Golf
Holes-in-one
At Harwood Golf Course
July 2
Suzanne Borchers of Vancouver made a hole-in-one on hole No. 7 from 140 yards with a 3-wood. It was witnessed by Shanna Paff.
TRACK AND FIELD
JUNIOR OLYMPICS
USATF Pacific Northwest Association Championships
June 27-28
Chief Sealth High School, Seattle
Top 8 advance to regionals
Evergreen Storm results
100 meters
Malaika Oliver, 8 girls, 4th, 16.81
Aurora Chaney, 11-12 girls, 2nd, 13.14
Olivia Greene, 11-12 girls, 5th, 13.96
Madeleine Wevers, 15-16 girls, 7th, 13.27
Blake Derringer, 13-14 boys, 2nd, 12.16
200 meters
Malaika Oliver, 8 girls, 4th, 34.43
Aurora Chaney, 11-12 girls, 2nd, 26.54
Blake Derringer, 13-14 boys, 2nd, 24.25
400 meters
Malaika Oliver, 8 girls, 5th, 1:25.93
Kaira Briscoe, 13-14 girls, 6th, 1:03.58
Chisom Eke, 17-18 girls, 7th, 1:00.87
Blake Derringer, 13-14 boys, 2nd, 55.07
Mason Gross, 13-14 boys, 6th, 56.94
Cade Greseth, 17-18 boys, 4th, 51.44
800 meters
Olivia Dinnel, 11-12 girls, 8th, 2:45.89
Rachel Blair, 13-14 girls, 1st, 2:19.87
Presley Timmons, 15-16 girls, 5th, 2:31.21
Molly Beaman, 15-16 girls, 1st, 2:21.41
Tyler Dinh, 11-12 boys, 8th, 2:38.92
Ariya Briscoe, 13=14 boys, 1st, 2:14.37
Mason Gross, 13-14 boys, 6th, 2:20.39
Miguel Cruz, 15-16 boys, 6th, 2:11.47
Miguel De La Malena, 15-16 boys, 3rd, 2:04.09
Cade Greseth, 17-18 boys, 3rd, 1:58.45
1,500 meters
Olivia Dinnel, 11-12 girls, 8th, 5:38.97
Rachel Blair, 13-14 girls, 1st, 4:48.33
Ellen Burbank, 15-16 girls, 4th, 5:14.89
Molly Beaman, 15-16 girls, 2nd, 5:04.32
Tyler Dinh, 11-12 boys, 4th, 5:16.93
Gabe Dinnel, 13-14 boys, 4th, 4:32.86
Griffin Martinez, 13-14 boys, 6th, 4:35.99
Shun Yamaguchi, 13-14 boys, 5th, 4:34.48
Miguel Cruz, 15-16 boys, 5th, 4:32.04
Miguel De La Malena, 15-16 boys, 2nd, 4:22.80
Parker Linhart-Wubbena, 15-16 boys, 8th, 4:34.38
Sean Flynn, 15-16 boys, 6th, 4:32.08
Evan Yackell, 17-18 boys, 4th, 4:33.97
3,000 meters
Grace Maruca, 13-14 girls, 8th, 11:29.45
Rachel Blair, 13-14 girls, 1st, 10:22.61
Porter Craig, 11-12 boys, 1st, 11:10.13
Gabe Dinnel, 13-14 boys, 2nd, 9:32.58
Griffin Martinez, 13-14 boys, 8th, 10:17.05
Grant Gray, 15-16 boys, 3rd, 10:00.60
Evan Yackell, 17-18 boys, 3rd, 9:57.34
Steeplechase
Presley Timmons, 15-16 girls, 5th, 8:18.57
Ellen Burbank, 15-16 girls, 2nd, 8:02.02
Miguel De La Malena, 15-16 boys, 1st, 6:46.48
80 Hurdles
Olivia Greene, 11-12 girls, 2nd, 14.79
100 Hurdles
Kate Kadrmas, 13-14 girls, 4th, 16.72
Lucy George, 13-14 girls, 6th, 17.82
Brenna Morgan, 15-16 girls, 4th, 17.45
Natalie Davies, 17-18 girls, 2nd, 16.82
