GOLF
HOLES IN ONE
At Royal Oaks CC
Feb. 21
Becki Snodgrass of Vancouver made a hole-in-one on the No. 5 hole from 121 yards using a 7-wood. Her first ace. Witnessed by Alan Snodgrass.
BOWLING
LOCAL LEAGUES
At Allen’s Crosley Lanes
Feb. 17
Timber Seniors — Men: Gerry Tate 700. Women: Debie Watkins 555.
Feb. 18
Phone Rangers — Men: Dave Sutherland 629. Women: Diane Kilpatrick 489.
Feb. 19
Betty’s Senior Quartet — Men: Dave Crouch 694. Women: Cindi Turchie 558.
Feb. 21
Merry Mixers — Men: Steve Hauff 189-180-203 572. Women: Cathi Terwilleger 211-292-211 613.
Feb. 25
Max Vanek Memorial — Men: Ken Wedekind 270-279-213 762.
Feb. 27
Manhattan — Men: Nate ellis 269-279-211 759.
Merry Mixups — Men: Robin Taylor 224-211-238 673. Women: Cassie Laughlin 171-226-207 604; Justine Martin 211-204-189 604.
Swinger’s — Women: Tiffany Murray 180-195-143 518.
At Bailey’s Classic Lanes
Feb. 25
Tuesday Mixed — Men: Scott Morgus 224-236-267 727. Women: Gayle Holland 200-204-169 573.
At Big Al’s
Week ending March 2
HP Friends and Family — Men: Ron Hawkins 267-194-195 656. Women: Cynthia Hawkins 108-158-145 411.
Monday Night Mixed — Men: Bob Treisch 190-267-245 702. Women: Diane Hansen 119-176-125 420.
Young at Heart Seniors — Men: Richard Aronsohn 215-225-257 697. Women: Marge Iblings 181-167-191 539.
Coors Light Renegades — Men: Mike Ladage 245-207-268 720. Women: Terri Frost 195-197-175 567.
Senior Monte Carlo — Men: Fred Shipley 196-190-256 642. Women: Jane Hills 179-151-168 498.
New Belgium Fat Tire — Men: David Reynolds 187-201 388. Women: Hayley Kordonowy 100-195 295.
Adult-Youth — Men: Dave Clancy 172-178-154 504. Women: Jennifer Nakasone 127-145-229 501. Boys: Patrick Nation 143-160-184 487. Girls: Jessica DuFrain 125-147-118 390.
At Husted’s Hazel Dell Lanes
Feb. 21
Friday Premier — Men: Randy Perry 247-279-264 790. Women: Sharron Wannamaker 264-227-193 684.
Senior Rollers — Men: Lynn Tremble 221-173-244 638. Women: Jacki Unger 170-187-181 538.
Playmates — Men: Larry Shay 772. Women: Rachel Kreighbaum 546.
Feb. 22
Saturday Sport Juniors — Girls: Wylicia Faley 165-180-207-191 743 (4 games).
Saturday Juniors — Girls: Cassie Huit 232-231-191 654. Boys: Matt Huit 202-171-257 630.
Saturday Preps — Boys: Nikki Scott 168-154-128 450. Girls: Larissa DeLeon 82-130 294.
Saturday Bumpers — Girls: Bella De Leo 85-80 165. Boys: Tyler Head 65-87 152.
Saturday Nite Sudsers — Men: Rod Morton 226-213-245 684. Women: Kim Heying 194-199-180 573.
Feb. 24
Cosmopolitan — Men: Ron Jordan 211-242-280 733.
Feb. 25
Spotter’s — Women: Twila Brosseau 192-172-174 538.
Kingpin — Women: Jackie Payne 214-247-280 741. Men: John Figuracion 226-257-214 697.
Feb. 26
Senior Tappers — Men: Wylie Ott 216-300-230 746. Women: Phyllis McMillan 256-195-263 714.
Feb. 27
Ross Complex — Men: Brian DeBoever 225-252-226 703 .
Women’s Classic — Shirley Nickels 184-168-200 552.
Economy — Men: George Taylor 234-213-215 662. Women: Deja Carlson 202-180-163 545.
At Tiger Bowl
Week ending March 1
Battle Ground School Employees — Men: Donn Bash 168-161-179 508. Women: Rhonda Bash 146-145-150 441.
Monday Classic — Joe McMahon 227-199-174 600. Women: Marian Bower 193-171-116 480.
Tiger Juniors — Boys: Brandon Davis 170-200-181 551. Girls: Sarah Kester 164-122-134 420.
Commercial — Men: Gary Jensen 198-213-234 645.
Tigerettes — Women: Joni Warren 171-143-154 468.
Sundowners-Reno — Men: Brad Barham 186-169-227 582. Women: Tammy Brossard 172-183-124 479.
HONOR SCORES
Men
289 — Larry Brown, Feb. 21, Hazel Dell Playmates.
280 — Ron Jordan, Feb. 24, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.
279, 264 — Randy Perry, Feb. 21, Hazel Dell Friday Premier.
279 — Nate Ellis, Feb. 27, Crosley Manhattan.
279 — Brian Ferguson, Feb. 21, Hazel Dell Friday Premier.
279 — Tom Godkin, Feb. 25, Hazel Dell Kingpin.
279 — Lonnie Tomberlin, Feb. 25, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.
279 — Chris Watson, Feb. 21, Hazel Dell Friday Premier.
279 — Ken Wedekind, Feb. 25, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.
278 — Ed Milhaly, Feb. 25, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.
275 — Devin Hastay, Feb. 27, Hazel Dell Economy.
269 — Gerry Tate, Feb. 17, Crosley Timber Seniors.
268 — Mike Ladage, Big Al’s Coors Light Renegades.
267 — Scott Morgus, Feb. 25, Bailey’s Tuesday Mixed.
267 — Bob Treisch, Big Al’s Monday Night Mixed.
267 — Ron Hawkins, Big Al’s HP Friends and Family.
267 — Dave Sutherland, Feb. 18, Crosley Phone Rangers.
267 — Josh Wills, Feb. 27, Crosley Manhattan.
Women
280, 247 — Jackie Payne, Feb. 25, Hazel Dell Kingpin.
264 — Sharron Wannamaker, Feb. 21, Hazel Dell Friday Premier.
Juniors
257 — Matt Huit, Feb. 22, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.
232, 231 — Cassie Huit, Feb. 22, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.
212 — Jane Bergen, Feb. 22, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.
RUNNING
CLARK COUNTY RUNNING CLUB
Lincoln School Run
4.5 miles
March 1
1, Mike Grimshaw, 48, 27:18. 2, Juan Picho, 52, Vancouver, 29:56. 3, Madeleine Sellers, 55, Washougal, 30:10. 4, Daniel Grimshaw, 14, Vancouver, 31:42. 5, Ken Stickney, 60, Vancouver, 31:51. 6, Joe Rowley, 60, Troutdale, 33:03. 7, Dan Donovan, 48, 33:44. 8, Curtis Roth, 58, Portland, 34:15. 9, Mary Shen, 52, Vancouver, 34:23. 10, Frank Schauble, 52, Vancouver, 34:32.