Applause

By

Published:

 

GEORGE FOX UNIVERSITY, NEWBERG, ORE., GRADUATES

The following local students received their degrees in May:

• Camas

Golf Brooks; Erin Mooers; Andrew Tweet.

• Stevenson

Courtney Banks.

• Vancouver

Holly Bagent; Bryce Baxter; Annastasia Breithaupt; R. Carroll; Courtney Clark; Janet Conger; Carrie Curtin; Sue Han; Linnea Hanson; Abigail Hernandez; Cole Larson; Jahnathon Larson; Kelsey McLaughlin; Madalyn Miller; Rita Penkin; Lindsay Rule; Sterling Smith; Amanda Stoltzfus; Michael Vandeberg; Jonathan Wesolowski; Cheryl Wilson.

JAZZ FESTIVAL AWARDS

Clark College Jazz Ensemble students received top honors at the 44th Annual University of Northern Colorado/Greeley Jazz Festival in April. They participated in two categories, big band and combo, with five Clark students receiving Special Citation for Outstanding Musicianship awards.

Awards for the big band category were presented to David Floratos of McMinnville, Ore., on saxophone; Antonio Pickett of Ridgefield, on drums; and James Powers of Gresham, Ore., on trombone.

Awards for the combo category went to David Floratos, James Powers, Jade Denny of Woodland, on bass; and Micah Richie of Ridgefield, on drums.

WASHINGTON ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOL ADMINISTRATORS (WASA) AWARDS

Educational Service District 112 recognized several community volunteers, school leaders, and retirees for their contributions to education and service to students. These award recipients were honored at a ceremony last month:

• Battle Ground Public Schools

Denice Harvey; Lynn Hicks; Duane Rose.

• Camas School District

The Dickerson family; Tammra Ells.

• Castle Rock School District

Dianne Swanson.

• Kelso School District

Mark Luna with Dutch Bros. Coffee.

• La Center School District

Josh Soske; La Center Education Foundation: Madi Deotsch, Staci Firl and Walter Hansen.

• Longview School District

Longview Rotary Club.

• Vancouver Public Schools

Anne Johnston with Clark County Public Health; John Martin with Northside Baptist Church.

• Washougal School District

Washougal “Unite” Community Coalition: Margaret McCarthy, Rhea Bohlin, Rich Blum, Mackenzie Dunham, Paul Greenlee, Christina Mackey-Greene, Owen Sanford, Julie Vanover and Courtney Wilkinson.

• Award of Merit

Mark Mansell with La Center School District, for his leadership in the field of education.

• 20-Year Award

Twyla Barnes with ESD 112; and Paula Koehler-Martin of Battle Ground Public Schools.

• Retirement Award

Twyla Barnes with ESD 112; and Marcia Christian of Battle Ground Public Schools.

• State Awards

Twyla Barnes with ESD 112 received the Barbara Mertens Legacy Award, presented to an individual or group who has had a significant impact on pubic education in Washington — a legacy that has a lasting influence.

• John Deeder with Evergreen Public Schools received the WASA Leadership Award, presented to a WASA member with outstanding leadership abilities who has significantly contributed to the field of education on a state level.


Submissions: P.O. Box 180, Vancouver, WA 98666, pauline.sipponen@columbian.com or 360-735-4524.