High school scoreboard 5/7

Published:

 

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

Mark Morris at Hockinson, DH, 3 p.m.

Ridgefield at Washougal, DH, 3 p.m.

3A district tournament at Propstra

Prairie vs. Mountain View, 4 p.m.

4A district tournament at Propstra

Skyview vs. Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Heritage at Battle Ground, 4 p.m.

Evergreen at Skyview, 4 p.m.

Camas at Union, 4 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Columbia River, 4 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Prairie, 4 p.m.

Kelso at Mountain View, 4 p.m.

Washougal at R.A. Long, 4:30 p.m.

Mark Morris at Ridgefield, 4 p.m. at VGSA

TRACK AND FIELD

Castle Rock, La Center, Seton Catholic, Stevenson at Woodland, 3:45 p.m.

White Salmon, King’s Way Christian, Toledo at Kalama, 4 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Ridgefield vs. Hockinson, 3 p.m. at Green Meadows

Mark Morris at Washougal, 4 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Union vs. Battle Ground, 3:15 p.m. at The Cedars

Elma vs. Woodland, 3:30 p.m. at Lewis River

Baseball

4A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Propstra Stadium

Tuesday

Skyview 5, Camas 3 (Camas eliminated)

Wednesday

Skyview vs. Battle Ground , 7 p.m. (loser No. 3 to bi-district)

Thursday

Skyview or Battle Ground vs. Union, 7 p.m.

SKYVIEW 5, CAMAS 3

Camas 003 000 0—3 6 2

Skyview 021 200 x—5 5 1

Camas

Pitchers — McKinley LeFore 3 .1 IP, loss, 2 Ks; Sam Jones 2.2 IP, 3 Ks. Highlights — Liam Fitzpatrick 2-4, 2B, RBI; Reilly Hennessey 1-3; Jones 2-4, 2B, RBI; Connor Heredia 1-2.

Skyview

Pitchers — Austin Greene 6 IP, win, 5 Ks; Alec Chaney 1 IP, save, 2 Ks. Highlights — James Brooks 1-2; Jordy Freese 2-3, RBI; Brooks Hanson 1-2; Jacob Olivarez 0-1, RBI; Brian Valentine 1-2, RBI.

3A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Propstra Stadium

Tuesday

Prairie 6, Kelso 5 (Kelso eliminated)

Wednesday

Prairie vs. Mountain View, 4 p.m. (loser No. 3 to bi-district)

Thursday

Prairie or Mountain View vs. Columbia River, 4 p.m.

PRAIRIE 6, KELSO 5

Kelso 010 111 1—5 9 1

Prairie 004 002 x—6 8 1

Kelso

Pitching — Tyler Parsons 6 IP, 8 H, 6 R, 4 ER, 1 BB, 7 K, loss. Highlights — Lloyd Malone 1-4, 2B; Mason Meeker 1-4, run; Bryce Olson 1-3, run; Zak Schueller 1-3, 2B, run; Steven Christen 3-4, 2B, run, RBI; Hayden Gillen 1-3, RBI; Tyler Parsons 1-3, RBI; David Radcliffe run.

Prairie

Pitching — Tyler Armstrong 4 IP, 5 H, 3 ER, 5 BB, 1 K; Justin Hughes 3 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 0 K, win. Highlights — Matt Vick RBI, Greg Bernash 1-4, 2B, run; Justin Hughes 1-3, 3B, RBI; Brendan Callaway 1-3, 2B, run, RBI; Michael Guenther 1-2, run; Tyler Armstrong 1-3; Bryce Gould 2-3, run; Jace Vavrosky 1-3, run; Kody Keyt run.

TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Woodland (19-1) 14 0

Toledo 9 3

La Center (9-7) 9 5

Castle Rock 8 6

Kalama 6 8

White Salmon 5 7

Ilwaco 2 12

Stevenson 1 13

Other scores

White Salmon 9-5, Stevenson 4-3

Toledo 5-6, Castle Rock 3-5

La Center 11-14, Ilwaco 2-0

WOODLAND 5-11, KALAMA 0-0

First Game

Woodland 113 000 0—5 7 1

Kalama 000 000 0—0 5 4

Woodland

Pitching — Trevor Huddlesotn 5 IP, win, 9 Ks; Gabe Steinauer 2 IP, 2 Ks. Highlights — Aaron Shoup 1-2, 2B, run, RBI; Trevor Huddleston 1-4, RBI; Hunter Huddleston run; Austin Holcomb 2-4 run; Colton Lucas 2-3, HR, 2 RBI; Gabe Steinauer RBI; Dylan Baker 1-2 run.

Kalama

Pitching — Mazza 5 IP loss; Stone 2 IP. Highlights — Walker 1-3; Esary 1-3; Nichols 1-3; Drabek 1-3; Stariah 1-3.

Second Game

Kalama 000 00 —0 2 3

Woodland 803 0x —11 6 0

Kalama

Pitching — Walker 2 IP, loss; Esary 2 IP; Highlights — Nichols 1-2; Stariah 1-1.

Woodland

Pitching — Aaron Shoup 4 IP, win , 7 Ks; Colton Lucas 1 IP, 2 Ks. Highlights — Shoup 2-3, 2 2Bs, 5 RBI; Hunter Huddleston 2-2, run, 2 RBI; Austin Holcomb run; Tanner Huddleston 2-3, run, 2 RBI; Gabe Steinauer run; Troy Flanagan 2 runs; Hunter Rainey 3 runs.

SOFTBALL

TRICO LEAGUE

W L

La Center (13-2) 11 1

Woodland (13-3) 11 1

Kalama 8 4

Stevenson 6 4

Toledo 2 8

Castle Rock 1 4

Ilwaco 1 10

White Salmon 1 9

Other scores

La Center 16-17, Ilwaco 0-0

WOODLAND 16, KALAMA 2

First Game

Woodland 210 060 7—16 18 2

Kalama 200 000 0—2 3 2

Woodland

Pitching — Maddie Sorenson 2 IP, Nicolette Nesbitt 5 IP, 6 K; Highlights — Gracie Trice 3-5, Jessica Flannagan 2-5; Kendall Grell 2-5, Sorenson 3-4, HR, 4 RBI; Haley Michaud 3-4; Rianna Fitzgerald 1-3.

Kalama

Pitching — Van Riper 7 IP.

WOODLAND 14, KALAMA 4

Second Game

Kalama 003 01—4 8 2

Woodland 720 32—14 12 2

Woodland

Pitching — Nicolette Nesbitt 3 IP, 2K, ; Haley Michaud 2 IP, 1K. Highlights — Gracie Trice 2-4, HR, RBI; Jessica Flannagan 3-4; Kendall Grell 1-3, Sorenson 2-3; Nesbitt 1-2; Haley Michaud 2-3; Rianna Fitzgerald 1-3.

BOYS SOCCER

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Camas (12-0-3) 7 0 2 23

Skyview (12-0-3) 6 0 3 21

Union (11-3-1) 6 2 1 19

B. Ground (4-9-2) 2 7 0 6

Heritage (3-10-2) 1 7 1 4

Evergreen (4-9-1) 1 7 1 4

SKYVIEW 2, HERITAGE 1

Skyview

Goals (assists) — Luis Garcia (ua), Eric Ferris (Gabe Weber); Goalkeeper saves — Evan Laws 2, Josh Townsend 2.

Heritage

Goals (assists) — Irvin Gonzales. Goalkeeper saves — Sam Basarab 5.

Halftime — Skyview 1-0.

JV — 2-2 draw.

CAMAS 4, EVERGREEN 1

Camas

Goals (assists) — Nate Beasley (Sam Pizot), Beasley (Pizot), Beasley (Lucas Ulmer), Bennett Lehner (Cayne Cardwell)Goalkeeper saves — Sharif Batroukh 0, Brian Murray 0.

