THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE
SOFTBALL
2A district tournament
Borst Park, Centralia
Hockinson vs. Tumwater, 4 p.m.
Woodland vs. Rochester, 4 p.m.
R.A. Long vs. Black Hills, 4 p.m.
Ridgefield vs. W.F. West, 4 p.m.
Semifinals, loser-out games, 6 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
2A district tournament at Capitol City, Tumwater
BOYS SOCCER
4A STATE TOURNAMENT
First round
Inglemoor 3, Puyallup 0
Tahoma 1, Camas 0
Bellarmine 3, Evergreen 1
Snohomish vs. Mt. Rainier
Wenatchee 2, Skyline 1
Gig Harbor vs. Olympia
Pasco 4, Mount Vernon 0
Central Valley vs. Davis
Quarterfinals, TBA
Inglemoor vs. Tahoma
Bellarmine vs. Snohomish or Mt. Rainier
Wenatchee vs. Gig Harbor or Olympia
Pasco vs. Central Valley or Davis
TAHOMA 1, CAMAS 0 (OT)
Tahoma
Goal (assist) — Spencer Grant (Logan Wood), 81st minute. Goalkeeper saves – Scott Leathley 2.
Camas (17-1-1)
Goalkeeper saves — Brian Murray 2.
3A STATE TOURNAMENT
First round
Roosevelt vs. Auburn Riverside
Glacier Peak vs. Bainbridge
Kennedy 1, Shorewood 0
Interlake 1, Hazen 0
Ballard 3, Edmonds Woodway 0
Lakeside 1, Central Kitsap 0, PKs
Auburn Mountainview 1, Kamiakin 0
Garfield 4, Mt. Spokane 0
Quarterfinals, TBA
Roosevelt or Auburn Riverside vs. Glacier Peak or Bainbridge
Kennedy vs. Interlake
Ballard vs. Lakeside
Auburn Mountainview vs. Garfield
2A STATE TOURNAMENT
First round
Archbishop Murphy 8, R.A. Long 0
Liberty 3, Anacortes 2, PKs
North Kitsap vs. Shorecrest
Kingston 1, Hockinson 0
Ridgefield 4, Tyee 0
Fife 3, Sedro Woolley 0
Pullman 2, Quincy 1
Othello vs. White River
Quarterfinals, TBA
Archbishop Murphy vs. Liberty
North Kitsap or Shorecrest vs. Kingston
Ridgefield vs. Fife
Pullman vs. Othello or White River
RIDGEFIELD 4, TYEE 0
Ridgefield
Goals (assists) — Max Hauser (Liam Knoeppel); Hauser (Jason Osborn); Hauser (Knoeppel); Knoeppel. Goalkeeper saves — Bryn Moloney 7. Coach’s standouts: Max Hauser, Brittan Gullickson.
1A STATE TOURNAMENT
First round
White Salmon vs. South Whidbey
Bellevue Christian vs. Elma
Klahowya 3, La Center 0
King’s 3, Toledo/Winlock 0
Connell 1, Overlake 0
Brewster 4, Colville 2
Highland vs. Liberty Bell
Chelan vs. Granger
Quarterfinals, TBA
White Salmon or South Whidbey vs. Bellevue Christian or Elma
Klahowya vs. King’s
Connell vs. Brewster
Highland or Liberty Bell vs. Chelan or Granger
SOFTBALL
4A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT
At Battle Ground
Wednesday’s games
Championship
Camas 3, Battle Ground 0
Loser-out game
Union 10, Mountain View 1
Second-place game
Battle Ground 4, Union 3
CAMAS 3, BATTLE GROUND 0
B. Ground 000 000 0–0 3 4
Camas 200 001 x–3 3 1
Battle Ground
Pitching — Parker Boyd 6 IP, loss, 2 ER, 9 Ks. Highlights — Danyelle Joli 2-3, 2B; Mckayla Perry 1-2.
Camas
Pitching — Katie Schroeder 7 IP, win, 7 Ks. Highlights — Tori O’Neill 2-3, 2B, R; Maddie Neely 1-2, 2B, RBI; Schroeder 0-2, RBI (squeeze bunt).
BATTLE GROUND 4, UNION 3
Union 010 000 2–3 7 1
B. Ground 200 010 1–4 10 4
Union
Pitching — Alexis Kron 4.1 IP; Lindsey Daron 2.1 IP, loss. Highlights — Aisha Ensley 1-3; Anna Aguon 2-3, 2B; Alexis Staton 1-3; Morgan Spieth 2-3, 2B, 2 R; Kron 1-2, 2B, R.
