High school scoreboard 5/24

Published:

Updated: May 24, 2014, 12:00 AM

 

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

Class 4A regionals

Battle Ground vs. Gonzaga Prep, 10 a.m. at Heidelberg Park, Tacoma

Union vs. Moses Lake, 1 p.m. at Yakima County Stadium

Class 3A regionals

Columbia River vs. Mountlake Terrace, 10 a.m. at Bannerwood Park, Bellevue

Class 1A regionals

Woodland vs. Charles Wright Academy, 1 p.m. at Castle Rock HS

SOFTBALL

Class 4A bi-district tournament at Kent Service Fields

Union vs. Emerald Ridge, 11 a.m.

Camas vs. Graham Kapowsin, 1 p.m.

Battle Ground vs. Puyallup, 1 p.m.

Quarterfinals, 3 p.m. and 5 p.m.

Loser-out games, 3 p.m. and 5 p.m.

Class 3A bi-district tournament at Sprinker Fields, Tacoma

Columbia River vs. Shelton, noon

Mountain View vs. Auburn Mountainview, noon

Quarterfinal: TBD vs. Prairie, 4 p.m.

Loser-out games, 6 p.m.

2A district tournament at Fort Borst Park, Centralia

Loser-out game: La Center vs. Woodland, 11 a.m.

Third-place game, 3 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

4A state quarterfinals

Skyview at Curtis, 1 p.m.

Ferris at Camas, 1 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Class 4A bi-district meet, 11 a.m. at French Field, Kent

Class 3A bi-district meet, 9 a.m. at Sunset Chev Stadium, Sumner

GIRLS TENNIS

Class 4A bi-district tournament at Capitol City Tennis Center, Tumwater

Class 3A bi-district tournament at Auburn Mountainview HS/Boeing Employees Tennis Center

Class 2A district tournament at Mint Valley Racquet Club, Longview

BASEBALL

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

KENT REGIONAL

at Art Wright Field

Lake Stevens vs. South Kitsap, 10 a.m.

Kentridge vs. Eastlake, 1 p.m.

YAKIMA REGIONAL

at Yakima County Stadium

Wenatchee vs. Lewis & Clark, 10 a.m.

Union vs. Moses Lake, 1 p.m.

TACOMA REGIONAL

At Heidelberg Park

Battle Ground vs. Gonzaga Prep, 10 a.m.

Edmonds-Woodway vs. Puyallup, 1 p.m.

EVERETT REGIONAL

At Everett Memorial Stadium

Woodinville vs. Todd Beamer, 10 a.m.

Gig Harbor vs. Cascade-Everett, 1 p.m.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

BELLEVUE REGIONAL

at Bannerwood Park

Mountlake Terrace vs. Columbia River, 10 a.m.

North Thurston vs. O’Dea, 1 p.m.

RICHLAND REGIONAL

at Yakima County Stadium

Hanford vs. Mount Spokane, 10 a.m.

Lakeside vs. Kennewick, 1 p.m.

CENTRALIA REGIONAL

At Centralia HS

Shorewood vs. Mount Si, 10 a.m.

Bainbridge vs. Timberline, 1 p.m.

MOUNT VERNON REGIONAL

At Everett Memorial Stadium

West Seattle vs. Shelton, 10 a.m.

Bonney Lake vs. Glacier Peak, 1 p.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

YELM REGIONAL

at Yelm HS

W.F. West vs. Anacortes, 10 a.m.

Lynden vs. Sumner, 1 p.m.

YAKIMA REGIONAL

at Davis HS

Selah or West Valley-Yakima vs. East Valley-Spokane, 10 a.m.

Cheney vs. Ellensburg, 1 p.m.

CHEHALIS REGIONAL

At W.F. West HS

Tumwater vs. White River, 10 a.m.

Klahowya vs. Centralia, 1 p.m.

DUVALL REGIONAL

At Cedarcrest HS

Archbishop Murphy vs. Fife, 10 a.m.

North Kitsap vs. Lake Washington, 1 p.m.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

CASTLE ROCK REGIONAL

at Castle Rock HS

Tenino vs. South Whidbey, 10 a.m.

Charles Wright Academy vs. Woodland, 1 p.m.

