High school scoreboard 02-20

Published:

 

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Second-place game: Battle Ground at Camas, 8 p.m.

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

La Center vs. Castle Rock, 8 p.m. at WF West

Kalama vs. King’s Way Christian, 6 p.m. at WF West

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Second-place game: Battle Ground at Camas, 6 p.m.

WRESTLING

State Tournament

at Tacoma Dome

First session, 10 a.m.

Second session, 4 p.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

State meet at Federal Way

3A prelims, 9:45 a.m.

4A prelims, 2:30 p.m.

2A prelims, 6:15 p.m.

GYMNASTICS

4A state meet at Tacoma Dome

Individuals 9:15 a.m.

Teams, 9:40 a.m.

3A/2A/1A state meet at Tacoma Dome

Individuals, 1:30 p.m.

Teams, 6:35 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s Games

Championship

Union 63, Camas 45 (winner-to-state)

Loser-out game

Battle Ground 71, Evergreen 68

Friday’s Game

Second place: Battle Ground at Camas, 8 p.m. (winner-to-state)

UNION 63, CAMAS 45

CAMAS — Jake Hansel 4, Trevor Jasinsky 16, Jordan Anderson 16, Andre De Los Rios 3, James Price 3, Kantas Zalpys 0, Ethan Unger 3, Jayce Allen 0, Bryan Nguyen 0. Totals 15-40 (5-17) 10-12 45.

UNION — Keithen Shepard 0, Brennan Paulson 0, Cole Weatherspoon 6, Micah Paulson 19, Carson Brucher 0, Nico Bricker 2, Nick Simkins 0, Thomas Lampkin Jr. 8, Cameron Cranston 10, Riley Hawken 16, Denis Kirichenko 0, Stephan Ammentorp 2. Totals 26-61 (5-23) 6-6 63.

Camas 11 11 4 19–45

Union 14 22 6 21–63

BATTLE GROUND 71, EVERGREEN 68

BATTLE GROUND — Nate Moring 24, Kellen Butler 0, Kobe Ford 5, Zack Palacios , Devin Johnson 12, Andrej Besara 12, Leland O’Hanlon 0, Keaton Hoots 6, Rennie Mendoza 12 . Totals 26 (7) 12-15 71.

EVERGREEN — John Hansberry 0, Kobey Eaton 13, Robert Franks 13, Tyrus Hosley 22, Jordan Henderson 13, Costel David 0, Michael Bozovich 3, Tyler London 4. Totals 23 (9) 13-20 68.

BatGround 14 14 22 21–71

Evergreen 17 15 19 17–68

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s Games

Semifinals at Rogers HS

Lincoln 72, Columbia River 64

Wilson 89, Foss 83

Loser-out games at Clover Park HS

Kennedy 60, Auburn Mountainview 44

Peninsula 46, Prairie 44 (2OT)

Saturday’s Games

Championship: Lincoln vs. Wilson-, 4 p.m. at Puyallup HS

Fifth-place: Kennedy vs. Peninsula, 4:30 p.m. at Rogers HS (winner-to-state)

Third-place: Columbia River vs. Foss, 6:30 p.m. at Rogers HS

LINCOLN 72, COLUMBIA RIVER 64

LINCOLN — Josian Barsh 28, Williams 5, Simon 3, T. Brown 3, Broggs 2, Tr. Brown 8, Anderson 21, Crespi 4. Totals 26 (9) 11-14 72.

COLUMBIA RIVER — Nathan Hawthorne 15, Andrew Vickers 8, Jacob Hjort 10, Tyler Hellman 0, Spencer Long 24, Chad Pedigo 7, Jordan Hall 0. Totals 23 (8) 10-4 64.

Lincoln 14 23 18 17–64

Col.River 15 16 17 16–72

PENINSULA 46, PRAIRIE 44, 2OT

PRAIRIE — Jacob Davidson 3, Palmer Goecke 6, Koy Osborn 0, Michael Stockbridge 7, Seth Hall 16, Walker Hausherr 0, Brandon Crosby 0, Greg Bernash 12. Totals 15 (5) 9-12 44.

