Applause

Published:

 

Graduates

GONZAGA UNIVERSITY, SPOKANE

These students have completed their undergraduate degree or are expected to complete their degree requirements this year. They participated in a graduation ceremony on May 11:

Brush Prairie: Amanda Pecora.

La Center: Chelsea Turner.

Ridgefield: Naseeb Bhangal, Hannah Grenz and Kevin Roberts.

Stevenson: Nicholas Gavenas.

Vancouver: Sarah Abebe, Shanley Bianca, Scott Campanario, Arlene Chandra, Amy Dahmen, Ellen Foley, Erica Fulwider (cum laude), Anna Johanson, Shelby Mason, Bradley Mulderink, Caroline Traczyk, Ellie Wiesner and Elise Yoshioka.

IOWA STATE UNIVERSITY, AMES: Jonathan Bauer of Camas recently graduated magna cum laude.

LOYOLA UNIVERSITY, NEW ORLEANS: Megan Miller and Hayley Ruffalo, both of Vancouver, graduated on May 10.

OKLAHOMA CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY, OKLAHOMA CITY: Kym Langford of Vancouver graduated on April 25.

OREGON INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, KLAMATH FALLS: Julie Chezem and Jordan Warmack, both of Vancouver, recently graduated.

TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE STATION: Benjamin Hayford of Vancouver graduated on May 10.

UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME, INDIANA: Carolyn Green of Ridgefield graduated cum laude on May 18.

Honors

EMBRY RIDDLE AERONAUTICAL UNIVERSITY, DAYTONA BEACH, FLA.

Amy George of Vancouver was named to the spring 2014 dean’s list.

GONZAGA UNIVERSITY, SPOKANE

These students were named to the spring 2014 president’s list:

Brush Prairie: Amanda Pecora.

Camas: Anna Holman, Samantha Seward, John Tomassi and David Wright.

Carson: Michael Pahissa.

Ridgefield: Naseeb Bhangal, Hannah Grenz, Kevin Roberts and Vanessa Torjusen.

Vancouver: Savannah Bukant, Scott Campanario, Arlene Chandra, Amy Dahmen, Ellen Foley, Justin Gwinn, Anna Johanson, Nicholas Mason, Michael Peterson, Caroline Traczyk, Ellie Wiesner and Elise Yoshioka.

Stevenson: Nicholas Gavenas.

These Gonzaga students were named to the spring 2014 dean’s list:

Vancouver: Shanley Bianca, Alyssa Crosby, Taylor Jordan and Emily Sullivan.

Stevenson: Casey Smith.

SEATTLE PACIFIC UNIVERSITY

These students were named to the 2014 winter quarter dean’s list:

Battle Ground: Tyler Pace and Darya Yastreb.

Camas: Adam Carlson, Christine Nghiem, Samantha Stevens, Jacob Young and Jennifer Young.

Ridgefield: Kamille Dobbins.

Vancouver: Shane Bowman, Tyler Breier, Kaitlin Davies, Lynelle Decker, Siera Flintoff, Julie Flower, Elizabeth Hanna, Natalie Harold, Stephanie Harold, Jason Jay, Julia Jones, Caitlin Larimer, Kimberly Lowery, Emily Maaske, Grace Mammarella, Kara Martin, Daniel Mudge, Hong Nguyen, Genevieve Roberts, Nicole Scovil, Timothy Seemuth, Christy Sheddy, Olivia Wallace and Hayden York.

Washougal: Samantha Schulz, Emily Scott and Megan Simms.


Submissions: Mail: P.O. Box 180, Vancouver, WA 98666, email: pauline.sipponen@columbian.com or phone: 360-735-4524.

More Like This