Food and Beverage Calendar

Published:

 

Classes and events

Bader Beer and Wine Supply: 711 Grand Blvd., Vancouver. baderbrewing.com or 360-750-1551.

Chuck’s Produce: Free classes on cooking, nutrition, health. 13215 S.E. Mill Plain Blvd., Vancouver, 360-597-2711; 2302 N.E. 117th St., Vancouver, 360-597-2160. * chucksproduce.com/events.html.

Clark County Skills Center Restaurant: May 16, Open House Tour and lunch, $5, 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Operated by restaurant management and culinary arts students. Open Wednesday through Friday: 8:45 to 10 a.m. for breakfast and 11:45 a.m. to 1 p.m. for lunch. 12200 N.E. 28th St., Vancouver. * Reservations 360-604-1054.

Clark College Cooking & Wine School: 18700 S.E. Mill Plain Blvd., Room 153, Vancouver. http://cce.clark.edu/food-wine or 360-992-2939.

Class Cooking: 110 E. 15th St., Vancouver. * Register: class-cooking.com or 360-600-8006. Middle Eastern: 5 to 9 p.m. May 10, $75; or 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. May 13, $60.

Columbia-Willamette Enological Society: 7 p.m. the second Wednesday of the month. Red Cross Building, 605 Barnes Road, Vancouver. columbiawillamettewine.org.

Total Wine & More: See online events calendar of wine and beer classes. 4816 Thurston Way, Vancouver. * totalwine.com or 360-885-7583.

Local wine and beer

Amnesia Brewing: 1834 Main St., Washougal. * amnesiabrews.com or 360-8335-1008.

Bethany Vineyard & Winery: Tastings noon to 6 p.m. Fridays, 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. Saturdays and noon to 5 p.m. Sundays. 4115 N.E. 259th St., Ridgefield. bethanyvineyards.com or 360-887-3525.

Burnt Bridge Cellars: Tastings 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturdays and Sundays. 1500 Broadway, Vancouver. burntbridgecellars.com or 360-695-3363.

Caps N’ Taps: 337 N.E. Fourth Ave., Camas. capsntapscamas.com or 360-210-7244.

Confluence Vineyards & Winery: Tastings noon to 5 p.m. Saturdays. 19111 N.W. 67th Ave., Ridgefield. * confluencewinery.net or 866-717-1304.

Dirty Hands Brewing Co.: 114 E. Evergreen Blvd., Vancouver. facebook.com/dirtyhandsbrewing or 360-258-0413.

East Fork Cellars Winery & Tasting Room: 24415 N.E. 10th Ave., Ridgefield, and 605 Esther St., Vancouver. eastforkcellars.com or 360-727-3055.

Emanar Cellars: Tastings 2 to 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays. 1113 S.E. Rasmussen Blvd., Battle Ground. emanarcellars.com or 360-513-2448.

English Estate Winery: Celebrate 111th Anniversary, May 10, 12 to 6 p.m., $5 tasting fee waived with purchase. Tastings noon to 6 p.m. Fridays through Sundays and 4:30 to 7 p.m. Mondays. 17806 S.E. First St. * englishestatewinery.com or 360-772-5141.

Gougér Cellars Winery: Tastings 2 to 8 p.m. Fridays, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Saturdays, noon to 5 p.m. Sundays. 26506 N.E. 10th Ave., Ridgefield. * gcwinery.com or 360-909-4707.

Heisen House Vineyards: Tastings noon to 6 p.m. Saturdays and noon to 5 p.m. Sundays. 28005 N.E. 172nd Ave., Battle Ground. heisenhousevineyards.com or 360-713-2359.

Loowit Brewing Company: 507 Columbia St., Vancouver. loowitbrewing.com or 360-566-2323.

McMenamins Brewery: 1801 S.E. Columbia River Drive, Vancouver. * mcmenamins.com or 360-699-1521.

Mill City Brew Wërks: 11 a.m. to 10 p.m. daily. 325 N.E. Cedar St., Camas. * facebook.com/MCBWbeer or 360-210-4761.

Moulton Falls Winery: Tastings 4 to 9 p.m. Fridays, noon to 9 p.m. Saturdays and noon to 6 p.m. Sundays. 31101 N.E. Railroad Ave., Yacolt. moultonfallswinery.com or 360-686-4070.

Mt. Tabor Brewing: Tasting room hours: 4 to 8 p.m. Thursdays and 4 to 9:30 p.m. Fridays. 113 W. Ninth St., Vancouver. mttaborbrewing.com.

Olequa Cellars: Tastings noon to 5 p.m. the second and fourth Saturdays of the month. 24218 N.E. 142nd Ave., Battle Ground. * olequa.com or 360-666-8012.

Rusty Grape Vineyard: $5 tastings Wednesdays through Sundays. Local live music 7 to 9 p.m. 16712 N.E. 219th St., Battle Ground. * rustygrape.com or 360-513-9338.

Three Brothers Vineyard & Winery: Tastings 1 to 6 p.m. Fridays, noon to 6 p.m. Saturdays and noon to 5 p.m. Sundays. 2411 N.E. 244th St., Ridgefield. threebrotherswinery.com or 360-887-2085.


Send information to food@columbian.com.

More Like This