WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE
VOLLEYBALL
Pope John Paul II at Firm Foundation, 7 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Kalama at Woodland, 6 p.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
3A district meet, 4 p.m. at Lewisville Park
1A Trico League meet, 4 p.m. at White Salmon
BOYS GOLF
2A district tournament at Mint Valley GC, Longview
VOLLEYBALL
4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE
W L
Camas (12-0) 10 0
Battle Ground (9-1) 8 1
Heritage (8-5) 6 4
Union (6-6) 5 5
Skyview (2-8) 2 7
Mountain View (3-9) 2 7
Evergreen (1-12) 0 10
HERITAGE 3, SKYVIEW 0
25-23, 25-21, 25-21
Heritage
Highlights — Alexa Hayes 11 service points, 11 digs; Bridget Sorenson 11 digs; Delaney Tuholski 22 kills, 14 digs, 7 service points; Madison Epperly 19 assists, 5 service points, 9 digs; Tulu Tulenkun 12 assists, 6 digs; Beth Jenkins 4 kills, 2 blocks; Hannah Lorde 5 kills.
Skyview
Highlights — Kaila Robinson 12 digs, 16 kills, 2 blocks; Ashlee Comastro 7 kills, 2 blocks; Olivia Coale 17 digs, 4 aces; Destiny Sparrow 5 digs; Peyton Timmons 27 assists, 2 aces.
JV — Skyview won.
Frosh — Heritage won.
C — Heritage beat Fort Vancouver.
CAMAS 3, MOUNTAIN VIEW 0
25-14, 25-9, 25-16
Mountain View
Highlights — No report.
Camas
Highlights — Lauren Harris 9 kills, 3 digs; Abby Young 11 digs, 2 aces; Sophi Jacobson 5 kills, 3 blocks, 1 ace; Taylor Jones 10 digs, 1 ace; Nicole Lowen 4 digs, 2 aces; Carly Banks 9 kills; Tina Elliott 7 digs, 3 aces, 29 assists.
JV — Camas won.
C — Camas won.
C2 — Camas won.
UNION 3, EVERGREEN 0
25-18, 25-18, 25-13
Evergreen
Highlights — no report.
Union
Highlights — Tessa VanBeek 3 aces, 8 kills, 10 digs; Brooke Mosier 2 aces, 6 kills; Genevieve Ellston 2 aces; Maddie Kearsey 2 aces, 8 digs; Hailey Haggard 5 kills; Isabel Hansen 3 kills, 2 assists, Kaitlyn Gortzen 13 assists, 7 digs; Marie Simpkins 13 assists, 9 digs.
JV — Evergreen won.
C — Union won.
2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE
W L
Ridgefield (11-1) 10 0
Woodland (7-3) 6 3
R.A. Long (8-3) 6 3
Mark Morris (5-3) 4 4
Hockinson (4-5) 3 4
Hudson’s Bay (1-9) 1 8
Washougal (0-8) 0 8
Non-reported scores
Washougal vs. Hockinson
R.A. LONG 3, HUDSON’S BAY 0
25-12, 25-19, 25-9
JV — R.A. Long 3-0
C — Hudson’s Bay 2-1.
RIDGEFIELD 3, MARK MORRIS 1
25-21, 19-25, 25-13, 26-14
Ridgefield
Highlights — Paige Smith 4 kills, 2 aces, 12 digs; Maddy Campbell 3 aces, 8 digs; Raigan Page 2 kills; Anika Nichol 1 kill; Hailee Taylor 2 kills, 1 block; Bella Gama 4 digs, 3 aces, 10 kills, 1 block, 25 assists; Shyanne Chandler 2 aces 12 digs; Sam Rice 3 digs, 2 aces, 1 kill, 20 assists; Emily Persons 3 kills, 1 block; Madi Harter 2 kills, 1 ace, 9 digs; Ali Serface 7 kills, 5 blocks; Sarena Bartley 16 kills, 1 block
JV — Ridgefield won.
JV2 — Ridgefield won.