Evergreen

Goals (assists) — Sam Rodriquez (Guillermo Robles), Goalkeeper saves — Oscar Perez 8.

Halftime — Camas 3-0.

JV — Camas 4-0.

UNION 1, BATTLE GROUND 0

Union

Goals (assists) — Ashton Rimer (FK); Goalkeeper saves — Jesus Rojas 2.

Battle Ground

Goalkeeper saves — Jacob Campanilli 1, Taylor Swift 1.

Halftime — 0-0. Regulation — 0-0.

JV — Union 3-0.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Col. River (7-5-1) 7 1 1 22

Mntn. View (11-4) 7 2 0 18

Prairie (6-6-2) 4 3 2 14

Kelso (5-4-2) 4 4 1 13

Fort Van. (2-11-1) 2 6 1 7

Hud. Bay (2-12-1) 0 8 1 1

MOUNTAIN VIEW 4, HUDSON’S BAY 0

Mountain View

Goals (assists) — Jared Berg (Farid Araya), Berg (Kody Uhlrich), Isaac Strever (unassisted), Liberty Lillibridge (Abdul El-Hoot). Goalkeeper saves — Christian Asivido 3.

Hudson’s Bay

Goalkeeper saves — Colin Marshall 7.

Halftime — Mountain View 2-0.

JV — Mountain View 4-1.

KELSO 3, PRAIRIE 2

Kelso

Goals (assists) — Juan Carlos Lopez (Josh Powers), 11th minute; Lopez (Juan Navaro) 56th; Carlos Queado (Navaro), 79th; Goalkeeper saves — Aaron Davila 6.

Prairie

Goals (assists) — Christian Thyron (Michael Davenport), Davenport (Michael Patrenko); Goalkeeper saves — Ben Stevenson 5.

Halftime — 1-1.

JV — Prairie 4-0

COLUMBIA RIVER 2, FORT VANCOUVER 0

Fort Vancouver

Goalkeeper saves — Trong Nguyen 11, Jesus Cortez 5.

Columbia River

Goals (assists) — Sam Niedner (Bryan McCarthy); Lennox Mandel; Goalkeeper saves — Ian David 3.

Halftime — 1-0.

JV — River 6-0.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Ridgefield (8-3-1) 7 1

Washougal (7-8) 4 4

Hockinson (11-4) 4 4

Mark Morris 4 4

R.A. Long 1 7

HOCKINSON 3, R.A. LONG 0

R.A. Long

No report.

Hockinson

Goals (assists) — Mitchell Pinney (Conner Thompson), Thompson (Pinney), Thompson (Pinney); Goalkeeper saves — Casey Turner 5.

Halftime — 2-0.

JV — Hockinson 6-0.

RIDGEFIELD 5, MARK MORRIS 1

Mark Morris

No report.

Ridgefield

Goals (assists) — Brandon Winn, Kyle Morris (Jared Williams), Williams (Morris), Winn (Nate Miller), and Miller (Winn); Goalkeeper saves — Justin Stay 1, Dalton Ries 1.

Halftime — Ridgefield 4-1.

JV — Ridgefield 2-1.

TRICO LEAGUE

W L

La Center (12-2-1) 10 1

Toledo/Winlock 8 3

Seton Catholic (10-3) 8 3

White Salmon 7 4

Stevenson 3 8

King’s Way Chr. (3-9) 3 8

Woodland (0-15) 0 12

WHITE SALMON 3, SETON CATHOLIC 2

Second Catholic (10-3)

Goals (assists) — Will Noce-Sheldon (Josh Balsiger); Balsiger (Jimmy McGinley); Goalkeeper saves — Dylan Cole 11.

White Salmon

No report.

Halftime — 1-1.

LA CENTER 6, STEVENSON 2

La Center

Goals (assists) — Alex Firl (Colton Arends); Firl; Arends (Firl); Jordan Vazquez-Hunt; Paul Axmann (Vazquez-Hunt); Sean Nolan; Goalkeeper saves — Sergio Sandoval 6, Clay Woodrum 7.

