Baseball
4A state tournament
Everett Regional
Newport 8, South Kitsap 3
Jackson 5, Tahoma 4
Jackson 3, Newport 1
Tacoma Regional
Redmond 15, Olympia 2
Kentwood 5, Gig Harbor 0
Redmond 6, Kentwood 0
Kent Regional
Edmonds-Woodway 7, Puyallup 6
Bothell 7, Federal Way 1
Bothell 4, Edmonds-Woodway 2
Yakima Regional
Richland 5, Ferris 4
Auburn Riverside 4, Walla Walla 3
Richland 10, Auburn Riverside 1
Semifinals
Friday at Cheney Stadium, Tacoma
Jackson vs. Redmond, 4 p.m.
Bothell vs. Richland, 7 p.m.
3A state tournament
Mount Vernon Regional
Seattle Prep 6, Auburn Mountainview 5
Shorewood 3, West Seattle 0
Shorewood 5, Seattle Prep 3
Centralia Regional
O’Dea 14, Mountain View 12
Camas 16, Glacier Peak 2
Camas 12, O’Dea 3
Bellevue Regional
Enumclaw 19, Meadowdale 2
Mount Si 4, Timberline 2
Mount Si 6, Enumclaw 2
Richland Regional
Kamiakin 11, Southridge 4
Hanford 14, Lake Washington 8
Kamiakin 1, Hanford 0
Semifinals
Friday at Cheney Stadium, Tacoma
Shorewood vs. Camas, 10 a.m.
Mount Si vs. Kamiakin, 1 p.m.
CAMAS 12, O’DEA 3
O’Dea 101 100 0 — 3 8 5
Camas 050 340 x — 12 10 2
Camas
Pitchers — Kurt Yinger 7 IP, win, 5 K; Highlights — Logan Grindy 3-4; Justin Webb 2-4, 2B; Yinger 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI.
O’DEA 14, MOUNTAIN VIEW 12
Mountain View 052 140 0—12 15 0
O’Dea 002 426 x—14 11 1
Mountain View
Pitchers — Riley O’Dell 3 IP, 5 K; Connor Atchison 1 IP; Dean Taylor 1 IP; J.T. Kall 0 IP; Zack Torson 1 IP, loss. Highlights — Ross Campbell 2-5; Cameron Westphal 2-5, 3B; PJ Jones 2-4; Justin Rinta 2-2, 3 runs; Cody Anderson 2-4, 2B; Zack Torson 2-3, 2B.
CAMAS 16, GLACIER PEAK 3
Glacier Peak 011 000 1—3 7 7
Camas 035 242 x—16 11 2
Camas
Pitchers — Zach Carter 7 IP, win, 7 K, 1 ER; Highlights — Nate Culver 2-3, run; Jeremy Faulkner 2-3, 3 runs.
2A state tournament
Bellingham Regional
Sumner 6, Anacortes 4
Sehome 2, Port Angeles 1
Sehome 13, Sumner 3
Chehalis Regional
Kingston 8, Mark Morris 0
W.F. West 10, Franklin Pierce 3
Kingston vs. W.F. West, ppd, rain. (game resumed on Monday)
Yelm Regional
Burlington-Edison 3, Interlake 2
Lindbergh 2, Centralia 1
Burlington-Edison 10, Lindbergh 1
Yakima Regional
Pullman 4, East Valley-Yakima 3
Clarkston 8, Selah 2
Clarkston 2, Pullman 1
Semifinals
Friday at County Stadium, Yakima
Sehome vs. Kingston or W.F. West, 4 p.m.
Burlington-Edison vs. Clarkston, 7 p.m.
1A state tournament
Anacortes Regional
Montesano 5, Friday Harbor 0
Meridian 5, Kalama 1
Meridian 11, Montesano 2
Moses Lake Regional
Zillah 5, Colville 4
Tenino 7, Kiona Benton 0
Tenino 8, Zillah 4
Castle Rock Regional
Chimacum 6, Rainier 3
Rochester 8, Cascade Christian 3
Chimacum 3, Rochester 0
Eastmont Regional
Columbia-Burbank 5, Freeman 1
Bellevue Christian 1, Cashmere 0
Bellevue Christian 16, Columbia 3
Semifinals
Friday at County Stadium, Yakima
Meridian vs. Tenino, 10 a.m.
