SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE
BOYS BASKETBALL
4A state tournament
Camas vs. Kentwood, 4 p.m. at Puyallup HS
3A state tournament
Columbia River vs. Rainier Beach, 4 p.m. at Bellevue College
1A state tournament
Lynden Christian vs. La Center, 4 p.m. at Tumwater HS
King’s Way Christian vs. Seattle Academy, 6 p.m. at Renton HS
GIRLS BASKETBALL
4A state tournament
Kentlake vs. Skyview, 6 p.m. at W.F. West HS, Chehalis
Camas vs. Bellarmine Prep, 6 p.m. at Puyallup HS
3A state tournament
Prairie vs. Juanita, 4 p.m. at Bothell HS
BOYS BASKETBALL
CLASS 4A STATE FIRST ROUND
Friday’s games
Moses Lake 59, Central Valley 55
Richland 78, Kentridge 51
Federal Way 78, Timberline 60
Union 62, Curtis 50
Saturday’s games
Camas vs. Kentwood, 4 p.m. at Puyallup HS
Gig Harbor vs. Davis, 6 p.m. at Eisenhower HS, Yakima
Cascade vs. Woodinville, 6 p.m. at Bothell HS
Issaquah vs. Jackson, 8 p.m. at Everett College
UNION 62, CURTIS 50
CURTIS — Darrin Gethers 3, Aushanti Potts-Woods 17, Nate Ward 0, John Moore 11, Sindou Diallo 0, Gage Ferguson 6, Jase Paulsen 0, Trevor Morrow 0, Semaj Booker 13. Totals 19-41 (3-10) 9-14 50.
UNION — Keithan Shepard 0, Brennan Paulson 0, Cole Weatherspoon 6, Micah Paulson 16, Carson Brucher 0, Nico Bricker 4, Nick Simkins 0, Thomas Lampkin 8, Cameron Cranston 12, Riley Hawken 13, Denis Kirichenko 0, Stephan Ammentorp 3. Totals 25-54 (6-21) 6-11 62
Curtis 13 17 13 7—50
Union 8 13 15 26—62
CLASS 3A STATE FIRST ROUND
Friday’s game
Seattle Prep 67, Lincoln 63
Saturday’s games
Glacier Peak vs. Garfield, noon at Bellevue College
Marysville-Pilchuck vs. Kennwick, 2 p.m. at Chiawana HS, Pasco
Lakeside vs. Rogers-Spokane, 4 p.m. at Mt. Spokane HS
Columbia River vs. Rainier Beach, 4 p.m. at Bellevue College
Eastside Catholic vs. Wilson, 8 p.m. at Mt. Tahoma HS, Tacoma
Kennedy Catholic vs. Stanwood, 8 p.m. at Mt. Vernon HS
Foss vs. Bellevue, 8 p.m. at Bellevue College
CLASS 2A STATE FIRST ROUND
Friday’s games
River Ridge 75, Wapato 52
Sehome 67, Washington 60
Saturday’s games
Squalicum vs. White River, noon at Puyallup HS
Olympic vs. East Valley-Yakima, 2 p.m. at Eisenhower HS, Yakima
Sammamish vs. Clarkston, 2 p.m. at Cheney HS
Centralia vs. Anacortes, 2 p.m. at Mt. Vernon HS
Mark Morris vs. Lynden, 6 p.m. at Mount Vernon HS
Fife vs. Tumwater, 8 p.m. at W.F. West HS, Chehalis
CLASS 1A STATE FIRST ROUND
Friday’s games
Naches Valley 41, Chelan 39
Vashon Island 59, Kalama 38
Saturday’s games
Riverside vs. Zillah, 4 p.m. at Sunnyside HS
Lynden Christian vs. La Center, 4 p.m. at Tumwater HS
Charles Wright Academy vs. King’s, 4 p.m.
