High school scoreboard 3/21

Published:

 

FRIDAY'S SCHEDULE

Schedule subject to change

BASEBALL

Battle Ground at Columbia River, 4 p.m.

Heritage at Prairie, 4 p.m.

Mark Morris at Mountain View, 4 p.m.

Union at R.A. Long, 4 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Seaside (Ore.), 5 p.m.

Washougal at Woodland, 4 p.m.

Hockinson at Kalama, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Heritage at Woodland, 4 p.m.

La Center at Battle Ground, 4 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Battle Ground at Kelso, 4 p.m.

Columbia River vs. Skyview, 7 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Hudson's Bay at Heritage, 4 p.m.

Mountain View at Camas, 7 p.m.

Ridgefield at Prairie, 7 p.m.

Hockinson vs. Fort Vancouver, 5 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Bonney Lake vs. Union, 7 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Woodland at R.A. Long, 6 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Columbia River at Battle Ground, 3:30 p.m.

Hudson's Bay at Evergreen, 3:30 p.m.

Prairie at Camas, 3:30 p.m.

Heritage at Kelso, 4 p.m.

Skyview, Columbia River at Mountain View Invitational at Green Meadows

Hockinson, Washougal, Ridgefield at R.A. Long Invitational at Mint Valley

GIRLS GOLF

Columbia River vs. Skyview, 3 p.m. at Tri-Mountain

Evergreen vs. Hudson's Bay, 3 p.m. at Heron Lakes

Hockinson, Woodland at Beaver Cup Jamboree, 3:30 p.m. at Lewis River

Baseball

NON-LEAGUE

CAMAS 4, HOCKINSON 2

Hockinson 000 000 2--2 8 1

Camas 001 003 x--4 5 0

Hockinson

Pitching -- Joel Worden 4 IP, loss, Rennaker 2 IP. Highlights -- J. Anderson 2-3; Ellensohn 2-4, RBI; Zubieta 1-2, RBI; Worden 1-3; Rennaker 1-4; B. Anderson 1-4.

Camas (2-0)

Pitching -- McKinley LeFore 6 IP, win, 8 Ks; Liam Fitzpatrick 1 IP. Highlights -- Reilly Hennessey 1-2, 2B, RBI; Reid Conlee 1-1; Jared Bentley 1-1, RBI; Jake Burns 1-1; Fitzpatrick 1-1, RBI.

JV -- Camas won.

COLUMBIA RIVER 9, EVERGREEN 7

Evergreen 023 002 0--7 7 3

Col.River 052 011 x--9 10 3

Evergreen

Pitching -- Ellison 2 1/3 IP, loss; Newell 3 2/3 IP; Highlights -- Palmquist 1-4 2B 2RBI; Swartz 1-3; Coleman 1-3; Allen 1-3; Ellison 2-3; Moore 1-2.

Columbia River (3-0)

Pitching -- Alex Peterson 2 2/3 IP, 5K; Sam Walker 4 1/3 IP, 4Ks, win; Highlights -- Jay Becker 1-4 RBI; Jordan Craig RBI; Andrew Haley 3-4 2B 5RBI; Brady Benson 1-3; Jace McKinney 1-4; Holden Fielding 2-4 RBI 3R; Drew Moore 2-3 2R.

JV -- Columbia River 10-0.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 4, SKYVIEW 3

Skyview 020 000 1--3 2 2

Mtn. View 004 000 x--4 8 1

Skyview

Pitching -- Adam Walker 4 IP, 4 R, 0 ER, 6 H, 0 BB, 3 K, loss; Mavericq Yamaguchi 1 IP, 2 H, 3 K; Sam Pritchard 1 IP, 3 K. Highlights -- Parker Baker 1-2, HR, 2 RBI; Jake Dennis 1-3, 2B, RBI; James Brooks 2 runs.

Mountain View

Pitching -- Dakody Clemmer 5.2 IP, 2 R, 0 ER, 1 H, 0 BB, 10 K, win; Daniel Holmes 1.1 IP, 1 R, 1 H, 1 BB, 3 K. Highlights -- Jake Ryan 1-3, run; Austin Hamilton 1-3, 2B; Preston Jones 1-3, run, RBI; Alex Smith 1-3; Alex Torson 2-3, 2 RBI; Nolan Biggs 1-3; Colin Biggs 1-3, run; Kyle Moen run.