1A TRICO LEAGUE
W L
Kalama (10-0) 9 0
King’s Way Chr. (9-1) 8 1
La Center (8-4) 6 3
Castle Rock (5-4) 5 4
Seton Catholic (6-6) 4 6
Stevenson (2-8) 2 8
White Salmon (0-11) 0 10
KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 3, KALAMA 1
25-22, 23-25, 25-21, 25-22
King’s Way Christian
No details reported
STEVENSON 3, CASTLE ROCK 0
25-23, 25-23, 25-22
Stevenson
Highlights — Madison Krog 43 assists; Sawyer Schroeder 15 kills; Isabella Napierala 10 kills, 6 digs; Rachel Zenk 11-11; Ari Morris 18-19 serving; Lauren Mesa 10 digs.
JV — Castle Rock 2-0.
SETON CATHOLIC 3, WHITE SALMON 0
25-15, 25-9, 25-22
Seton Catholic
Highlights — Kat Ahloo, 3 digs, 1 kill, 9 assist; Makena White, 5 digs; Sarah Kent, 13 digs, 1 kill, 1 assist; Ena Langevin, 8 kills, 1 block; Olivia White, 11 kills, 7 digs, 6 blocks; Savannah White, 7 kills, 1 ace; Bailey Crawford, 7 kills, 1 ace, 1 block; Natalie Pederson, 3 digs, 5kills, 2 blocks, 1 ace, 26 assists.
JV — Seton won.
NON-LEAGUE
TUMWATER 3, PRAIRIE 1
22-25, 25-15, 25-20, 25-20
Prairie
Highlights — Tessa Doerfler 16 digs; Alyssa Hendricks 11 digs; Huong Nguyen 15 kills, 8 digs; Jessica Ripley 14 assists, 3 aces, 5 digs; Nina Bailey 6 kills, 4 stuff blocks, 4 digs, 1 ace; GG Eastman 22 assists, 10 dig, 2 kills, 2 aces.
JV — Tumwater 2-0. C — Tumwater 2-0.
COLUMBIA RIVER 3, W.F. WEST 0
25-17, 25-21, 25-14
Columbia River
Highlights — Ala Olson 9 digs; Brooke Williams 4 kills; Andrea Demlow 10 kills, 1 dig; Page Heller 34 assists, 1 kill, 2 block, 3 digs; Esti Wilson 5 kills, 1 ace, 8 digs; Evi Wilson 11 kills, 4 aces, 5 digs; Abby Wilmington 11 kills, 6 blocks; Allison Frank 4 digs.
JV — Columbia River 2-1
C — Columbia River 3-0
CENTRALIA 3, FORT VANCOUVER 0
25-13, 25-12, 25-13
Fort Vancouver
Highlights — Helen Angulo 3 digs, 2 kills; Ivana Angel 8 digs, kill, ace; Sarah Smith block, dig, 2 kills, 3 assists; Emma Nellor 4 blocks, 7 digs, 3 kills, assist; Autumn Beck 6 digs, 3 assists; Rachelle Bonneville 3 blocks, 3 digs, kill; Laura Martinez 5 digs, kill; Molly DeLeo 2 blocks, kills.
JV — 2-1 Centralia.
GIRLS SOCCER
4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE
W L T Pts
Camas (13-0-1) 9 0 1 28
Union (9-4-1) 7 2 1 22
Skyview (8-4-1) 6 2 1 19
Mtn. View (3-7-3) 3 5 1 10
B. Ground (3-5-5) 2 4 3 9
Heritage (4-9) 2 7 0 6
Evergreen (2-10-1) 0 9 1 1
CAMAS 1, SKYVIEW 0
Skyview
Goalkeeper saves — Katie Isaac 7, Michaela Sanchez 2. Coach’s standout — Sydney Miles, Hope Taylor.
Camas
Goals (assists) — Riley Allison (unassisted); Goalkeeper saves — Lauren Rood 4.
Halftime — 0-0.
JV — Camas won.
UNION 5, HERITAGE 0
Union
Goals (assists) — Mikayla Woods (Delaney Lindahl); Alex Sanders (Woods); Sanders (Woods); Sanders (PK); Lindahl (Alexa Bowler) Goalkeeper saves — Mo Speith 0. Coach’s standout — Jessica McDonald and Angelina Crawcyzk.
Heritage
Goalkeeper saves — Lisa Herrera 3, Emily Trumbull 5. Coach’s standout — Taylor Germer, Erica Cramer.
Halftime — 2-0.
JV — Union won.