Chimacum vs. Bellevue Chr., 1 p.m.
2B State tournament
Anacortes Regional
La Conner 15, Toutle Lake 2
Concrete 2, White Pass 0
La Conner 5, Concrete 0
Spokane Regional
Warden 7, Kettle Falls 0
Colfax 8, Tekoa-Oakesdale 2
Warden 14, Colfax 7
Mossyrock Regional
Seattle Lutheran 7, Napavine 4
Mossyrock 11, Mary Walker 0
Seattle Lutheran 18, Mossyrock 1
Walla Walla Regional
Litz/Ritzville 4, Riverside Christian 2
DeSales 4, Kittias 1
DeSales 5, Lind-Ritzville 3
Semifinals
Friday at Parker Stadium, Yakima
La Conner vs. Warden, 4 p.m.
Seattle Lutheran vs. DeSales, 7 p.m.
1B State tournament
Yakima Regional
Oakville 9, Quilcene 8
St. John Endicott 10, Lake Quinault 1
St. John-Endicott 5, Oakville 0
Spokane Regional
Colton 9, Curlew 7
Almira/Coulee-Hartline 15, Wilbur-Creston 1
Almira/Coulee-Hartline 6, Colton 3
Championship
Saturday at Parker Field, Yakima
St. John-Endicott vs. Almira/Coulee-Hartline, 7 p.m.
Softball
CLASS 4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT
At Sprinker Rec Center, Tacoma
Saturday’s games
Semifinals
Rogers 5, Skyview 2
Kentlake 6, Tahoma 4
Championship
Kentlake 13, Rogers 2
Third place
Skyview 6, Tahoma 4, 6 innings, rain
ROGERS 5, SKYVIEW 2
Skyview 200 000 0—2 5 5
Rogers 005 000 x—5 9 2
Skyview
Pitcher — Michelle Brincefield 6 IP, loss, 4 Ks; Highlights — Madison Anthony 1-3; Kamille Dobbins 1-3, 3B, RBI; Emily Dobbin 1-2, RBI; Brincefield 1-2, 2B; Alysa Huntley 1-2.
SKYVIEW 6, TAHOMA 4, 6 INN.
Tahoma 000 013 —4 5 2 Skyview 120 021 —6 10 1
Skyview
Pitchers — Kelsey Meyers 6 IP, win, 1K; Highlights — Madison Anthony 2-4; Kamille Dobbins 1-3, RBI; Emily Dobbins 1-2, RBI; Addi Lies 1-4, 2 RBI; Michelle Brincefield 1-4; Allison Paladeni 1-3; Katie Bittner 1-1; Meyers 1-2; Alysa Huntley 1-3, RBI.
CLASS 3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT
At Sprinker Rec Center, Tacoma
Saturday’s games
Elimination games
Mountain View 3, Kennedy 0
Auburn Mountainview 4, Camas 3, 9 innings
Kelso 9, Yelm 0
Prairie 10, Lakes 6
Fifth-place semifinals
Auburn Mountainview 6, Mountain View 2, 10 innings
Kelso 3, Prairie 2, 8 innings
Fifth-place game (winner to state)
Kelso 7, Auburn Mountainview 1
MOUNTAIN VIEW 3, KENNEDY 0
Mountain View 101 100 0—3 9 0
Kennedy 000 000 0—0 2 0
Mountain View
Pitcher — Nicole Kellams, 7 IP, win, 5 Ks. Highlights — Kylee Gaspar 2-4, 3B, RBI; Samantha Rhea 1-3; Kimi Reed 0-1, RBI; Taylor Hale 2-3; Samantha Kragness 1-3; Brittany Crace 1-2; Lauren Warner 2-3, RBI.
PRAIRIE 10, LAKES 6
Lakes 200 120 1—6 10 5
Prairie 420 004 x—10 10 2
Prairie
Pitcher — Jessica McDonald 7 IP, win, 6 Ks. Highlights — Kat Vela 1-4; Alyssa Nance 1-4; Chelsea Creech 1-3, HR, 2 RBI; Taylor Bussey 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Chantel Paradis 2-4, 3B, RBI; McDonald 1-4, 2B, 3 RBI; Katie Pagel 2-4, RBI.