Overlake vs. Castle Rock, 4 p.m. at W.F. West, Chehalis
King’s Way Christian vs. Seattle Academy, 6 p.m. at Renton HS
La Salle vs. Lakeside-Nine Mile Falls, 6 p.m. Cheney HS
CLASS 2B STATE FIRST ROUND
Friday’s games
Northwest Christian-Colbert, 64, Lake Roosevelt 55
Life Christian 52, Friday Harbor 47
Saturday’s games
Warden vs. Liberty-Spangle, 10 a.m. at Cheney HS
Ocosta vs. Morton-White Pass, 10 a.m. at W.F. West, Chehalis
Mossyrock vs. Brewster, 4 p.m. at Wentachee HS
Onalaska vs. Auburn Adventist, 8 p.m. at Puyallup HS
Wilbur-Creston vs. Okanogan, 8 p.m. at Wentachee HS
Walla Walla Valley Academy vs. Toledo, 8 p.m. at Tumwater HS
CLASS 1B STATE FIRST ROUND
Friday’s game
Pomeroy 52, Almira-Coulee-Hartline 45
Saturday’s games
Mt. Rainier Lutheran vs. Lummi Nation, 10 a.m. at Mt. Vernon HS
Shorewood Christian vs. Taholah, 10 a.m. at Tumwater HS
Tulalip Heritage vs. Entiat, noon at Wenatchee HS
Curlew vs. Sunnyside Christian, noon at Sunnyside HS
Three Rivers Christian vs. Neah Bay, 4 p.m. at Mt. Tahoma HS, Tacoma
Yakama Nation Tribal School vs. Seattle Lutheran, 2 p.m. at Bellevue Christian
Cusick vs. Garfield-Palouse, 8 p.m. at Mt. Spokane HS
GIRLS BASKETBALL
CLASS 4A STATE FIRST ROUND
Friday’s games
Todd Beamer 71, Olympia 39
Saturday’s games
Bothell vs. Snohomish, 10 a.m. at Everett College
Wenatchee vs. Walla Walla, noon at Chiawana HS, Pasco
Timberline vs. Moses Lake, 2 p.m. at Wentachee HS
Curtis vs. Gonzaga Prep, 6 p.m. at Mt. Spokane HS
Kentlake vs. Skyview, 6 p.m. at W.F. West HS, Chehalis
Camas vs. Bellarmine Prep, 6 p.m. at Puyallup HS
Monroe vs. Inglemoor, 8 p.m. at Bothell HS
CLASS 3A STATE FIRST ROUND
Saturday’s games
Glacier Peak vs. Cleveland, 10 a.m. at Bellevue College
Arlington vs. Shadle Park, 2 p.m. at Mt. Spokane HS
Bishop Blanchet vs. Kamiakin, 4 p.m. at Chiawana HS, Pasco
Prairie vs. Juanita, 4 p.m. at Bothell HS
Mercer Island vs. Wilson, 6 p.m. at Mt. Tahoma HS, Tacoma
Lincoln vs. Bellevue, 6 p.m. at Bellevue College
Central Kitsap vs. Lynnwood, 6 p.m. at Everett College
West Seattle vs. Sumner, 8 p.m. at Renton HS
CLASS 2A STATE FIRST ROUND
Friday’s games
Sammamish 51, Sehome 37
Mark Morris 77, Olympic 48
Saturday’s games
W.F. West vs. Burlington-Edison, noon at Everett College
Blaine vs. White River, 2 p.m. at Puyallup HS
East Valley-Spokane vs. Liberty-Issaquah, 2 p.m. at Renton HS
North Kitsap vs. Ellensburg, 4 p.m. at Eisenhower HS, Yakima
River Ridge vs. Pullman, 4 p.m. at Cheney HS
Black HIlls vs. Lynden, 4 p.m. at Mount Vernon HS
CLASS 1A STATE FIRST ROUND
Friday’s game
Cascade Christian 43, La Center 37
Saturday’s games
Kiona Benton vs. Cashmere, 10 a.m. at Wenatchee HS
Nooksack Valley vs. Granger, noon at Eisenhower HS, Yakima
Colville vs. Zillah, 2 p.m. at Sunnyside HS
Kalama vs. King’s, 2 p.m. at Everett College
Bellevue Christian vs. Seattle Academy, 4 p.m. at Renton HS
Lynden Christian vs. Montesano, 6 p.m. at Tumwater HS
Naches Valley vs. Lakeside-Nine Mile Falls, 8 p.m. at Cheney HS
CASCADE CHRISTIAN 43, LA CENTER 37
La Center — Katie Whitten 6, Molly Edwards 0, Ashley Denney 0, Bethany Whitten 9, Taylor Mills 7, Shelby Vermeulen 4, Paige Stinson 0, Andrea Griffee 11, Rachel Moudy 0. Totals 15 (6) 1-8 37.
Cascade Christian — Hailey Brander7, Holly Suggs 2, Michal Jo Irish 0, Savannah Hunter 9, Tristen Coltom 23, Kiriana Shelton 2, Bailey Smelser 0. Totals 14 (4) 11-13 43.
La Center 7 12 13 5—37
Cascade Ch. 15 9 9 10—43
CLASS 2B STATE FIRST ROUND
Saturday’s games
White Swan vs. Dayton, 10 a.m. at Chiawana HS, Pasco
Oroville vs. Colfax, noon at Cheney HS
Friday Harbor vs. Toutle Lake, noon at W.F. West HS, Chehalis
Adna vs. La Conner, noon at Mount Vernon HS
Ilwaco vs. Wahkiakum, 2 p.m. at W.F. West HS, Chehalis
Lind-Ritzville-Sprague vs. Napavine, 2 p.m. at Tumwater HS
Life Christian Academy vs. Okanogan, 6 p.m. at Wenatchee HS
Northwest Christian-Colbert vs. Mabton, 6 p.m. Sunnyside HS
CLASS 1B STATE FIRST ROUND
Friday’s game
Pateros 47, Odessa-Harrington 32
Colton 68, Almira-Coulee-Hartline 43
Saturday’s games
Touchet vs. Sunnyside Christian, 10 a.m. at Sunnyside HS
Shoreline Christian vs. Crosspoint Academy, 10 a.m. at Mount Tahoma HS
Lake Quinault vs. Evergreen Lutheran, noon at Mount Tahoma HS
Muckleshoot Tribal vs. Republic, noon at Mount Spokane HS
Mount Vernon Christian vs. Mary M. Knight, noon at Tumwater HS
Bickelton vs. Neah Bay, 2 p.m. at Mt. Tahoma HS, Tacoma