MOUNTAIN VIEW 2, EVERGREEN 1
Mountain View
Goals (assists) — Emma Cox (Kay Waller); Cox (Julie Williams); Goalkeeper saves — Eva Winsheimer 5. Coach’s standout — Jessie Wilmoth and Breanna O’Neill.
Evergreen
Goals (assists) — Payten Brooks (Phoebe Bunn); Goalkeeper saves — Isabell Bauer, 6. Coach’s standout — Phoebe Bunn and Payten Brooks.
Halftime — 1-1.
JV — Mountain View 6-1.
2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE
W L
Ridgefield (11-1) 9 1
Hockinson (10-2) 8 1
Washougal (8-4-1) 6 4
Mark Morris (8-4) 6 4
Woodland (6-7) 3 7
R.A. Long (2-8) 2 8
Hudson’s Bay (1-9) 0 9
HOCKINSON 4, WASHOUGAL 1
Washougal
Goals (assists) — Katie Desimone (ua). Goalkeeper saves — Katzxia Moua 8.
Hockinson
Goals (assists) — Rylee Seekins (unassisted), Seekins (unassisted), Hannah Niebauer (Trinity Paulsen), Paulsen (Sydnie Cole-Vogler). Goalkeeper saves — Jenna Talarico 4. Coach’s standout — Peyton Merringer, Natalie Johnson.
Halftime — Hockinson 3-0.
JV — Hockinson 5-1.
R.A. LONG 2, HUDSON’S BAY 0
Hudson’s Bay
Goalkeeper save — Emily Henderson 3.
Halftime: R.A. Long 1-0.
JV — Bay 4-0
RIDGEFIELD 2, MARK MORRIS 0
Ridgefield
Goals (assists) — Erin Siegel (Jordyn Voyles); Madi Ochoa (Voyles) Goalkeeper saves — Sarah Kauffman, 1.
Halftime — 1-0.
JV — Ridgefield 2-0.
1A TRICO LEAGUE
W L T Pts
La Center (9-2) 9 0 0 27
King’s Way (8-2) 7 2 0 17
White Salmon 4 4 0 12
Castle Rock 4 4 2 11
Seton Catholic 3 5 0 9
Kalama 2 6 2 8
Stevenson 0 8 0 0
Other scores
Kalama 0, Castle Rock 0
WHITE SALMON 2, SETON CATHOLIC 1
Seton Catholic
Goals (assists) — Megan McDaid-O’Neill (ua); Goalkeeper saves — Amy Fraizer 9. Coach’s standout — Elizabeth Sheldon.
Halftime — White Salmon 1-0.
LA CENTER 7, STEVENSON 1
La Center
Goals (assists) — Katlyn Bigley (Mackenzie Haverlack); Ellie Johnson (Amanda Moudy); Kate Burgess (Johnson); Bigley (Shelby Vermeulen); Bigley (Hailey Davidson), Haverlack (Johnson), Cassie Osborn (Haverlack). Goalkeeper saves — Shelby Vermuelen 3. Coach’s standouts — Mackenzie Haverlack, Katlyn Bigley.
NON-LEAGUE
COLUMBIA RIVER 6, W.F. WEST 0
Columbia River
Goals (assists) — Ellie Walker (Sarah Kleier); Marion Lilly (Taylor Hallquist); Lilly (Bloom); Sophia Keenan (Hallquist); Bloom; Dahlin Goalkeeper saves — Lilli Delgadillo, 1.
PRAIRIE 1, TUMWATER 1
Prairie
Goals (assists) — Claire Papworth (McKenna Harshbarger); Goalkeeper saves — Kate Lawhead, 1; Megan Sawyer, 4. Coach’s standout — Megan Sawyer.
Halftime — 1-1.
JV — Prairie 3-0.
GIRLS SWIMMING
At Clark County YMCA
Team scores — Union 98, Camas 72; Union 132, Prairie 24; Union 126, Battle Ground 30; Camas 122, Heritage 46; Heritage 86, Battle Ground 50; Heritage 93, Prairie 38; Union 140, Woodland 4; Union 140, Seton Catholic 4; Heritage 109, Woodland 7; Heritage 109, Seton Catholic 7.
