Baseball
4A Greater St. Helens League
W L
Kelso 9 1
Heritage (8-6) 6 4
Skyview (8-7) 6 4
Evergreen (8-7) 5 5
Mountain View (5-9) 3 7
Battle Ground 1 9
MOUNTAIN VIEW 12, BATTLE GROUND 6
Battle Ground 112 020 0—6 5 1
Mountain View 110 802 x—12 13 1
Battle Ground
Pitchers — Jones 2 IP; Thomas 1⅓ IP, loss. Highlights — Bratcher 1-4, R, SB; Walker 1-2, R, RBI, SB; Brede 1-3, 2 R; Wick 2-4, 4 RBI, 2 2Bs.
Mountain View
Pitchers — P.J. Jones 3 IP, 6 Ks; Bryce Bernards 2 IP, win, 1 K; Josh Coombs 2 IP, 1 K. Highlights — Ross Campbell 2-3, 2 R; Cameron Westphal 1-4, 2 SB; Jones 1-2, 2 R, RBI; Kyler Spears 2-3, R, 3 RBI, HR; Ryan Johnson 1-2, R, 2B; Zack Torson 1-1, RBI, 2B; Jeremy Martinez 2-4, 2 R, 2 SB; Dominique Lincoln 1-2, R, 2B; Jake Shelley 1-3, R.
JV — Mountain View won
EVERGREEN 6, SKYVIEW 5
Skyview 200 021 0—5 3 1
Evergreen 023 010 x—6 5 2
Skyview
Pitchers — Nick Wisner 3⅓ , loss; Alex Nevue 2⅔ IP; Highlights — Bud Collura 1-4, 2 runs; Matt Sprears 2 runs; Ryan Groesbeck RBI; Cole Buruse 1-2, 2 RBI; Ian Hamilton 1-2, RBI; Kody Watts run.
Evergreen
Pitchers — Kasey Anderson 4⅓ IP, win; Tommy Thorpe 2⅔ IP, save; Highlights — Austin Wyatt 1-4; Tommy Thorpe 2-3, 2 runs; Ryan Grening 2 runs; Cody Clune 1-2, run; Austin Hadley run, 2 RBI; Nathan Dietrich 1-2, RBI.
JV — Skyview won.
KELSO 4, HERITAGE 3
3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE
W L
Camas (11-4) 10 2
Columbia River (11-4) 9 3
Union (11-5) 9 3
Prairie (9-6) 6 6
Hudson’s Bay (1-15) 1 11
Fort Vancouver (3-14) 1 11
COLUMBIA RIVER 15, UNION 4
Columbia River 301 47 —15 9 1
Union 001 30 — 4 8 2
Columbia River
Pitchers — Skye Adams 5 IP, 4 Ks, win; Highlights — Andy Breshears 1-2, 2 RBI, HR; Therone Bridges 2-3 3 runs; Trevor Cass 3 runs; David Anderson 4-4, 2 runs, 5 RBI, 2B; Steven Porter 1-3, 2 RBI; Christian Bannister 1-2, 2 RBI.
Union
Pitchers — Leko Galusha 4 IP, 5 Ks, 8 H; Brandon Kent 1 IP; Highlights — Colton Krueger 1-3; Garret Speyer 1-2, RBI; Kena Stolz 1-3; Clint Coulter 1-3, 2B, run; Galusha 1-2; Michael Takayoshi 1-2, run; Kyle Hutchinson 1-2, 3B, 2 RBI; Kent 1-2, run, 2B.
JV — Columbia River won.
PRAIRIE 6, FORT VANCOUVER 0
Prairie 014 100 0—6 8 1
Fort Vancouver 000 000 0—0 1 4
Prairie
Pitchers — Chad Michaud 7 IP, win, 8 Ks. Highlights — Ripley 2-4, R; Rabitoy 1-4, R; Michaud 1-4, R, 2 RBI; Swartz 2-4, 2 R, 2 RBI, HR; Innermill 1-4, R; Tanner 1-2, R, 2B.
