BOWLING
LOCAL LEAGUES
At Allen’s Crosley Lanes
Sept. 15
Timber Senioirs — Men: Clancy Zitterkopf. Women: Diane Crouch 547.
Sept. 16
Phone Rangers — Men: Norm Davis 639. Women: Diane Kirkpatrick 488.
Sept. 17
Betty’s Senior Quartet — Men: Norm Davis 665. Women: Debbie Wilcox 563.
Sept. 19
Merry Mixers — Men: Marc Roy 154-197-256 607. Women: Bev Sisson 177-186-194 557.
Sept. 23
Max Vanek Memorial — Men: Ron Henderson, Jr., 262-257-247 766.
Sept. 25
Manhattan — Men: Mark Smudde 212-212-268 692. Women: .
Merry Mixups — Men: Taylor Moreau 234-299-225 728. Women: Justine Martin 198-211-235 644.
Swinger’s — Women: Tiffany Murray 158-163-183 504.
At Big Al’s
Week ending Sept. 28
Mill Family and Friends — Men: Bill Grable 237-232-25 674. Women: Jan Eklof 170-171-178 519.
Deschutes Mixed Monday — Men: Kyle Burden 168-199-215 582. Women: Judy Koontz 126-108-150 386.
Young at Heart — Men: Dave Manecke 245-216-205 666. Women: Kong Barnett 169-162-200 531.
$5 for 5 Youth — Girls: Alexis McCorvey 113-128 241. Boys: Joseph Young 088-105 193.
Coors Light Renegades — Men: Armando Miclat 261-257-200 719. Women: Terri Frost 159-192-202 553.
New Belgium — Men: Ryan Rescheske 190-173 363. Women: Missy Koonz 131-169 300.
At Husted’s Hazel Dell Lanes
Sept. 19
Playmates — Men: Scott Morgus 246-251-226 723. Women: Tammie nelson 192-183-126 501.
Senior Rollers — Men: 205-198-225 628. Women: Diane Crouch 192-176-185 553.
Sept. 20
Saturday Nite Sudsers — Men: Wayne Edwards 216-1917-245 658. Women: Michelle Prouty 161-202-172 535.
Saturday Juniors — Boys: Matt Huit 225-234-214 673. Girls: Cassie Huit 148-205-217 570.
Saturday Preps — Girls: Carissa De Leon 123-93-102 318. Boys: Chad Laible 101-104 291
Saturday Bumper Buddies — Boys: Tristan Sanders 96-87 183. Girls: Makenna Burrows 54-60 114.
Sept. 21
Winter Adult-Juniors — Men: Matt Peterson, Sr., 184-222-183 589. Girls: Marissa De leon 132-138-130 400. Boys: Matt Peterson, Jr., 103-89-118 310.
Sept. 22
Cosmopolitan — Men: Curt Blix 279-193-268 740.
Moose Mixed — Men: Dave Jones 187-208-214 609. Women: Shirley Ridley 184-192-220 596.
Sept. 23
Alki Nuts — Men: David Grooms 257-247-278 782.
Spotters — Women: Debie Watkins 173-226-137 536.
Sept. 25
Economy — Men: George Taylor 222-278-193 693. Women: Jeannnie Roberts 181-232-171 584.
Women’s Classic — Juanita Berry 151-202-159 512.
At Tiger Bowl
Sept. 23
Battle Ground School Employees — Men: Donn Bash 235-227-172 634; Women: Rhonda Bash 116-163-160 439.
HONOR SCORES
Men
299 — Taylor Moreau, Sept. 25, Crosley Merry Mixups.
298, 278 — Don Shaffer, Sept. 23, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.
279/268 — Curt Blix, Sept. 22, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.
279 — Don Allen III, Sept. 23, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.
279 — Chris Fryer, Sept. 23, Hazel Dell Alki Nuts.
279 — Dan Jackson, Sept. 23, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.
279 — Tom Nelson, Sept. 22, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.
279 — Doug Pitsch, Sept. 23, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.
279 — Don Shaffer, Sr., Sept. 25, Crosley Manhattan.
278 — David Grooms, Sept. 23, Hazel Dell Alki Nuts.
278 — Clancy Zitterkopf, Sept. 15, Crosley Timber Seniors.
277 — Jonathon Prue, Sept. 23, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.
275 — Jesse McKimens, Sept. 19, Crosley Merry Mixers.
269 — Mike Armstrong, Sept. 22, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.
268 — Will Bushnell, Sept. 23, Hazel Dell Alki Nuts.
268 — A.J. Jendro, Sept. 23, Hazel Dell Alki Nuts.
268 — Gary Berreth, Sept. 23, Hazel Dell Alki Nuts.
268 — Mark Smudde, Sept. 25, Crosley Manhattan.
267 — Tim Corpron, Sept. 22, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.
267 — Gerry Tate, Sept. 15, Crosley Timber Seniors.
264 — Richard Danielson, Sept. 17, Crosley Batty’s Senior Quartet.
261 — Armando Miclat, Big Al’s Coors Light Renegades.
Women
235 — Justine Martin, Sept. 25, Crosley Merry Mixups.
