TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE
(SCHEDULE SUBJECT TO CHANGE)
BASEBALL
Columbia River at Prairie, 4 p.m.
Castle Rock at Kalama, DH, 3 p.m.
La Center at Stevenson, DH, 3 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Kelso at R.A. Long, 4 p.m.
Mountain View at Woodland, 4 p.m.
Kalama at Hockinson, DH, 3:30 p.m.
Mark Morris at Castle Rock, 4 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Centralia vs. Columbia River, 4 p.m. at Jason Lee MS
Fort Vancouver at W.F. West, 7 p.m.
Kelso at Tumwater, 7 p.m.
Black Hills at Prairie, 7:30 p.m.
Toledo at Stevenson, 6 p.m.
King’s Way Christian at Castle Rock, 6 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
Kelso at Prairie, 4 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Union at Heritage, 3:30 p.m.
Hudson’s Bay at Evergreen, 3:30 p.m.
Centralia at Mark Morris, 4 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Battle Ground vs. Heritage, 3:30 p.m. at Club Green Meadows
Union vs. Camas, 3:30 p.m. at Camas Meadows
Skyview vs. Evergreen, 3:30 p.m. at Green Mountain
Hudson’s Bay vs. Columbia River, 4 p.m. at Tri-Mountain
Ridgefield vs. La Center, 3:30 p.m. at Tri-Mountain
BASEBALL
4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE
W L
Union (6-2) 5 1
Skyview (4-2) 4 2
Mountain View (4-2) 4 2
Battle Ground (4-2) 4 2
Camas (3-4) 3 3
Evergreen (1-7) 1 5
Heritage (1-6) 0 6
MOUNTAIN VIEW 7, CAMAS 6
Mt. View 005 100 01—7 7 3
Camas 140 000 10—6 3 4
Mountain View
Pitching — Colin Biggs 5 IP 6K, 6 BB 4 ER; Lucas Gregory 2 IP, win, 1 ER, 1 K, 5 BB; Moore 1 IP, save, 2 Ks. Highlights — Josh Sublan 2-5 R RBI; Preston Jones 2-4 3B R RBI; Jake Ryan R RBI; Austin Hamilton RBI; Biggs RBI; Lucas Gregory R; Christian Maddox 2-4 R RBI; Kyle Moen 1-4 2B 2R.
Camas
Pitching — McKinley Lefore 4 IP, 3 ER, 4 K, 2 BB; Tucker Parker 4 IP loss 2 Ks, 1 BB 0 ER; Highlights — Jared Bentley R RBI; Sam Jones 2 R; Liam Fitzpatrick 1-4 RBI; Hunter Bruno 1-3 2 RBI; Zach Pfeifer R; Sam Christopher 1-2 R; Cameron Pierce run.
BATTLE GROUND 7, EVERGREEN 5, 9 innings
B. Ground 101 003 002—7 7 3
Evergreen 000 220 100—5 7 5
Battle Ground
Pitching — Bryan Nicholas 4 IP, 0 ER; Americk Velasquez 1 IP; Austin Parrish, 1 IP; Chris Waters 1 IP; Tyler Russell 2 IP, win. Highlights — Colin Rubino 2-2, 2 R; Mike Spellacy 2-3, RBI; Parker Randle 2-3, 4 RBI; Isaiah Smith 2-5, 2B, 2 RBI; Riley Betcher 0-2, 3 R.
Evergreen
Pitching — Matt Dee 62/3 IP; Dawson Allen 21/3 IP, loss. Highlights — Dawson Allen 1-2; Greg Allen 1-4, RBI; Josh Palmquist 1-4; Jace Bolton 1-4, RBI; Set Stroup 2-4, 2B, RBI; Trevor Swartz 1-2.
UNION 7, SKYVIEW 1
Union 410 000 2—7 9 3
Skyview 001 000 0—1 4 4
Union
Pitching — Connor Stevenson 7 IP, win, 0 ER, 3 Ks. Highlights — Brady Whalen 1-3; Cody Hawken 1-4, HR, RBI; Devin Tracy 1-3, RBI; Thomas Lampkin Jr. 2-4; Jacob Albee 2-4, HR, 2B, 3 RBI; Tyler White 1-3; Tanner Myers 1-2.