Fort Vancouver
Pitchers — Nick Monek 7 IP, loss. Highlights — Corey Martin 1-3.
JV — Prairie 7-3.
CAMAS 8, HUDSON’S BAY 1
Hudson’s Bay 000 100 0—1 3 3
Camas 530 000 x—8 11 1
Hudson’s Bay
Pitchers — Harrington 3 IP, loss; Bishop 3 IP. Highlights — Harrington 1-2, RBI; Schaeffer 1-2; Steinauer 1-3.
Camas
Pitchers — Zach Carter 5 IP, win, 4 Ks; Derek Atkinson 2 IP. Highlights — Austin Barr 3-3, 2B; Logan Grindy 2-2, RBI; Caleb Malychewski 1-1, RBI; Drew Drlik 1-1, RBI; Kurt Yinger 1-2, 2 RBI; David Patterson 1-2; Atkinson 1-3, HR, RBI; Jeremy Faulkner 1-4, 2B.
JV — Camas won
2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE
W L
Ridgefield (10-2) 7 2
Mark Morris 7 3
Hockinson (7-5) 5 3
R.A. Long 5 4
Woodland (5-8) 3 6
Washougal 0 9
HOCKINSON 5, R.A. LONG 2
R.A. Long 000 011 0—2 9 1
Hockinson 022 100 x—5 11 2
R.A. Long
Pitchers — Levi Welch 3 IP, loss; 2 Ks; Jake Look 3 IP 3H, 6 K; Highlights — Welch 3-4; Look 2-4, HR, RBI; Bo Peterson 1-3; Tanner Chamberlain 1-2; Jordan Kilgore 1-3, HR; Ty Vondracek 1-3.
Hockinson (7-5, 5-3)
Pitchers — Casey Sawyer 7 IP, win, 5 Ks, 0BB; Highlights — Connor Perry 1-3, 2B, run; Zach Borge 1-3, RBI; Sawyer 2-3 2 2Bs, RBI; Jake Manson 2-3 run; Blake Kjensrud 2-3, 2 2Bs, 2 runs; Austin Stanek 1-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Doug McDonald RBI; Brady Hylton 1-3, SB; Keegan Burke 1-3, run.
Second Game
Second game 0-0 tie through 6, tentatively scheduled to be completed on Monday
JV — Hockinson 11-7; second game 3-3 tie.
RIDGEFIELD 12-11, WASHOUGAL 2-4
First Game
Washougal 001 01—0 3 3
Ridgefield 020 (10)x —12 7 3
Washougal
Pitchers — Melton 3⅓ IP, loss; Tyler Odenthal ⅔ IP; Highlights — Stull 1-3, RBI; Jake Kosowoski 1-2; Derek Engler 1-1, 2B 2 runs.
Ridgefield
Pitchers — Jake Atchley 5 IP. win, 10 Ks; Highlights — Spencer Randel 1-3; Chris Bones 1-4 RBI; Michael Schwinoff 1-3 2B, RBI; Atchley RBI; Nick Harvey 1-1, 3 runs; Marcus Deal 2-2, RBI; Max Ferreira 1-3, grand slam.
Second Game
Washougal 010 020 1—4 8 1
Ridgefield 112 151 x—11 11 1
Washougal
Pitchers — Odenthal 21/3 IP, loss; Stull 3⅔ IP; Highlights — Odenthal 1-4, HR, 2 RBI; Stull 2-4; Blake Mulholland 1-4, RBI; Jake Kosowski 2-3; Tory Leahy 1-4; Kyle Anderson 1-1.
Ridgefield (7-2, 10-2)
Pitchers — Marcus Deal 4⅓ IP, 6 Ks; Dylan Young 2⅔ IP, 3 Ks; Highlights — Randel 1-5, RBI; Bones 1-2, RBI, 3 runs, 3 SB; Atchley 1-3, 2 RBI; Alex Sheridan 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Christian Boyer 1-3, HR, RBI: Deal 2-3, 3 runs, 2B, RBI; Parker Rush 1-2; Young 2-2, 2B.