Halftime — La Center 3-1.

KING’S WAY 1, WOODLAND 0

Woodland

Goalkeeper saves — Paul Castro 3.

King’s Way Christian

Goal (assists) — Connor Gilroy (Quienten Azarbin). Goalkeeper saves — Jonathan Carothers 8.

Halftime — 0-0.

JV — Woodland 2, White Salmon 2.

GIRLS TENNIS

FORT VANCOUVER 4, HERITAGE 2

Singles — Angelina Polina (FV) d. Ella Rose Budd 6-0, 6-0; Holly Ta (FV) d. Madison Singleton 6-1, 6-3; Tina Nguyen (FV) d. Amanda Kaaihue 6-2, 7-5.

Doubles — Emma Nellor/Selorm Tamakloe (FV) d. Jennifer Harvey/Mariela Ibarra-Gonzalez 6-2, 6-3; Vickie Scherbina/Ali Kiemele (H) d. Baochau Tran/Brianna Herrera 6-2, 6-1; Sabriena Fuller/Adelyn Ofuasia (H) d. Olesya Gubar/Svetlana Karpenko 7-5, 6-2

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

SKYVIEW 80, UNION 54

100 meters — Sean Jones (U) 11.26; 200 — Noah Bonner (S) 23.83; 400 — Gage Stumpf (S) 52.73; 800 — Jordan Moore (U) 2:03.27; 1,600 — Moore (U) 4:29.13; 3,200 — Chanse Gilbert (S) 10:12.23; 110 hurdles — Bonner (U) 15.98; 300 hurdles — Spencer Gassaway (S) 44.29; 400 relay — Union 43.64; 1,600 relay — Skyview 3:38.09; Shot put — Bailey King (U) 50-2; Discus — King (U) 168-7; Javelin — Alex Berfanger (U) 160-10; High jump — Peyton Frederickson (S) 6-6; Long jump — Eric Trimble (S) 19-7¼; Triple jump — Frederickson (S) 41-1; Pole vault — no report.

CAMAS 120, BATTLE GROUND 25

100 — Cole Zarcone (C) 11.24; 200 — Cole Zarcone (C) 22.83; 400 — Adam Ryan (C) 52.61; 800 — Dustin Zimmerly (C) 2:06.45; 1,600 — Riley Hein (C) 4:34.06; 3,200 — Daniel Osterhage (C) 10:32.88; 110 hurdles — Ryan Gunther (C) 15.00; 300 hurdles — Ryan Gunther (C) 42.89; 400 relay — Camas 44.51; 1,600 relay — Camas 3:36.77; Shot put — Casey Tolscer (C) 39-11; Discus — Cole Hess (BG) 121-3; Javelin — Casey Tolscer (C) 142-0; Long jump — Bailey Buckner (BG) 17-5½; Triple jump — Erik Finley (C) 37-1; High jump — Adam Peterson (C) 5-10; Pole vault — Jackson Toole (C) 10-9.

KELSO 115, FORT VANCOUVER 29

100 meters — Caluya (FV) 11.75 ; 200 — Poulsen (K) 23.67; 400 — Leaf (K) 52.53; 800 — Olson (K) 2:06.0; 1,600 — N. Mounier (K) 4:28.19; 3,200 — Graff (K) 11:09.81; 110 hurdles — Scrivner (K) 17.0; 300 hurdles — Scrivner (K) 41.59; 400 relay — Fort Vancouver 46.69; 1,600 relay — Kelso 3:58.78; Shot put — Tulenkun (FV) 45-2; Discus — Goudy (K) 139-3; Javelin — Tanner (K) 162-11; High jump — Chhin (K) 6-4; Long jump — Chhin (K) 19-10; Triple jump — Chhin (K) 41-6½; Pole vault — Korin (FV) 12-7.

