Community scoreboard 2-24

Published:

 

GOLF

HOLES-IN-ONE

At Royal Oaks Country Club

Feb. 21

Jeff Shelton made a hole-in-one on Hole 8 from 162 yards with a 7 wood. His eighth ace.

Jonathan Gaston made a hole-in-one on Hole 12 from 188 yards, 3 wood. His second ace. Witnessed by Brad Karns, Scott Boatright, Dennis January.

BOWLING

LOCAL LEAGUES

At Allen’s Crosley Lanes

Feb. 2

Timber Seniors — Men: Gerry Tate 652. Women: Debbie Wilcox 533.

Feb. 9

Timber Seniors — Men: Dave Crouch 652. Women: Maureen Towner 524.

Feb. 10

Phone Rangers — Men: Tony Cirasole 662. Women: Jackie Payne 619.

Feb. 11

Betty’s Senior Quartet — Men: Jim Rable 654. Women: Carole Hess 580.

Feb. 13

Merry Mixers — Men: Jeff McLaren 185-357-201 643. Women: Joyce Foster 191-157-194 542.

Feb. 17

Max Vanek Memorial — Men: Berry Scruggs 247-300-246 793.

Feb. 19

Manhattan — Men: Nate Ellis 234-238-234 706; Brian Whitlock 235-237-234 706..

Merry Mixups — Men: James Hanson 213-226-290 629. Women: Morgan Taylor 152-232-155 539.

Swingers — Women: Tiffany Murray 213-166-153 512.

At Bailey’s Tiger Bowl

Feb. 17

Battle Ground School Employees — Men: Donn Bash 226-237-256 719. Women: Rhonda Bash 135-206-136 477.

Feb. 19

Twisters — Men: Tracy Miller 177-185-185 547. Women: Bonnie Marshall 139-111-161 411.

At Big Al’s

Week ending Feb. 22

Mill Family and Friends — Men: Bill Grable 275-224-246 745. Women: Kerry Goerl 173-174-137 484.

Deschutes Monday Mixed — Men: Tommy Huynh 213-268-150 631. Women: Barb Burden 139-162-153 454.

Young at Heart — Men: Michael Streng 236-178-213 627. Women: Marge Iblings 189-162-150 501.

Coors Light Renegades — Men: Stan Brock 222-226-196 644. Women: Nicole Miller 171-244-192 607.

Senior Monte Carlo — Men: Norman Barnett 219-198-185 602. Women: Shirley Hamilton 188-156-157 501.

New Belgium — Men: Dave Manecke 189-234 423. Women: Bobbi Pratt 152-170 322.

5 for $5 Youth — Boys: Jericho Hagler 77-104 258. Girls: Alexis McCorvey 118-114 232.

At Husted’s Hazel Dell Lanes

Feb. 10

Alki-Nuts — Men: Tony Hess 289-214-212 715.

Feb. 12

H.D. Commercial — Men: Steve Michaliszyn 258-236-216 710.

Feb. 13

Playmates — Men: Ronnie Figuracion 249-256-234 739. Women: Sharol McCracken 167-189-202 558.

Senior Rollers — Men: Steve Coyner 249-195-240 684. Women: Mona Ott 192-172-182 546.

Feb. 14

Saturday Nite Sudsers — Men: Rick Carlson 226-202-183 611. Women: Kim Heying 188-200-169 557.

Saturday Juniors — Boys: Matt Huit 193-216-214. Girls: A.J. Schock 183-217-215 615.

Saturday Preps — Boys: Chad Laible 157-95-138 390. Girls: Carissa DeLeon 116-131-109 356.

Saturday Bumpers — Boys: Tristan Saunders 88-98 187.

Feb. 16

Moose Mixed — Men: Dave Lacey 196-247-233 676. Women: Dana Pound 236-165-215 616.

Cosmopolitan — Men: Eric Hebner 247-225-236 708.

Feb. 17

Spotters — Women: Debi Watkins 170-167-171 548.

Feb. 18

Senior Tappers — Men: Rick Enge 209-300-300 809. Women: Shirley Nickels 216-221-221 568.

Feb. 19

Women’s Classic — Juanita Berry 212-223-136 571.

Economy — Men: Walt Vanderhoef 251-200-209 660. Women: Cherie Freeman 180-237-156 573.

