FOOTBALL
CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT
Quarterfinals
Friday’s Game
Graham Kapowsin 27, Wenatchee 7
Saturday’s Games
Bothell 37, Bellarmine Prep 14
Newport 17, Federal Way 10
Chiawana 38, Gonzaga Prep 3
Semifinals
Bothell vs. Newport, 7:30 p.m. Saturday at Tacoma Dome
Graham Kapowsin vs. Chiawana, TBD
CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT
Quarterfinals
Friday’s Game
Bellevue 31, Peninsula 7
Saturday’s Games
Marysville Pilchuck 63, Columbia River 6
Eastside Catholic 28, Lincoln 21
Mt. Spokane 35, Shadle Park 20
Semifinals
Marysville-Pilchuck vs. Bellevue, 7:30 p.m. Friday at Tacoma Dome
Eastside Catholic vs. Mt. Spokane, Friday or Saturday at Joe Albi Stadium, time TBD
MARYSVILLE-PILCHUCK 63, COLUMBIA RIVER 6
M-P 28 21 14 0—63
CR 0 0 0 6— 6
First quarter
M-P — Austin Joyner 12 run (Sebastian Navarro kick)
M-P — Killian Page 38 run (kick blocked)
M-P — Joyner 45 run (Joyner run)
M-P — Joyner 48 run (Navarro kick)
Second quarter
M-P — Joyner 4 run (Navarro kick)
M-P — Joyner 5 run (Navarro kick)
M-P — Page 12 run (Navarro kick)
Third quarter
M-P — Page 40 run (Navarro kick)
M-P — Keshaun King (Navarro kick)
Fourth quarter
CR — Jacob Bystry 31 pass from Gabe Evenson (run failed)
Individual statistics
RUSHING — Marysville-Pilchuck: Joyner 12-200, Page 14-187, Galdino Fajardo 2-68, JJ Valencia 3-23, Garrett Anderson 1-1, King 2-5, Jacob Carr 2-(minus 2), Eian Adcock 1-5, Justin Trueax 3-8, Justin King 2-(minus 7), Chris Snyder 1-1, Jordan Luton 1-(minus 1). Columbia River: Vincent Daniels 13-48, Evenson 9-53.
PASSING — Marysville-Pilchuck: Erik Lind 0-2-0-0. Columbia River: Evenson 12-29-2-109. Nathan Hawthorne 0-1-0-0.
RECEIVING — Marysville-Pilchuck: None. Columbia River: Bystry 3-45, Holden Fielding 5-36, Hawthorne 2-10, Daniels 1-6, Rory Menegat 1-12.
CLASS 2A STATE TOURNAMENT
Quarterfinals
Friday’s Games
Tumwater 59, Squalicum 33
Sedro-Woolley 34, Burlington-Edison 0
Saturday’s Games
Lynden 52, Hockinson 28
Ellensburg 34, Prosser 20
Semifinals
Tumwater vs. Sedro-Woolley, 1 p.m. Saturday at Tacoma Dome
Lynden at Ellensburg, TBD
LYNDEN 52, HOCKINSON 28
Hockinson 7 0 7 14—28
Lynden 14 21 14 3—52
First quarter
Lyn — Jordan Wittenberg 33 pass from Sterling Somers (Per Wolfisberg kick)
Hoc — Kedrick Johnson 13 pass from Mitch Lines (Quentin Bodenhamer kick)
Lyn — Trent Postma 9 run (Wolfisberg kick)
Second quarter
Lyn — Scooter Hastings 12 pass from Somers (Wolfisberg kick)
Lyn — Postma 9 run (Wolfisberg kick)
Lyn — Wittenberg 33 pass from Somers (Wolfisberg kick)
Third quarter
Lyn — Postma 92 kickoff return (Wolfisberg kick)
Lyn — Hastings 26 interception return (Wolfisberg kick)
Hoc — Cameron Loos 54 pass from Lines (Bodenhamer kick)
Fourth quarter
Hoc — K. Johnson 14 pass from Lines (Bodenhamer kick)
Lyn — Ezra Arneson 25 FG
Hoc — Austen Johnson 56 pass from Gage Seekins (Bodenhamer kick)
Individual statistics
RUSHING — Hockinson: A. Johnson 8-42, Tommy Harshaw 7-33, Steven Carlisle 1-(minus 1), Lines 2-(minus 7), Joe Davis 4-16. Lynden: Postma 9-52, Somers 6-52, Dalton Ohligschlager 4-17, Clark Hazlett 3-9, Travis Vanzanten 2-2, Jacob Hommes 2-3,
PASSING — Hockinson: Lines 6-20-2-101, A. Johnson 1-1-0-22, Seekins 1-1-0-56. Lynden: Somers 13-18-1-211, Hazlett 2-8-1-33.