JV — Ridgefield won both.
WOODLAND 5-6, MARK MORRIS 1-5
First Game
Woodland 121 100 0—5 7 0
Mark Morris 000 010 0—1 5 2
Woodland
Pitchers — Cole Clark 7 IP, win, 8Ks; Highlights — Clark 2-4; Troy Wasson 1-3; Bryce McQuivey 1-4, 2B; Elijah Denis 2-4, 2B.
Mark Morris
Pitchers — Poole 5 IP; Carpenter 2 IP; Highlights — Not available.
Second Game
Woodland 000 003 03—6 4 0
Mark Morris 210 000 02—5 6 1
Woodland (4-6, 5-8)
Pitchers — Willy Fields 8 IP, win, 11 Ks; Highlights — Sam Nigro 1-4; Troy Wasson 1-2; Bryce McQuivey 1-3; Cy Whitmire 1-4.
Mark Morris
Pitchers — McCoy 8 IP loss; Highlights — Not available.
1A TRICO LEAGUE
W L
Kalama (14-0) 10 0
Castle Rock (5-2) 4 2
La Center (7-7) 4 4
Stevenson (5-5) 2 3
Ilwaco (2-6) 1 4
White Salmon (1-10) 0 6
KALAMA 10, LA CENTER 2
La Center 002 000 0— 2 6 2
Kalama 200 332 x—10 8 2
La Center
Pitchers — Zac Morain 5⅓ IP, loss; Curtis Nye ⅔ IP; Highlights — Nick Deotsch 1-4; Connor O’Neil 1-2, 2B; Colbe Neuberger 2-2; Tyler Roberson 1-2; David Wheeler 1-3.
Kalama
Pitchers — Perryman 2 IP; Lien 4 IP, win; Vossen 1 IP; Highlights — Vossen 1-3; Pierce 2-4; Slunaker 2-2; McVicker 1-4, 2B; Vance 1-2; Domittus 1-3.
KALAMA 11, LA CENTER 4
Kalama 110 315 0—11 11 2
La Center 000 110 2—4 12 8
Kalama
Pitchers — Vossen 5 IP, win; Lien 2 IP; Highlights — Vossen 1-2, 2B; Pierce 2-5; Slunaker 1-4, 2B; Laroy 2-4, 2B; Kiaer 2-4; Lien 2-3; Domittus 1-3.
La Center (7-7, 4-4)
Pitchers — John Bechtold 5⅓ IP, loss; Colbe Neuberger 1⅔ IP; Highlights — Curtis Nye 2-4, 2B; Zach Morain 2-4; Bechtold 2-4; Nick Deotsch 1-4; Tyler Roberson 1-1; David Wheeler 1-3; Ben Baldasano 1-3; Jesse Hancuff 2-3.
Softball
4A Greater St. Helens League
W L
Kelso 4 0
Heritage 3 1
Battle Ground 2 2
Skyview 2 2
Evergreen 0 3
Mountain View 0 3
HERITAGE 9, SKYVIEW 8
Skyview 010 007 0—8 5 1
Heritage 300 102 3—9 16 4
Skyview
Pitchers — Meyers 7 IP, loss, 5 Ks. Highlights — Anthony 1-4; Morgan 1-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Jones 2-4, Huntley 1-3.
Heritage
Pitchers — Ally Huss 5⅓ IP, 4 Ks; Britney Sorenson 1⅔ IP, win, 2 Ks. Highlights — Huss 2-5; Emily Kutzera 2-5, 2B; Britney Sorenson 3-5, 2 HR, 4 RBI; Desirae Cook 2-5, RBI; Brooke Sorenson 2-4; Veronica Ellis 1-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Liela Stuteman 2-3, 2B; Kaitlyn McCreay 2-3, HR, 2 RBI.
KELSO 10, BATTLE GROUND 0
Battle Ground 000 00 —0 1 1
Kelso 102 43 —10 14 0
2 outs when game ended.
Battle Ground
Pitchers — Jordan Peltzer 4 ; Kelsey Locke ⅔ IP; Highlights — Ashley Trump 1-2 (2nd inning).
