FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE
BASEBALL
Battle Ground at Evergreen, 4 p.m.
Mountain View at Camas, 4 p.m.
Union at Skyview, 4 p.m.
Tumwater at Columbia River, 4 p.m.
W.F. West at Prairie, 4 p.m.
Fort Vancouver at Black Hills, 4 p.m.
Woodland at R.A. Long, 4 p.m.
Ridgefield at Hudson’s Bay, 4 p.m.
Castle Rock at King’s Way Christian, 4 p.m.
Kalama at La Center, 4 p.m.
Stevenson at Columbia-White Salmon, 4 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Battle Ground at Skyview, 4 p.m.
Evergreen at Camas, 4 p.m.
Mountain View at Union, 4 p.m.
Mark Morris at Heritage, 4 p.m.
Washougal at Ridgefield, 4 p.m.
Hudson’s Bay at Hockinson, 4 p.m.
Kalama at La Center, 4 p.m.
Stevenson at Columbia-White Salmon, 4 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Mountain View vs. Skyview, 7 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl
Heritage vs. Evergreen, 7 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium
Camas at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
Union at Jesuit (Ore.) Relays
Evergreen, Heritage at Dean Nice Invitational at Gresham, Ore.
Columbia River at Elden Kellar Invitational at Hillsboro, Ore.
Centralia, Mark Morris, R.A. Long, W.F. West, Columbia-White Salmon, Stevenson at Washougal Invitational, 3:30 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Battle Ground at Camas, 3:30 p.m.
Heritage at Skyview, 3:30 p.m.
Mountain View at Union, 3:30 p.m.
Kelso at Prairie, 3:30 p.m.
Hudson’s Bay at R.A. Long, 4 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Mountain View vs. Heritage, 3 p.m. at Club Green Meadows
Hudson’s Bay vs. Ridgefield, 3:30 p.m. at Tri-Mountain
Washougal vs. Mark Morris, 3:30 p.m. at Longview CC
BASEBALL
2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE
W L
Ridgefield (10-5) 8 2
Hockinson (10-5) 8 3
R.A. Long (9-6) 6 3
Mark Morris (7-6) 5 5
Hudson’s Bay (8-8) 4 5
Washougal (5-10) 2 8
Woodland (5-12) 1 8
HOCKINSON 7, MARK MORRIS 6
M. Morris 102 030 0—6 8 1
Hockinson 201 220 x—7 9 2
Hockinson
Pitching — Jared Oja 4 IP, 4 ER, 5 H, 3 K, 3 BB; Matt Henry 3 IP, 0 R, 3 H, 1 BB, win. Highlights — Jordan Lester run; Brandon Anderson 3-4, 2 runs, 3B; Brooks Dyer 1-2, run; Jared Oja 2 RBI; Mitch Lines 2-4, run; Colton Wheeler 2-3, RBI; Canon Racanelli RBI; Aaron Willman 1-2, run, RBI.
SOFTBALL
3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE
W L
Columbia River (12-3) 5 1
Prairie (8-6) 4 2
Kelso (7-6) 2 3
Fort Vancouver (3-12) 0 5
PRAIRIE 10, FORT VANCOUVER 0
Fort 000 00—0 2 6
Prairie 010 9x—10 5 0
Fort Vancouver
Pitching — Rachel Bonneville 4 IP, 5K; Highlights — Sydney Burgman 1-2, 2B; Maddie Durr 1-2.
Prairie
Pitching — Tristan St. Peter 2 IP, 2 K; Josey Lesmeister 2 IP, 4 K; Mallory Williams 1 IP, 1 K; Highlights — Kylee Snider 1-3; Irine McGuire 1-3; Bridgett Guiney 1-3, HR, 3 RBI; Kate Lawhead 1-2, RBI; Chloe Blehn 1-2, HR, 2 RBI.
COLUMBIA RIVER 5, KELSO 4
Kelso 001 300 0—4 5 3
Col. River 100 011 2—5 5 3
Kelso
Pitching — Ragan 6+ IP, loss. Highlights — K. Williams 1-3, RBI; M. Holt 3-4, 3 2Bs, 3 RBI; S. Zbaeren 1-4.