COLUMBIA RIVER 102, HUDSON’S BAY 43

100 — Marcus Gaylor (CR) 10.98; 200 — Marcus Gaylor (CR) 22.01; 400 — Dan Nehnejav 54.99; 800 — Jared Taylor (CR) 2:18.13; 1,600 — Miles Harp (CR) 4:49.38; 3,200 — Austin Blankenship (CR) 10:10.78; 110 hurdles — Stacy Harding (HB) 16.21; 300 hurdles — Stacy Harding (HB) 42.73; 400 relay — Columbia River 43.49; 1,600 relay — Columbia River 3:36.80; Shot put — James Niemela (CR) 48-8½; Discus — James Niemela (CR) 126-10; Javelin — Reese Keller (CR) 148-4; Long jump — Ayrrius Presley (HB) 20-½; Triple jump — Ayrrius Presley (HB) 40-10; High jump — Tyler Barton (HB) 6-0; Pole vault — Robert Boyea (CR) 12-0.

WASHOUGAL 80, MARK MORRIS 65

100 meters — Junior Holbert (W) 11.74; 200 — Holbert (W) 23.55; 400 — Thomas Normandeax (W) 53.95; 800 — Brumbaugh (MM) 1:59.2; 1,600 — Beasley (MM) 4:44.67; 3,200 — Austin (MM) 10:36; 110 hurdles — Baker (MM) 16.17; 300 hurdles — Baker (MM) 41.38; 400 relay — Washougal 46.26; 1,600 relay — Mark Morris 3:36.67; Shot put — Josh Bishoff (W) 43-10; Discus — Bishoff (W) 128-6; Javelin — Baker (MM) 133-8; High jump — Smith (MM) 5-8; Long jump — Smith (MM) 18-10; Triple jump — Matt Rotundo (W) 37-2; Pole vault — Adam Thomas (W) 13-0.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

SKYVIEW 104, UNION 46

100 meters — Rachel Shirley (S) 12.36; 200 — Chisom Eke (S) 26.5; 400 — Eke (S) 1:00.09; 800 — Alexis Fuller (U) 2:17.74; 1,600 — Grace Eversole (S) 5:30.44; 3,200 — Eversole (S) 11:36.09; 100 hurdles — Madison Lanford (S) 16.86; 300 hurdles — Lanford (S) 46.42; 400 relay — Skyview 50.49; 800 relay — Skyview 1:47.93; 1,600 relay — Skyview 4:16.18; Shot put — Aubrey Ward-El (S) 40-6; Discus — Kyra Larch (S) 109-8; Javelin — Ward-El (S) 134-7; High jump — Madison Lord (S) 5-2; Long jump — Taylor Troupe (U) 16-6; Triple jump — Emily Wilson (U) 35-10; Pole vault — Jacenda Rose (S) 10-6.

CAMAS 105, BATTLE GROUND 44

100 — Jordan Davis (C) 12.95; 200 — Brynn Jackson (C) 28.52; 400 — Meghan Finley (C) 1:03.07; 800 — Alissa Pudlitzke (C) 2:26.82; 1,600 — Maddie Woodson (C) 5:19.35; 3,200 — Alexa Efraimson (C) 10:35.48; 100 hurdles — Jordan Davis (C) 14.83; 300 hurdles — Jordan Davis (C) 45.31; 400 relay — Camas 54.16; 800 relay — Camas 1:51.40; 1,600 relay — Camas 4:30.90; Shot put — Nicole Corbett (C) 37-8¼; Discus — Nicole Corbett (C) 120-9; Javelin — Jenna Rae-Wilson (C) 117-4; Long jump — Emily Duong (BG) 15-9; Triple jump — Nattali Baiar (BG) 33-8½; High jump — Annalee Norton (C) 4-8; Pole vault — Caleigh Lofstead (C) 11-3.