Kelso
Pitchers — Karina Paavola 5 IP, win, 12 Ks; Highlights — Paavola 3-3, 2B; Mackenzie Martin 2-3, 2 runs; Brittney Sanders 2-2, HR, 5 RBI; Breanna Sanders 1-3; Jenna DeRosier 1-2; Allyson Dillehay 1-1; Tailer Snow 1-3; Mackenzie Southard 1-2; Shay Workman 1-1; Madeline Zbaeren 1-2.
JV — Kelso won.
3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE
W L
Union (13-0) 4 0
Prairie 3 1
Columbia River 2 2
Hudson’s Bay 2 2
Camas (7-6) 1 3
Fort Vancouver (0-13) 0 4
UNION 10, PRAIRIE 0
Prairie 000 000 — 0 3 4
Union 300 016 —10 9 2
1 out when game ended.
Prairie
Pitchers — Jessica Duncan 5⅓ IP, loss 3K. Highlights — Grace Middelstadt 1-3; Chelsea Creech 1-3, 2B; Brittany Guest 1-2.
Union
Pitcher — Mariah Dawson 6 IP, win, 12Ks. Highlights — Alexis Cline 1-4, 3B, RBI; Kadi Henderson 2-3, 2B; Katie Hertenstein 2-3, 3B, 3 RBI; McKenna Spieth 1-2, RBI; Rebecca Thomsen 1-3; Courtney Dawson 1-2, 2B, 2 RBI; Bri Mason 1-2, 3B, RBI.
JV — Prairie 4-3.
HUDSON’S BAY 3, CAMAS 2
Camas 010 100 0—2 5 3
Hudson’s Bay 100 020 x—3 8 2
Camas
Pitchers — Kelsi Krill 6 IP, loss, 4 Ks. Highlights — Erin Carson 1-3; M. Searight 2-3, 2B, R; M. Jimenez 1-3, R; E. Tauscher 1-3; A. Kruger 1-3.
Hudson’s Bay
Pitchers — A. McKinley 7 IP, win, 3 Ks. Highlights — D. Blair 2-5, 3B, R; K. Soto 2-3; O. Mackley 1-2, R; A. Sfetku R, RBI; A. Crisostomo 2-3; M. Field 1-3.
COLUMBIA RIVER 12, FORT VANCOUVER 1
Columbia River 113 61 —12 15 1
Fort Vancouver 000 10 —1 4 5
Columbia River
Pitchers — Laura Luther 5 IP, win, 7 Ks. Highlights — Jordyn Hutchinson 1-4, RBI; Ashley Jahn 2-2, HR, RBI; Luther 2-4, HR, 2B, 4 RBI; Bianca Hancock 1-3, 2B, RBI; Sara Walker 2-4, RBI; Bishop 3-4, 2 RBI; Sniffin 1-4.
Fort Vancouver
Pitchers — April Kluthe 5 IP, loss. Highlights — Mason Smith 1-2; Amanda Schriock 1-2; Jasmine Fairbrother 1-2, 2B; Karissa Martin 1-2, RBI.
JV — Columbia River won
2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE
W L
R.A. Long 6 1
Mark Morris 5 2
Woodland 4 3
Washougal (7-5) 3 4
Ridgefield (2-9) 2 5
Hockinson (2-9) 1 6
R.A.LONG 11, HOCKINSON 1
Hockinson 000 10 —1 5 7
RA Long 231 5x —11 6 0
Hockinson
Pitchers — Amber Harkins 1⅓ IP, loss; Taylor Jackson 2⅔ IP; Highlights — Hayley Wooster 1-2; Jackson 1-3, 3B; Emily Hylton 1-2; Hannah Schleis 1-2; Shea Aho 1-2.
R.A. Long
Pitchers — T. Almos 3 IP; C. Harding 2 IP; Highlights — Almos 1-4, 2B, run; T. Haas 1-3; K. McGeary 1-2, run; C. Driscoll 1-3 run; J. Hagen 2-3 2 runs.