Skyview
Pitching — Daniel Copeland 4 IP, loss; Ben Tycksen 3 IP, 0 ER, 3 Ks. Highlights — Avery Schmidt 0-2, RBI; Brody Barnum 1-4; Bryson Enge 1-4; Jacob Olivarez 2-3.
3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE
W L
Kelso (4-1) 1 0
Columbia River (4-0) 0 0
Prairie (2-3) 0 0
Fort Vancouver (2-5) 0 1
KELSO 10, FORT VANCOUVER 0
Kelso 431 02 —10 10 4
Ft. Vanc. 000 00 —0 1 10
Kelso
Pitching — Christen 5 IP, win. Highlights — Reynolds 2-4, 3R; McClain 2-4, 2 RBI, 2 R; Meeker 2-4, 2 R.
Fort Vancouver
Pitching — Jacob Brugman 0+ IP, 0 ER, loss; Zach Johnson 3 IP, 0 ER; Will Doty 1 IP, 2 Ks; Rico Reyes 1 IP, 2 Ks. Highlights — J.J. Joewinson 1-2.
2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE
W L
Hockinson (5-1) 1 0
Ridgefield (3-2) 1 0
R.A. Long (1-3) 1 0
Woodland (4-2) 0 0
Mark Morris (3-3) 0 1
Hudson’s Bay (4-4) 0 1
Washougal (3-3) 0 1
R.A. LONG 8, WASHOUGAL 5
R.A. Long 150 002 0—8 8 3
Washougal 004 001 0—5 7 5
R.A. Long
Pitching — Gunnar Blix 3⅓ IP, win 6K; Kaden Vanderwerf 3⅔ IP, 5K; Highlights — Andrew Walling 3-4 3B 3R, Coby Rothwell 1-4 RBI R, Spencer Thorsen 1-2 2RBI R, Jack Childers 1-3 RBI, Will Teigen 1-3 2RBI, Vanderwerf 1-3.
Washougal
Pitching — Ryan Krout 5 IP, loss, 1K; Tyler Bowlin 2 IP, 2K; Highlights — Michael Hickey 1-4, Tyler Bowlin 1-2 2B, Brandon Casteel 2-3 2B 2R, Ryan Krout 2-4 RBI, Garrett Duey 1-3 2B 2RBI.
HOCKINSON 3, HUDSON’S BAY 2
Hockinson 200 010 0—3 7 1
Hud. Bay 020 000 0—2 2 1
Hockinson
Pitching — Mitch Lines 7 IP, win, 8 Ks. Highlights — Jared Oja 1-2, RBI; Lines 1-4; Dyer 2-3, RBI; Spencer 1-2; Henry 2-3, 2B.
Hudson’s Bay
Pitching — Anthony Grande 5 IP, loss; Nick Cuppy 2 IP. Highlights — Trevor Zimmerman 1-3; Cuppy 1-3, 2B.
RIDGEFIELD 15, MARK MORRIS 5
M. Morris 203 00 —5 7 2
Ridgefield 035 61 —15 9 0
Mark Morris
Pitching — Dawson St. John 2 IP; Mattson 1 IP, loss; Manthe 1 IP; Burghardt 1/3 IP. Highlights — Spenker 2-2, 2B, RBI; Burghardt 1-3, 2B, 3 RBI; Best 2-2; Derrin St. John 2-3, RBI.
Ridgefield
Pitching — Michael Martin 3 IP, win, 5 Ks; Jeremy Martin 2 IP, save. Highlights — J. Martin 2-4, 2B, RBI, 2 R; Brian Gillenwater 1-2, 2B, 3 RBI, 2 R; Jarrett Brown 2-2, 3 RBI; Grant Mersinger 1-3, 2 RBI; Nathan Herz 1-3, 2 RBI.
TRICO LEAGUE
W L
King’s Way Chr. (6-0) 3 0
Castle Rock (1-2) 0 0
La Center (0-2) 0 0
Kalama (0-0) 0 0
Stevenson (1-1) 0 0
White Salmon (0-4) 0 3
KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 11, WHITE SALMON 0
King’s Way 134 12 —11 13 2
W. Salmon 000 00 — 0 3 2
King’s Way
Pitching — Karter Graves 4 IP, win, 6 Ks; Riley Danberg 1 IP, 2 Ks. Highlights — Preston Danberg 1-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Garrett Wellman 2-3, 2B, RBI; Luke Oja 1-2, 2 R; Thomas Martin 3-4, RBI; Damon Casetta-Stubbs 1-3, 2B, RBI; Liam Nabors 2-3; Josiah Tully 2-2, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 R; Graves 1-3, 2B.
