SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE
BOYS BASKETBALL
2A district tournament
R.A. Long at Black Hills, 7 p.m.
Washougal at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.
Centralia at Woodland, 7 p.m.
Hudson’s Bay at Tumwater, 7 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
3A bi-district tournament
Quarterfinals at Franklin Pierce
Prairie vs. Bonney Lake, 1:45 p.m.
Columbia River vs. Auburn Riverside, 5:30 p.m.
Loser-out game at Clover Park
Kelso vs. Sumner, 3:30 p.m.
1A district tournament
Semifinals
La Center vs. Montesano, 8 p.m. at Centralia HS
Kalama vs. Elma, 8 p.m. at King’s Way Christian HS
Loser-out games
Columbia-White Salmon vs. Hoquiam, 6:30 p.m. at King’s Way Christian
Stevenson vs. Eatonville, 6:30 p.m. at Centralia
1B district tournament
Loser-out game
Mary M. Knight at Columbia Adventist, 6:30 p.m.
WRESTLING
4A regional at Camas, 10 a.m.
3A regional at Hanford, 10 a.m.
2A regional at Shorecrest HS, 10 a.m.
1A regional at Castle Rock, 10 a.m.
Girls regional at Aberdeen, 10 a.m.
BOYS SWIMMING
4A/3A district meet at Kelso, 2 p.m.
2A district meet at Mark Morris, 11 a.m.
GYMNASTICS
4A regional at Skyline HS, 2:30 p.m.
3A/2A/1A regional at Mount Rainier HS, 2:30 p.m.
BOYS BASKETBALL
4A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT
Tuesday’s Game
District Championship
At Battle Ground High School
Evergreen vs. Union, 7 p.m.
3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT
Friday’s Games
Quarterfinals (winner to state)
Peninsula 68, Lincoln 66
Enumclaw 65, Auburn Riverside 59
Wilson 62, Kennedy Catholic 54
Auburn Mountainview 77, Foss 63
Loser-out games
Mount Tahoma 75, Hazen 66
North Thurston 63, Columbia River 39
Sumner 62, Kelso 46
Prairie 80, Auburn 57
Monday’s Games
Loser-out games
At Rogers-Puyallup HS
G19, Mount Tahoma (8-13) vs. Foss (13-8), noon
G20, North Thurston (11-11) vs. Kennedy Catholic (15-7), 1:45 p.m.
G21, Sumner (14-8) vs. Auburn Riverside (13-9), 3:30 p.m.
G22, Prairie (17-6) vs. Lincoln (18-4), 5:30 p.m.
Wednesday’s Games
Semifinals
At Rogers-Puyallup
G17, Peninsula (20-2) vs. Enumclaw (12-10), 6 p.m.
G18, Wilson (17-5) vs. Auburn Mountainview (21-1), 7:45 p.m.
PRAIRIE 80, AUBURN 57
AUBURN — Lee 18, Pray 12, Brown 2, McInerny 3, Storjan 7, Williams 9, Leslie 2, Gandy 4. Totals 19 (4) 15-23 57.
PRAIRIE — Palmer Goecke 18, Kameron Osborn 11, Braiden Broadbent 8, Michael Stockbridge 3, Seth Hall 5, Ethan Rouse 9, Kaleb Locke 0, Chase Lund 3, Logan Reed 0, Dwayne Stewart 3, Greg Bernash 18, Matthew Kogler 2. Totals 30 (13) 7-12 80.
Auburn 4 13 24 16—57
Prairie 18 27 23 12—80
NORTH THURSTON 63,
COLUMBIA RIVER 39
NORTH THURSTON — Sroor 13, Reynolds 9, Christian 6, Stone 8, Sibley 11, Spencer 13, Wallace 3. Totals 22 (5) 14-19 63.
COLUMBIA RIVER — Andrew Vickers 16, Jameel Morton 7, Jacob Hjort 0, Nathan Hockhalter 2, Ridge Lahti 0, Spencer Long 8, Spencer Black 6. Totals 16 (3) 4-6 39.
N.Thurston 12 20 19 12—63
Col.River 13 9 11 6—39
2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT
Saturday’s Games
First round
G1, Centralia (9-11) at Woodland (12-7), 7 p.m.
G2, Washougal (10-11) at Mark Morris (17-3), 7 p.m.
G3, R.A. Long (10-10) at Black Hills (9-11), 7 p.m.
G4, Hudson’s Bay (8-12) at Tumwater (13-6), 7 p.m.