WASHOUGAL 6, LA CENTER 5, (8 innings)

La Center 001 022 00--5 4 0

Washougal 200 010 2 1--6 15 4

La Center (2-1)

Pitching -- NA; Highlights -- Fulton 1-3; Doiron 1-3, Wilbanks 1-4, Galster 1-4.

Washougal (3-1)

Pitching -- Adam Kretschmar 4.1 IP 2K; Adam Krout 1.2 1K; Aaron Eyler 2 IP, win, 4K; Highlights -- Brandon Casteel 5-5 3B, RBI; Tyler Bowlin 2-4 RBI; Braden Devlin 2-4 HR, 3 RBI; Tanner Howington 2-4; Jacob Weis 2-4; Adam Krout 1-1; Adam Kretschmar 1-1.

KALAMA 15, FORT VANCOUVER 5

Ft. Van. 050 00 --5 4 5

Kalama 114 09 --15 12 1

Fort Vancouver (1-2)

Pitching -- Jake Dunn 3 IP, loss. Cody Farris 11/3 IP. Highlights -- Dunn 2-2, 2 RBI, R; Zach Johnson R; Jake Brugman 1-2, RBI, R; Matt Hossner 1-3; Dylan Roberts R.

WOODLAND 12, R.A. LONG 3

Woodland 401 012 4--12 10 4

R.A. Long 000 030 0--3 4 5

Woodland

Pitching -- Colton Lucas 4.1 IP, 1 ER, 4K, win; Aaron Shoup 2.2 IP, save, 2 K. Highlights -- Hunter Huddleston 2-4, 2B, RBI, run; Austin Holcomb 2-4, 2 2B, 2 RBI, 3 runs; Shoup 2-3, RBI, 2 runs; Tanner Huddleston 1-3, 2 RBI, run; Gabe Steinhauer 1-4, RBI, run; Dylin Baker 1-3, 2 runs; Trevor Huddleston 1-5, run; Lucas run.

R.A. Long

Pitching -- Ruffe 3 IP, loss; Thorsen 1.2 IP; Messenger 2 IP. Highlights -- Ruffe 1-2, RBI; Thorson 1-3, RBI; Sherbum 1-3; Teigan run; Messenger run; Jones run.

JV -- Woodland 5-4.

SOFTBALL

NON-LEAGUE

EVERGREEN 8, HOCKINSON 3

Hockinson 003 000 0--3 4 2

Evergreen 004 004 x--8 10 1Hockinson

Pitching -- A. Anderson 6 IP, loss; Highlights -- Wolcott 1-3 2B; Anderson 1-2; Manderville 1-2; Runyan 1-3.

Evergreen (1-0)

Pitching -- Carissa Cutler 7 IP, win, 6K; Highlights -- Melissa Henry 1-4; Shea Scott 1-4; Cutler 2-4; Kaycee Allinger 1-2; Andrea Poggio 1-2; Sara Hunt 1-2; Jenna Erickson 1-2; Jennifer Breaker 1-3 2B; Chaseti Dinsmore 1-3 3B.

C -- Mountain View 13, Evergreen 9

MOUNTAIN VIEW 7 WOODLAND 4

Mtn. View 130 210 0--7 15 1

Woodland 011 001 1--4 9 1

Mountain View

Pitchers -- Colleen Driscoll 7 IP, win, 4 R, 5 K, 2 BB. Highlights -- Jocie Newton 3-5, 2 RBI, 2B; Kimmi Reed 2-5, RBI 3B; Bailey Gaspar 3-5, RBI, 3B; Katelyn Lukes 1-5, RBI; Lauren Warner 2-4, RBI; Driscoll 2-4; Rileigh Grady 1-3; Nikki DuRose 1-3.

Woodland

Pitchers -- Nicole Nesbitt 3 IP, 3 K, loss; Maddie Sorenson 4 IP, 6 K. Highlights -- Gracie Trice 2-4, 3B; Jessica Flanagan 2-4, 2 RBI; Kendall Grell 1-4; Nesbitt 3-4, 3B; Holly Michaud 1-3, RBI.

JV -- Mountain View won; C -- Mountain View d. Evergreen.

PRAIRIE 2, HERITAGE 0

Prairie 010 000 1--2 5 4

Heritage 000 000 0--0 4 1

Prairie

Pitching -- Maddie Williams 4 IP Win, Irene McGuire 3 IP, 1K; Highlights -- Jamie Phares 1-4, Bailee Blechschmidt 1-3, McGuire 2-3 2B, Kayla Bergerson 1-3.