White Salmon
Pitching — Wang 2 IP, loss; Reynier 3 IP. Highlights — Reynier 1-3; Walker 1-3; Riggleman 1-3.
SOFTBALL
NON-LEAGUE
HERITAGE 10, WASHOUGAL 0
Washougal 000 000 —0 0 1
Heritage 007 012 —10 10 2
Washougal
Pitching — Lagerquist 3 IP, loss, 2K; Shelley 3 IP, 2K.
Heritage
Pitching — Shelby Grover 6 IP, win, 0 H, 4 Ks; Highlights — Faith Allen 1-4; Alana Nuttman 2-3 2B RBI; Kayley Johnson 2-3; Bailey Wade 2B 1-3 3RBI; Shelby Grover 1-2; Lori Villa 1-2 RBI; Jordan Van Riper 1-3 HR 4RBI; Bethany Jenkins 1-3.
JV — Heritage won
CAMAS 4, KELSO 2
Kelso 000 000 2—2 3 1
Camas 120 001 x—4 5 1
Kelso
Pitching — Holt 51/3 IP, loss; Bruce 2/3 IP. Highlights — Bruce 1-2; Morgan 1-3; Hendez 1-3, 2B, 2 RBI.
Camas (6-1)
Pitching — Katie Schroeder 7 IP, win, 13 Ks, 1 ER. Highlights — Tori O’Neill run; Maddie Neely 1-3, R; Allie Hancock run; Schroeder 2-3, 2B, 3 RBI; Emma Jimenez 1-3, 3B, R; Abby Wong 1-1, 2B, RBI.
COLUMBIA RIVER 8, BATTLE GROUND 2
Score by innings not reported
Columbia River
Pitching — Hoey, win; Highlights — Cowles 4-4 2-SB, Parkin 1-3 3B, Collins 2-4, Schofield 2-4, McGee 3-4, Grigg 1-4 3B, Figgins 2-4 2B.
Battle Ground
No report
BOYS SOCCER
4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE
W L T Pts
Camas (7-0-0) 3 0 0 9
B. Ground (5-0-2) 2 0 1 7
Union (3-3-1) 1 1 1 4
Evergreen (1-2-4) 0 1 2 2
Skyview (2-2-2) 0 0 2 2
Heritage (2-2-2) 0 2 0 0
Mtn. View (3-2-0) 0 2 0 0
EVERGREEN 0, SKYVIEW 0
Evergreen
Goalkeeper saves — Enrique Bermudez 5. Coach’s standout — Hector Avila, Daniel Sanchez.
Skyview
No report.
Halftime — 0-0.
BATTLE GROUND 2, UNION 1
Union
Goals (assists) — Ashton Rimer (Jonathan Granados); Goalkeeper saves — Grant Alcorn 2.
Battle Ground
Goals (assists) — Jesse Olstead (Brandon Hazelett); Brennen Wonnocott. Goalkeeper saves — Kyle Orozco.
Halftime — 0-0.
JV — Union 1-0.
CAMAS 5, MOUNTAIN VIEW 1
Camas
Goals (assists) — Bennett Lehner (Danny Wing), Lehner (un), Cameron Eyman (un), Eyman (Lucas Ulmer), Cayne Cardwell (Josh Stoller); Goalkeeper saves — Brian Murray 4, Adrian Sanchez 2.
Mountain View
No report
Halftime — Camas 1-0.
JV — Camas 3-0.
2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE
W L
Hockinson (5-2) 3 0
Washougal (4-1-1) 2 0
Ridgefield (2-4) 1 1
Woodland (2-5) 1 2
Mark Morris (1-3-1) 1 2
R.A. Long (1-3-2) 1 2
Hudson’s Bay (0-5-1) 0 2
HOCKINSON 4, WOODLAND 0
Hockinson
Goals (assists) — Mitchell Pinney (Quentin Bodenhamer), Josh Koehler (Louis Mendez), Adam Jeschke (Pinney), Pinney (Andrew Nyseth). Goalkeeper saves — Jack Bloss 4.
Woodland (2-5, 1-2)
Goalkeeper saves — Paul Castro 12.
