High school scoreboard 3/19

By

Published:

 

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

Kelso at Mark Morris, 4 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Prairie, 4 p.m.

Columbia River at Jesuit (Ore.), 5 p.m.

Kelso at Mark Morris, 4 p.m.

Clatskanie (Ore.) at Kalama, DH, 3 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Stevenson at Hockinson, DH, 3:30 p.m.

Camas at R.A. Long, 4 p.m.

Mountain View at Kelso, 4 p.m.

Union at Woodland, 4 p.m.

Ridgefield at Skyview, 4 p.m.

Tualatin, Ore., at Battle Ground, 4:30 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at White Salmon, DH, 4 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Mark Morris at Tumwater, 7 p.m.

Tenino at King’s Way Christian, 6 p.m.

Stevenson at Castle Rock, 6 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

White Salmon, R.A. Long, Ridgefield at Woodland, 4 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Fort Vancouver at Heritage, 3:30 p.m.

Columbia River at Battle Ground, 3:30 p.m.

Camas at Washougal, 3:30 p.m.

Kelso at Skyview, 4 p.m.

Prairie at Union, 4 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Woodland vs. Union, 3:30 p.m. at Camas Meadows

Camas vs. Prairie, 3:30 p.m. at The Cedars

Hudson’s Bay vs. Evergreen, 3:30 p.m. at Green Mountain

Battle Ground vs. Columbia River, 4 p.m. at Tri-Mountain

Kelso vs. R.A. Long, 3 p.m. at Mint Valley

Fort Vancouver vs. Ridgefield, 3:30 p.m. at Tri-Mountain

Baseball

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Battle Ground (2-0) 2 0

Evergreen (1-1) 1 0

Camas (1-1) 1 1

Union (1-1) 1 1

Skyview (1-1) 1 1

Mountain View (0-1) 0 1

Heritage (1-2) 0 2

SKYVIEW 9, HERITAGE 5

Heritage 102 010 1—5 7 2

Skyview 002 232 x—9 10 1

Heritage

Pitching — Jackson Wagner 5 IP, 4 ER, 7 H, 3 BB, 5 K, loss; Highlights — Nick Somboun runs; Cole Foley 1-3, 3 BB, HR, 3 runs, RBI; Trevor Wharton 2-4, 2B, RBI; Wagner 3-4, 2B, RBI; Bailey Alley 2-4, 2B.

Skyview

Pitching — Jacob Cook, 3 IP, 3 ER, 3 H, 4 BB; Ben Tycksen 4 IP, 2 ER, 4 H, 1 BB, 2 K, win. Highlights — Leonard Barry 3-4, 2B, 2 runs, RBI; Avery Schmidt 1-3, 2B, run; Brody Barnum 2-4, run; Andrew Meyer BB; Taylor Johnson 1-4, RBI; Kordell Vasbinder run, RBI; Parker Baker 1-3, 2B, run; Bryson Enge 2-2, 2 runs, 2 RBI.

UNION 7, MOUNTAIN VIEW 5

Union 000 402 1—7 7 2

Mtn. View 000 300 2—5 6 3

Union

Pitching — Brenden Marker 42/3 IP, win, 4 Ks; David Buehler 21/3 IP, 2 Ks. Highlights — Thomas Lampkin 1-3, 2B, RBI; Jack Bauer 1-4, 2 RBI; Cody Hawken 1-4, 2B; Brady Whalen 1-4, RBI, RJ Quirante 1-3; Devin Tracy 1-3; Tanner Myers 1-2, 2B, RBI.

Mountain View

Pitching — Colin Biggs 52/3 IP, loss, 3 Ks; Lucas Gregory 11/3 IP, 2 Ks. Highlights — Jake Ryan 1-3; Preston Jones 2-3, RBI; Austin Hamilton 1-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Lucas Gregory 1-4, 2 RBI; Kyle Moes 1-2, 2B.

BATTLE GROUND 4, CAMAS 3

BGround 000 100 3—4 4 1

Camas 000 000 0—3 7 3

Battle Ground

Pitching — Riley Betcher 4 IP; Velasquez 1 IP; Michael Spellacy 2 IP, win. Highlights — Spellacy 2-3 run RBI; Parker Randle 1-3 RBI; Curtis Stradley 1-3 run; Colin Rubino RBI; Austin Adams run; Gunner Talkington run.

Camas

Pitching — Hunter Bruno 6⅔ IP, loss; Sam Jones ⅓ IP. Highlights — Jerrid Bentley 1-3 RBI; Reid Conlee 1-2; Liam Fitzpatrick 1-3; Zach Pfeifer 2-3 run; Luke Grindy 1-3 run; Cameron Pierce 1-2 RBI; Austin Stevens run.

NON-LEAGUE

WOODLAND 10, EVERGREEN 9

Evergreen 001 016 1—9 7 4

Woodland 303 004 x—10 9 1

Evergreen

Pitching — Ellison 5 IP, loss; Swartz 1 IP; others not listed. Highlights — D. Allen 2 runs; G. Allen 1-3 2B, run; Palmquist 1-3 run; Bolton 1-3 run; Stroup 2-4, 2 2Bs; Dee 1-3 run; Tomas run; Williams 1-3 2 runs.

Woodland

Pitching — Aaron Shoup 4⅓ IP; Taylor Yeo ⅔IP; Cody Sheperd 1 IP, win; Austin Holcomb ⅓IP; Dylin Baker ⅔IP, save; Highlights — T. Thomas 2-3, 2 runs; Yeo 1-4; T. Huddleston 1-4, 2 runs; Holcomb 2-4 3B, 2B, 2 runs; Shepard 1-4 HR; Froeber run; Baker 1-2, run; T. Flanagan 1-3 run.

