Food & Beverage Calendar

Published:

 

Classes & events

Bader Beer and Wine Supply: 711 Grand Blvd., Vancouver. www.baderbrewing.com or 360-750-1551.

Burnt Bridge Cellars: Tastings 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturdays and Sundays. 1500 Broadway, Vancouver. www.burntbridgecellars.com or 360-695-3363.

o First Friday Arts Walk, Oct. 3, 4 to 8 p.m. $5 tasting.

o Wine tasting and Meet the Artist, Oct. 12, 1 to 4 p.m., $5 tasting.

o Drink This, Oct. 18, 4 to 9 p.m., $5 tasting.

Chuck’s Produce: Free classes on cooking, nutrition, health, 13215 S.E. Mill Plain Blvd., Vancouver, 360-597-2711; 2302 N.E. 117th St., Vancouver, 360-597-2160. www.chucksproduce.com/events.html

Clark College Cooking & Wine School: 18700 S.E. Mill Plain Blvd., Room 153, Vancouver. cce.clark.edu/food-wine or 360-992-2939.

o Cake Decorating Made Easy, Sept. 26 to Oct. 24, 10 to 11:50 a.m., $79.

o Kitchen Herbalist Class, Oct. 4, 11 a.m. to 2 p.m., $45.

o Seafood Primer-Hands On Style, Oct. 9, 6 to 8:30 p.m., $75.

o Gluten Free, Dairy Free Vegan Latin, Oct. 16, 6 to 8:30 p.m., $45.

o Fermenting for beginners-From Kraut to Ketchup, Oct. 18, 11 a.m. to 2 p.m., $60.

o Oktoberfest on the Danube, Oct. 23, 6 to 8:30 p.m., $65.

o Get your Veggies On! Main Dishes, Sides & Dessert, Oct. 27, 6 to 8:30 p.m., $60.

Class Cooking: 110 E. 15th St., Vancouver. Register: www.class-cooking.com or 360-600-8006.

o Oaxaccan Mole, Oct. 9, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m., $60 or Oct. 11, 5 to 8 p.m., $75.

o Southeast Asian Vegetarian, Oct. 17, 5:30 to 9 p.m., $75 or Oct. 21, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m., $60.

Columbia-Willamette Enological Society: 7 p.m. the second Wednesday of the month. Red Cross Building, 605 Barnes Road, Vancouver. www.columbiawillamettewine.org.

Total Wine & More: See online events calendar of wine and beer classes. 4816 Thurston Way, Vancouver. www.totalwine.com or 360-885-7583.

Local wine & beer

Amnesia Brewing: Oktoberfest beer garden and festivities, Oct. 3 and 4, 4 to 11 p.m. Entry $8, cash only includes ceramic beer stein and the first fill, while supplies last. 1834 Main St., Washougal. www.amnesiabrews.com or 360-8335-1008.

Bethany Vineyard & Winery: Tastings noon to 6 p.m. Fridays, 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. Saturdays and noon to 5 p.m. Sundays. 4115 N.E. 259th St., Ridgefield. www.bethanyvineyards.com or 360-887-3525.

Caps N’ Taps: 337 N.E. Fourth Ave., Camas. www.capsntapscamas.com or 360-210-7244.

Confluence Vineyards & Winery: Tastings noon to 5 p.m. Saturdays. 19111 N.W. 67th Ave., Ridgefield. www.confluencewinery.net or 866-717-1304.

Dirty Hands Brewing Co.: 114 E. Evergreen Blvd., Vancouver. www.facebook.com/dirtyhandsbrewing or 360-258-0413.

East Fork Cellars Winery & Tasting Room: 24415 N.E. 10th Ave., Ridgefield, and 605 Esther St., Vancouver. www.eastforkcellars.com or 360-727-3055.

Emanar Cellars: Tastings 4 to 9 p.m. Thursday and Friday and 2 to 9 p.m. Saturday. 1113 S.E. Rasmussen Blvd., Battle Ground. www.emanarcellars.com or 360-513-2448.

English Estate Winery: Tastings noon to 6 p.m. Fridays through Sundays and 4:30 to 7 p.m. Mondays. 17806 S.E. First St. www.englishestatewinery.com or 360-772-5141.

Gougér Cellars Winery: Tastings 2 to 8 p.m. Fridays, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Saturdays, noon to 5 p.m. Sundays. 26506 N.E. 10th Ave., Ridgefield. www.gcwinery.com or 360-909-4707.

Heisen House Vineyards: Tastings noon to 6 p.m. Saturdays and noon to 5 p.m. Sundays. 28005 N.E. 172nd Ave., Battle Ground. www.heisenhousevineyards.com or 360-713-2359.

Loowit Brewing Company: 507 Columbia St., Vancouver. www.loowitbrewing.com or 360-566-2323.

McMenamins Brewery: 1801 S.E. Columbia River Drive, Vancouver. www.mcmenamins.com or 360-699-1521.

Mill City Brew Wërks: 11 a.m. to 10 p.m. daily. 325 N.E. Cedar St., Camas. www.facebook.com/MCBWbeer or 360-210-4761.

Moulton Falls Winery: Tastings 4 to 9 p.m. Fridays, noon to 9 p.m. Saturdays, noon to 6 p.m. Sundays. 31101 N.E. Railroad Ave., Yacolt. www.moultonfallswinery.com or 360-686-4070.

Mt. Tabor Brewing: Tasting room hours: 4 to 8 p.m. Thursdays and 4 to 9:30 p.m. Fridays. 113 W. Ninth St., Vancouver. www.mttaborbrewing.com

Olequa Cellars: Tastings noon to 5 p.m. second and fourth Saturdays. 24218 N.E. 142nd Ave., Battle Ground. www.olequa.com or 360-666-8012.

Pomeroy Cellars: Tastings noon to 6 p.m. Saturday and Sunday. 20902 N.E. Lucia Falls Road, Yacolt. www.pomeroycellars.com or 360-686-3785.

Rusty Grape Vineyard: $5 tastings Wednesdays through Sundays, plus local live music from 7 to 9 p.m. 16712 N.E. 219th St., Battle Ground. www.rustygrape.com or 360-513-9338.

Three Brothers Vineyard & Winery: Tastings 1 to 6 p.m. Fridays, noon to 6 p.m. Saturdays and noon to 5 p.m. Sundays. 2411 N.E. 244th St., Ridgefield. www.threebrotherswinery.com or 360-887-2085.

Village Vineyard and Winery: Tasting room noon to 6 p.m. Saturday and Sunday. 9400 N.E. 134th Street, Vancouver. www.villagevineyard.com or 360-953-8562.


Submissions: food@columbian.com