THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE
BASEBALL
Prairie at Tumwater, 4 p.m.
La Center at Castle Rock, 4 p.m.
Kalama at Columbia-White Salmon, 4 p.m.
4A district at Propstra Stadium
Battle Ground vs. Skyview, 6 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Mountain View vs. Heritage, 5 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium
Evergreen vs. Union, 7 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium
Battle Ground vs. Skyview, 7 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl
Kelso vs. Columbia River, 5 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl
Fort Vancouver at Prairie, 7:30 p.m.
Seton Catholic at La Center, 5 p.m.
King’s Way Christian at Stevenson, 6 p.m.
2A district play-in game
Hockinson at Aberdeen, 6 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
R.A. Long at Hudson’s Bay, 3:30 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Battle Ground vs. Skyview, 3 p.m. at Tri-Mountain
Heritage vs. Camas, 3 p.m. at Camas Meadows
Union vs. Evergreen, 3 p.m. at Fairway Village
Columbia River vs. Fort Vancouver, 3:30 p.m. at Lews River
Prairie vs. Kelso, 4 p.m. at Three Rivers
GIRLS GOLF
UNION 179, EVERGREEN 317
At par-34 Fairway Village
UNION — Karsyn Rushing 40, Julieta Rendon-Mendoza 42, Callie Mills 48, Vanessa Hoang 49.
EVERGREEN — Grace Cooper 63, Annika Lewis 74, Faith Jenkins 88, Summer Whitney 92.
BASEBALL
4A DISTRICT PLAYOFFS
At Propstra Stadium
Wednesday’s loser-out games
Battle Ground 8, Heritage 6
Skyview 2, Union 1
Thursday’s loser-out game
Battle Ground vs. Skyview, 6 p.m.
Friday’s loser-out game
Thursday’s winner vs. Camas, 6 p.m.
Saturday’s championship
Friday’s winner vs. Mountain View, 1 p.m.
SKYVIEW 2, UNION 1
Union 010 000 0—1 4 2
Skyview 000 002 x—2 6 2
Union
Pitching — Lee 5.1 IP, 1 ER, 5 H, 1 K, 1 BB, loss; Rogina 0.2 IP, 0 R, 1 H, 1 K. Highlights — Marker 1-4; Quirante 1-3, run; Boyce 1-3; Donahoe 1-3, 2B.
Skyview
Pitching — Daniel Copeland 7 IP, 0 ER, 4 H, 4 K, 2 BB, win. Highlights — Avery Schmidt run; Daniel Copeland 1-2; Brody Barnum 1-3; Michael Copeland 1-3, RBI; Carson Huseby 2-3, RBI; Jacob Olivarez 1-2.
BATTLE GROUND 8, HERITAGE 6
Heritage 302 010 0—6 11 1
B. Ground 320 210 x—8 8 2
Heritage
Pitching — Trevor Wharton 4.2 IP, 8 ER, loss; Jalen Hardesty 0.1 IP, 0 H; Tanner Lundberg 1 IP, 0 R, 2 H, 2 K. Highlights — Nick Somboun 1-4, run; Bailey Alley run; Cole Foley 3-4, 3 runs, 2B, HR, 2 RBI; Trevor Wharton 2-4, run, HR, 3 RBI; Taryn Yarnell 1-2; Tanner Lundberg 1-4; Forrest Hoisington 2-4; Chase Handy 1-1.
Battle Ground
Pitching — Brian Nikolas 5 IP, 4 ER, 9 H, 4 K, 3 BB; Nik Mukensel 0 IP, 1 BB; Tyler Russell 2 IP, 0 R, 2 H, 2 K, save. Highlights — Logan Hertner 2 runs; Max Randle 2-3, run, 2B, 2 RBI; Gunner Talkington 1-1, run, 3 RBI; Isaiah Smith 1-3, run, 2B, 2 RBI; Sam McDaniel 2-4; Austin Parrish RBI; Brian Nikolas 1-3, run; Tyler Russell 1-1; Kaloa Higgins 2 runs.
NON-LEAGUE
CENTRALIA 11,
FORT VANCOUVER 0
Centralia 901 10 —11 10 0
Fort 000 00 —0 1 7
Fort Vancouver
Pitching — Cody Farris 1 IP, loss; Robert Doty 1 IP; Manuel Lopez 1 IP; Oscar Rodriguez 1 IP; Tanner Thomson 1 IP; Highlights — Daniel Thomas-Larson 1-2 2B.
COLUMBIA RIVER 5, W.F. WEST 4
C. River 021 000 2—5 8 0
W.F. West 301 000 0—4 4 2
Columbia River
Pitching — Alex McGarry 3 IP, 4 ER, 3 H, 2 K, 4 BB; Koben Jamison 2 IP, 0 R, 0 H; Brian Rice 2 IP, 0 R, 0 H, 1 K, 1 BB, win. Highlights — Alex McGarry 1-4; Brian Rice 1-4, run, 2B; Paul Meister 2-3, 2 2B, RBI; Taylor Easterly 2-3, run; Garrett McKee 1-3, 2 runs, RBI; Sterling Greer RBI; Shawn Craig 1-2.