Heritage

Pitching -- Bayleigh Snaric 7 IP, loss 4K's; Highlights -- Alana Nuttman 2-4, Ashley Edwards 1-2, Jordan Van Riper 1-2 2B.

JV -- Prairie won.

COLUMBIA RIVER 8, UNION 5

C. River 001 700 0--8 18 0

Union 104 000 0--5 8 3

Columbia River

Pitching -- Costaza 7 IP, win, 7 Ks. Highlights -- Sievers 2-6, R; Cowles 4-5, 3B, 2 RBI, w R; Schoefield 1-4, 2 RBI; Harshaw 2-4, RBI, R; Costaza 2-4, 2B, RBI; Parkin 3-4, 2B, 2 RBI, R; McCarroll 2-3, R; Figgins 2-4, R.

Union (0-2)

Pitching -- Maddie McClellend 3 IP, 1 K; Alexis Kron 4 IP, loss, 5 Ks. Highlights -- Aisha Ensley 1-3; Anna Aguon 3-4, 2B, 2 R; Kron 1-4, RBI, R; Courtney Huss 1-4, 2B, 3 RBI; McClellend 1-1; Halee Vinyard 1-3, R.

RIDGEFIELD 5, FORT VANCOUVER 1

Fort 000 001 0--1 1 3

Ridgefield 101 201 x--5 8 2

Ridgefield

Pitching -- Shannon Boyle 2 IP, 0 H, 5 K; M. Ochoa 5 IP, 1 K, 4 K win. Highlights -- S. Chandler 2-3; Boyle 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI; S. Rice 1-3, HR, RBI.

Game 1

WASHOUGAL 2, STEVENSON 1

Stevenson

Pitching -- Midland, 7 IP, loss. Highlights -- H. Ulery 1-4; M. Krog 1-3; Ki Irwin 1-3; A. Morris 2-3; T. Midland 2-3, 2B, RBI.

Washougal

Pitching -- Courtney Shelley 7 IP, win, 5 Ks. Highlights -- Shelley 1-3; Morgan Ratcliff 2-4; Madisen Baldwin 2-4; Becca Bennett 3-4, 2 2Bs, RBI; Kayla Lagerquist 2-3, RBI.

Game 2

WASHOUGAL 22, STEVENSON 7

Washougal

Pitching -- Kayla Lagerquist 7 IP, win, 4 Ks. Highlights -- Courtney Shelley 2-4; Madison Monroe 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Madisen Baldwin 1-3, 2B, RBI; Brooke Croeni 4-5, RBI; Lagerquist 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Brooke Wolfe, 1-3, RBI; Abby Young 2-4.

ROOSEVELT 12, HUDSON'S BAY 9

Roosevelt 040 421 1--12 13 0

H. Bay 301 041 0--9 10 7

Roosevelt

Pitching -- M. Dunning 7 IP, win, 5 Ks. Highlights -- M. Verhat 2-4, 2 R; H. Cooley 1-5; A. Jackson 2-5, 2 R; L. Julian 3-5; H. Verbat 4-5, 2 R; J. Sipoba 1-4.

Hudson's Bay

Pitching -- A. Boyle 7 IP, loss, 3 Ks. Highlights -- T. Fuller 1-2, R; E. Bickham 3-3, 3B, 2B, RBI, 2 R; C. Nester 1-2, 3 R; T. Cecil 1-1, RBI, R; M. Wirth 1-2, 2B, R; M. McCarty 2-4; Boyle 2-3, RBI.

JV -- Roosevelt won

BOYS SOCCER

UNION 1, WASHOUGAL 0

Union (2-0)

Goal (assist) -- Dmitriy Tkachenko (Sterling Ransom); Goalkeeper saves -- Jesus Rojas 1.

Washougal (0-3)

Goalkeeper saves -- Chase Duey 8.

Halftime -- 1-0.

JV -- Union 5-1.

GIRLS GOLF

RIDGEFIELD 172, LA CENTER 241

At Tri-Mountain

Ridgefield -- Erin Siegel 60, Liz Smith 65, Kayla Besel 81, Karley Beattie 52, Auni Edwards 83, Livee Jones 82.

La Center -- Maddie Brown 80, Annalysa Lowe 85, Emily Haasl 76.