HILLSBORO 11, HUDSON’S BAY 1

H.Bay 000 010 0—1 2 6

Hillsboro 020 045 0—11 7 1

Hudson’s Bay (1-1)

Pitching — Tyler Lee 4⅔ IP loss, 4 hits; Victor Gray 1 IP; Highlights — Anthony Grande 1-3; David Wallum 1-2 2B.

HOCKINSON 10, LA CENTER 4

LC 002 100 1—4 6 3

Hock 240 040 x—10 7 3

La Center

Highlights — M. Baher 5 IP, 1 ER, 7 H, 3 BB, 3 K; T. O’Neal 1 IP, 0 ER, 0 H, 1 BB. Highlights — S. Biershied 2-3, run; Z. Galster 3-3, 2 RBI; B. Seter run; T. O’ Neal run; C. Romero RBI; Jack Ossenkop 1-3, run.

Hockinson

Highlights — Mitch Lines 2 IP, 2 ER, 2 H, 1 BB, 4 K, win; Jared Oja 2 IP, 0 ER, 1 H, 1 BB, 2 K; Dylan Rankin 2 IP, 1 ER, 3 H, 1 BB, 1 K. Highlights — Brandon Anderson 2 runs; Jordan Lester 2-3, 2 runs, 2 RBI; Mitch Lines 1-4, 2 RBI; Jared Oja 1-3, run, RBI; Brookks Dyer 1-4, run; Kade Spencer run; Matt Henry 1-2, 2 runs, RBI; Jack Tolmie 1-3, 2B, run, RBI.

RIDGEFIELD 11, KALAMA 1

Kalama 000 100 —1 1 1

Ridgefield 205 022 —11 11 1

Kalama

Pitching — Walker 2.2 IP, 8 BB, 3 K, loss. Highlight — Esary 1-3, 2B.

Ridgefield

Pitching — Mersinger 4 IP, 0 ER, 3 K, 0 BB, win; Maldonado 2 IP, 0 H. Highlights — Duncan 1-3, 2 RBI; Gillenwater 2-3, 2B, run, RBI; Mersinger 2-4, 3 runs; Miser 2-3, RBI.

SOFTBALL

NON-LEAGUE

CAMAS 6, PRAIRIE 0

Prairie 000 000 0—0 0 1

Camas 004 101 x—6 14 1

Prairie

Pitching — Williams 21/3 IP, loss; Lefmeister 2 IP, McGuire 12/3 IP.

Camas

Pitching — Katie Schroeder 7 IP, win, 15 Ks, no-hitter (27 Ks in two games). Highlights — Tori O’Neill 1-3; Maddie Neely 3-4, RBI; Katie Schroeder 2-3, HR, 2B, 3 RBI; Allie Hancock 2-4; Emma Jimenez 3-4, 2B, RBI; Callie Johnson 1-4; McKinley Johnson 2-3, 2B; Ellie Clarke RBI.

JV — Prairie 8-6.

LA CENTER 12, HERITAGE 1

Her 001 00 —1 2 3

LC 243 3x—12 13 0

Heritage

Pitching — Hannah Neff 4 IP, loss; Hig Bailey Wade 1-2 HR, RBI; Faith Allen 1-2.

La Center

Pitching — Abby England 5 IP, win, 3 K. Highlights — England 3-3, 3 RBI, 2B; Megan Muffet 2-3, 2B; Amanda Moudy 2-3, RBI, 2B; Rachel Moudy 2-3, 2 RBI, HR; Lilly Casey 2-2, RBI.

BOYS SOCCER

NON-LEAGUE

COLUMBIA RIVER 2, RIDGEFIELD 0

Columbia River

Goals (assists) — Cody Schoene (Brandon Castro); Rafiq DeJesus, pk. Goalkeeper saves — Nathan Pyles 4, Craig Johnson 3.

Ridgefield

Goalkeeper saves — Bryn Moloney 4. Coach’s standout — Jay Williams.

Halftime — 0-0.

JV — Columbia River 7-0.

HOCKINSON 1, PRAIRIE 0

Prairie

Goalkeeper — Ben Stevenson 5. Coach’s standout — Hunter Anderson.

Hockinson

Goals (assists) — Mitchell Pinney (Derek Henderson). Goalkeeper saves — Jack Bloss 3.

Halftime — Hockinson 1-0.

JV — Hockinson 3-1.

BATTLE GROUND 5, FORT VANCOUVER 1

Battle Ground

No report.

Fort Vancouver (0-1-1)

Goal — Jorge Regalado. Goalkeeper saves — Mitchell Cooper 7. Coach’s standout — Pablo Alvarado.

Halftime — 3-0.

UNION 1, WASHOUGAL 0

Washougal (0-1-1)

Goalkeeper saves — Tristan Roseff 6. Coach’s standout — Center back Yarro Bah.

Union

Goals (assists) — Bishop Washington (Masaki Rhodes). Goalkeeper saves — Grant Alcorn 1. Coach’s standouts — Michael Cordes; Josh Shepard.

Halftime — 0-0.

JV — Union won.

HERITAGE 7, WOODLAND 1

Heritage

Goals (assists) — Tyler Rivera (Grant Thirot); Irvin Gonzalez (Tanner Delano); Grant Thirot (Irvin Gonzalez); Max Dolbinin (Fernando Bojorquez); Max Bassarab (Irvin Gonzalez); Bailey Thomason (UA); Luis Juarez (Fernando Bojorquez). Goalkeeper saves — Sam Bassarab 3. Coach’s Standouts: Irvin Gonzalez, Julian Bojorquez

Woodland (0-2-0)

Goals (assists) — Allen McCabe (ua); Goalkeeper saves — Paul Castro 12. Coach’s standout — Defender Kevin Terhorst; midfielder Pedro Garcia .

Halftime — 4-1.