Casey Murray, 13-14 boys, 6th, 16.57
110 Hurdles
Baraniko Eria, 15-16 boys, 4th, 16.63
William Sun, 17-18 boys, 5th, 16.48
Stephen Chan, 17-18 boys, 5th, 16.09
200 Hurdles
Kate Kadrmas, 13-14 girls, 3rd, 30.71
Casey Murray, 13-14 boys, 5th, 28.55
400 Hurdles
Kennedy Breier, 15-16 girls, 2nd, 1:12.30
Presley Timmons, 15-16 girls, 3rd, 1:13.68
Baraniko Eria, 15-16 boys, 3rd, 1:02.77
William Sun, 17-18 boys, 1st, 1:01.97
Long Jump
Aurora Chaney, 11-12 girls, 2nd, 15-½
Antonio Rubio, 13-14 boys, 2nd, 16-11.25
Cody Laxson, 15-16 boys, 6th, 18-9
Luke Miller, 15-16 boys, 7th, 18-8
High Jump
Elizabrth Vanina, 13-14 girls, 2nd, 4-11
Lucy George, 13-14 girls, 5th, 4-7
Madison Schalk, 13-14 girls, 3rd, 4-11
Emily Godsil, 15-16 girls, 7th, 4-5
Kennedy Breier, 15-16 girls, 1st, 5-3
Kyan Thompson, 11-12 boys, 2nd, 4-9
Antonio Rubio, 13-14 boys, 1st, 5-5
Anthony Miranda, 13-14 boys, 7th, 5-5
Ethan Gould, 15-16 boys, 2nd, 5-10¾
Luke Miller, 15-16 boys, 5th, 5-7
Triple Jump
Cody Lazson, 15-16 boys, 6th, 38-7½
Luke Miller, 15-16 boys, 3rd, 41-1½
Javelin
Lucy George, 13-14 girls, 1st, 74-1
Emily Picard Sprinkle, 15-16 girls, 3rd, 93-3
Porter Craig (Mini Jav), 11-12 boys, 4th, 76-0
Xavier Wubbena (Mini Jav), 11-12 boys, 5th, 67-9
Parker Linhart-Wubbena, 15-16 boys, 1st, 125-6
Emily Grider (Mini Jav), 8 girls, 3rd, 30-1
Discus
Amanda Creagan, 15-16 girls, 2nd, 107-7
Brenna Morgan, 15-16 girls, 6th, 69-10
Nkem Aduka, 17-18 girls, 4th, 104-11
Jackson Wilson, 13-14 boys, 6th, 84-8
Trey Knight, 13-14 boys, 1st, 151-10
Victor Naumov, 13-14 boys, 2nd, 137-6
Ethan Tonder, 17-18 boys, 3rd, 140-0.
Shot put
Amanda Creagan, 15-16 girls, 2nd, 33-4¾
Brenna Morgan, 15-16 girls, 8th, 28-6½
Nkem Aduka, 17-18 girls, 3rd, 33-7½
Lance Stuck, 11-12 boys, 6th, 20-4½
Xavier Wubbena, 11-12 boys, 3rd, 24-11½
Trey Knight, 13-14 boys, 1st, 52-3¾
Victor Naumov, 13-14 boys, 2nd, 45-7
Ethan Tonder, 17-18 boys, 1st, 51-11¾
Pentathlon-Triathlon
Ryan Stuck, 9-10 boys, 4th
Lance Stuck, 11-12 boys, 3rd
Kate Kadrmas, 13-14 girls, 2nd
Nkem Aduka, 17-18 girls, asdvanced.
Flanagan Clan Girls Track Club results
Ages 11-12
3,000 meters — 6, Tamsyn Lewis, 13:28.38
80m hurdles — 4, Jenay McCants, 15.93; 6, DeZohnae Dodds, 17.04
4 x 100 relay — 3, Kendrie Guy, Jenay McCants, Abbie Huston, DeZohnae
Dodds, 61.59.
Long jump — 8, DeZohnae Dodds, 12-1¾.
High jump — 2, Abbie Huston, 3-9¼.
6-pound shot put — 3, Ruby Heidgerken, 26-10½; 6, Kendrie Guy, 21-6¾
Discus — 4, Ruby Heidgerken, 62-8
Mini-javelin — 1, Ruby Heidgerken, 65-9; 4, Jenay McCants, 50-6.
