SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE
FOOTBALL
Mountain View at Bethel, 7 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Columbia River, Heritage, Prairie, Ridgefield at Spokane Crossover
King’s Way Christian at Seattle Christian Tournament
CROSS COUNTRY
Heritage at Harrier Classic at Albany, Ore.
Mountain View at Curtis Invitational, University Place
Evergreen at Twilight Invitational
Woodland at Sunfair Invitational, Yakima
FOOTBALL
WASHINGTON STATE SCORES
FRIDAY
Aberdeen 29, Rochester 28
Archbishop Murphy 48, South Whidbey 12
Auburn 35, Enumclaw 14
Auburn Mountainview 38, Auburn Riverside 2
Ballard 49, Ingraham 0
Battle Ground 33, Heritage 22
Bellarmine Prep 29, Timberline 22
Bellevue 30, Glacier Peak 0
Bellingham 21, Friday Harbor 19
Bothell 46, Woodinville 3
Brewster def. Liberty Bell, forfeit
Camas 56, Skyview 24
Capital 3, Central Kitsap 0
Cascade (Leavenworth) 49, Bellevue Christian 7
Cascade Christian 42, Hazen 7
Central Valley 30, Mead 14
Centralia 34, Sequim 31, OT
Chelan 48, Oroville 6
Cheney 29, East Valley (Spokane) 14
Chief Sealth 47, Franklin 6
Clarkston 48, Kellogg, Idaho 6
Cle Elum/Roslyn 16, Naches Valley 14
Colfax 41, Springdale 8
Colville 54, Chewelah 0
Concrete 30, Darrington 20
Connell 31, River View 14
Coupeville 49, Klahowya 6
Curtis 49, Puyallup 26
Cusick 71, Curlew 34
Davenport 48, Liberty (Spangle) 41
Deer Park 45, Newport 7
Eastmont 20, Eisenhower 13
Eastside Catholic 42, Seattle Prep 7
Eatonville 23, Montesano 17
Edmonds-Woodway 21, Lynnwood 6
Ellensburg 49, Selah 14
Emerald Ridge 42, Rogers (Puyallup) 14
Entiat 68, Almira/Coulee-Hartline 52
Ephrata 26, Grandview 19
Federal Way 70, Decatur 24
Ferndale 49, Anacortes 14
Fife 45, Washington 19
Forks 20, Tenino 19
Foster 33, Renton 10
Franklin Pierce 32, Orting 14
Freeman 56, Riverside 7
Garfield 20, Nathan Hale 15
Gig Harbor 48, South Kitsap 7
Graham-Kapowsin 45, Spanaway Lake 14
Granger 21, Goldendale 6
Granite Falls 43, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 25
Hockinson 48, Hudson’s Bay 0
Hoquiam 19, Elma 6
Issaquah 28, Olympia 7
Joseph, Ore. 76, Yakama Tribal 20
Juanita def. Sammamish, forfeit
Kalama 21, Columbia (White Salmon) 13
Kamiak 27, Monroe 23
Kelso 65, Fort Vancouver 12
Kennedy 49, Lindbergh 21
Kennewick 48, Pasco 20
Kent-Meridian 31, Kentridge 9
Kentwood 28, Tahoma 0
Kettle Falls 48, Tekoa/Rosalia 0
King’s 52, Sultan 7
Kingston 31, Bremerton 0
Kittitas 22, Mabton 20
La Grande, Ore. 28, DeSales 27
LaCenter 28, Castle Rock 7
LaConner 43, Orcas Island 6
Lake Stevens 52, Cascade (Everett) 0
Lake Washington 34, Interlake 31
Lakes 29, Bonney Lake 22
Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 48, Medical Lake 14
Lakewood 50, Cedarcrest 20
Liberty Christian 64, Garfield-Palouse 18
Life Christian Academy 75, Chief Leschi 6
Lincoln 91, Mount Tahoma 0
Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 42, Northwest Christian (Colbert) 7
Lummi 65, Clallam Bay 30
Lyle-Klickitat-Wishram 58, South Wasco County, Ore. 36
Lynden 35, Sehome 17
Lynden Christian 48, Nooksack Valley 20
Mariner 42, Jackson 24
Marysville-Pilchuck 51, Marysville-Getchell 7
Meadowdale 28, Shorewood 21
Morton/White Pass 47, Wahkiakum 20