EASTMONT REGIONAL

at Dan White Field

Cascade vs. Zillah, 10 a.m.

Kiona Benton vs. Cashmere, 1 p.m.

MOSES LAKE REGIONAL

At Larson Playfield

Overlake vs. Brewster, 10 a.m.

Freeman vs. Naches Valley, 1 p.m.

ANACORTES REGIONAL

At Volunteer Field

Coupeville vs. Rochester, 10 a.m.

Hoquiam vs. Cedar Park Christian (Bothell), 1 p.m.

SOFTBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Kent Service Fields

First round, Saturday

Yelm vs. Todd Beamer, 11 a.m.

Union vs. Emerald Ridge, 11 a.m.

Bethel vs. Tahoma, 11 a.m.

Kentwood vs. Gig Harbor, 11 a.m.

Graham Kapowsin vs. Camas, 1 p.m.

South Kitsap vs. Kentridge, 1 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson vs. Olympia, 1 p.m.

Battle Ground vs. Puyallup, 1 p.m.

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Sprinker Fields, Tacoma

First round, Saturday

Shelton vs. Columbia River, noon

Mountain View vs. Auburn Mountainview, noon

Bonney Lake vs. Wilson, noon

Peninsula vs. North Thurston, noon

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Shelton or Columbia River vs. Kennedy, 4 p.m.

Mountain View or Auburn Mountainview vs. Timberline, 4 p.m.

Bonney Lake or Wilson vs. Prairie, 4 p.m.

Peninsula or North Thurston vs. Enunclaw, 4 p.m.

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Fort Borst Park, Centralia

Friday’s games

Loser-out games

R.A. Long 3, Ridgefield 1

Tumwater 8, Centralia 6

Championship

W.F. West 14, Capital 0

Winner-to-state game

Tumwater 11, R.A. Long 8

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Fort Borst Park, Centralia

Saturday’s games

Winner-to-state/loser out

La Center vs. Woodland, 11 a.m.

Rochester vs. Hoquiam, 11 a.m.

Championship

Montesano vs. Hoquiam, 3 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Skyview at Curtis, 1 p.m. Saturday

Ferris at Camas, 1 p.m. Saturday

Skyline vs. Snohomish

Gig Harbor vs. Kentwood

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Shorecrest vs. Mercer Island

Kennewick vs. Sunnyside

Ingraham vs. Shorewood

Lakeside vs. Kennedy

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Friday’s games

Squalicum 3, Hockinson 0

Capital 1, Kingston 0

Sedro-Woolley 3, Archbishop Murphy 2, OT

Saturday’s game

Toppenish vs. Othello

Semifinals, Friday

Squalicum vs. Toppenish or Othello

Capital vs. Sedro-Woolley

SQUALICUM 3, HOCKINSON 0

Hockinson

Goalkeeper saves — Casey Turner 13.

Halftime — Squalicum 1-0.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Friday’s game

Bellevue Christian vs. King’s

Saturday’s games

Quincy vs. South Whidbey

Chelan vs. Highland

University Prep vs. Hoquiam

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

4A Bi-DISTRICT MEET

At French Field, Kent

Friday’s finals

Winner and local qualifiers to state

1,600 — 1, Peter Kesting (Olympia) 4:11.54;

Shot put — 1, Jared Pulu (Federal Way) 54-5.5, 2, Bailey King (Union) 51-10;

Javelin — 1, Denham Patricelli (Tahoma) 200-0, 4, Alex Berfanger (Union) 172-4, 5, Costal David (Evergreen) 168-11;

High jump — 1, Tyson Penn (Federal Way) 6-8, 2, Peyton Fredrickson (Skyview) 6-6, 6, Aaron Yewman (Skyview) 6-0;

Long jump — 1, Robert McClatcher (Federal Way) 23-5¾, 6, Devin Murphy (Heritage) 22-1¾.

Friday’s preliminaries

(Local qualifiers to finals)

100 meters — 5, E’Lon Mack (Heritage) 11.14; 800 — 1, Keaton Spiller (Heritage) 1:54.30, 3, Said Guermali (Union); 300 hurdles — 2, Ryan Gunther (Camas) 39.97; 400 relay — 4, Heritage 42.96, 5, Camas 43.01, 6, Evergreen 43.74; 1,600 relay — 5, Camas 3:26.12.