Juniors
248, 229 — Nick Bruketta, Sept. 20, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.
234, 225 — Matt Huita, Sept. 20, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.
231 — Jane Bergren, Sept. 20, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.
YOUTH FOOTBALL
CLARK COUNTY YOUTH FOOTBALL
Week 4 scores
Grade 2-3
Sharks 36, Ducks 0
Cougars 27, Vandals 7
Tigers 38, Cubs 13
Chinooks 14, Lightning 7
Grade 4-5
Cardinals Red 26, Tigers 20 ot
Cardinals Black 41, Coyotes 13
Titans 44, Panthers 0
Hawks 34, Bears 0
Thunder 32, Falcons 12
Chinooks 46, Beavers 6
Grade 6
Grizzlies 32, Seahawks 13
Sharks 32, Tigers 20
Cardinals Red 20, Falcons 19 (OT)
Huskies 13, Panthers 0
Thunder 19, Titans 6
Cardinals Black 13, Beavers 12
Grade 7
Hawks 28, Tigers 6
Sharks 30, Chieftains 0
Panthers 35, Raiders 0
Cardinals Red 24, Renegades 0
Titans 31, Falcons 0
Grade 8
Renegades 14, Tigers 12
Hawks 36, Falcons 6
MOTOR SPORTS
WOODBURN DRAGSTRIP
Nostalgia Series Finals
Sept. 27
Top Gas — 1, Barry Roberts, Monmouth (’63 Nova) (.040) 10.900, 125.35 (10.90 dial). 2, Ron Pappel, Eugene (’27 Ford Roadster) (.015) 8.528, 151.33 (8.55 dial). Semifinalists: Brent McKinney, Wilsonville; Rod Souza, Eugene.
Hot Rod I — 1, John Masterman, Milwaukie (’65 Skylark) (.037) 12.705, 105.88 (12.71 dial). 2, Dan Stokes, Albany (’65 Mustang) (-.081) 12.435, 108.97 (12.48 dial). Semifinalists: Steve Stuart, Estacada.
Street Machine I — 1, Jeff Sievers, Veneta (’68 Cutlass) (.070) 11.789, 113.42 (11.73 dial). 2, Raymond Rippe, Portland (’70 Swinger) (-.037) 10.239, 129.58 (10.25 dial). Semifinalists: Tim Miller, Sweet Home; Dave Bronec, Hubbard.
Hot Rod II — 1, Gordon Cady, Jr., Vancouver (’65 El Camino) (.075) 12.802, 103.48 (12.82 dial). 2, Rich Strobehn, Lafayette (’63 Fairlane) (-.053) 13.593, 98.50 (13.55 dial). Semifinalists: Mark Tabert, Sherwood.
Street Machine II — 1, Steve Benghiat, Milwaukie (’69 Chevelle) (.052) 13.217, 94.71 (13.05 dial). 2, Mary Jo Canfield, Portland (’68 Chevy) (.379) 13.199, 98.36 (13.00 dial). Semifinalists: Tony Bombara, Sutherlin.
Stick Shift — 1, Mark Boehi, Portland (’78 Camaro) (.051) 11.010, 122.43 (11.09 dial). 2, Dick Arnold, Washougal (’67 Camaro) (-.014) 11.485, 91.89 (10.16 dial). Semifinalists: Bruce Poppino, West Linn; John Masterman, Portland.
Inline/Flathead — 1, Michael Bjerklund, Lebanon (’68 Dart) (.150) 18.765, 71.31 (18.65 dial). 2, Dave Mueller, Lebanon (’69 Valiant) – Broke. Semifinalists: Richard Bjerklund, Kelso; Walt Skoczylas, Eugene.
Pickup — 1, David Schneider, Silverton (’88 GMC 2500) (.024) 17.175, 77.36 (17.17 dial). 2, Jerry Durant, Jr., Oregon City (’05 Dodge 1500) (.050) 13.892, 13.93 (93.37 dial). Semifinalists: Earl Eberly, Banks.
Run Tuff — 1, Gregg Heriford, Vancouver (’72 Vega) (.066) 10.423, 118.12 (10.38 dial). 2, William Brown, North Bend (’14 Tundra) (.135) 15.090, 91.87 (14.99 dial). Semifinalists: Jim Cotterman, Albany; Cliff Mansfield, Odell.
Junior Lightning — 1, Kyler Pitts, Lebanon (’10 Half Scale) (.107) 8.589, 77.60 (8.40 dial). 2, Nathan Greene, Rochester (’06 Akton) (-.006) 8.336, 77.99 (8.37 dial).
Junior Thunder — 1, Trevin Walberg, Junction City (’09 Eickmann) (.098) 8.913, 69.70 (8.90 dial). 2, Alisha Miller, Warren (’06 Akton) (.099) 8.982, 74.57 (8.95 dial). Semifinalists: Ramon Vincent, Stayton.
Junior Tuff — 1, Conner Rice, Milwaukie (’06 Akton) (.212) 8.944, 74.51 (8.90 dial). 2, Nicholas Karr, Salem (’98 California) (.007) 11.513, 54.65 (11.58 dial). Semifinalists: Dylan Hough, Junction City.