FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE
FOOTBALL
Camas vs. Heritage, 5 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium
Woodland vs. Fort Vancouver, 5 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl
Hockinson at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.
Mark Morris at Washougal, 7 p.m.
Columbia River at Kelso, 7 p.m.
Hudson’s Bay at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.
Kalama at Castle Rock, 7 p.m.
Seton Catholic at La Center, 7 p.m.
Stevenson at White Salmon, 7 p.m.
Battle Ground vs. Prairie, 8 p.m. at District Stadium
Evergreen vs. Mountain View, 8 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium
Union vs. Skyview, 8 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl
BOYS TENNIS
3A bi-district tournament, 8 a.m. at Sprinker Tennis Center, Tacoma
VOLLEYBALL
4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE
W L
Camas (13-1) 11 1
Battle Ground (12-1) 11 1
Heritage (9-6) 7 5
Union (7-7) 6 6
Skyview (4-9) 4 8
Mountain View (4-11) 3 9
Evergreen (1-14) 0 12
BATTLE GROUND 3, UNION 0
25-12, 25-20, 25-11
Battle Ground
Highlights — Brooke Van Sickle 17 kills, 9 assists, 6 aces, 8 digs; Jossilyn Blackman 2 kills, 8 blocks, 2 digs; Hallie Wyles 7 kills, 2 aces, 13 digs; Ashley Watkins 5 kills, 2 blocks, 18 assists, 7 digs; Hana Wyles 2 aces, 21 digs.
Union
Highlights — Veronique Muckerheide 4 kills, 4 blocks; Hailey Haggard 3 kills, 4 blocks; Tessa VanBeek 5 kills, 6 digs; Marie Simkins 3 blocks, 4 assists; Kaitlyn Goertzen 11 assists; Maddie Kearsey 16 digs.
JV — Battle Ground 2-1. C — Union won.
CAMAS 3, EVERGREEN 0
25-18, 25-13, 25-7
Camas
Highlights — Lauren Harris 8 digs, 14 kills; Tina Elliott 10 digs, 3 kills, 29 assists; Sophi Jacobson 8 digs, 7 kills; Abby Young 7 digs, 2 aces.
JV — Camas won. C — Camas won. C2 — Camas won.
MOUNTAIN VIEW 3, SKYVIEW 0
25-23, 25-22, 25-21
Mountain View
Highlights — Abby Sharp 11 digs, assist; Christina Lundy 26 assists, ace, 5 digs; Sabrina Mauke 12 kills, 13 digs, 6 blocks; Brittany Nagy 6 kills, dig; Megan Gaeth 2 aces, 15 digs; Melisa Ljuca 7 kills, 7 digs, 3 blocks; Jessica Moroye 4 kills, assist, 6 digs; Emma Walton 3 kills, 4 digs.
Skyview
Highlights — Kelsey Brown 14 assists; Peyton Timmons 9 assists, 4 kills; Kaila Robinson 8 digs; Olivia Coale 13 digs, 1 ace; Ashlee Comastro 5 digs, 6 kills, 1 ace; Gina Pauletto 5 digs, 5 kills, 2 aces; Sydney Wastradowski 7 kills, 1 ace.
3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE
W L
Columbia River 6 0
Prairie 4 2
Kelso 2 4
Fort Vancouver 0 6
COLUMBIA RIVER 3, KELSO 0
25-14, 25-10, 25-16
Columbia River
Highlights — Ala Olson 2 aces, 9 digs; Brooke Williams 3 kills, 2 blocks; Andrea Demlow 3 kills; Lindsay Marshall 1 kill, 1 dig; Esti Wilson 7 kills, 3 digs; Page Heller 6 kills, 20 assists, 2 digs, 4 blocks; Evi Wilson 1 ace, 6 kills, 4 blocks, 10 digs; Audrey Hawthorne 3 digs; Allison Frank 1 dig; Abby Wilmington 4 aces3 kills, 8 blocks; Lily Smith 1 ace, 2 digs, 3 assists; Veronica Munson 4 aces, 2 digs, 2 kills, 2 blocks.