Columbia River
Pitching — Emma Klundt 7 IP, win, 1 ER, 10 Ks. Highlights — Teaghan Cowles 2-3; Emma Tucker 0-2, RBI; Gabbi Collins 0-3, RBI; Isabelle Parkin 1-4, HR, RBI; Jadyn Schofield 1-2, RBI; Megan Figgins 0-3, RBI; Chase Eisenhower 1-3.
2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE
W L
R.A. Long (13-2) 7 0
Woodland (8-6) 5 3
Hockinson (9-4) 3 3
Ridgefield (7-6) 3 3
Mark Morris (3-9) 2 4
Washougal (6-6) 2 3
Hudson’s Bay (0-13) 0 6
Other scores
R.A. Long 15, Woodland 5, 5 in.
BOYS SOCCER
3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE
W L T Pts
Col. River (8-3-2) 3 1 0 9
Kelso (3-6-4) 1 1 2 5
Prairie (8-5-1) 1 2 1 4
Fort Vanc. (6-6-2) 1 2 1 4
FORT VANCOUVER 1, KELSO 1
Fort Vancouver
Goals (assists) — Carlos Rodriguez (PK); Goalkeeper saves — Leviu Croitor 8. Coach’s standout — Payton LaPlante.
Halftime — 0-0.
JV — Kelso 2-1.
COLUMBIA RIVER 3, PRAIRIE 2
Columbia River
Goals (assists) — Magnus Kofoed (uassisted), Jack Kolosvary (Candler Bolte), Kofoed (Kolosvary). Goalkeeper saves — Reilly Burke 4. Coach’s standout — Kofoed.
Prairie
Goals (assists) — Christian Thyron (Benji Espinosa), Thyron (Espinosa); Goalkeeper saves — Brison Manandic 3. Coach’s standout — Chase Lund.
Halftime — River 2-1.
JV — Prairie 3-1
2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE
W L
Ridgefield (11-2-1) 9 1
R.A. Long (9-3-1) 8 2
Mark Morris (7-8-0) 6 5
Woodland (6-8-1) 6 5
Hockinson (6-7-0) 5 5
Hudson’s Bay (2-12-0) 2 8
Washougal (1-13-0) 0 10
RIDGEFIELD 1, MARK MORRIS 0
Ridgefield
Goals (assists) — none; Goalkeeper saves — Joe Lindbo 2 (1 in PK tiebreaker). Ridgefield’s made PKs — Jonathan Flury, Brittan Gullickson, Travis Gottsch, Max Hauser, Jason Osborn.
Mark Morris
No report.
Halftime — 0-0.
WOODLAND 4, WASHOUGAL 2
Woodland
Goals (assists) — Marques Lies (Brennan Lamoreaux), Mark Gomez (Sebastian Martinez), Lamoreaux, Martinez (Juan Mosqueda). Goalkeeper saves — Rafael Nunez 4. Coach’s standout — McKay Flanagan.
Washougal
Goals (assists) — Deivid Gonzales (Jamison Wright), Gonzales (Nick Erickson); Goalkeeper saves — Ryan Stevens 4. Coach’s standout — Gonzales.
Halftime — Woodland 2-0.
JV — Woodland 2-0.
R.A. LONG 4, HUDSON’S BAY 2
Hudson’s Bay
Goals (assists) — Danny Santacruz, Luis Santamaria; Goalkeeper saves — no report.
R.A. Long
No report.
Halftime — no report.
JV — R.A. Long 1-0.
TRICO LEAGUE
W L T Pts
Columbia (11-0-0) 9 0 0 27
La Center (8-3-2) 6 2 1 19
Toledo (10-3-1) 7 2 1 22
Seton Cath. (5-5-0) 5 5 0 15
Stevenson (4-6-0) 4 6 0 12
King’s Way (3-9-0) 2 7 0 6
Castle Rock (0-12) 0 11 0 0
Other scores
Columbia-White Salmon 5, Stevenson 1
Toledo-Winlock 2, King’s Way Christian 0
SETON CATHOLIC 6, CASTLE ROCK 1
Seton Catholic
Goals (assists) — Henry Demsky (Josh Balsiger); Demsky (Balsiger); James Johnson (Balsiger); Josh Polen; Balsiger (Ian Ryan); Daniel Jeong (Eugenio Vidales). Goalkeeper saves — Weston Smith 3. Coach’s standout — Noah Fields.
