo or Fair Queen: Ft. Dalles Days Pro Rodeo.

-Rodeo or Fair Queen And Court: St. Paul Rodeo Court

-Junior Scooper: Pacific Wild Horse Club.

-Senior Scooper: Vancouver Rodeo — DJ Glenn Hadduck.

-Park Bureau Scooper: Baking Memories.