WOODLAND 8, RIDGEFIELD 7
Woodland 303 001 1—8 10 3
Ridgefield 400 012 0—7 12 3
Woodland
Pitchers — Mikayla Lefever 7 IP, win; Highlights — Kelsey Haynes 2-4, 4 BI; Locke 2-4, BI; Kaitlyn Moses 4-5; Emily Holt 1-2, HR.
Ridgefield
Pitchers — Carley Estes 7 IP, loss; Highlights — K. Ryder 2-3; Al James 3-4, 2 2B, BI; Burton 3-4, BI; Caitlyn LaShaine 2-4, BI.
MARK MORRIS 9, WASHOUGAL 4
Mark Morris 003 102 3—9 7 4
Washougal 002 101 0—4 5 2
Mark Morris
Pitchers — A. Berger 7 IP, win; Highlights — A. Schulz 2-4; M. Reeves 2-5, 2B, RBI; J. Johnston 2-5; M. House 1-4, 2B.
Washougal
Pitchers — Ashley Carroll 5 IP, loss; Ashley Devincenzi 2 IP; Highlights — Carroll 1-4; Jessy Dinius 1-2, HR; Devincici 2-3, 2B; Chantel McLaughlin 1-3, 3B; Brittany Shelley 2 RBI.
JV — Mark Morris won.
Boys Soccer
4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE
W L T Pts
Evergreen (11-1) 6 0 0 15
Skyview (6-5-1) 4 2 0 12
Heritage (6-6) 4 2 0 12
Mountain View 3 3 0 9
Battle Ground (4-8) 1 5 0 0
Kelso 0 6 0 0
HERITAGE 6, BATTLE GROUND 0
Battle Ground
Goalkeeper saves — no report.
Heritage
Goals (assists) — Tarik Subasic (unassisted); Subasic (Jamal Ford); Subasic (unassisted); Ford (Ivan Pech-Ventura); Subasic (unassisted); Subasic (PK). Goalkeeper saves — Kyle Miller 6.
Halftime — 4-0
JV — Battle Ground 8-0.
EVERGREEN 5, KELSO 0
Evergreen
Goals (assists) — Septi Danciu (Josh York), Danciu (York), Cody Camp (Danciu), Timur Zhibabze (Camp), Carlos Silva. Goalkeeper saves — Mark Fong 1, Alberto Gonzalez 1.
Halftime — Evergreen 2-0.
JV — Evergreen 3-1.
MOUNTAIN VIEW 3, SKYVIEW 1
Skyview
Goals (assists) — Sean Chesebro (unassisted). Goalkeeper saves — Keenan Townsend 2; Brad Harder 1.
Mountain View
Goals (assists) — Jeff Garbarino (PK); Connor Lien (Jeff Carmody); Carmody (Tenzin Choephel). Goalkeeper saves — Stephen Gustafson 5.
Halftime — Mountain View 1-0
JV — Skyview 2-0
3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE
W L T Pts
Camas (11-0-1) 6 0 0 18
Columbia River (9-3) 5 1 0 15
Union (4-5-3) 2 3 1 7
Hudson’s Bay 2 3 1 7
Fort Vancouver 1 4 1 4
Prairie (2-9-1) 0 5 1 1
COLUMBIA RIVER 1, UNION 0
Union
Goalkeeper saves — Tasha Hashemi 4.
Columbia River
Goals (assists) — Thiesen Chang (Steven Hughes). Goalkeeper saves — Kevin Thurston 4.
Halftime — Columbia River 1-0
JV — Columbia River won.
CAMAS 4, FORT VANCOUVER 0
Camas
Goals (assists) — Drew White (Connor Valenter); Nick Palodichuk (Parker Roland); White (Wes Breitner); Chris Charlson (PK). Goalkeeper saves — Zach Anderson 2
Fort Vancouver
Goalkeeper saves — no report.
Halftime — Camas 2-0
JV — Camas 4-0.