PENINSULA — JaQuori McLaughlin 20, Smith 9, Brinkman 0, G. Kingman 3, A. Kingman 3, Keough 0, Ritchie 11. Totals 16 (3) 10-14 46.

Prairie 2 15 9 7 7 4–44

Peninsula 12 7 6 8 7 6–46

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s loser-out games

Woodland 65, Aberdeen 55

Centralia 76, Black Hills 51

Friday’s Game

Championship: Mark Morris vs. Tumwater, 8 p.m. at St. Martin’s University, Lacey

Saturday’s Game

Third-place: Woodland vs. Centralia, 6 p.m. at Mark Morris HS (winner-to-state)

WOODLAND 65, ABERDEEN 55

WOODLAND — Bryce Mulder 1, Tanner Froeber 13, Ryan Sturdivan 8, Hayden Huddleston 9, Jake Rosenbalm 11, Tanner Sixberry 14, Dillon Wear 0, Troy Flanagan 9. Totals 23 (5) 13-20 65.

ABERDEEN — Campbell 2, Edwards 4, Follette 7, Sloch 13, James 0, Gomez 9, Black 10, Emm 6, Craig 4. Totals 22 (3) 5-9 55.

Woodland 15 15 19 16–65

Aberdeen 15 17 7 16–55

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Wednesday’s loser-out games

Kalama 59, Elma 51

King’s Way Christian 48, Eatonville 46

Friday’s Games at WF West

Championship: La Center vs. Castle Rock, 8 p.m.

Third place: Kalama vs. King’s Way Christian, 6 p.m.

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Thursday’s games

1A North Central District 6

First Round

Cashmere 78, Omak 36

Chelan 54, Cascade (Leavenworth) 38

1A West Central District 3

Third Place

Charles Wright Academy 61, Chimacum 48

Championship

Vashon Island 55, Cascade Christian 35

1A Yakima Valley District 5

Consolation Semifinal

Kiona-Benton 58, Connell 51

Naches Valley 54, Granger 49

1B Tri-District

Mt. Rainier Lutheran 60, Providence Classical Christian 46

Tulalip Heritage 79, Northwest Yeshiva 69

Semifinal

Lummi 62, Seattle Lutheran 48

Neah Bay 72, Shorewood Christian 59

2A West Central District 3

Consolation Semifinal

Olympic 59, Sequim 41

Sammamish 66, Lindbergh 52

Semifinal

River Ridge 61, White River 54

Washington 72, Fife 45

2A Yakima Valley District 5

Third Place

Prosser 69, Ephrata 65

Championship

East Valley (Yakima) 46, Wapato 39

2B North Central District 6

Consolation

Lake Roosevelt 73, Waterville 45

Warden 52, Mabton 51

2B Western Bi-District

Consolation

Friday Harbor 70, Concrete 28

Championship

Auburn Adventist Academy 52, LaConner 37

3A Sea King District 2

Semifinal

Bellevue 67, Garfield 62

Rainier Beach 87, Seattle Prep 59

4A Northwest District 1

Consolation

Cascade (Everett) 70, Kamiak 59

Championship

Jackson 64, Monroe 32

4A Sea-King District 2

Consolation Final

Redmond 58, Skyline 56

Championship

Woodinville 63, Issaquah 60, OT

4A West Central District 3

Consolation

Gig Harbor 60, Kentlake 44

Timberline 62, Bellarmine Prep 61

Semifinal

Federal Way 72, Curtis 45

Kentwood 63, Kentridge 41

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s Games

Championship

Skyview 47, Camas 43 (winner-to-state)

Loser-out game

Battle Ground 64, Union 56

Friday’s Game

Second place: Battle Ground at Camas, 6 p.m. (winner-to-state)

SKYVIEW 47, CAMAS 43

CAMAS — Meghan Finley 4, Brenna Khaw 8, Emma Jones 2, Nikki Corbett 19, Rachel Gray 0, Courtney Klemmer 0, Mia Hunt 0, Teague Schroeder 6. Totals 16-49 (3-10) 8-11 43.