1A District Tournament
Friday’s Games
First round
Eatonville 68, Castle Rock 61
King’s Way Christian 61, Forks 31
Kalama 69, Montesano 43
Hoquiam 60, La Center 57
Tuesday, Feb. 16
Loser-out games
G5, Castle Rock (13-8) vs. Forks (5-14), 6:30 p.m. at Rochester
G6, Montesano (13-8) vs. La Center (11-10), 6:30 p.m. at King’s Way Christian
Semifinals
G7, Eatonville (14-7) vs. King’s Way Christian (17-4), 8 p.m. at King’s Way Christian
G8, Kalama (13-7) vs. Hoquiam (17-4), 8 p.m. at Rochester
KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 61, FORKS 31
FORKS (5-14) — Jeffrey Schumack 1, Keishaun Ramsey 0, Cole Baysinger 0, Austin Pegram 3, Carlos Tejano 1, Parker Browning 9, Cort Prose 0, Brandon Barr 5, Marky Adams 12, Marcis Davis 0. Totals 13 (3) 2-13 31.
KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN (16-2) — Kefentse Cason 2, Judah Smith 10, Darion Lycksell 0, Skyler Freeman 12, Karter Graves 8, Joe Mills 3, Kyle Gonzales 5, Khalfani Cason 0, Kienan Walter 21, Preston Danberg 0. Totals 23 (8) 7-10 61.
Forks 6 4 10 11—31
King’s Way 22 13 13 13—61
HOQUIAM 60, LA CENTER 57
LA CENTER — Avery Seter 0, Sawyer Bierscheid 9, Matt Baher 2, Jake Wise 7, Brody Seter 20, Jackson Leslie 0, Jon Eastman 3, Dalton Morgan 16, Jack Hiller 0. Totals 22 (11) 2-6 57.
HOQUIAM — Dix 14, Spraden 0, Noah 2, Steen 12, Adams 17, Aden 0, Barner 15, Brett 0. Totals 24 (2) 10-15 60.
La Center 15 17 15 10—57
Hoquiam 15 10 20 15—60
1B DISTRICT TOURNAMENT
Thursday’s Games
First round (losers out)
Oakville 56, Firm Foundation 52
Columbia Adventist 55, Mary M. Knight 22
Naselle 69, Pope John Paul II 56
Taholah 77, Washington School for Deaf 62
Monday’s Games
Semifinals at Castle Rock
Oakville vs. Columbia Adventist, 2:45 p.m.
Naselle vs. Taholah, 6:15 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
4A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT
Tuesday’s Game
Skyview (17-4) vs. Camas (18-3), 5:30 p.m. at Battle Ground HS
3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT
Saturday’s Games
Quarterfinals
at Franklin Pierce HS
G9, Auburn Mountainview (16-4) vs. Lincoln (20-1), noon
G10, Bonney Lake (13-8) vs. Prairie (18-3), 1:45 p.m.
G11, Wilson (17-4) vs. Hazen (17-4), 3:30 p.m.
G12, Columbia River (12-9) vs. Auburn Riverside (21-0), 5:30 p.m.
Loser-out games
At Clover Park HS
G13, Shelton (10-11) vs. Kennedy Catholic (10-11), noon
G14, Capital (9-12) vs. Enumclaw (10-11), 1:45 p.m.
G15, Sumner (10-11) vs. Kelso (6-15), 3:30 p.m.
G16, Central Kitsap (13-8) vs. Peninsula (6-15), 5:30 p.m.
2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT
Friday’s Games
First round
Hockinson 63, W.F. West 44
Mark Morris 58, Tumwater 55
Washougal 69, Centralia 51
Black Hills 65, Woodland 37
Monday’s Games
Loser-out game
G5, W.F. West (13-8) at Tumwater (7-14), 6 p.m.
G6, Centralia (12-9) vs. Woodland (10-11), 6 p.m. at Mark Morris
Semifinals
At R.A. Long
G7, Hockinson (12-9) vs. Mark Morris (14-7), 6 p.m.
G8, Washougal (17-4) vs. Black Hills (18-3), 7:45 p.m.
WASHOUGAL 69, CENTRALIA 51
CENTRALIA — Madi Crews 25, Hayden Blaser 2, Chloee Atkins 4, Ellie Corwin 9, Maddie Fast 7, Hannah Porter 2, Rachel Wilkerson 2, Chelsea Petrino 0, Courtney Leifer-Carlson 0. Totals 17 (5) 12-18 51.