Halftime — Hockinson 4-0.
JV — Hockinson 4-0.
R.A. LONG 2, RIDGEFIELD 1
Ridgefield
Goal — Max Hauser. Goalkeeper saves — Bryn Moloney 3.
Halftime — 0-0.
JV — R.A. Long 3-1.
MARK MORRIS 2, HUDSON’S BAY 0
No report
TRICO LEAGUE
W L T
White Salmon (3-1-1) 3 0 1
Seton Catholic (3-1-1) 2 1 1
La Center (4-1) 2 1 0
Stevenson (3-1) 2 1 0
Toledo (2-1-1) 1 1 0
King’s Way Chr. (0-4-1) 0 2 0
Castle Rock (0-5) 0 4 0
SETON CATHOLIC 1, WHITE SALMON 1
White Salmon
No report
Seton Catholic
Goal (assist) — Will Noce-Sheldon (Ian Ryan) Goalkeeper saves — C.J. Farrell 8. Coach’s standout — Josh Polen.
Halftime — 0-0.
NON-LEAGUE
PRAIRIE 2, LA CENTER 1
La Center
No report.
Prairie (2-3)
Goals (assists) — Mack Stone (Andrew McBee); Alex Cochell (McBee). Goalkeeper saves — Ben Stevenson 5. Coach’s standout — McBee.
Halftime — 1-1.
JV — Prairie 5-2.
GIRLS TENNIS
CAMAS 4, MOUNTAIN VIEW 2
Singles — Hannah Gianan (C) d. Amila Gogalija 7-6 (5), 7-6 (2); Jenn Lewis (C) d. Rachel Dickens 6-0, 6-0; Esther Kwon (C) d. Megan Waller 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles — Sam Merrill/Meghal Sheth (C) d. Patrice Huang/Emillie Kuo 6-3, 6-1; Dayna Vitek/Eva Winsheimer (MTV) d. Lauren Belzer/Stephanie Schuldt 6-3, 6-2; Sabrina Wang/Jeeyun Lee (MTV) d. Megan Chow/Hannah Lafranzia 3-6, 1-0 default.
JV — tied 3-3.
SKYVIEW 6, BATTLE GROUND 0
Singles — Sammi Hampton (S) d. Andrea Besara 6-0, 6-0; Sarah Morgan (S) d. Kaitlin Pankratz 6-3, 6-0; Jaimie McMullen (S) d. Teresa Gahan 6-2, 6-3.
Doubles — Olivia Coalesce/Addison Samander (S) d. Kira O’Connor/Cassie McBeath 6-0, 6-2; Katherine Metz/Sydney Miles (S) d. Emily Gonzales/Sarah Wilson 6-0, 6-3; Karly Metz/Vanessa Vincent (S) d. Brooke Van Sickle/Ruby Hastings 6-1, 6-2.
JV — Skyview 8-1
COLUMBIA RIVER 4, PRAIRIE 2
Singles — Akari Baba (P) d. Lauren Skelly 6-1, 6-1; Mia Patrick (CR) d. Mariah Chapman 6-0, 6-0; Jessica Ekeya (CR) d. Holly Roberts 6-2, 6-2.
Doubles — Jayne Piboonbaranggoon/Kelsea Oslund (CR) d. Jozie Sullivan/Haley Miracle 6-3, 6-1; Addison Dillon/Melinda Staub (CR) d. Shania Chapman/Olivia McConnell 6-3, 6-4; Bilen Solscheid/Hanaila Starks (P) d. Annika Geisler/Jessica Otto 6-2, 6-4.
JV — Columbia River 4-2.
HERITAGE 5, HOCKINSON 1
Singles — Vickie Shcherbina (Her) d. Kristen 6-0, 6-0; Madi (Hoc) d. Ali Kiemele 6-1, 6-4; Adelyn Ofuasia (Her) d. Codo 6-1, 6-0.
Doubles — Tori Muzyka/Amanda Kaaihue (Her) d. Kristy/Hanna 6-4, 6-7 (3), 6-2; Madison Singleton/Aryn Allen (Her) d. Karli/Koni 6-3, 3-6, 6-4; Matalie Kolafa/Rebekka Johnson (Her) d. Emma/Payton 6-3, 6-2
JV — Heritage 3-0
Note: Last names not provided for Hockinson players.