HUDSON’S BAY 3, PRAIRIE 2
Hudson’s Bay
Goals (assists) — Isaiah Escobedo (unassisted); Sascha Pell (Escobedo); Javier Corona (unassisted). Goalkeeper saves — Ingo Arrozal 5.
Prairie
Goals (assists) — Guillermo Castro (Austin Saban); Igor Shapoval (Austin Riley). Goalkeeper saves — Justin Kemp 3.
Halftime — Prairie 2-1
JV — 1-1
Non-league
WHITE SALMON 3, WASHOUGAL 0
White Salmon (10-1-1, 5-0)
Goals (assists) — Miguel Ramirez (Bruno Maya); Maya (unassisted); Mark Lovrin (Ramon Castro). Goalkeeper saves — Jose Briones 2.
Washougal
Goalkeeper saves — Brian Price 4.
Halftime — 0-0.
JV — 1-1.
Boys track and field
KALAMA TWILIGHT INVITATIONAL
Team scores: 1, Kalama 135; 2, Mark Morris 130.5; 3, Hudson’s Bay 99.5; Also: 9, King’s Way Christian 9.
Local placers
100 meters — 1, Matt Dally (HB) 11.29; 400 — 1, Andre Washington (HB) 50.80; 800 — 1, Joey Castrey (HB) 2:08.74; 3,200 — 3, Cameron Falkner (HB) 10:26.38; 110 hurdles — 2, Daniel Turner (HB) 16.79; 3, Romel Taruc (HB) 16.89; 400 relay — 2, Hudson’s Bay 44.73; 1,600 relays — 1, Hudson’s Bay; High jump — 2, Gabe Earl (KWC) 5-6.
Girls track and field
KALAMA TWILIGHT INVITATIONAL
Team scores: 1, R.A. Long 172; 2, Kalama 161; 3, Clatskanie 93; Also: 5, Hudson’s Bay 65; 9, King’s Way Christian 7.
Local placers
100 meters — 2, Tanya Ponomarev (HB) 13.43; 200 — 2, Tanya Ponomarev (HB) 28.16; Pole vault — 3, Sinclair Pittman (HB) 7-0.
GIRLS TENNIS
UNION 5, CAMAS 1
Singles — Christina Le (U) d. Lisa Nicholson 6-0, 6-0; Megan Carter (U) d. Lily Hsu 6-0, 6-0; Helen Tam (U) d. Linda Zhang 6-1-6-0.
Doubles — Annike Sumpter and Madison Schwartz (C) d. Tina Miller and Sophia Liu 6-3, 5-7, 6-1; Taylor Applegate and Rachel Blaj (U) d. Ashley Smith and Sydney Schwartz 6-4,3-6, 6-1; Courtney Moe and Molly Mills (U) d. Kelli Slaven and Emilie Talbot 4-6, 7-6(4), 6-1.
COLUMBIA RIVER 6, PRAIRIE 0
Singles — Christina Wang (CR) d. Shiori Baba 6-0, 6-0; Lauren Wetzel (CR) d. Hannah Cronbaugh 6-0, 6-0; Julie Piboonvarnggoon (CR) d. Sarah Hannon 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles — Emily Holzman and Katie Doobe (CR) d. Emily Sullivan and Michelle Schauer 6-4, 6-3; Chae Lematta and Nicole Beyers (CR) d. Anna Stewart and Chloe Moesch 6-1, 6-4; Britta Geisler and Myra Lukens (CR) d. Hannah Femling and Michelle Hak 6-0, 6-2.
JV — Columbia River 6-0
HUDSON’S BAY 3, FORT VANCOUVER 2
Singles — Michelle Veselkov (FV) d. Brittani Stewart 7-6, 6-4; Jackie Gibbs (HB) d. Phung Hoang 6-3, 7-6; Hailey Kolas (HB) d. Karla Guerrero 6-3, 7-6.
Doubles — Ariel Chavez and Alexa Saling (FV) d. Allison Falkner and Alyson McGormich 7-5, 6-1; Abby Stutzmays and Elsie Viste (HB) d. Makayla Gustafson and Jessica Vincent 6-2, 4-6, 6-3.