JV — Columbia River 3-0
2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE
W L
Ridgefield (13-1) 12 0
R.A. Long (11-3) 9 3
Woodland (10-3) 9 3
Mark Morris (7-6) 6 6
Hockinson (5-8) 4 8
Hudson’s Bay (2-11) 2 10
Washougal (0-12) 0 12
RIDGEFEILD 3, HOCKINSON 1
26-28, 25-16, 30-28, 25-19
Ridgefield
Highlights — Paige Smith 7 kills, block, dig, ace; Maddy Campbell 16 digs, kill, ace; Hailee Taylor 5 kills, block; Bella Gama 7 kills, block, 11 digs, 22 assists; Shyanne Chandler 22 digs; Sam Rice 7 digs, 26 assists; Emily Persons 3 kills, block, dig; Madi Harter 4 aces, 10 kills, 6 blocks, 11 digs; Ali Serface 6 kills, 3 blocks; Sarena Bartley 11 kills, block.
JV — Ridgefield won. JV2 — Ridgefield won.
WOODLAND 3, HUDSON’S BAY 0
25-15, 25-5, 25-14
Woodland
Highlights — Haley Yoder 9 kills, 2 blocks, 8-8 serving, ace; Kayla Fredricks 7 kills, 9 digs, 13-14 serving, 4 aces; Kate Swett 7 kills, 3 blocks, 8 digs, 14-16 serving, 3 aces; Rikki Hadaller 13 digs, 12-12 serving; Elle Nesbitt 17 assists; Sierra Orr 9 assists.
MARK MORRIS 3, WASHOUGAL 0
25-8, 25-14, 25-9
No highlights reported
1A TRICO LEAGUE
W L
Kalama (12-1) 11 1
King’s Way Chr. (12-1) 11 1
Castle Rock (6-5) 7 5
La Center (8-7) 6 6
Seton Catholic (6-8) 4 8
Stevenson (2-10) 2 10
White Salmon (1-12) 1 11
KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 3, SETON CATHOLIC 0
25-19, 25-14, 25-18
King’s Way Christian
Highlights — Julia Sprowls 5 kills, 9 digs, 2 assists; Hannah Snyder 3 kills, 2 blocks; Kari Staples 17 kills, 2 aces, 3 blocks, 3 digs; Haley Hutchins 4 aces, 2 digs; Brianna Clark 1 kill, 22 assists, 2 aces, 1 dig; Jasmine Nesbitt 1 kill, 10 digs; Samantha Kolb 1 kill, 1 dig; Lindsey Nein 14 digs.
Seton Catholic
Highlights — Kat Ahloo 5 digs, 8 assist, 1 ace; Sarah Kent 9 digs; Olivia White 5 kills, 3 blocks; Savannah White 2 kills, 2 digs, 1 ace; Ena Langevin 2 blocks, 13 digs; Bailey Crawford 2 kills; Natalie Pederson, 2 kills, 5 digs, 6 assist.
JV — Seton Catholic 2-1
KALAMA 3, STEVENSON 0
25-10, 25-6, 25-8
No highlights reported
JV — Kalama won.
CASTLE ROCK 3, LA CENTER 1
22-25, 25-19, 26-24, 25-18
La Center
Highlights — Emily Muffett 12-14 serving, 2 aces, 19 assists, 6 digs; Maddie Stimmel 11-11 serving, ace, 8 digs, 9 kills; Abby England 27 digs, 18-20 serving, 3 aces; Kaela Carnes 6 kills, 7 blocks; Tayler Entenman 11-11 serving, ace, 5 digs, 11 assists; Jessy Marinetti 17-18 serving, 2 aces, 6 kills, 5 blocks; Heather McIntyre 3 kills, 2 digs; Sierra Block 6 kills, block; Haley Wilson 6 kills, 5 digs, ace.
JV — Castle Rock 2-1
B COLUMBIA VALLEY LEAGUE
FIRM FOUNDATION 3, WASHINGTON SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF 0
25-6, 25-3, 25-13
Firm Foundation
Highlights — Heather Helmes 4 kills, 6 assists, 11 aces; Kirsten Day 9 kills, 2 assists, 2 aces; Emily Hoeflein 5 aces.
GIRLS SOCCER
4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE
W L T Pts
Camas (14-0-1) 11 0 1 34
Skyview (11-4-1) 9 2 1 28
Union (10-5-1) 8 3 1 25
Mtn. View (4-8-4) 4 6 2 14
B. Ground (3-7-6) 2 6 4 10
Heritage (4-12) 2 10 0 6
Evergreen (3-11-1) 1 10 1 4
UNION 5, EVERGREEN 0
Union
Goals (assists) — Delaney Lindahl (Naomi McDonald); Alyssa Mehan (Jessica McDonald); Makayla Woods (Cassidy Moe); Woods (Kiani Pandoliano); Kennedy Breir (Moe). Goalkeeper saves — Alexx Buurman 1. Coach’s standouts — Jewels Soto and Ana Foster.