RECEIVING — Hockinson: K. Johnson 5-66, A. Johnson 2-59, Loos 1-54. Lynden: Wittenberg 7-134, Jonathan Whetnall 2-6, Hastings 3-53, Ben Colwell 2-40, Ben Haase 1-11.
CLASS 1A STATE TOURNAMENT
Quarterfinals
Saturday’s Games
Eatonville 29, Mount Baker 28 (OT)
Cascade Christian 56, King’s 15
Cascade 21, Zillah 7
Colville 28, Royal 10
Semifinals
Eatonville vs. Cascade Christian, 10 a.m. Saturday at Tacoma Dome
Cascade vs. Colville, TBD
CLASS 2B STATE TOURNAMENT
Quarterfinals
Friday’s Games
Lind-Ritzville-Sprague 17, WaitsburgPrescott 14
Okanogan 55, Davenport 18
Saturday’s Games
Toledo 21, North Beach 14
Napavine 52, Raymond 7
Semifinals
Toledo vs. Napavine, 4 p.m. Friday at Tacoma Dome
Lind-Ritzville-Sprague vs. Okanogan, TBD
CLASS 1B STATE TOURNAMENT
Quarterfinals
Friday’s Games
Lummi 60, Lopez Island 14
Republic 68, Cusick 13
Saturday’s Games
Neah Bay 74, Lake Quinault-Wishkah Valley 12
Liberty Christian 62, Garfield-Palouse 20
Semifinals
Neah Bay vs. Lummi, 4 p.m. Saturday at Tacoma Dome
Republic vs. Liberty Christian, TBD
OREGON PLAYOFFS
Saturday
Class 5A — Semifinals
Hermiston 30, Marist 13
Silverton 31, Springfield 14
Class 4A — Semifinals
Gladstone 27, Scappoose 26, OT
North Bend 41, Mazama 40
Class 3A — Semifinals
Harrisburg 21, Santiam Christian 19
Vale 51, Blanchet Catholic 0
Class 2A — Semifinals
Burns 33, Regis 0
Heppner 25, Knappa 16
Class 1A — Semifinals
Adrian 58, Dufur 52
Sherman 24, Camas Valley 18
GIRLS SOCCER
4A STATE TOURNAMENT
At Sparks Stadium, Puyallup
Saturday
Third place
Skyline 3, Gig Harbor 1
Championship
Central Valley 5, Jackson 2
3A STATE TOURNAMENT
At Sparks Stadium, Puyallup
Saturday
Third place
Columbia River 3, Bellevue 1
Championship
Edmonds-Woodway 2, Southridge 1
COLUMBIA RIVER 3, BELLEVUE 1
Bellevue (18-2)
Goals (assists) — Noelle Mitchell (PK), 19th minute. Goalkeeper saves — Brittley Gaan 0, Sam Friedman 4.
Columbia River (17-3-2)
Goals (assists) — Jessica Allen (Mari Chop); Ellie Walker (unassisted); Walker (Marion Lilly). Goalkeeper saves — Lilli Delgadillo 1.
Halftime — Columbia River 2-1
2A STATE TOURNAMENT
At Shoreline Stadium
Saturday
Third place
Ridgefield 2, Ephrata 0
Championship
Squalicum 2, Shorecrest 1
RIDGEFIELD 2, EPHRATA 0
Ridgefield (19-3-1)
Goals (assists) — Madison Ochoa (Taryn Ries), Jordyn Voyles (Ries). Goalkeeper saves — Sarah Kaufman 4.
Ephrata (19-3-0)
Goalkeeper saves — AdriAnna Simmons 9.
Halftime — 0-0.
1A STATE TOURNAMENT
At Shoreline Stadium
Saturday
Third place
University Prep 2, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 0
Championship
Klahowya 1, King’s 0
2B/1B STATE TOURNAMENT
At Sunset Chev Stadium, Sumner
Saturday
Third place
Adna 1, Friday Harbor 0
Championship
Crosspoint Academy 5, Liberty Bell 1
BOYS SOCCER
2B/1B STATE TOURNAMENT
At Sunset Chev Stadium, Sumner
Saturday
Third place
Friday Harbor 1, Grace Academy 0 (PKs)
Championship
Mount Vernon Christian 2, Waitsburg-Prescott 1
GIRLS BOWLING
Friday
COLUMBIA RIVER 1834, HERITAGE 1770
At Big Al’s
COLUMBIA RIVER — Celine Bennett 125-128, Jarquelyn Gunderson 142-134, Abby Rugg 154-149, Veronica Munson 170-134, Emiliy Basnett 212-184. Baker games 130-172.
HERITAGE — Melissa Easter 109-136, Shelby Clifton 103-144, Vickie Shcherbina 156-146, Emily Fraser 138-159, Bridget Sorenson 212-143. Baker games 137-187.
JV — Columbia River 1260-1219