Moses Lake 31, Post Falls, Idaho 14
Mount Baker 33, Meridian 25
Mount Si 21, Inglemoor 14
Mountlake Terrace 44, Shorecrest 7
Napavine 39, Adna 21
Newport 20, Eastlake 10
North Beach 44, Rainier 7
North Kitsap 50, North Mason 8
O’Dea 31, Blanchet 7
Oak Harbor 41, Arlington 27
Odessa-Harrington 66, Wellpinit 28
Okanogan 83, Manson 0
Olympic 32, Port Angeles 19
Othello 47, East Valley (Yakima) 7
Pe Ell/Willapa Valley 37, Mossyrock 0
Peninsula 26, Sumner 20
Pomeroy 58, Dayton 12
Port Townsend 56, Chimacum 0
Prairie 38, Mark Morris 14
Prosser 67, Wapato 0
Pullman 28, West Valley (Spokane) 21
Quincy 23, Toppenish 14
R.A. Long 7, Ridgefield 5
Raymond 52, Tacoma Baptist 6
Reardan 26, Wilbur-Creston 13
Republic 65, Inchelium 22
River Ridge 44, White River 0
Roosevelt 39, West Seattle 0
Royal 47, Wahluke 0
Sedro-Woolley 37, Blaine 7
Selkirk 68, Northport 18
Shadle Park 25, Gonzaga Prep 13
Skyline 59, Redmond 0
Snohomish 23, Mount Vernon 17, OT
South Bend 47, Ocosta 20
Southridge 41, Hanford 38
Squalicum 38, Burlington-Edison 28
St. John-Endicott 70, Colton 62
Stanwood 29, Everett 7
Steilacoom 54, Clover Park 18
Stevenson 58, Seton Catholic 13
Sunnyside Christian 50, Waterville 40
Toledo 33, Onalaska 24
Toutle Lake 40, Winlock 21
Tri-Cities Prep 49, Umatilla, Ore. 14
Tumwater 62, Columbia River 6
Union 55, Evergreen (Vancouver) 6
University 56, Rogers (Spokane) 20
Vashon Island 22, Earl Mariott, British Columbia 12
W. F. West 26, Black Hills 7
Waitsburg-Prescott 38, Kiona-Benton 26
Walla Walla 34, Richland 0
Warden 38, Lake Roosevelt 7
Warrenton, Ore. 56, Ilwaco 22
Wenatchee 58, Sunnyside 0
White Swan 28, Soap Lake-Wilson Creek 10
Wilson 35, Shelton 20
Woodland 48, Washougal 7
Yelm 16, Stadium 6
Zillah 39, La Salle 33, OT
THURSDAY
Cleveland 36, Rainier Beach 20
Lewis and Clark 24, North Central 7
Liberty 49, Mercer Island 42, OT
Mt. Spokane 27, Ferris 24
North Thurston 51, Foss 0
Thomas Jefferson 43, Mt. Rainier 0
Twin Valley 58, Washington School For The Deaf 32
OREGON STATE SCORES
FRIDAY
Amity 52, Taft 32
Arlington 44, Jewell 0
Ashland 45, Churchill 7
Astoria 28, Valley Catholic 14
Beaverton 32, Aloha 14
Bend 21, Redmond 20
Burns 56, Imbler 6
Cascade 55, Newport 15
Central 36, Crescent Valley 22
Central Catholic 52, Reynolds 2
Chiloquin 66, Gilchrist 20
Clackamas 49, Centennial 28
Clatskanie 41, Nestucca 6
Coeur d’Alene, Idaho 31, Hermiston 27
Colton 65, Chemawa 24
Condon/Wheeler 56, Mitchell-Spray 52
Coquille 22, Pleasant Hill 20
Crane 72, Jordan Valley 14
Creswell 25, La Pine 6
Crook County 42, Molalla 28
Culver 14, Irrigon 8
David Douglas 23, Barlow 13
Dayton 49, Sheridan 0
Elmira 43, Sutherlin 13
Estacada 34, Corbett 0
Fall River, Calif. 54, Illinois Valley 26
Forest Grove 41, North Salem 13
Franklin 49, Benson 25
Gaston 16, Neah-Kah-Nie 14
Gladstone 51, Madras 0
Gold Beach 45, Waldport 7
Grant 37, Lincoln 7
Grants Pass 52, South Medford 0
Harrisburg 40, Glide 7
Heppner 55, Pilot Rock 16
Hillsboro 24, Sandy 9
Hood River 56, North Eugene 14
Horizon Christian Tualatin 50, Willamina 14
Hosanna Christian 74, North Lake 24
Jefferson 59, Blanchet Catholic 6
Jefferson PDX 25, Madison 0
Joseph 76, Yakama Tribal, Wash. 20