3A BI-DISTRICT MEET

At Sumner

Thursday’s finals

Winners, plus local state qualifiers

1,600 — 1, James Jasperson (North Thurston) 4:22.33.

Shot put — 1, James Niemela (Columbia River) 52-5; 2, Jason Bracken (Prairie) 50-5; 3, Ethan Tonder (Mountain View) 49-7½.

Javelin — 1, Lex Reese (Mountain View) 178-6.

High jump — 1, Jason Bracken (Prairie) 6-6.

Long jump — 1, Ahmaad Rorie (Lincoln) 22-9; 2, Jacob Ringold (Columbia River) 21-7¼ 4, James Phillips (Prairie) 21-5.

2A DISTRICT MEET

At Olympia HS

Winners, plus local state qualifiers

100 — 1, Dejuan Frye (River Ridge) 11.16.

200 — 1, Dejuan Frye (River Ridge) 22.06.

400 — 1, Dejuan Frye (River Ridge) 49.26; 2, Nick Barclay (Hockinson) 50.69.

800 — 1, Thomas Normandeau (Washougal) 1:58.02.

1,600 — 1, Aaron Brumbaugh (Mark Morris) 4:22.10.

3,200 — 1, Ben Monk (Capital) 9:44.26.

110 hurdles — 1, Aaron Pullin (Centralia) 15.15.

300 hurdles — 1, Keigan Baker (Mark Morris) 40.63.

400 relay — 1, River Ridge 42.50.

1,600 relay — 1, W.F. West 3:28.23; 3, Hockinson 3:34.49.

Shot put — 1, Mitch Moe (RA Long) 51-10¾.

Discus — 1, Skyler O’Brien (RA Long) 152-5.

Javelin — 1, Bryan Moon (WF West) 161-2; 3, Quentin Sills (Hockinson) 146-8.

Long jump — 1, Ryan Chase (Capital) 22-1.

Triple jump — 1, Ryan Chase (Capital) 45-10.

High jump — 1, Jack Klodt (Hockinson) 6-8.

Pole vault — 1, Adam Thomas (Washougal) 14-6.

1A DISTRICT MEET

At McKenzie Stadium

Team scores — 1, Woodland 87; 2, Montesano 82.5; 3, La Center 80. Also: 10, Stevenson 29; 14, Seton Catholic 16.5; 15, King’s Way Christian 14.

Winners, plus local state qualifiers

100 — 1, Ray Stark (Elma) 10.92; 3, Eli Whitmire (Woodland) 11.26.

200 — 1, Devin Kelly (Hoquiam) 22.20; 2, Philipp Tistov (La Center) 23.10.

400 — 1, Philipp Tistov (La Center) 50.95.

800 — 1, Kyle Degraaff (La Center) 1:59.71; 2, Matthew Young (Woodland) 2:00.79; 3, Nathan Patterson (Woodland) 2:00.96.

1,600 — 1, Kyle Degraaff (La Center) 4:33.66; 3, Jason Dorsey (La Center) 4:46.45.

3,200 — 1, Travis Dennis (La Center) 10:13.53.

110 hurdles — 1, Cody Triana (Rochester) 15.00; 4, Steven McCombs (King’s Way) 15.67.

300 hurdles — 1, Ray Stark (Elma) 38.21.

400 relay — 1, Hoquiam 43.65; 2, Woodland 43.90.

Shot put — 1, Jonny Law (Forks) 48-11.50.

Discus — 1, Kenny Huffman (Hoquiam) 131-2.

Javelin — 1, Kolten Snyder (Woodland) 161-1; 2, Dillan Bonamigo-Wear (Woodland) 156-3.

Long jump — 1, Eli Whitmire (Woodland) 22-1.

Triple jump — 1, Eli Whitmire (Woodland) 43-5; 3, Ty O’Neal (Stevenson) 40-4; 4, Josh Miller (Stevenson) 41-1½.

High jump — 1, Mathew Sheldon (La Center) 6-2.