Battle Ground
Pitching — Parker Boyd 7 IP, win, 4 Ks. Highlights — Morgan Stradley 12-4, 2 R; Alexis Morrison 1-2, RBI; Destiny Davenport 2-3, RBI; Haley Buck 2-3, RBI, 2 R; Kylie Smith 1-3; Lorigan Steuben 1-3, Danyelle Joli 1-4, GW RBI.
UNION 10, MOUNTAIN VIEW 1
Mtn. View 000 100 0–1 3 –
Union 010 720 x–10 13 –
Mountain View
Highlights — Colleen Driscoll 1-3, RBI.
Union
Pitching — Alexis Kron 5 IP, win; Linsdsey Daron 2 IP. Highlights — Anna Aguon 3-4, 2 RBI; Kron 2-4, 2B, 3 RBI; Madison McClelland 3-3, 2 RBI; Kaitlin Manker RBI.
2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT
At Centralia
Thursday’s games
First round
Hockinson vs. Tumwater, 4 p.m.
Rochester vs. Woodland, 4 p.m.
Black Hills vs. R.A. Long, 4 p.m.
Ridgefield vs. W.F. West, 4 p.m.
Semifinals
First-round winners, 6 p.m.
Loser-out games
First-round losers, 6 p.m.
1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT
At Centralia
Wednesday’s games
First round
Elma 14, Kalama 5
Hoquiam 11, Stevenson 1
Montesano 15, Castle Rock 0
La Center 11, Tenino 1
Semifinals
Hoquiam 6, Elma 4
Montesano 3, La Center 0
Loser-out games
Kalama 11, Stevenson 1
Castle Rock 5, Tenino 2
Saturday’s games
Loser-out games
La Center vs. Kalama, 11 a.m.
Castle Rock vs. Elma, 11 a.m.
Championship
Montesano vs. Hoquiam, 3 p.m.
Third-place game
Loser-out winners, 3 p.m.
LA CENTER 11, TENINO 1
Tenino 100 000 0–1 3 3
La Center 323 012 x–11 10 1
La Center
Pitching — Abby England 7 IP, 13 K; Highlights — Alicen Smith 2-4; England 1-3 2B, 2 RBI; Meghan Muffett 1-3, Kayla Aguirre 3-3, RBI; Lilly Casey 3-3, 3 RBI, 2B, HR.
MONTESANO 3, LA CENTER 0
Monte 101 000 1–3 7 0
La Center 000 000 0–0 1 1
Montesano
Pitching — Didion 13K
La Center
Pitching — Abby England 7 IP, 2K; Highlights — Paige Stinson 1-2, 2B.
GIRLS TENNIS
2A DistrictTournament
At Capital City Tennis Center, Tumwater
Singles
First round — Payton Rothlin (WF West) d. Rena Jones (Ridgefield) 6-3, 6-2; Nicole Howard (Tumwater) d. Laura Seidel (Ridgefield) 6-4, 6-3;
Consolation — Hunter Wilmovsky (Tumwater) d. Seidel (Ridgefield) 6-2, 6-3.
Doubles
Pigtail — Kristy Haagen/Cassidy Towne (Hockinson) d. Alison Fliss/Piper Schoefield (Tumwater) 6-2, 0-6, 6-4.
First round — Haley Briggs/Sami Anderson (Washougal) d. Haagen/Towne 6-2, 6-3; Jaycee Foster/Hayden Blaser (Centralia) d. Kylei Harrison/Emily Persons (Ridgefield) 7-6, 6-3; Sarah Kaufman/Sophie Bird (Ridgefield) d. Sydney Creel/Hannah Jeffries (Centralia) 6-4, 5-7, 6-3; Kyla Richards/Isabel VanderStoep (WF West) d. Nala Comstock/Avery Honaker (Hudson’s Bay) 6-3. 6-3.
Semifinals — Kaufman/Bird (Ridgefield) d. Foster/Blaser (Centralia) 6-3, 7-5; Richards/VanderStoep (WF West) d. Briggs/Anderson (Washougal) 6-1, 6-3.
Consolation — Creel/Jeffries (Centralia) d. Harrison/Persons (Ridgefield) 6-1, 6-2; Comstock/Honaker (Hudson’s Bay) d. Haagen/Towne (Hockinson) 6-3, 7-6.