AUBURN MOUNTAINVIEW 4, CAMAS 3, 9 innings
Camas 010 100 001—3 6 3
Auburn Mv 000 000 202—4 6 1
Camas
Pitcher — Harli Hubbard 9 IP, loss, 14 Ks. Highlights — Lena Richards 1-4, RBI; Kirsten Langdale 2-4; Mikaela Searight 1-3; Sarah Nidick 1-3, 2 R; Erin Tauscher 1-2, R; Hubbard 0-4, RBI.
KELSO 3, PRAIRIE 2, 8 innings
Kelso 010 000 11—3 3 1
Prairie 001 010 00—2 7 3
Prairie
Pitcher — Jessica McDonald 8 IP, loss, 1 K. Highlights — Kat Vela 1-3; Alyssa Nance 1-2, 2B; Chelsea Creech 2-3, RBI; Taylor Bussey 1-4, RBI; Chantel Paradis 1-4; Grace Middelstadt 1-3.
AUBURN MOUNTAINVIEW 6, MOUNTAIN VIEW 2, 10 innings
Auburn MV 000 000 100 5—6 6 2
Mtn View 100 000 000 1—2 3 4
Mountain View
Pitchers — Nicole Kellams 4 IP, 1 K; Kimi Reed 6 IP, loss, 6 Ks. Highlights — Kylee Gaspar 2-5, HR, RBI; Sabrina Kragness 1-4; Katelyn Lukes 0-4, RBI.
CLASS 1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT
At Fort Borst Park, Centralia
Saturday’s games
Championship (both to state)
Onalaska 5, Castle Rock 2
Third-place semifinal
Ridgefield 5, Hoquiam 2
Third-place game (both to state)
Montesano 4, Ridgefield 3
RIDGEFIELD 5, HOQUIAM 2
Ridgefield 041 000 0—5 4 0
Hoquiam 002 000 0—2 3 1
Ridgefield
Pitchers — Karlee Kammer 7 IP, win, 4 Ks; Highlights — Kory Ryder 1-4, 2 BI; Erin Bate 1-4, run; Emily Burton 1-4, run; Megan Holman 1-3, run, RBI.
MONTESANO 4, RIDGEFIELD 3
Montesano 202 000 0—4 5 1
Ridgefield 000 012 0—3 6 3
Ridgefield
Pitchers — Kammer 6⅓ IP, loss; Shannon Boyle ⅔ IP; Highlights — Carly Estes 2-3, Ryder 1-3, run; Bate 2-4, run; Megan Holman 1-3, run.
Boys Soccer
CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT
Quarterfinals
Eastlake 3, Garfield 0
Kentwood 3, Todd Beamer 2
Skyline 3, Mariner 2, OT
Stadium 3, Chiawana 1
Semifinals, Friday at Lakewood
Eastlake vs. Kentwood, 6 p.m.
Skyline vs. Stadium, 8 p.m.
CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT
Quarterfinals
Bainbridge 1, Mount Vernon 0
Glacier Peak 3, Lakeside 2
Camas 2, Sammamish 0
Southridge 4, Eastmont 1
Semifinals, Friday at Lakewood
Bainbridge vs. Glacier Peak, 2 p.m.
Camas vs. Southridge, 4 p.m.
CAMAS 2, SAMMAMISH 0
Sammamish (14-1-1)
Goals (assists) — none. Goalkeeper saves — Stuart Ellsworth 7.
Camas (18-1)
Goals (assists) — 1, Wyatt Brown (Parker Roland) 17th minute; Nathan Beasley (unassisted) 51st minute. Goalkeeper saves — Zach Anderson 5.
Halftime — Camas 1-0.
CLASS 2A STATE TOURNAMENT
Quarterfinals
Hockinson 3, Archbishop Murphy 2
Lynden 2, Franklin Pierce 0.
East Valley-Spokane 2, Ellensburg 1
Fife 1, North Thurston 0
Semifinals, Friday at Sumner
Lynden vs. East Valley, 6 p.m.
