High school scoreboard 05-08

By

Published:

 

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

Battle Ground at Evergreen, 4 p.m.

Mountain View at Camas, 4 p.m.

Union at Skyview, 4 p.m.

2A GSHL tiebreaker: Ridgefield vs. Hudson’s Bay, 4 p.m. at R.A. Long

Castle Rock at La Center, 3:30 p.m.

White Salmon at Kalama, 4 p.m.

King’s Way Christian at Stevenson, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Heritage at Battle Ground, 4 p.m.

Camas at Skyview, 4 p.m.

Mountain View at Evergreen, 4 p.m.

Columbia River at Prairie, 4 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at R.A. Long, 4 p.m.

Mark Morris at Washougal, 4 p.m.

Hockinson at Woodland, 4 p.m.

Castle Rock at La Center, 3:30 p.m.

White Salmon at Kalama, 4 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

3A sub-district meet at Columbia River

Washougal, Hockinson, King’s Way Christian, La Center, Mark Morris, R.A. Long, Woodland at Spudder Classic at Ridgefield HS, 3 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Camas at Union, 3:30 p.m.

Evergreen at Heritage, 3:30 p.m.

Skyview at Mountain View, 3:30 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Columbia River, 3:30 p.m.

Prairie at Kelso, 3:30 p.m.

Mark Morris at R.A. Long, 4 p.m.

Hockinson at Ridgefield, 4 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Washougal, 4 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Union at Bellarmine Prep tournament, 1 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Wednesday’s game

COLUMBIA RIVER 6, TUWMATER 5

Tumwater 500 000 0—5

C. River 100 003 2—6

Columbia River

Highlights — Cowles 2-4, HR, 2 RBI; MacNeil 3-4, 2 HR, 2 RBI; Schofiled 1-3; Figgins 1-3, 2 RBI; Tucker 1-3, RBI.

BOYS SOCCER

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Camas (15-0-1) 11 0 1 34

Mtn. View (11-5-0) 8 4 0 24

Union (8-5-3) 6 3 3 21

Evergreen (5-6-4) 5 5 2 17

Skyview (5-8-3) 3 6 3 12

B. Ground (6-7-3) 3 7 2 11

Heritage (2-10-3) 0 11 1 1

MOUNTAIN VIEW 2, HERITAGE 1

Heritage

Goals (assists) — Bailey Thomason (Max Bassarab); Goalkeeper saves — Sam Bassarab 5. Coach’s standout — Bailey Thomason, Jonathan Vargas.

Mountain View

Goals (assists) — Jared Berg (Liberty Lillibridge), Berg (Kody Ulrich); Goalkeeper saves — Nicholas Popoca 4.

Halftime — Mountain View 1-0.

JV — Mountain View 2-1

SKYVIEW 3, BATTLE GROUND 2

Skyview

Goals (assists) — Tre Flowers (Zach Fink), Enrique Alquicira (unassisted), Grant Howard (Andrew Harris); Goalkeeper saves — Trevor Ervin 3, Thomas Ewert 2. Coach’s standout — Gavenn Fastich.

Halftime — 3-1.

JV — 2-2.

UNION 1, EVERGREEN 0

Union

Goals (assists) — Ashton Rimer (unassisted). Goalkeeper saves — Grant Alcorn 2. Coach’s standout — Masaki Rhodes.

Evergreen

Goalkeeper saves — Enrique Bermudez 2. Coach’s standout — Killian Burris and Ivan Espino.

Halftime — 0-0.

JV — Union won

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Col. River (7-4-4) 4 1 1 13

Prairie (7-5-1) 4 2 0 12

Fort Van. (5-8-2) 2 4 0 6

Kelso (4-3-3) 1 4 1 4

PRAIRIE 4, FORT VANCOUVER 0

Prairie

Goals (assists) — Moses Savenok (Alex Cochell), Alex Agarkov (Cochell), Ben Stevenson (unassisted), Dima Slobodenyuk (David Olvera); Goalkeeper saves — Stevenson 4. Coach’s standout — Cochell.

Fort Vancouver

Goalkeeper saves — Leviu Croiter 4, Jesus Baltazar 5. Coach’s standout — Cody Naranjo.

Halftime — 2-0.

JV — Fort 2-1.

COLUMBIA RIVER 6, KELSO 0

Columbia River

Goals (assists) — Codie Schoene (Ryan Boe), Rafiq DeJesus (Spencer Baird), Ryan Connop (Jack Kolosvary), Kolosvary (unassisted), DeJesus (Shane Dixon), Ryan Hallquist (Boe); Goalkeeper saves — Reilly Burke 2, Nathan Pyles 1.