PRAIRIE 5, RIDGEFIELD 5, TIE
Prairie 010 211 0—5 7 3
Ridgefield 500 000 0—5 9 4
Prairie
Pitching — Robb 3 IP, 5 ER, 6 H, 4 K, 1 BB; Nickel 4 IP, 0 R, 3 H, 4 K, 0 BB. Highlights — Bernash run; Jones 2-4, 2 runs, 2 2B; Nickel 1-3, run; Estes 1-4, run, RBI; Beaupre 1-3, 2 RBI; Smith 2-3.
Ridgefield
Pitching — Jeremy Martin 4 IP, 2 ER, 4 H, 3 K, 1 BB; Tim Radosevich 3 IP, 1 ER, 3 H, 2 K, 2 BB. Highlights — Jeremy Martin 2-4, run; Brian Gillenwater 2-2, run; Michael Martin 2-4, run, 2B, 2 RBI; Kevin Miser 1-3, 2B, RBI; Nathan Herz run; Spencer Fix 1-3, RBI; Caleb Robbins 1-3.
SOFTBALL
4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE
W L
Battle Ground (15-2) 9 0
Camas (10-6) 7 2
Skyview (11-4) 7 2
Union (7-10) 4 6
Evergreen (8-9) 3 7
Heritage (3-13) 2 7
Mountain View (4-14) 1 9
SKYVIEW 11, HERITAGE 2
Heritage 011 000 0—2 5 6
Skyview 231 302 x—11 12 2
Heritage
Pitching — Anson 2 IP loss; Chaika 4 IP; Highlights — Gracey 1-4 RBI; Roush 1-3; Herrera run; Villa 1-3; Anson 1-1, 2B, run, RBI; Leasla 1-3.
Skyview
Pitching — Kayla Moore 7 IP, win, 2 Ks; Highlights — Kenzie Schaller 2-5 2 runs; Sydney Brown 1-4, run, RBI; Abby Fischer 2-3 2B run RBI; Kayla Moore 3-4 run RBI; Bri Vire run; Alexandra Barter 2-3 HR 2 runs 2 RBI; Miah Anthony 1-3; Ashlyn DeBover run; Maddy Westervelt run; Myranda Krull 1-1 HR 2 RBI.
UNION 10, EVERGREEN 1
Union 241 020 1—10 17 0
Evergreen 001 000 0—1 6 1
Union
Pitching — Lindsey Daron 5 IP; Maddie McClelland 2 IP; Highlights — Anna Aguon 4-5, 4 R, 2 RBI, HR, 3B; Halee Vinyard 3-5, 2 R; Maleya Burns 3-5, 3 R, 3 RBI, HR, 2B; Mackenzie English 2-4, 3 RBI; Courtney Walworth 3-5, RBI; Hannah Prather 1-3, RBI; Alexis Staton 1-4, R.
Evergreen
Pitching — Carissa Cutler 7 IP, 6 K; Highlights — Alli Bailey 1-2, RBI; Cutler 1-3; Hailey DeHaven 1-3; Andrea Poggio 1-3; Hailey Henderson 1-3, R.
BATTLE GROUND 7,
MOUNTAIN VIEW 3
2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE
W L
R.A. Long (13-2) 7 1
Woodland (10-6) 7 3
Hockinson (12-4) 6 3
Ridgefield (10-6) 6 3
Mark Morris (3-11) 2 6
Washougal (6-9) 2 6
Hudson’s Bay (0-15) 0 8
HOCKINSON 2, WASHOUGAL 1
Washougal 100 000 0—1 3 1
Hockinson 010 100 x—2 3 0
Washougal
Pitching — Forsberg 6 IP,loss, 3H, 3Ks; Highlights — M. Ratcliff 1-3; K Laegerquist run; B. Bennett 1-3; C. Shelley 1-3.
Hockinson
Pitching — Abby Runyon 7 IP, win, 3 H, 7 Ks; Highlights — Hannah Hart 1-3; Emma Woolcott 1-3 run; Abby Runyon 1-3 RBI; Amber Griffith run.
WOODLAND 11, MARK MORRIS 0
M. Morris 000 00 —0 3 2
Woodland 461 0x —11 10 5
Mark Morris
Pitching — Stephanie Burns 1 IP, 4 ER, loss; Makenna Kuljis 3 IP, 2 ER. Highlights — Kolbi Robinson 1-3; Makenna Kuljis 1-2; Stephanie Burns 1-2.