Halftime —4-0.
NON-LEAGUE
LA CENTER 3, HOCKINSON 0
Hockinson
No report
La Center
Goals (assists) — Hunter Leach (unassisted), Jordan Vazquez (Andrea Tuia), Vazquez (unassisted). Goalkeeper saves — Hagen De Sean 3.
Halftime — La Center 1-0.
GIRLS TENNIS
HUDSON’S BAY 3, HOCKINSON 3
Bay wins tiebreaker in games, 60-55
Singles — Madi Beckley (Hock) d. Alyssa Hann 7-5, 6-1; Jessica Lira (HB) d. Codi Fortier 6-1, 6-2; Ebba Reis (Hock) d. Savanah Strachen 6-2, 7-6.
Doubles — Kristy Haagen/Cassidy Towne (Hock) d. Kayla Smith/Kyanne Smith 0-6, 6-2, 6-3; Mara Turnaus/Anita Didyk (HB) d. Emily Robinson/Holly Chan 6-3, 6-1; Quynh Nguyn/Jennifer Chavez (HB) d. Carri Sullins/Dana Robertson 0-6, 6-0, 6-3.
JV — 2-2
COLUMBIA RIVER 4, SKYVIEW 2
Singles — Lauren Skelly (CR) d. Amy Schneider 6-2, 6-0; Faith Grisham (CR) d. Ciara McCormick 6-0, 6-0; Mia Patrick (CR) d. Jazmine Lockey 6-3, 6-1.
Doubles — Sarah Morgan/Vanessa Vincent (S) d. Melinda Staub/Allison Dillon 6-2, 6-4; Karly Metz/Julianne Hutley (S) d. Tabitha Raynor/Zoey Mikalatos 7-5, 6-2; Natalie Black/Sophia Skimas (CR) d. Marissa Bobay/Megan Calvery 6-2, 7-5.
WASHOUGAL 5, R.A. LONG 1
Singles — Megan Meharg (RAL) d. Ashley Williams 6-0, 6-1; Sydney Mederos (W) d. Melissa Tran 7-5, 6-1; Paige Wilson (W) d. Delaney Morgan 6-1, 6-1.
Doubles — Rylee Erdwins/Kassidy Baldwin (W) d. Selam Swier/Bethany Marlow 6-1, 6-4; Rebecca Boylan/Beyonce Bea (W) d. Anna Brigden/Laly Gabino-Werner 6-0, 6-1; Bailey Hammond/Ally Steigmann (W) d. Quinn Laulainen/Maria Hernandez 6-2, 6-2.
JV — Washougal 5-1
COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 4,
KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 1
Singles — Jasmine Nesbitt (KW) d. Olivia Grim 6-4, 6-1; Hannah Sauter (WS) d. Sam Kolb 6-0, 6-1; Emily Lockman (WS) d. Jessica Gribi 6-7, 6-4, 6-2.
Doubles — Clare Burkhardt/Rosalyn Slater (WS) d. Erin Jenkins Piper Wadrawanski 6-4, 6-1.
GIRLS GOLF
LA CENTER 209, MONTESANO 218, KING’S WAY 278
At par-37 Tri-Mountain
LA CENTER — Taylor Entenmann 48, Emily Haasl 52, Madelyn Beutler 53, Madelyn Brown 56, Ashley Helmond 59, Acoya Rehak-Thompson 69.
MONTESANO — Sami St. Onge 54, Mckenna Miller 54, Macey Wecker 55, Margan Malizia 55, Joa UYun 59, Lauren Denholm 67.
KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — Kiley Shorthouse 50, Hannah Moats 66, Diplai Patel 78, Ashley Burton 84, Elise Schey 90.
WASHOUGAL 200,
MARK MORRIS 229
At par-35 Mint Valley
WASHOUGAL — Kallie Sakamoto 38, Alissa Lenczowski 52, Anna Kallie 54, Abby Young 56, Lindsey Thomas 58, Abbi Lyle 64.
MARK MORRIS — Tara Thompson 56, Brooke Deering 58, Shariah Tollefeson 55, Carmen Clinch 64, Grace Hedlund 68, Erika Beech 60.