Ages 13-14
100m hurdles — 5, Nicole Guthrie, 16.74.
200m hurdles — 5, Nicole Guthrie, 32.15.
High jump — 1, Nicole Guthrie, 5-1
Triple jump — 4, Nicole Guthrie, 28-11¾; 6, Lauren Kaiser, 27-11
Ages 15-16
400m hurdles — 8, Nikki Willson, 1:23.97
2,000m steeplechase — 8, Nikki Willson, 11:20.03
Javelin — 1, McKenna Flanagan, 116-11
Ages 17-18
100m high hurdles — 7, Rachel Willson, 21.92
400m hurdles — 7, Rachel Willson, 1:26.08
2,000m steeplechase — 1, Rachel Willson, 10:36.57
4K shot put — 7, Kate Cochran, 32-1.5
Discus — 3, Kate Cochran, 107-9
RUNNING
CLARK COUNTY RUNNING CLUB
Grass Valley 5K Run No. 2
July 1
1, Jesse McChesney, 27, Vancouver, 16:14. 2, Oscar Bauman, 42, Vancouver, 16:30. 3, Daniel Luchkin, 21, Vancouver, 17:45. 4, Gabriel Dinnel, 11, Washougal, 17:52. 5, Shaun Yamaguchi, 14, 18:24. 6, Kyle Peterson, 16, Battle Ground, 18:33. 7, Keaton Spiller, 17, 18:53. 8, James McDavid, 18, 19:05. 9, Rachel Blair, 13, 19:25. 10, Bart Sullivan, 34, Vancouver, 19:27.
11, Rolf Vellek, 46, Vancouver, 19:37. 12, Kenneth Davis, 28, Bremerton, 19:52. 13, Jose Castandea, 17, Parkrose, 20:13. 14, Kris Olsen, 31, Vancouver, 20:34. 15, Bob Croucher, 51, Brush Prairie, 20:44. 16, Pat Hunt, 41, Camas, 20:52. 17, Josh Balsiser, 17, Camas, 20:53. 18, Dawson Shoup, 16, 20:58. 19, Juan Picho, 54, Vancouver, 21:00. 20, Kesturis Zalpys, 14, Vancouver, 21:06.
21, Jenny Teppo, 56, Vancouver, 21:10. 22, Porter Craig, 11, 21:13. 23, Ken Stickney, 62, Vancouver, 21:46. 24, Melvin Hoff, 35, Vancouver, 22:22. 25, Michael Olin, 16, 22:30. 26, Madeleine Sellers, 56, Stevenson, 22:40. 27, Tyler Peterson, 14, Battle Ground, 22:40. 28, Joe Rowley, 61, Troutdale, 22:44. 29, Russ Zornick, 58, Vancouver, 23:08. 30, Tanner Craig, 14, 23:15.
31, Don Jenkins, 52, Roseberg, 23:28. 32, Seth Gamble, 34, 23:30. 33, Mark Staub, 59, Vancouver, 23:31. 34, Dan Donovan, 49, 23:36. 35, Pam McKinney, 46, Vancouver, 23:44. 36, Chris Neibauer, 43, 23:52. 37, Andrew Helm, 32, Vancouver, 23:53. 38, Olivia Dinnel, 10, 24:03. 39, Lindsay McChesney, 28, Vancouver, 24:05. 40, Rob Druffel, 32, Troutdale, 24:33.
41, Chritine Donabalian, 45, 24:34. 42, Joe Kregal, 70, Portland, 24:35. 43, Kaylene Brink, 18, Ridgefield, 24:53. 44, Ally Peterson, 10, Battle Ground, 25:05. 45, Bailey Birch, 17, Ridgefield, 25:09. 46, Silvia Reyes, 41, Vancouver, 25:10. 47, Amy Aldridge, 38, Camas, 25:20. 48, Leia McWilliams, 15, 25:20. 49, Paul Ruiz, 52, Vancouver, 25:23. 50, John Stirniman, 58, Vancouver, 25:25.