JV — River 8-0.

TRICO LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Toledo (10-4-2) 9 2 1 28

Wh. Salmon (8-4-3) 8 1 3 27

La Center (11-4-0) 8 4 0 24

Stevenson (7-5-1) 6 5 1 19

Seton Cath. (7-6-1) 5 6 1 16

King’s Way (3-11-1) 3 9 0 9

Castle Rock (0-13) 0 12 0 0

Thursday’s games

White Salmon 1, Toledo 0

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 5, STEVENSON 2

King’s Way Christian

Goals (assists) — Anthony Huser (Austin Lauser), Connor Gilroy (un), Quienten Azbardin (un), Gilroy, (Azbardin), Gilroy (Poom Nathnapat); Goalkeeper saves — Jonathon Carothers 7.

Halftime — 2-2.

SETON CATHOLIC 1, LA CENTER 0

Seton Catholic

Goals (assists) — Josh Balsiger (Josh Polen); Goalkeeper saves — C.J. Farrell 9. Coach’s standout — Farrell.

Halftime — 1-0.

GIRLS TENNIS

CAMAS 4, COLUMBIA RIVER 2

Singles — Hannah Gianan (C) def. Lauren Skelly 6-1, 6-0; Jenn Lewis (C) def. Mia Patrick 6-0, 6-0; Esther Kwan (C) def. Annika Geisler 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Sam Merrill/Meghal Sheth (C) def. Jayne Piboonvaranggoon/Kelsea Oslund 6-4, 6-3; Annamarie Lahti/Jessica Ekeya (CR) def. Stephanie Schuldt/Hannah LaFrazia 6-1, 6-2; Addison Dillon/Melinda Staub (CR) def. Megan Chow/Fatina Manzer 6-3, 6-4.

JV — Camas 4-2.

PRAIRIE 5, MARK MORRIS 1

Singles — Akari Baba (P) d. Jamie Isaacson 6-1,6-0; Mariah Chapman(P) d. Christina Buckington 6-4, 6-2; Andrea Nelson (MM) d. Holly Roberts 6-4, 3-6, 6-3.

Doubles — Josie Sullivan/Hailey Miracle (P) d. Hadley Harris/Carrie Schill 6-0, 6-1; Shaniah Chapman/Olivia McConnell (P) d. Autumn McCormick/Hannah Stinger 6-0, 6-0; Bilen Solscheid/Hanaila Starks (P) d. Maddi Coy/Emily Coy 6-1 6-2.

JV — Prairie 6-0.

GIRLS GOLF

UNION 193, EVERGREEN inc.

At Camas Meadows

UNION — Alicia Kwon 47, Mikaela Williams 48, Cecelia Brockley 48, Danielle Lombardi 52, Avery Dustin 50, Alexa Bowmer 55.

EVERGREEN — Makenna Cleaver 63, Faith Hill 78, Annika Lewis 81.

CAMAS 202, HERITAGE Inc.

At par-37 Club Green Meadows

CAMAS — Skyla Stifter 47, Lauryn Tsukimura 50, Erin Marrinan 52, Allie Short 53, Avery Salvato 53, Nichole Edwards 59, Ally Sutton 61.

HERITAGE — My My Le 57, Alyssa Thom 54.

COLUMBIA RIVER 207, FORT VANCOUVER inc.

At par-35 Lewis River

COLUMBIA RIVER — Nanea Castner 51, Shelby Yackley 51, Taylor Blakley 52, Amanda Bryan 53, Maddie Pirkl 57, Shelby Lattimore 60.

FORT VANCOUVER — Bridget Standard 47.

RIDGEFIELD 207, HUDSON’S BAY inc.

At Heron Lakes

RIDGEFIELD — Wrylie Parks 46, Coty Flack 50, Erin Siegel 52, Jacquelyn Strapper 59, Elice Peck 74, Jonna Karnbratt 80

HUDSON’S BAY — Xaalan Dolence 54.

HOCKINSON 176, R.A. LONG 208, MARK MORRIS 223

At par-35 Mint Valley (front 9)

HOCKINSON — Shelby LaTourrette 41, Cara Christensen 43, Hallie Escola 45, Cameron Bielat 47.

R.A. LONG — Cara Caldwell 42, Kacy Rochon 53, Sierra Norris 56, Katie Keegan 57.

MARK MORRIS — Aunica Rybar 50, Shariah Tollefsen 54, Tara Thompson 56, Brooke Deering 63.