HONOR SCORES

Men

300 — Berry Scruggs, Feb. 17, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

299 — Ron Henderson Jr., Feb. 17, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

299 — Zack Nerton, Feb. 10, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

290 — Stan Mesich, Feb. 12, Hazel Dell Commercial.

289 — Tony Hess, Feb. 10, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

288 — Scott Davis, Feb. 19, Tiger Twisters.

280 — Rob Edwards, Feb. 17, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

279 — Dan Jackson, Feb. 17, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

279 — John Maxwell, Feb. 10, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

279 — Tyler Porter, Feb. 17, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

275 — Bill Grable, Big Al’s Mill Family and Friends.

268 — Tommy Huynh, Big Al’s Deschutes Monday Mixed.

268 — Mark Smudde, Feb. 10, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

268 — Phil Woodfall, Feb. 11, Crosley Betty’s Senior Quartet.

267 — Ronnie Figuracion, Feb. 12, Hazel Dell Commercial.

266 — Kirk Wallen, Feb. 19, Crosley Manhattan.

263 — Jordan Gonzales, Feb. 19, Crosley Manhattan.

260 — Benny Roberts, Feb. 12, Hazel Dell Commercial.

Women

244 — Nicole Miller, Big Al’s Coors Light Renegades.

237 — Cherie Freeman, Feb. 19, Hazel Dell Economy.

236 — Dana Pound, Feb. 16, Hazel Dell Moose Mixed.

234 — Jackie Payne, Fab. 10, Crosley Phone Rangers.

232 — Morgan Taylor, Feb. 19. Crosley Merry Mixups.

Accomplishments

Ronnie Figuracion bowled his first 700 series, a 739, Feb. 13 in the Hazel Dell Playmates league.

EQUESTRIAN

HIGH SCHOOLS

WAHSET

District 4, Meet 2

Feb. 20-22

At Spanaway

Results for local participants who placed among the top-10 in events. Ridgefield did not submit results to The Columbian.

Prairie

Showmanship — 1, Alivia Stone. 7, Paige Rinta. 8, Beca Thomas.

Trail Equitation — 3 (tie), Alivia Stone and Paige Rinta.

In Hand Obstacle Relay — 3, Alivia Stone, Paige Rinta, Beca Thomas, Kylie Vroman. 8, Taylor Adams, Devon LoBato, Marie Dierks-Frank, Meghan McBride.

Reining — 4, Devon LoBato.

Stock Seat Equitation — 2 (tie), Alivia Stone and Paige Rinta.

Hunt Seat Equitation — 1, Alivia Stone. 10 (tie), Paige Rinta.

Hunt Seat Over Fences — 1, Beca Thomas. 2 (tie), Devon Lobato. 5, Kylie Vroman.

Dressage — 1, Alivia Stone. 9, Beca Thomas.

Working Pairs — 1, Devon LoBato, Kylie Vroman. 5, Paige Rinta, Beca Thomas. 9, Casey Kampe, Courtney Kampe.

Drill (Freestyle 6+) — 1, Prairie.

Pole Bending — 2, Kylie Vroman. 5, Paige Rinta. 6, Taylor Adams.

Figure 8 — 5, Casey Kampe. 8, Kylie Vroman.

Individual Flags — 9, Chloe Nevins.

Birangle — 1, Casey Kampe, Kylie Vroman. 5, Chloe Nevins, Paige Rinta. 8, Devon LoBato, Beca Thomas. 9, Taylor Adams, Courtney Kampe.

Keyhole — 8, Taylor Adams.

Barrels — 1, Casey Kampe.

Break-Away — 1, Casey Kampe.

Steer Daubing — 1, Casey Kampe. 4, Devon LoBato. 6, Courtney Kampe. 7, Taylor Adams.

Team Penning — 9, Paige Rinta, Taylor Adams.

Vancouver United

Showmanship — 3, Hailey Anderson.

Trail Equitation — 2, Hannah McDonald.

Working Rancher — 1, Hannah McDonald.

In Hand Obstacle Relay — 1, Hailey Anderson, Natasha Flannery, Hannah McDonald, Karissa Oliphant. 7, Kacee Cook, Shelby Lee, Kaitlyn Kukula, Caitlyn Patel.

Reining — 1, Hannah McDonald.

Hunt Seat — 4, Hannah McDonald. 5, Shelby Lee. 8, Hailey Anderson.

Stock Seat — 2, Hannah McDonald. 6, Hailey Anderson. 10, Kaitlyn Kukulah.