51, Gavin Smith, 12, 25:34. 52, Michaela Bruns, 18, Vancouver, 25:41. 53, Darhl Thomason, 48, Vancouver, 25:49. 54, Jamie Ferris, 17, Vancouver, 25:52. 55, Rob Bossert, 46, Vancouver, 25:52. 56, Lance Peterson, 44, Battle Ground, 25:59. 57, Hailee Neibauer, 14, 26:06. 58, Karen Neibauer, 42, 26:08. 59, Larry Bowas, 26, 26:10. 60, Megan Bruns, 16, Vancouver, 26:34.
61, Jessica Supinski, 29, 27:17. 62, Lou Diaz, 58, Vancouver, 27:34. 63, Kevin Edwards, 58, Vancouver, 27:41. 64, Nick Ortega, 46, 27:55. 65, Richard Harns, 41, 28:04. 66, Art Roper, 73, 28:07. 67, Rob Nelly, 57, Vancouver, 28:11. 68, David Cralley, 44, Vancouver, 28:22. 69, Amy Campbell, 33, Vancouver, 28:22. 70, Lana Ferris, 19, Vancouver, 28:32.
71, Jacob Greer, 29, Vancouver, 29:02. 72, Sofia Reyes, 16, Vancouver, 29:10. 73, Marisa Gonzalez, 35, Vancouver, 29:10. 74, Shari Roberts, 47, Vancouver, 29:26. 75, Suzanne Frary, 52, Vancouver, 29:29. 76, Zachary Olin, 14, 29:39. 77, Michael Grossnickle, 58, 29:42. 78, Ken Andrews, 60, Vancouver, 29:56. 79, Adam Ortega, 14, 30:05. 80, Valerie Spiller, 53, Vancouver, 30:14.
81, John Swatosh, 57, 30:23. 82, Callie Berry, 29, 30:31. 83, Peyton Langsdorf, 13, Vancouver, 30:35. 84, Dick Bruce, 74, Vancouver, 30:54. 85, Shawn Chapman, 39, Vancouver, 30:55. 86, Julie Burghard, 44, La Center, 30:56. 87, Sonya Langsdorf, 47, Vancouver, 31:06. 88, Kris Krohn, 60, Vancouver, 31:11. 89, Odene Turner, 56, Vancouver, 32:02. 90, Peter Bennink, 60, Vancouver, 32:07.
91, Chris Manzano, 35, Vancouver, 32:13. 92, Kelly Hoff, 33, 32:35. 93, Pam Mueller, 56, Vancouver, 32:49. 94, Teresa Phimister, 60, Vancouver, 32:55. 95, Randy Contreras, 55, Vancouver, 34:50. 96, Lindsey Middlemas, 34, Vancouver, 35:17. 97, Wiley Middlemas, 12, Vancouver, 35:24. 98, Juergen Weber, 36, 35:54. 99, Brant McWilliams, 44, 36:48. 100, Alex Ortega, 13, Brush Prairie, 39:12.
101, Patty Ortega, 50, Brush Prairie, 39:15. 102, Cierra Afenegus, 10, Vancouver, 39:30. 103, Kiana Mueller, 11, Vancouver, 39:30. 104, Michael Bruns, 51, Vancouver, 39:46. 105, Bob Lynes, 76, Camas, 41:07. 106, Sarah Abernathy, 63, Vancouver, 41:27. 107, Kathy Zornick, 52, Vancouver, 45:00. 108, Lisa Tompkins, 25, 46:00. 109, Malinda Lefave, 56, 47:30. 110, Bill Burrus, 54, Vancouver, 49:50.
111, Peggy Burrus, 52, Vancouver, 49:50. 112, Bryan Chapman, 64, Woodland, 49:50. 113, Glen Hostetter, 60, Vancouver, 1:00:36.
BOWLING
LOCAL LEAGUES
At Husted’s Hazel Dell Lanes
June 19
Hot Seniior Rollers — Men: Steve Coyner 201-195-204 600. Women: Carole Hess 159-186-157 512.
June 20
Saturday Spring Juniors — Junior girls: A.J. Schock 198-217-201 616. Junior boys: Matt Huit 219-180-209 608. Prep girls: Larissa De Leon 86-135-97 318. Prep boys: Adam Connor 93-89-94 276.
June 24
Seniior Tappers — Women: Mona Ott 276-228-300 804. Men: Rick Enge 278-300-200 778.
June 26
Hot Seniior Rollers — Men: Dave Shehorn 235-248-181 664. Women: Carole Hess 244-171-195 610.