Hockinson vs. Fife, 8 p.m.
CLASS 1A STATE TOURNAMENT
Quarterfinals, Saturday
White Salmon 4, Seattle Christian 3
Cedar Park Christian 1, Ridgefield 0
Wahluke 3, Cascade-Leavenworth 0
Warden at Royal, 11 a.m.
Semifinals, Friday at Sumner
White Salmon vs. Cedar Park Christian, 2 p.m.
Wahluke vs. Warden or Royal, 4 p.m.
CEDAR PARK CHRISTIAN 1, RIDGEFIELD 0
Cedar Park Christian
Goal (assist) — Victor Sviridyuk (Steven Dressler), 31st minute. Goalkeeper saves — Kevin House 7.
Ridgefield
Goalkeeper saves — Tyson Wright 3.
Halftime — Cedar Park Christian 1-0.
WHITE SALMON 4, SEATTLE CHRISTIAN 3
Seattle Christian (16-3-1)
Goals (assists) — Josh Gehrke (unassisted), 59th minute; Todd Siedenburg (PK), 71st minute; Matt Ventoza, 73rd minute. Goalkeeper saves — Connor Fremmerlid 4.
White Salmon
Goals (assists) — Mark Lovrin, 15th minute; Francisco Villanueva, 29th minute; Villanueva, 45th minute; Lovrin, 67th minute. Goalkeeper saves — Hector Barajas 1, Jose Briones 3.
Boys track and field
4A BI-District MEET
At Mount Tahoma HS, Tacoma
Team scores — 1, Kent Meridian 62 1/2; 2, Skyview 62; 3, Rogers-Puyallup 50; 4, Gig Harbor 49; T5, Bellarmine Prep 40; T5, Federal Way 40; T8, Union 33; 13, Heritage 20; 22, Battle Ground 8; 27, Evergreen 3.
Saturday’s finals
Winners, plus local state qualifiers
(Top 8 advance to state)
100 — 1, Michael Rector, Bellarmine Prep, 10.90. 200 — 1, Michael Rector, Bellarmine Prep, 21.87; 3, Brad Michael, Skyview, 22.39. 400 — 1, Brad Michael, Skyview, 49.05; 4, Kevin Boyd, Skyview, 49.89. 800 — 1, Derrick Daigre, Kent Meridian, 1:51.72. 1,600 — 1, Nate Brennand, Olympia, 4:14.09; 5, Roman Kirkov, Union, 4:19.31. 400 relay — 1, Rogers-Puyallup 42.71; 2, Skyview 42.77; 3, Heritage 42.97. 1,600 relay — 1, Skyview 3:19.18. 110 hurdles — 1, Abu Kamara, Kent Meridian, 14.95; 7, Jake Blackman, Battle Ground, 15.80. 300 hurdles — 1, Abu Kamara, Kent Meridian, 40.23. Discus — 1, Nick Conlan, Auburn, 158-0; 4, Cody Field, Skyview, 144-7. High jump — 1, Jacob Troupé, Union, 6-7; 3, David Reinhardt, Battle Ground, 6-6. Long jump — 1, B.J. Arceneaux, Kentwood, 22-4¼; 2, Forrest Russell, Skyview, 22-2.
3A BI-District MEET
At Mount Tahoma HS, Tacoma
Team scores (after 4 events) — 1, Peninsula 74; 2, Lakes 60; 3, Yelm 55; 4, Woodrow Wilson 54; 5, Kelso 52; 7, Prairie 42; 11, Camas 28.5; 15, Columbia River 17; T16, Mountain View 11; 21, Fort Vancouver 7; 22, Hudson’s Bay 2.