KELSO 127, FORT VANCOUVER 22

100 meters — Troupe (K) 13.06; 200 — Nguyen (FV) 27.0; 400 — Nguyen (FV) 1:01.28; 800 — Awingert (K) 2:32.28; 1,600 — Arocha (K) 5:52.0; 3,200 — Starr (K) 12:47.53; 100 hurdles — Musgrove (K) 15.78; 300 hurdles — Sorensen (K) 49.16; 400 relay — Kelso (K) 53.32; 800 relay — Kelso 1:52.53; 1,600 relay — Kelso 5:00.0; Shot put — Horton (K) 30-6; Discus — Whitney (K) 105-8; Javelin — Horton (K) 131-8; High jump — Iddings (K) 4-8; Long jump — Troupe (K) 30-5; Triple jump — Sorensen (K) 15-5; Pole vault — Musgrave (K) 11-1.

COLUMBIA RIVER 100, HUDSON’S BAY 50

100 — Emily Morgan (CR) 12.53; 200 — Grayson Burke (CR) 26.82; 400 — Diana Stetmakh (HB) 1:05.34; 800 — Taylor Hallquist (CR) 2:35.26; 1,600 — Miranda Malagon (HB) 5:52.87; 3,200 — Ana Delgadillo (CR) 12:33.38; 100 hurdles — Erica Weems (HB) 16.83; 300 hurdles — Erica Weems (HB) 49.20; 400 relay — Columbia River 51.03; 800 relay — Columbia River 1:52.28; 1,600 relay — Columbia River 4:34.35; Shot put — Jordan Hunter (CR) 38-2; Discus — Jordan Hunter (CR) 110-8; Javelin — Lili Delgadillo (CR) 111-10; Long jump — Brooke Williams (CR) 15-10; Triple jump — Brooke Williams (CR) 34-7; High jump — Danae Lee (HB) 5-2; Pole vault — Maddie Reynolds (CR) 10-0.

WASHOUGAL 114, MARK MORRIS 32

100 meters — Ellie Schmid (W) 14.7; 200 — Danielle Alder (W) 30.07; 400 — Hallie Howell NA; 800 — Karina Miller (W) 2:41; 1,600 — Courtney Owens (W) 6:14; 3,200 — Owens (W) 14:53; 100 hurdles — Paige Moore (W) 19.78; 300 hurdles — Bailey Wright (W) 56.09; 400 relay — Washougal 1:03.42; 800 relay — Washougal 2:10; 1,600 relay — Washougal 5:35; Shot put — Michelle Greear (W) 31-9; Discus — Greear (W) 109-1; Javelin — McKenzie Pfiefer (W) 112-5; High jump — Dukovic (MM) 4-8; Long jump — Stacy Cuff (W) 14-6; Triple jump — K. Bennett (MM) 32-0; Pole vault — B. Kelly (MM) 10-0.

GIRLS GOLF

CAMAS 186, SKYVIEW 192, KELSO 232

at Camas Meadows, par 36

CAMAS — Maddie Miller 44, Connie Wang 44, Elise Filuk 45 and Skyla Stifter 53

SKYVIEW — Alexie Pedigo 42, Rowyn Lea 48, Ashley Pedigo 50, Aubrey Burgess 52.

KELSO — Kayli Thompson 51, Arielle Osborne 57, Lilly Hill 62, Sara Brewer 62

PRAIRIE 196, COLUMBIA RIVER 216

At Tri-Mountain, par 37

PRAIRIE — Tiffany Hansen 46, Courtney Bradshaw 50, Haley Poore 57, Kaitlyn Michaelson 50, Dani Ward 50, Makenna Bufford 57.

COLUMBIA RIVER — Amanea Kastner 49, Shelby Yackley 53, Maddie Pirkl 54, Morgan Anthony 62, Madi King 73, Tori Beavin 60.

RIDGEFIELD 211, R.A. LONG 218

At par-37 Tri-Mountain

RIDGEFIELD — Karley Beattie 50, Weylie Parks 59, Erin Siegil 49, Liz smith 55, Livee Jones 60, Kayla Besel 57.

R.A. LONG — Cara Caldwell 48, Alexis Sterkel 54, Kacy Rochon 63, Emily Barnwell 61, Sadie Nickerson 61, Sierra Norris 55.