200 medley relay — 1, Union (Marissa Young, Shelby Conrad, Livi Cox, Megan Lee) 2:02.12. 2, Camas (Nicole Lobkov, Eugina Beale, Alyssa Lobkov, Jessica Rouske) 2:13.43. 200 freestyle — Sarah Denney (U) 2:15.3. 2, Shelby Conrad (U) 2:17.58. 200 individual medley — Livi Cox (U) 2:19.82. 2, Jamie Rogers (BG) 2:24.81. 50 freestyle — Anna Panebianco (Cam) 26.42. 2, Katharine Kaplan (U) 27.02. 100 butterfly — Colleen woods (Her) 1:02.78. 2, Keiko Inouye (Pra) 1:03.44; 100 freestyle — Jamie Rogers (BG) 57.76. 2, Sierra Colletto (Cam) 58.94; 500 freestyle — 1, Marissa Young (U) 5:49.65. 2, Sarah Denney (U) 6:03.21; 200 free relay — 1, Camas (Anna Panebianco, Sierra Colletto, Sophie Jones, Alexandra Hall) 1:50.69. 2, Union (Megan Lee, Sarah Denney, Shelby Conrad, Katharine Kaplan) 1:53.04. 100 backstroke — 1, Anna Panebianco (Cam) 1:03.06. 2, Colleen Woods (Her) 1:03.45. 100 breaststroke — 1, Levi Cox (U) 1:12.73. 2, Talia Orelli (BG) 1:17.57. 400 free relay — 1, Union (Katharine Kaplan, Marissa Young, Sarah Denney, Levi Cox) 3:58.08. 2, Prairie (Keiko Inouye, Abby Ogle, Brelyn McMillan, Jonah Bettger) 3:58.86.
AT CASCADE FITNESS
Team scores — Mountain View 89, Skyview 79; Mountain View 118, Hockinson 35; Mountain View 134, Fort Vancouver 28; Skyview 115, Evergreen 43; Evergreen 71, Hockinson 46; Evergreen 83, Fort Vancouver 47
200 medley relay — 1, Mountain View (Holland Vuu, Darya Samiee, Emily Hain, Nicole Gascon) 2:02.71; 2, Skyview 2:03.32. 200 freestyle — 1, Hallie Eha (S) 2:17.07; 2, Monica Krubeck (H) 2:17.44; 200 individual medley — 1, Hanna Eha (S) 2:22.47; 2, Emily Hain (MV) 2:23.81; 50 freestyle — 1, Heather Stewart (E) 27.25; 2, Sandra Hughey (S) 28.12; 100 butterfly — 1, Emily Hain (MV) 1:04.85; 2, Kaitlyn McNeil (S) 1:07.69; 100 freestyle — 1, Darya Samiee (MV) 56.99; 2, Monica Krubeck (H) 1:01.15; 500 freestyle — 1, Sandra Hughey (S) 6:14.54; 2, Anna Carson (H) 6:24.95; 200 free relay — 1, Skyview (Kaitlyn McNeil, Aylexie Pedigo, Hanna Eha, Hallie Eha) 1:54.23; 2, Evergreen 1:56.13; 100 backstroke — 1, Holland Vuu (MV) 1:11.61; 2, Karen Gong (MV) 1:12.88; 100 breaststroke — 1, Darya Samiee (MV) 1:12.04; 2, Hanna Eha (S) 1:12.52; 400 free relay — 1, Mountain View (Emily Hain, Karen Gong, Nicole Gascon, Darya Samiee) 4:06.65; 2, Skyview 4:25.73.
BOYS GOLF
1A DISTRICT MEET
At Riverside GC, Chehalis, par-71
Team scores — 1, King’s Way Christian 68; 2, Hoquiam 48; 3, La Center 43.5; 4, Elma 34; 5, Montesano 32.5.
1, John Sand (Ho) 75-71—146
2, Clayton Rajewich (KW) 85-74—159
3, Nolan Walker (M) 88-85—173
4, Karter Graves (KW) 89-87—176
5, Dustin Ell (LC) 100-84—184
6, Austin Rider (LC) 97-90—187
7, Mike Johnson (KW) 102-89—191
8, Chase Davidson (LC) 99-93—192
Others
13, Nick Pulicella (KW) 104-96—200
18, Steven McCombs (KW) 105-111—216
21, Luke Oja (KW) 112-108—120