High school scoreboard 5/23

Published:

 

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

SOFTBALL

Class 4A bi-district tournament at Kent Service Fields

Union vs. Emerald Ridge, 11 a.m.

Camas vs. Graham Kapowsin, 1 p.m.

Battle Ground vs. Puyallup, 1 p.m.

Quarterfinals, 3 p.m. and 5 p.m.

Loser-out games, 3 p.m. and 5 p.m.

Class 3A bi-district tournament at Sprinker Fields, Tacoma

Columbia River vs. Shelton, noon

Mountain View vs. Auburn Mountainview, noon

Quarterfinal: TBD vs. Prairie, 4 p.m.

Loser-out games, 6 p.m.

2A district tournament at Fort Borst Park, Centralia

Loser-out game: R.A. Long vs. Ridgefield, 4 p.m.

Third-place game, 6:15 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

2A state quarterfinals

Hockinson vs. Squalicum, 6 p.m. at Bellingham Civic Stadium

TRACK AND FIELD

Class 4A bi-district meet, 11 a.m. at French Field, Kent

Class 2A district meet, 4 p.m. at Olympia HS

Class 1A district meet, 3:45 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

GIRLS TENNIS

Class 4A bi-district tournament at Capitol City Tennis Center, Tumwater

Class 3A bi-district tournament at Auburn Mountainview HS/Boeing Employees Tennis Center

Class 2A district tournament at Mint Valley Racquet Club, Longview

BASEBALL

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

KENT REGIONAL

at Art Wright Field

Lake Stevens vs. South Kitsap, 10 a.m.

Kentridge vs. Eastlake, 1 p.m.

YAKIMA REGIONAL

at Yakima County Stadium

Wenatchee vs. Lewis & Clark, 10 a.m.

Union vs. Moses Lake, 1 p.m.

TACOMA REGIONAL

At Heidelberg Park

Battle Ground vs. Gonzaga Prep, 10 a.m.

Edmonds-Woodway vs. Puyallup, 1 p.m.

EVERETT REGIONAL

At Everett Memorial Stadium

Woodinville vs. Todd Beamer, 10 a.m.

Gig Harbor vs. Cascade-Everett, 1 p.m.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

BELLEVUE REGIONAL

at Bannerwood Park

Mountlake Terrace vs. Columbia River, 10 a.m.

North Thurston vs. O’Dea, 1 p.m.

RICHLAND REGIONAL

at Yakima County Stadium

Hanford vs. Mount Spokane, 10 a.m.

Lakeside vs. Kennewick, 1 p.m.

CENTRALIA REGIONAL

At Centralia HS

Shorewood vs. Mount Si, 10 a.m.

Bainbridge vs. Timberline, 1 p.m.

MOUNT VERNON REGIONAL

At Everett Memorial Stadium

West Seattle vs. Shelton, 10 a.m.

Bonney Lake vs. Glacier Peak, 1 p.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

YELM REGIONAL

at Yelm HS

W.F. West vs. Anacortes, 10 a.m.

Lynden vs. Sumner, 1 p.m.

YAKIMA REGIONAL

at Davis HS

Selah or West Valley-Yakima vs. East Valley-Spokane, 10 a.m.

Cheney vs. Ellensburg, 1 p.m.

CHEHALIS REGIONAL

At W.F. West HS

Tumwater vs. White River, 10 a.m.

Klahowya vs. Centralia, 1 p.m.

DUVALL REGIONAL

At Cedarcrest HS

Archbishop Murphy vs. Fife, 10 a.m.

North Kitsap vs. Lake Washington, 1 p.m.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

CASTLE ROCK REGIONAL

at Castle Rock HS

Tenino vs. South Whidbey, 10 a.m.

Charles Wright Academy vs. Woodland, 1 p.m.

EASTMONT REGIONAL

at Dan White Field

Cascade vs. Zillah, 10 a.m.

Kiona Benton vs. Cashmere, 1 p.m.

MOSES LAKE REGIONAL

At Larson Playfield

Overlake vs. Brewster, 10 a.m.

Freeman vs. Naches Valley, 1 p.m.

ANACORTES REGIONAL

At Volunteer Field

Coupeville vs. Rochester, 10 a.m.

Hoquiam vs. Cedar Park Christian (Bothell), 1 p.m.

SOFTBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Kent Service Fields

First round, Friday

Yelm vs. Todd Beamer, 11 a.m.

Union vs. Emerald Ridge, 11 a.m.

Bethel vs. Tahoma, 11 a.m.

Kentwood vs. Gig Harbor, 11 a.m.

Graham Kapowsin vs. Camas, 1 p.m.

South Kitsap vs. Kentridge, 1 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson vs. Olympia, 1 p.m.

Battle Ground vs. Puyallup, 1 p.m.

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Sprinker Fields, Tacoma

First round, Friday

Shelton vs. Columbia River, noon

Mountain View vs. Auburn Mountainview, noon

Bonney Lake vs. Wilson, noon

Peninsula vs. North Thurston, noon

Quarterfinals, Friday

Shelton or Columbia River vs. Kennedy, 4 p.m.

Mountain View or Auburn Mountainview vs. Timberline, 4 p.m.

Bonney Lake or Wilson vs. Prairie, 4 p.m.

Peninsula or North Thurston vs. Enunclaw, 4 p.m.

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Fort Borst Park, Centralia

Thursday’s games

First round

Tumwater 11, Washougal 0

Capital 3, R.A. Long 2

Ridgefield 4, Centralia 3

W.F. West 8, Aberdeen 2

Semifinals

Capital 4, Tumwater 2

W.F. West 11, Ridgefield 2

Loser-out games

R.A. Long 10, Washougal 0

Centralia 17, Aberdeen 5

Friday’s games

Loser-out games

R.A. Long vs. Ridgefield, 4 p.m.

Centralia vs. Tumwater, 4 p.m.

Championship

Capital vs. W.F. West, 6 p.m.

Winner-to-state game

R.A. Long or Ridgefield vs. Centralia or Tumwater, 6:15 p.m.

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Fort Borst Park, Centralia

Saturday’s games

Winner-to-state/loser out

La Center vs. Woodland, 11 a.m.

Rochester vs. Hoquiam, 11 a.m.

Championship

Montesano vs. Hoquiam, 3 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Skyview at Curtis, 1 p.m. Saturday

Ferris at Camas, 1 p.m. Saturday

Skyline vs. Snohomish

Gig Harbor vs. Kentwood

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Shorecrest vs. Mercer Island

Kennewick vs. Sunnyside

Ingraham vs. Shorewood

Lakeside vs. Kennedy

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Hockinson at Squalicum, 6 p.m. Friday at Bellingham Civic Stadium

Toppenish vs. Othello

Capital vs. Kingston

Archbishop Murphy vs. Sedro-Woolley

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Quincy vs. South Whidbey

Chelan vs. Highland

University Prep vs. Hoquiam

Bellevue Christian vs. King’s