Pole vault — 1, Brandon Campbell (Stevenson) 13-0; 2, Craig Boyle (Seton Catholic) 12-0; 3, Josh Miller (Stevenson) 11-0.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

4A Bi-DISTRICT MEET

At French Field, Kent

Friday’s finals

Winner and local qualifiers to state

1,600 — 1, Alexa Efraimson (Camas) 4:37.85, 2, Alexis Fuller (Union) 4:58.69, 7, Alissa Putlitzke (Camas) 5:01.01;

Discus — 1, Guadalupe Mendoza (Heritage) 130-4, 2, Nicole Corbett (Camas) 127-8, 6, Jossilyn Blackman (Battle Ground) 111-10;

Triple jump — 1, Sarah Toeaina (Kentwood) 37-6, 7, Nicole Carlson (Camas) 35-7.25;

Pole vault — 1, Caleigh Lofstead (Camas) 11-0; 4, Laura Shannon (Battle Ground) 10-0;

Wheelchair 100 – 1, Yen Hoang (Evergreen) 20.32;

Wheelchair 800 – 1, Yen Hoang (Evergreen) 2:41.59.

Friday’s preliminaries

Local qualifiers to finals

100 meters — 6, Rachel Shirley (Skyview) 12.48; 200 — 2, Dai’Lyn Merriweather (Evergreen) 24.94; 400 — 1, Jai’Lyn Merriweather (Evergreen) 57.38, 2, Dai’Lyn Merriweather (Evergreen) 57.58; 5, Chisom Eke (Skyview) 58.57; 800 — 1, Molly Beamon (Skyview) 2:15.41, 2, Alexis Fuller (Union) 2:17.99; 4, Alexa Efraimson (Camas) 2:18.06; 100 hurdles — 2, Jordan Davis (Camas) 15.12, 8, Nattali Baiar 15.91; 300 hurdles — 2, Jordan Davis (Camas) 44.75, 4, Madison Lanford (Skyview) 45.97; 400 relay — 3, Skyview 49.28, 6, Evergreen 49.58, 8, Heritage 50.15; 1,600 relay — 3, Skyview 3:57.14, 4, Camas 4:02.00; 8, Union 4:08.86.

3A BI-DISTRICT MEET

At Sumner

Thursday’s finals

Winners, plus local state qualifiers

1,600 — 1, Michaela Bruns (Prairie) 5:12.45; 2, Savanna Craig (Mountain View) 5:14.33.

Shot put — 1, KC Moulden (Enumclaw) 43-11; 5, Jordan Hunter (Hudson’s Bay) 36-7.

Discus — 1, Michala Zilkey (Peninsula) 5, Reilly Watts (Columbia River) 111-2.

Pole vault — 1, Danielle Carnahan (Kennedy) 11-3.

Triple jump — 1, Brooke Williams (Columbia River) 32-2¼; 3, Marion Lilly (Columbia River) 34-7¾; 4, Katherine Schaefer (Prairie) 33-11¾; 5, Kimberly Schaefer (Prairie) 33-11½.

2A DISTRICT MEET

At Olympia HS

Winners, plus local state qualifiers

100 — 1, Ashley Robbins (Black Hills) 12.70.

200 — 1, Nike McClure (WF West) 25.39.

400 — 1, Brooke Feldmeier (Tumwater) 57.65.

800 — 1, Payton McGuin (Capital) 2:19.61.

1,600 — 1, Lauren Ericks (Tumwater) 5:15.54.

3,200 — 1, Lauren Pierson (Capital) 11:25.26.

100 hurdles — 1, Brooke Feldmeier (Tumwater) 15.34.

300 hurdles — 1, Kayla Church (RA Long) 48.38.

400 relay — 1, W.F West 50.35.

800 relay — 1, W.F. West 1:45.13; 3, Ridgefield 1:47.75.

1,600 relay — 1, W.F. West 4:04.54.

Shot put — 1, Nike McClure (WF West) 41-¼.

Discus — 1, Peggy Johnston (River Ridge) 116-0; 3, Michelle Greear (Washougal) 106-1¼.

Javelin — 1, Lauren Furu (Black Hills) 131-0; 3, Mackenzie Pfeifer (Washougal) 106-0.