Junction City 20, Sweet Home 14
Kennedy 55, Riverside 6
Klamath 49, Hidden Valley 21
Knappa 63, Vernonia 0
La Grande 28, DeSales, Wash. 27
Lake Oswego 38, Canby 14
Lebanon 36, Woodburn 6
Liberty 56, Parkrose 17
Lost River 35, Riddle 6
Lowell 72, North Douglas 36
Mapleton 78, Alsea 30
Marist 26, Crater 0
Marshfield 46, Douglas 0
Mazama 28, Henley 6
McKay 24, West Albany 21
McNary 42, McMinnville 39
Modoc, Calif. 45, Lakeview 12
Monroe 43, Bonanza 21
Mountain View 27, Summit 20
Myrtle Point 22, Bandon 6
North Bend 34, Siuslaw 21
North Medford 57, Thurston 7
North Valley 19, Phoenix 13
Nyssa 50, McLoughlin 8
Oakland 53, Crow 3
Oakridge 47, Rogue River 6
Oregon City 34, Gresham 26
Pendleton 46, Baker 14
Perrydale 46, Dufur 8
Philomath 23, North Marion 20
Powder Valley 34, Echo 24
Powers 56, Elkton 6
Putnam 47, St. Helens 34
Regis 48, Santiam 6
Ridgeview 47, The Dalles 8
Roosevelt 31, Wilson 24
Salem Academy 40, Gervais 12
Santiam Christian 21, Cascade Christian 20, OT
Scappoose 48, Banks 14
Scio 44, Rainier 6
Seaside 45, Tillamook 20
Sheldon 34, Roseburg 7
Sherman 68, Ione 18
Sherwood 38, Tualatin 28
Siletz Valley 42, Falls City 38
Silverton 33, Corvallis 7
Sisters 7, Cottage Grove 0
South Albany 18, Dallas 14
South Salem 48, Milwaukie 7
South Umpqua 48, Brookings-Harbor 22
Southridge 45, Century 21
Springfield 55, Eagle Point 0
St. Mary’s 46, Burney, Calif. 34
St. Paul 34, Central Linn 20
Stayton 52, Yamhill-Carlton 6
Sunset 63, Glencoe 21
Tigard 56, Newberg 34
Toledo 36, Reedsport 6
Tri-Cities Prep, Wash. 49, Umatilla 14
Triangle Lake 58, Mohawk 14
Vale 48, Ontario 12
Wallowa 34, Pine Eagle 30
Warrenton 56, Ilwaco, Wash. 22
West Linn 35, Lakeridge 7
West Salem 61, Sprague 14
Westview 49, Jesuit 44
Willamette 56, South Eugene 25
Wilsonville 52, La Salle 13
Yoncalla 66, McKenzie 12
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
FINN HILL 5000
At Alderbrook
Team scores — Mark Morris 38, Camas 92, Battle Ground 103, Hockinson 120, Ridgefield 125, Evergreen 157, Toledo 173, La Center 176, Skyview 193, R.A. Long 223, Hudson’s Bay 263, Centralia 318.
Top 10 individuals — 1, Aaron Brumbaugh (MM) 16:46; 2, Dustin Nading (RAL) 17:21; 3, Quinn Nelson (BG) 17:44; 4, Silas Griffith (Rid) 17:46; 5, Austin Beasley (MM) 18:03; 6, Kyle Peterson (Hock) 18:07; 7, Steven Wallis (MM) 18:12; 8, Jarod Hulsizer (Kalama) 18:34; 9, Vanea McDaniel (Rid) 18:35; 10, Ashton Fraser (Toledo) 18:36.
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
FINN HILL 5000
At Alderbrook
Team scores — Camas 51, La Center 75, Battle Ground 88, Skyview 88, Evergreen 127, Ridgefield 135, R.A. Long 156, Kalama 185.
Top 10 individuals — 1, Jenna Melanson (LC) 21:10; 2, Bailey Birch (Rid) 21:31; 3, Marinda Hollar (Cam) 21:39; 4, Megan Condon (Sky) 21:42; 5, Serena Wallace (Cent) 21:43; 6, Alexa Jones (Cam) 22:11; 7, Abby Weiler (RAL) 22:14; 8, Katie Whitten (LC) 22:25; 9, Lauren Johnston (Cam) 22:35; 10, Brooke Hogsed (MM) 22:36.
BOYS TENNIS
4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE
MOUNTAIN VIEW 6, BATTLE GROUND 0
Singles — Colton Reed (MV) def. Gunnar Harlan 6-0, 6-1; Justin Yee (MV) def. Issac Smith 6-0, 6-1; Josh Kim (MV) def. Matthew Huit 5-7, 6-1, 7-6.