Community Scoreboard, Week of March 16

By Paul Danzer, Columbian Soccer, hockey and Community Sports Reporter

Published:

 

BOWLING

LOCAL LEAGUES

At Allen’s Crosley Lanes

March 2

Timber Seniors — Men: Dick Atkins 668. Women: Marie Cook 560.

March 3

Phone Rangers — Men: Ken Davis 601. Women: Jackie Payn 658.

March 4

Betty’s Senior Quartet — Men: Chuck Martin 682. Women: Faye Turner 530.

March 6

Merry Mixers — Men: Jeff McLaren 104-254-233 691. Women: Bev Sisson 187-169-183 539.

March 10

Max Vanek Memorial — Men: Lonnie Tomberlin 182-279-289 750.

March 12

Manhattan — Men: Jason Cook 265-256-257 778.

Merry Mixups — Men: Brian Regimbal 215-256-227 698. Women: Justine Martin 165-172-175 512.

Swingers — Women: Tiffany Murray 205-185-236 626.

At Bailey’s Tiger Bowl

March 10

Battle Ground School Employees — Men: Donn Bash 236-227-259 702. Women: Rhonda Bash 189-154-139 482.

Tuesday Tigerettes — Women: Kathy Clement 538.

March 12

Twisters — Men: Wayne Kallio 256-226-237 719. Women: Shelly Boyd 176-110-108 394.

At Big Al’s

Week ending March 15

Mill Family and Friends — Men: Damon Steuhn 202-234-222 658. Women: Karen Christensen 163-140-203 506.

Deschutes Monday Mixed — Men: John Koontz 245-238-181 664. Women: Linda Begeal 131-143-144 418.

Young at Heart — Men: Frank Africa 225-201-225 651. Women: Connie Stevens 178-221-152 551.

Coors Light Renegades — Women: Nicole Miller 235-245-231 711. Men: Mike Barsotti 201-204-233 638.

Senior Monte Carlo — Men: Jim McAbee 279-154-147 580. Women: Connie Stevens 232-154-147 533.

New Belgium — Men: John Nash 200-211 411. Women: Kristen Santa-Anna 144-149 293.

5 for $5 Youth — Girls: Alexis McCorvey 108-124 232. Boys: Luke McBride 128-101 229.

At Husted’s Hazel Dell Lanes

March 3

Alki-Nuts — Men: Greg Frahm 245-222-266 733.

March 5

H.D. Commercial — Men: DJ Jones 228-254-199 681.

March 6

Playmates — Men: Josh Burkhardt 196-222-267 685. Women: Debbie Pulver 168-214-196 578.

Senior Rollers — Men: Randy Perry 221-279-220 720. Women: Jacki Unger 178-222-179 579.

March 7

Saturday Nite Sudsers — Men: Merak Breck 199-212-237 648. Women: Jean Wilson 148-259-179 586.

March 9

Cosmopolitan — Men: Bill Neumann 258-269-212 739.

Moose Mixed — Men: Dave Lacey 189-213-195 597. Women: Dana Pound 184-214-180 578.

March 10

Spotters — Women: Jacki Unger 200-168-194 562.

March 12

Women’s Classic — Jan Wilson 174-196-167 537.

Economy — Men: Jan Bengston 213-184-225 622. Women: Debie Watkins 164-190-181 535.

HONOR SCORES

Men

297 — Paul Picchioni, March 10, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

289, 279 — Lonnie Tomberlin, March 10, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

288 — Chris Fryer, March 3, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

279 — Art Moye, March 10, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

279 — Doug Neth, March 9, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

279 — Randy Perry, March 6, Hazel Dell Senior Rollers.

279 — Jim McAbee, Big Al’s Senior Monte Carlo.

278 — Brandon Frankle, March 3, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

276 — Jason Blunt, March 5, Hazel Dell Commercial.

270 — Jon Searcy, March 3, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

269 — Bill Neumann, March 9, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

269 — Dennis Varney, March 5, Hazel Dell Commercial.

268 — Randy Pepper, March 9, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

267 — Josh Burkhardt, March 6, Hazel Dell Playmates.

267 — Gary Hust, March 7, Hazel Dell Saturday Nite Sudsers.

267 — Dick Rylander, March 9, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

266 — Greg Frahm, March 3, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

265 — Jason Cook, March 12, Crosley Manhattan.

Women

259 — Jean Wilson, March 7, Hazel Dell Saturday Nite Sudsers.

244 — Jackie Payne, March 3, Crosley Phone Rangers.

236 — Tiffany Murray, March 12, Crosley Swingers.

234 — Marie Cook, March 2, Crosley Timber Seniors.

232 — Connie Stevens, Big Al’s Senior Monte Carlo.

Notable

Shelby Pepper converted an 8-10 split for the first time on March 9 in the Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan League.

CJ Shepler bowled his first 250 game, a 253, on March 4 in the Hazel Dell Commercial League.

RUNNING

CLARK COUNTY RUNNING CLUB

Haagan Park 5K

March 14

1, Joe Dudman, 50, Portland, 18:12. 2, Zak Gable, 10, 19:15. 3, Jamie Skinner, 56, La Center, 19:37. 4, Juan Picho, 53, Vancouver, 23:10. 5, Don Jenkins, 52, Roseberg, 23:22. 6, Carolyn Bossert, 47, Vancouver, 23:25. 7, Mark Staub, 59, Vancouver, 23:45. 8, Joe Kregal, 70, Portland, 24:19. 9, Russ Zornick, 58, Vancouver, 25:28. 10, Lou Diaz, 58, Vancouver, 25:30.

11, Teresa Phimister, 60, Vancouver, 25:30. 12, Paul Ruiz, 52, Vancouver, 25:30. 13, Amy Campbell, 32, Vancouver, 25:42. 14, Rob Bossert, 46, Vancouver, 25:46. 15, Bob Baker, 61, Battle Ground, 26:16. 16, Kevin Edwards, 58, Vancouver, 26:28. 17, Anja Felton, 44, Kelso, 28:31. 18, Suzanne Frary, 52, Vancouver, 28:32. 19, Phil Ortiz, 67, Vancouver, 28:36. 20, Michael Bush, 46, Vancouver, 28:46.

21, Lindsey Middlemas, 34, Vancouver, 29:00. 22, Dan Riley, 63, Vancouver, 29:58. 23, Bill Burrus, 54, Vancouver, 30:13. 24, Odene Turner, 55, Vancouver, 30:34. 25, Wiley Middlemas, 12, Vancouver, 31:00. 26, Peggy Burrus, 52, Vancouver, 31:14. 27, Jenny Deacon Nelly, 57, Vancouver, 31:14. 28, Alaina Bossert, 15, Vancouver, 31:20. 29, Johnathan Melhorn, 13, 32:08. 30, Matt Gable, 40, 32:14.

31, Clint Hartwig, 42, Vancouver, 32:34. 32, Lori Koeb, 44, Vancouver, 32:34. 33, Jacob Roth, 13, Portland, 33:45. 34, Curtis Roth, 59, Portland, 33:46. 35, Ian Melhorn, 36, 34:44. 36, John Weaver, 68, Washougal, 36:39. 37, B Boomer, 57, Vancouver, 38:10. 38, Amy Joy, 18, 38:10. 39, Melissa Melhorn, 8, 45:35. 40, Glen Hostetter, 59, Vancouver, 48:48.

41, Ken Andrews, 59, Vancouver, 50:44. 42, Bryan Chapman, 64, Woodland, 50:44. 43, Sandy Riley, 60, Vancouver, 51:03. 44, Erika Bush, 44, Vancouver, 51:03.