Evergreen
Goalkeeper saves — Isabell Bauer 9. Coach’s standouts — Becca Mattson and Brittney Baird.
Halftime — 1-0.
JV — Union won.
SKYVIEW 1, BATTLE GROUND 0
Skyview
Goals (assists) — Sydney Miles (Sydnee Smith). Goalkeeper saves — Katie Isaac 2, Michaela Sanchez 2. Coach’s standouts — Mackenzie Johnson, Becca Harris.
Battle Ground
Goalkeeper saves — Madi Reeves 2, Maddy Klein 2. Coach’s standout — The defense.
Halftime — 0-0.
JV — Skyview 2-1.
MOUNTAIN VIEW 3, HERITAGE 0
Mountain View
Goals (assists) — Emma Cox (Katie Hurst), Jessie Wilmoth (Hurst), Cox (Hurst). Goalkeeper saves — Jessica Selby 4, Eva Winsheimer 4. Coach’s standout — Jessie Wilmoth, Abbey Creagan.
Halftime — Mountain View 2-0.
JV — Mountain View 3-1.
3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE
W L T Pts
Columbia River 6 0 0 18
Prairie 4 2 0 12
Kelso 2 4 0 6
Fort Vancouver 0 6 0 0
COLUMBIA RIVER 4, KELSO 0
Columbia River
Goals (assists) — Ellie Walker (Marion Lilly), Megan Bloom (unassisted), Megan Bloom (Hanna Larson), Megan Bloom (Ellie Walker). Goalkeeper saves — Lili Delgadillo 4.
JV — Columbia River 3-0.
1A TRICO LEAGUE
W L T Pts
La Center (12-2) 12 0 0 36
King’s Way (10-3) 9 3 0 27
White Salmon 6 6 0 18
Castle Rock 5 5 2 17
Seton Catholic 5 7 0 15
Kalama 3 7 2 11
Stevenson 0 12 0 0
Other scores
White Salmon 3, Kalama 2, OT
LA CENTER 1, KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 0
La Center
Goals (assists) — Kate Burgess; Goalkeeper saves — Shelby Vermuelen 2. Coach’s standout — Katlyn Bigley, Amanda Moudy.
SETON CATHOLIC 7, STEVENSON 2
Seton Catholic
Goals (assists) — Tiana Scruggs (Dani Zalutko); Megan McDaid-O’Neill; Scruggs; McDaid-O’Neill (Scruggs); McDaid-O’Neill (Gillian Murphy); Murphy; Elizabeth Sheldon (Kennedy Lake). Goalkeeper saves — Amy Fraizer 3. Coach’s standout — Scruggs.
Halftime — 4-2.
FOOTBALL
CLASS B
Oakville 22, Washington School for the Deaf 12 (WSD finishes 2-5)
STATEWIDE SCORES
Adna 20, Mossyrock 6
Archbishop Murphy 19, Cedarcrest 13
Asotin 24, Waitsburg-Prescott 21
Bremerton 14, Sequim 13
Burlington-Edison 21, Sehome 13
Central Kitsap 27, Wilson 26
Emerald Ridge 38, Spanaway Lake 15
Gonzaga Prep 29, Ferris 21, 4OT
Ilwaco 55, South Bend 28
Ingraham 40, Franklin 18
Kennedy 62, Hazen 9
Kentlake 47, Decatur 24
Kentridge 7, Mt. Rainier 6
King’s 43, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 0
Kingston 16, Port Angeles 0
Lakewood 47, Granite Falls 0
Lynden 28, Blaine 21
Mount Baker 20, Lynden Christian 0
Napavine 68, Winlock 7
Newport 42, Woodinville 6
Nooksack Valley 22, Meridian 14
North Beach 62, Ocosta 8
O’Dea 49, Ballard 0
Onalaska 38, Toutle Lake 14
Pe Ell/Willapa Valley 41, Morton/White Pass 0
Rogers (Spokane) 30, North Central 21
Sedro-Woolley 35, Ferndale 28
South Whidbey 27, Sultan 13
Tahoma 10, Thomas Jefferson 7