Long jump — 1, Peyton Russell (Tumwater) 17-6.

Triple jump — 1, Peyton Russell (Tumwater) 37-¼.

High jump — 1, Kayla Coleman (River Ridge) N/A.

Pole vault — 1, Abby Weiler (RA Long) 12-3.

1A DISTRICT MEET

At McKenzie Stadium

Team scores — 1, Montesano 132; 2, Woodland 88; 3, Hoquiam 74. Also: 6, La Center 43; 7t, Stevenson 36; 11, King’s Way Christian 28; 12, Seton Catholic 22.

Winners, plus local state qualifiers

100 — 1, Julia Stepper (Woodland) 12.74.

200 — 1, Julia Stepper (Woodland) 26.04.

400 — 1, Natalie Grant (Elma) 1:00.28; 3, Kari Staples (King’s Way) 1:01.55.

800 — 1, Kelsey Newburn (Woodland) 2:27.50; 4, Jewel McKee (Stevenson) 2:30.96.

1,600 — 1, Claudia Cortez (White Salmon) 5:36.22; 3, Emily Dick (King’s Way) 5:51.58; 4, Katie Whitten (La Center) 5:54.25.

3,200 — 1, Gabrielle Rudolph (Montesano) 11:52.86; 4, Emily Dick (King’s Way) 12:01.31.

100 hurdles — 1, Kendra Sanford (Rochester) 16.24; 3, Maddison Hollingshead (La Center) 16.64; 4, Jenna Melanson (La Center) 16.94.

300 hurdles — 1, Kendra Sanford (Rochester) 47.23; 3, Gabby Bender (Woodland) 48.68.

400 relay — 1, Hoquiam 50.30; 2, Woodland 51.44.

800 relay — 1, Hoquiam 1:44.90.

1,600 relay — 1, Montesano 4:11.29; 2, Woodland 4:14.06.

Shot put — 1, Jordan Spradlin (Montesano) 40-9¾.

Discus — 1, Jordan Spradlin (Montesano) 113-9; 2, Shelby Vermeulen (La Center) 108-3.

Javelin — 1, Kaelyn Shipley (Kalama) 121-4.

Long jump — 1, Julia Stepper (Woodland) 16-9½; 3, Madison McCrum (Stevenson) 16-7; 4, Kayla Fredricks (Woodland) 16-1¾.

Triple jump — 1, Olivia Rose (Hoquiam) 35-11; 4, Madison McCrum (Stevenson) 34-10½.

High jump — 1, Bethany Lipska (Elma) 5-0.

Pole vault — 1, Madison McCrum (Stevenson) 8-0; 2, Maddison Hollingshead (La Center) 7-9.

GIRLS TENNIS

4A WEST CENTRAL BI-DISTRICT

At Capitol City Court Club, Olympia

Local results

Singles

First round

Esther Kwon (Camas) def. Jessica Lam (Kentridge) 6-4, 6-4; Sammi Hampton (Skyview) def. Anna Flury (Puyallup) 6-0, 6-0; Lauren Thomquist (Auburn) def. Tess Belindean (Union) 6-0, 6-1.

Quarterfinals (winners to state)

Kwon def. Christine Ly (Kentridge) 6-2, 6-1; Hampton def. Avery Liening (Todd Beamer) 6-0, 6-0.

Consolation

Belindean def. Estella Kim (Thomas Jefferson) 6-1, 6-2; Ly def. Belindean 4-6, 7-5, 6-4.

Doubles

First round

Vidovic/Wallace (Union) def. Sanborn/Fullford (Auburn Riverside) 6-0, 6-2; Lewis/Gianan (Camas) def. Huynh/Aberion (Kentridge) 6-0, 6-0; Park/Lee (Thomas Jefferson) def. Coale/Tinker (Skyview) 6-1, 6-2.

Quarterfinals (winners to state)

Vidovic/Wallace def. Charlton/Araki (Kentwood) 6-2, 6-0; Lewis/Gianan (Camas) def. Barker/Craig (Olympia) 6-0, 6-1.

Consolation

Coale/Tinker def. Miller/Daily (Gig Harbor) 4-6, 6-2, 6-3.