WASHOUGAL — Maggie Hungerford 6, Beyonce Bea 8, Sarah Shilling 0, Kassidy Baldwin 0, Lindsey Thomas 1, RaeAnn Allen 12, Ashley Gibbons 0, Kiara Cross 1, Kaitlyn Reijonen 0, Alissa Lenczowski 4, Sierra Carroll 3, Alyssa Blankenship 34, Kayla Donahue 0. Totals 26 (8) 9-17 69.
Centralia 10 10 13 18—51
Washougal 17 18 23 11—69
HOCKINSON 63, WF WEST 44
HOCKINSON — Keeley Nordberg 7, Hannah Neibauer 20, Payton Wangler 7, Grace Gunderson 0, Brittany McGuire 10, Hailee Neibauer 4, Elle Tilkin 14, Elyse Fischer 0, Lauren Ellensohn 0, Emma Dietel 1, Cresence Lamp 0, Katie Wynkoop 0, Willow Klug 0. Totals 26 (2) 9-15 63.
WF WEST — Julia Johnson 1, Shasta Loftgren 12, Erika Brumfield 5, Rylee Hanson 2, Kiara Steen 9, Lexie Strasser 15. Totals 19 (1) 5-14 44.
Hockinson 14 14 14 21—63
WF West 13 13 10 8—44
BLACK HILLS 65, WOODLAND 37
WOODLAND — Audrey Adams 4, McKenna Flanagan 4, Katie Kern 0, Kayla Fredricks 6, Jessica Flanagan 12, Grace Adams 0, Julia Stepper 0, Cierra Daugherty 2, Dana Glovick 7, Amber Malik 2, Emily Dietrich 0, Gelina Wakefield 0. Totals 10 (3) 14-22 37.
BLACK HILLS — Maisy Williams 9, Taylor Patti 6, Sammi Payne 5, Emma Duff 14, Lindsey Nurmi 25, Kayley Maloney 5, Liselotte Bel 3. Totals 24 (11) 8-12 65.
Woodland 8 14 5 10—37
Black Hills 18 21 12 14—65
1A District Tournament
Saturday’s Games
Loser-out games
G5, Columbia-White Salmon (9-11) vs. Hoquiam (9-12), 6:30 p.m. at King’s Way Christian
G6, Eatonville (9-12) vs. Stevenson (8-12), 6:30 p.m. at Centralia
Semifinals
G7, Elma (17-3) vs. Kalama (17-4), 8 p.m. at King’s Way Christian
G8, La Center (19-2) vs. Montesano (19-2), 8 p.m. at Centralia
1B DISTRICT TOURNAMENT
Saturday’s Games
First round (losers out)
G1, Pope John Paul II at Taholah, 6:30 p.m.
G2, Twin Valley at Three Rivers Christian, 6:30 p.m.
G3, Mary M. Knight at Columbia Adventist, 6:30 p.m.
BOYS SWIMMING
2A DISTRICT MEET
PREMLIMARIES
Top qualifiers for finals
200 freestyle — 1, Matthew Risley (Woodland) 2:05.21; 200 individual medley — 1, Max Mann (Toutle Lake) 2:05.97; 50 freestyle — 1, George Johnson (Mark Morris) 23.66; 100 butterfly — 1, Robby Lewis (Aberdeen) 57.62; 100 freestyle — 1, Evan Oja (Hockinson) 52.09; 500 freestyle — 1, Isaiah Ross (Washougal) 5:06.97; 100 backstroke — 1, Spencer Curley (Mark Morris) 58.52; 100 breaststroke — 1, Max Mann (Toutle Lake) 1:04.71.
WRESTLING
3A SUB-REGIONAL
At Hanford
Local wrestlers advancing to Saturday matches:
Columbia River — Rexl Lamkin (106 consolation), Logan Knudson (126 consolation), Wesley Hartung (145 consolation), Ricardo Arriola (285 semifinals)
Prairie — Brayden Sofianos (106 consolation), Rivers Greensky (120 consolation), Leo Rojas-Lozano (120 consolation), Tommy Greensky (1260 consolation), Kodi Walls (132 semifinals), Talen Goodpaster (138 semifinals), Anthony Dancel (145 consolation), Ethan Burris (160 semifinals), Miguel Avila-Leal (170 consolation), Connor Wood (195 consolation), Bryan Person (285 consolation).
Fort Vancouver — Duncan Crawford (285 semifinals).