Saturdday’s finals
Winners, plus local state qualifiers
(Top 5 advance to state)
100 — 1, Darian Brooks, Kennedy, 10.90. 200 — 1, Quadelle Satterwhite, Lincoln, 22.24. 400 — 1, Marquin Russell, Lakes, 49.35. 800 — 1, Reed Hawkins, Bonney Lake, 1:59.79; 2, Evan Klein, Camas, 2:00.31; 3, Brian Piette, Columbia River, 2:00.42. 1,600 — Izaic Yorks, Lakes, 4:16.90. 400 relay — 1, Lincoln 43.19. 1,600 relay — 1, Woodrow Wilson 3:25.06; 4, Camas 3:28.36. 110 hurdles — 1, Zigguille Mabry, Woodrow Wilson, 15.44. 300 hurdles — 1, Jacob Gilman, Peninsula, 39.81. Javelin — 1, Scotty Miller, Yelm, 189-1. Shot put — 1, Jon Lawson, Prairie, 58-2¼. Triple jump — 1, Darian Brooks, Kennedy, 46-3½.
1A District MEET
Friday’s results
At Rainier High School
Team scores — 1, Kalama 94; 2, Hoquiam 91; 3, Elma 73. Also: 4, La Center 59; 7, Ridgefield 44; 15, Stevenson 14.
Champions plus local state qualifiers
100 meters — 1, Jerid Ronquillo (Hoquiam) 10.88; 200 — 1, Jerid Ronquillo (Hoquiam) 22.42; 400 — 1, Austin Johnson (Kalama) 51.37; 800 — 1, Kyle Kosak (La Center) 1:59.51; 2, Byron Brink (Ridgefield) 2:02.53; 1,600 — 1, Todd Jackson (Elma) 4:23.27; 4, Kyle DeGraff (La Center) 4:38.62; 3,200 — 1, Todd Jackson (Elma) 9:43.92; 3, Kyle DeGraff (La Center) 10:15.50; 110 hurdles — 1, Sal Hewitt (Onalaska) 15.10; 5, Cameron Gedenburg (La Center) 16.20; 300 hurdles — 1, Joel Stark (Elma) 40.10; 3, Cameron Gedenburg (La Center) 41.87; 400 relay — 1, Hoquiam 43.19; 1,600 relay — 1, La Center (Kevin Pettit, Cameron Gedenburg, Ryan Kulla, Kyle Kosak) 3:32.87; Shot put — 1, James Oman (Ridgefield) 51-11; 5, Marcus Carter (Stevenson) 42-7¼; Discus — 1, James Oman (Ridgefield) 161-11; 5, Alex Olson (Ridgefield) 129-11; Javelin — 1, Tre Fess (Kalama) 175-11; 4, Travis Schlosser (Ridgefield) 165-7; 5, Alex Olson (Ridgefield) 165-2; High jump — 1, Cole Smith (Hoquiam) 6-2. Pole vault — 1, Ryan Kulla (La Center) 13-6; 3, Alex McCrum (Stevenson) 11-6; Long jump — 1, Jerid Ronquillo (Hoquiam) 21-5½; Triple jump — 1, Damon Poor (Elma) 41-4¼.
Girls track and field
4A BI-District MEET
At Mount Tahoma HS, Tacoma
Team scores — 1, Kentwood 79; 2, Skyview 62; T3, Tahoma 53; T3, Federal Way 53; 5, Bellarmine Prep 48; T15, Union 20; 23, Battle Ground 6; 25, Evergreen 4.5; 26, Heritage 2.
Saturday’s finals
Winners, plus local state qualifiers
(Top 8 advance to state)
100 — Majerae Gates, Federal Way, 12.21. 200 — Holly DeHart, Kentwood, 25.14. 400 — 1, Hannah Derby, Bellarmine Prep, 56.75; 2, Rachel Shirley, Skyview, 58.46; 7, Kaitlyn McKinney, Union, 1:01.16. 800 — 1, Jasmine Johnson, Federal Way, 2:14.74; 5, Kaitlynn McKinney, 2:21.42; 6, Sabrina Sears, Evergreen, 2:21.57
1,600 — 1, Maureen Tremblay, Gig Harbor, 4:59.47; 7, Priscilla Timmons, Skyview, 5:06.06. 400 relay — 1, Kentwood 48.12; 5, Skyview 49.82. 800 relay — 1, Kentwood 1:40.87; 5, Skyview 1:45.77; 6, Union 1:45.84. 1,600 relay — 1, Bellarmine Prep 3:56.98; 2, Skyview 3:58.45. 100 hurdles — 1, Rachel McQuivey, Skyview, 15.31. 300 hurdles — 1, Rachel McQuivey, Skyview, 45.14. Discus — 1, Kayla Adams, Thomas Jefferson, 137-1; 5, Tori Dixson, Battle Ground, 117-7; 7, Jordan Hunter, Heritage, 106-4. High jump — 1, Chelsea Muskelly, Kent Meridian, 5-6; 6, Jordynn Montero, Union, 5-1; T7, Danielle Duvall, Evergreen, 5-0. Long jump — 1, Brandi Williams, Auburn Riverside, 17-10¾. Pole vault — 1, Montana Pellegrini, Thomas Jefferson, 11-0.