SKYVIEW — HJ Adams 8, Riley Friauf 1, Sydney Friauf 6, Hannah Van Nortwick 6, Genevieve Lo 12, Kirsten Johnson 3, Ashlee Comastro 10, Maddie Lord 1. Totals 14-55 (4-13) 15-23 47.

Camas 6 17 14 6–43

Skyview 7 15 19 6–47

BATTLE GROUND 64, UNION 56

UNION — Mailia Aguigui 6, Grace Davis 3, Sarah Garrison 2, Michelle Chin 1, Katharine Williams 10, Courtney Cranston 7, Kili Anderson 6, Abby Forsyth 5, Sarah Trostle 8, Emily Takayoshi 6, Avery Hoyt 2, Laura Beard 0. Totals 19 (6) 12-22 56.

BATTLE GROUND — Kayla Cruz 2, Emily Griffith 10, Alena Jarvis 8, Kylie Smith 8, Jossilyn Blackman 13, Morgan Stradley 0, Grace Russell 9, Madison Reeves 5, Marlayna Gillette 7, Izzy Luke 2. Totals 19 (5) 21-31 64.

Union 14 12 19 11–56

Bat.Ground 14 20 13 17–64

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Games

Championship game, Wilson vs. Lincoln, 2 p.m. at Puyallup HS

Third-place game, Prairie vs. Sumner 2:45 p.m. at Rogers HS

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday’s Game

Championship: Mark Morris vs. W.F. West, 6 p.m. at St. Martin’s University, Lacey

Saturday’s Game

Third-place: Black Hills vs. Hockinson (winner-to-state), 6 p.m. at Centralia High School.

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s Games

Kalama 58, White Salmon 29 (loser out)

Elma 51, Hoquiam 36 (loser out)

Saturday’s Games

Third-place: Kalama vs. Elma, 6 p.m. at Kelso HS (winner-to-state)

Championship: La Center vs. Montesano, 8 p.m. at Kelso HS

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Thursday’s games

1A Yakima Valley District 5

Consolation Semifinal

Kiona-Benton 48, La Salle 46

Naches Valley 65, Columbia (Burbank) 50

1B North Central District 6

First Round

Moses Lake Christian Academy 70, Thorp – Easton High School 17

Pateros 53, Entiat 33

1B Tri-District

Muckleshoot Tribal School 55, Mt. Rainier Lutheran 49

Shoreline Christian 39, Cedar Park Christian (Mountlake Terrace) 35

Semifinal

Crosspoint Academy 59, Neah Bay 50

Evergreen Lutheran 49, Mount Vernon Christian 42

2A Northwest District 1

Consolation Semifinal

Blaine 54, Shorecrest 48

Sehome 41, Archbishop Murphy 38

2B North Central District 6

Consolation

Oroville 42, Kittitas 37

White Swan 56, Lake Roosevelt 38

2B Southwest District 4

Consolation Semifinal

Adna 44, Life Christian Academy 32

Toutle Lake 44, Ilwaco 34

3A Northwest District 1

Consolation Semifinal

Arlington 64, Stanwood 45

Edmonds-Woodway 77, Ferndale 53

3A Sea King District 2

Semifinal

Bellevue 59, Cleveland 44

Juanita 51, West Seattle 48

4A Columbia Basin League

First Round

Moses Lake 53, West Valley (Yakima) 32

Wenatchee 69, Sunnyside 55

4A Northwest District 1

Consolation

Monroe 46, Jackson 32

Championship

Snohomish 57, Lake Stevens 35

4A Sea-King District 2

Consolation

Woodinville 50, Issaquah 40

Championship

Inglemoor 54, Bothell 48