Saddle Seat — 2, Kaitlyn Kukula.

Hunt Seat Over Fences — 2, Shelby Lee. 7, Natasha Flanery.

Dressage — 2, Shelby Lee. 8, Kaitlyn Kukula.

Working Pairs — 3, Sara Beeks and Hannah McDonald. 8, Caitlyn Patel and Karissa Oliphant.

Drill — 2, Hailey Anderson, Kacee Cook, Natasha Flanery, Shelby Lee, Hannah McDonald, Sara Beeks, Kaitlyn Kukula, Caitlyn Patel, Karissa Oliphant.

Pole Bending — 4, Sara Beeks.

Figure 8 — 7, Natasha Flanery. 9, Sara Beeks.

Individual Flags — 3, Natasha Flanery. 5, Kacee Cook.

Canadian Flags — 7, Kacee Cook, Natasha Flanery, Hannah McDonald, Sara Beeks.

2-person Birangle — 3, Sara Beeks and Natasha Flanery.

Key Hole — 5, Natasha Flanery. 7, Sara Beeks.

Barrels — 5, Sara Beeks.

Steer Daubing — 5, Sara Beeks. 8, Natasha Flanery.

RUNNING

CLARK COUNTY RUNNING CLUB

Feb. 21

Lewisville Park 5K Run

1, Jesse McChesney, 27, Vancouver, 16:18. 2, Joel Byman, 32, 18:17. 3, Mike Grimshaw, 49, Vancouver, 18:20. 4, Daniel Grimshaw, 16, Vancouver, 19:29. 5, Mario Beaudoin, 43, Camas, 19:56. 6, Ken McFadden, 46, Washougal, 20:43. 7, Katarina Mueller, 23, Vancouver, 20:43. 8, Sam Matthews, 30, Vancouver, 20:59. 9, Madeleine Sellers, 56, Stevenson, 21:06. 10, Ken Stickney, 61, Vancouver, 21:23.

11, Sofia Byman, 31, 22:43. 12, Lindsay McChesney, 28, Vancouver, 22:47. 13, Heather McFadden, 41, Camas, 22:54. 14, Don Jenkins, 52, Roseberg, 22:58. 15, Joe Rowley, 61, Troutdale, 23:14. 16, Sheila Perletti, 51, 23:30. 17, Curtis Roth, 59, Portland, 24:14. 18, Russ Zornick, 58, Vancouver, 25:32. 19, Bob Baker, 61, Battle Ground, 25:39. 20, Lou Diaz, 58, Vancouver, 25:49.

21, Fred Grimshaw, 13, Vancouver, 25:50. 22, Rob Bossert, 46, Vancouver, 25:51. 23, Claire Byman, 22, 26:52. 24, Kevin Edwards, 58, Vancouver, 27:11. 25, Bryan Chapman, 64, Woodland, 27:44. 26, Maryn Boess, 61, Vancouver, 27:45. 27, Anja Felton, 44, Kelso, 27:49. 28, Michael Bush, 46, Vancouver, 28:40. 29, Suzanne Frary, 52, Vancouver, 28:50. 30, Mark Mansell, 54, La Center, 29:19.

31, Phil Ortiz, 67, Vancouver, 29:19. 32, Jay Kitchin, 67, Vancouver, 29:36. 33, Odene Turner, 55, Vancouver, 29:55. 34, Bill Burrus, 54, Vancouver, 30:16. 35, Alaina Bossert, 15, Vancouver, 30:53. 36, Jenny Deacon Nelly, 57, Vancouver, 31:58. 37, Peggy Burrus, 52, Vancouver, 32:00. 38, Ralph Martinez, 65, Vancouver, 32:14. 39, Ron Rushford, 71, Vancouver, 33:00. 40, John Weaver, 68, Washougal, 33:47.

41, Johnathan Melhorn, 13, 33:50. 42, Donna Delay, 60, 34:13. 43, Ian Melhorn, 36, 36:11. 44, Erika Bush, 44, Vancouver, 38:01. 45, Angel Melhorn, 8, 45:15. 46, Melissa Melhorn, 8, 45:25. 47, Marilyn Melkan, 65, 47:26. 48, Malinda Lefave, 56, 48:00. 49, Pam Mueller, 56, Vancouver, 49:07. 50, Glen Hostetter, 59, Vancouver, 54:05.