3A BI-District MEET
At Mount Tahoma HS, Tacoma
Team scores (after 4 events) — 1, Camas 97; 2, Mountain View 74; 3, Highline 68; 4, Columbia River 64; 5, Kelso 51; 7, Prairie 37; 21, Hudson’s Bay 3.
Saturday’s finals
Winners, plus local state qualifiers
(Top 5 advance to state)
100 — 1, Megan Kelley, Camas, 12.59; 4, Kathran Dean, Mountain View, 12.88; 5, Danica Person, Mountain View, 12.96. 200 — 1, Megan Kelley, Camas, 25.78; 3, Danica Person, Mountain View, 26.66. 400 — 1, Megan Kelley, Camas, 57.42; 3, Jessica Bottelberghe, Columbia River, 59.42. 800 — 1, Lynelle Decker, Mountain View, 2:16.71; 2, Jessica Bottelberghe, Columbia River, 2:17.40. 1,600 — 1, Megan Napier, Camas, 5:12.90; 2, Lynelle Decker, Mountain View, 5:14.01; 3, Austen Reiter, Camas, 5:15.75; 4, Nicole Goecke, Prairie, 5:16.63. 400 relay — 1, Woodrow Wilson 50.37; 4, Mountain View 50.58. 800 relay — 1, Highline 1:45.73. 1,600 relay — 1, Highline 3:59.64; 2, Camas 4:02.54; 3, Prairie 4:07.09; 5, Mountain View 4:10.93. 100 hurdles — 1, Michelle Stolz, Highline, 15.24; 3, Sara Slayton, Camas, 16.06. 300 hurdles — 1, Michelle Stolz, Highline, 45.20; 2, Sara Slayton, Camas, 46.61; 4, Tammy Hilgendorf, Prairie, 47.90. Shot put — 1, Adara Winder, Bonney Lake, 42-10¼; 3, Johna McEllrath, Prairie, 38-½. Javelin — 1, Anna Adamko, Columbia River, 130-1; 5, Johna McEllrath, Prairie 119-2. Triple jump — 1, Allyssa Marzano, Woodrow Wilson, 37-½; 5, Kathran Dean, Mountain View, 35-9¼. Pole vault — 1, Jennifer DeBellis, Columbia River, 12-0.
1A District MEET
Friday’s results
At Rainier HS
Team scores — 1, La Center 86; 2, Montesano 81; 3, Kalama 75. Also: 11, Ridgefield 30; 12, Stevenson 25.
Champions, plus local state qualifiers
100 meters — 1, Kimberly Knight (Toledo) 12.79; 200 — 1, Mackenzie Sanders (Montesano) 26.38; 400 — 1, Emma Luhn (Toledo) 1:02.11; 4, Courtney Potter (Ridgefield) 1:05.25; 800 — 1, Nike McClure (Tenino) 2:29.81; 4, Katie Soske (La Center) 2:32.08; 1,600 — 1, Liz Smith (Ridgefield) 5:44.35; 3,200 — 1, Gabrielle Rudolph (Montesano) 12:26.25; 2, Amanda Blankenship (La Center) 12:27.51; 100 hurdles — 1, Katrina Chamberlain (La Center) 15.95; 300 hurdles — 1, Jameca Hall (Kalama) 47.65; 2, Jen Rathgeber (Stevenson) 47.91; 3, Marissa Bruno (Ridgefield) 48.55; 400 relay — 1, Hoquiam 51.77; 800 relay — 1, Castle Rock 1:50.18; 1,600 relay — 1, Tenino 4:19.33; Shot put — 1, Tera Novy (Montesano) 44-9; 2, Katrina Chamberlain (La Center) 37-7; 4, Annie Baker (La Center) 33-4½; Discus — 1, Tera Novy (Montesano) 146-7; 2, Annie Baker (La Center) 123-1; Javelin — 1, Kristen Schoenherr (Rainier) 143-2; High jump — 1, Katrina Chamberlain (La Center) 5-3; Pole vault — 1, Natalia Harris (La Center) 9-0; Long jump — 1, Alicia Lopez (Hoquiam) 16-3½; 2, Katrina Chamberlain (La Center) 16-2½; 3, Jen Rathgeber (Stevenson) 15-9; Triple jump — 1, Nike McClure (Tenino) 35-7.
