Vancouver USA Marathon and Half Marathon results

Published:

 

Unofficial results

VANCOUVER USA HALF MARATHON

Top 10 Men

1, Wynston Alberts, 43, Tokyo, Japan, 2:30:15. 2, Frans Alajoki, 36, Bend, Ore., 2:36:37. 3, Adam Airoldi, 29, Ashland, Ore., 2:38:51. 4, Steve Vesbach, 27, Seattle, 2:42:29. 5, Eric Hartmann, 46, Portland, 2:44:13. 6, Troy Hall, 34, Portland, 2:53:52. 7, Frank Field, 46, Seattle, 2:54:35. 8, Mike Mazzotta, 33, Camas, 2:55:13. 9, Gary Cooper. 53, Olympia, 2:58:49. 10, Darin Toronjo, 38, Centennial, Colo., 2:59:53.

Top 10 women

1, Tonya Lutz, 37, Salem, Ore., 2:57:01. 2, Kristi Lachenmeier, 39, Camas, 3:02:54. 3, Ashley Desanno, 33, King City, Ore., 3:06:13. 4, Aliza Kreisman, 25, Seattle, 3: 11:11. 5, Diana Huey, 33, Beaverton, Ore., 3:13:49. 6, Ashley Sledz, Tigard, Ore, 3:17:40. 7, Jenna Jenkins, Camas, 3:19:49. 8, Brittany Hodgson, 28, Tacoma, 3:30:14. 9, Cate Airoldi, 25, Ashland, Ore., 3:20:18. 10, Courtney Ulrich, 29, Hillsboro, Ore., 3:21:35.

Age-group winners

Men

16-19 — Keenan Murray, Portland, 3:27:23.

20-24 — Cody Krippner, Battle Ground, 3:10:09.

25-29 — Adam Airoldi, Ashland, Ore., 2:38:51.

30-34 — Troy Hall, Portland, 2:53:52.

35-39 — Frans Alajoki, Bend, Ore., 2:36:37.

40-44 — Wynston Alberts, Tokyo, Japan, 2:30:15.

45-49 — Eric Hartmann, Portland, 2:44:13.

50-54 — Gary Cooper, Olympia, 2:58:49.

55-59 — Jerry Mark, Beaverton, Ore., 3:13:15.

60-64 — Daniel Katsin, Mill Valley, Calif., 3:32:56.

65-69 — Keith Levien, Corvallis, Ore., 3:58:59.

70-74 — Joe Stewart, Spokane, 4:54:35.

74-79 — Duane Higby, Longview, 4:43:03.

Women

16-19 — Lana Ferris, Vancouver, 3:46:55.

20-24 — Julie Yoshioka, Vancouver, 3:36:39.

25-29 — Aliza Kreisman, Seattle, 3:11:11.

30-34 — Ashley Desanno, King City, Ore., 3:06:13.

35-39 — Tonya Lutz, Salem, Ore., 2:57:01.

40-44 — Jenna Jenkins, Camas, 3:19:49.

45-49 — Cathy Stores, Clackamas, Ore., 3:38:18.

50-54 — Fran O'Neal, Bend, Ore., 3:36:03.

55-59 — Christine Olson, Tualatin, Ore., 3:34:34.

60-64 — Carol Finn, Seattle, 3:49:20.

65-69 — Elisabeth Cooper, Portland, 5:42:00.70-74 — Susan Brain, Kennewick, 4:32:53.

VANCOUVER USA HALF MARATHON

Top 10 Men

1, Jesse McChesney, 26, Vancouver, 1:16:39. 2, Derek Scott, 28, Portland, 1:17:06. 3, Aaron Coe, 31, Portland, 1:18:50. 4, Dan Bingham, 28, Vancouver, 1:19:53. 5, Dan McDowell, 32, Portland, 1:20:10. 6, Nathan Waggenspack, 24, Craig, Colo., 1:20:39. 7, Brian Ward, 18, Tacoma, 1:20:53. 8, Steven Masters, 28, Portland, 1:22:17. 9, Mike Grimshaw, 49, Vancouver, 1:22:34. 10, Kevin Rivard, 30, Seattle, 1:22:59.

Top 10 women

1, Lauren Johnson, 35, Portland, 1:20:16. 2, Carre Heineck, 32, Portland, 1:22:24. 3, Shannon Porter, 23, Vancouver, 1:22:52. 4, Lyndy Davis, 24, Portland, 1:23:59. 5, Marla Smith, 30, Portland, 1:26:03. 6, Sarah Robison-Mathes, 24, Vancouver, 1:28:30. 7, Somer Kreisman, 25, Seattle, 1:31:13. 8, Allison Wrightson, 23, Brush Prairie, 1:31:30. 9, Alyson Klein, 29, Bellingham, 1:33:24. 10, Naomi Gutierrez, 38, Pacifica, Calif., 1:33:32.

Age-group winners

Men

Under 12 — Brannan Miller, Portland, 3:38:19.

13-15 — Ryan Vasileff, Oak Harbor, 1:31:55.

16-19 — Brian Ward, Tacoma, 1:20:53.

20-24 — Nathan Waggenspack, Craig, Colo., 1:20:39.

25-29 — Jesse McChesney, Vancouver, 1:16:39.

30-34 — Aaron Coe, Portland, 1:18:50.

35-39 — Chris Mallory, West Linn, Ore., 1:26:33.

40-44 — Edward Phillips, Portland, 1:26:43.

45-49 — Mike Grimshaw, Vancouver, 1:22:34.

50-54 — Dave Crawford, Vancouver, 1:30:15.

55-59 — Dave Waterman, Portland, 1:25:42.

60-64 — Marc Frommer, Portland, 1:35:32.

65-69 — Martinho Ribeiro, Olympia, 1:42:17.

70-74 — Michael English, Salem, Ore., 2:00:11.

74-79 — Allen Sandstrom, Beaverton, Ore., 2:42:29.

80 and older — Ron Macpike, Milwaukie, Ore., 2:45:50.

Women

Under 12 — Hanna Dyer, Vancouver, 2:24:18.

13-15 — Lara Rix, Portland, 1:36:31.

16-19 — Jillian Rix, Portland, 1:45:26.

20-24 — Shannon Porter, Vancouver, 1:22:52.

25-29 — Somer Kreisman, Seattle, 1:31:13.

30-34 — Carre Heineck, Portland, 1:22:24.

35-39 — Lauren Johnson, Portland, 1:20:16.

40-44 — Beth Caldwell, Lakewood, 1:43:38.

45-49 — Sheila Natho, Dallas, Texas, 1:34:56.

50-54 — Laurie Porter, 52, 1:36:34.

55-59 — Lorraine Lesher-Boulton, Portland, 1:48:18.

60-64 — Charmon Odle, Tacoma, 1:59:09.

65-69 — Susan Marshall, Duncan, B.C., 2:18:32.

70-74 — Judy Cochran, Bend, Ore., 70, 2:41:02.