Boys tennis
3A Bi-District Tournament
At Sprinker Rec Center, Tacoma
Singles
Third-place match — Olsen (Capital) d. Rob Benedict 6-1, 6-4.
Consolation semifinals — Sribhibhadh (Kennedy) def. Triton Pitassi (CM) by default; Brandon Kang (CM) def. Murali (Decatur)
Consolation final — Sribhibhadh (Kennedy) def. Brandon Kang (CM)
Doubles
Third-place match — Dan Garmire/Trevor Jones (MV) def. Koessler/Thomas (Wilson) 6-4, 6-3
Consolation quarterfinals — Ian Jones/Zac Jones (CR) def. Jack Cabanatuan/Nate Dahlstrom (CR); Chris Perez/Alex Morawski (CR) def. Nelson/Chandler (Auburn Mountain View)
Consolation semifinals — Agny/Nelson (Capital) def. Ian Jones/Zac Jones (CR); Chris Perez/Alex Morawski (CR) def. Oks/Huynh (Kennedy)
Consolation final — Chris Perez/Alex Morawski (CR) vs. Agny/Nelson (Capital) 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (1)
Girls tennis
3A Bi-District Tournament
At Sprinker Rec Center, Tacoma
Singles
Consolation semifinals — Chae LeMatta (CR) def. Lily Hsu (CM) 4-6, 7-6 (5), 10-6.
Consolation final — Chae LeMatta (CR) vs. Long (Lincoln) 6-4, 6-1
Doubles
Semifinals — Lauren Wetzel/Julie Piboonvarangoon (CR) def. Johnson/Sanders (Enumclaw)
Third place — Jenna Grillo/Shari Gray (MV) def. Johnson/Sanders (Enumclaw) 7-6, 6-2.
Championship — Cassens/Nowassad (Decatur) def. Lauren Wetzel/Julie Piboonvarangoon (CR) 6-4, 6-3
Consolation semifinals — Nicholson/Lawton (Capital) def. Annike Sumpter/Sydney Schwartz (CM) 5-7, 6-1, TB 10-8
2A District tournament
At Bally’s, Lacey
Singles
First round — Michelle Chiou (Hockinson) d. Reile Slattery 6-0, 6-0; Olivia Koelsch (Tumwater) d. Tiara Atchley (Hockinson) 6-4, 6-3.
Semifinals — Michelle Chiou (Hockinson) d. Olivia Koelsch (Tumwater) 6-2, 3-6, 6-2.
Championship — Michelle Chiou (Hockinson) d. Julie Hansen (Black Hills) 6-2, 6-3.
Consolation first round — Reile Slattery (WF West) d. Tiara Atchley (Hockinson) injury default.
Doubles
First round — Magnuson/Wren (W.F. West) d. Haagen/Hatfield (Hockinson) 7-5, 6-4; DeLong/Reeves (Washougal) d. Davis/O’Hara (WF West) 7-5, 6-4.
Semifinals — Barclift-Click (Tumwater) d. DeLong/Reeves (Washougal) 6-3, 6-4.
Consolation first round — Armstrong/Hougan (Tumwater) d. Haagen/Hatfield (Hockinson) 6-3, 6-3.
Consolation semifinal — DeLong/Reeves (Washougal) d. Armstrong/Hougan (Tumwater) 6-2, 6-4.
Third place — DeLong/Reeves (Washougal) d. Magnuson/Wren (WF West) 6-4, 6-3.