Woodland
Pitching — Haylee Michaud 5 IP, 0 R, 3 H, 3 K, 0 BB, win. Highlights — Jessica Flanagan run, RBI; Lila Russell 2-3, 2 runs, 2 RBI; Mabel Warndahl 3 runs; Michaud 3-3, 2 runs, 2 RBI; Holcomb 1-2, run; M. Knight 1-2, 2B, 2 RBI; Eddy 1-3, run, 2B, RBI; Pakaitzan 2-3, run.
RIDGEFIELD 12, HUDSON’S BAY 2
Ridgefield 300 63 —12 13 1
H. Bay 010 01 —2 4 4
Ridgefield
Pitching — Jenna Martin 5 IP, 1 ER, 4 H, 6 K, 1 BB, win. Highlights — Sarah Jenkins 2-4, run; Jenna Mayer 1-3, run, 2 RBI; Karli Oliver 1-1, run; Calli Martin 1-3, 2 runs, 3B, 2 RBI; Emma Jenkins 1-2, 2 runs; Madison Syring 1-3, 2 runs, RBI; Alyssa Nutter 2-4, 3 RBI; Hayley Krausman 2-4, run, RBI; Haidyn Woodside 2-2, run.
Hudson’s Bay
Pitching — Garcia 3 IP, 6 ER, loss; Kelly 2 IP, 5 ER, 7 H, 3 BB. Highlights — Henderson 1-2; Remsing 1-2, run; Kelly 1-2, run; Garcia 1-2, 2B, RBI.
NON-LEAGUE
W.F. WEST 9 PRAIRIE 3
Prairie 000 030 0—3 5 3
W.F. West 050 004 0—9 8 2
Prairie
Pitching — Josey Lesmeister 4 IP, 2 K; Tristan St. Peter 2 Ip, 2 K; Highlights — Tristan St. Peter RBI; Kylee Snider 1-3, Jordan Shaw 1-3, Taylor Ramey 1-3, Kate Lawhead 1-3, RBI; Chloe Blem 1-3, RBI, 2B.
W.F. West
Pitching — Lexi Strasser 3 IP, 2 K; Kim Frazier 2 IP, K; Ashlee Vadala, 2 IP; Highlights — Kendra Hollar 2-3, 3 RBI, HR; Tess Hollar 2-3, RBI, HR.
TUMWATER 7, COLUMBIA RIVER 4
C. River 101 100 1—4 7 7
Tumwater 030 301 x—7 6 4
Columbia River
Pitching — Emma Klundt 6 IP, 3 ER, 6 H, 5 K, 4 BB, loss. Highlights — Teaghan Cowles 3-3, run, 3B, RBI; Gabbi Collins, 2-2, HR, 2 RBI; Jadyn Schofield 1-3, 3B, run; Cassie Baldino 1-3.
BOYS SOCCER
2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT
Thursday, May 5
Play-in game
Hockinson at Aberdeen, 6 p.m.
Saturday, May 7
First round
Woodland at Tumwater, 2 p.m.
Black Hills at R.A. Long, noon
Mark Morris at Centralia, 7 p.m.
A winner at Ridgefield, 1 p.m.
BOYS TRACK AND FIELD
CAMAS 104, COLUMBIA RIVER 40
100 meters — Andrew McGaffey (CR) 11.22; 200 — McGaffey (CR) 23.03; 400 — Bashir (Cam) 55.31; 800 — Adam Ryan (Cam) 1:56.47; 1,600 — Jackson Lyne (Cam) 4:47.40; 3,200 — Nick Carter (Cam) 10:40.56; 110 hurdles — William Sun (Cam) 16.43; 300 hurdles — Sun (Cam) 42.22; 400 relay — Columbia River 44.90; 1,600 relay — Camas 3:38.12; Shot put — Mason Schell (CR) 47-3; Discus — Schell (CR) 116-1; Javelin — Cooper McNatt (Cam) 165-10; High jump — David Neff (Cam) 5-10; Long jump — McNatt (Cam) 19-3; Triple jump — McNatt (Cam) 40-3; Pole vault — Adam Jensen (Cam) 11-6.
SKYVIEW 79, UNION 66
100 meters — Jilvin Refil (U) 10.43; 200 — Refil (U) 21.70; 400 — Ezekiel Oien (S) 51.57; 800 — Mason Scheidel (S) 2:04.3; 1,600 — Scheidel (S) 4:30.5; 3,200 — Miguel De La Melena (U) 10:38.0; 110 hurdles — Carter Clay (U) 14.53; 300 hurdles — Tavis Chunphakvenn-Pinkney (S) 41.53; 400 relay — Skyview 44.25; 1,600 relay — Skyview 3:35.0; Shot put — Bailey King (U) 56-11¼; Discus — King (U) 171-7; Javelin — Brad Decker (S) 174-9; High jump — Yewman (S) 6-5; Long jump — Cody Laxson (U) 19-10¼; Triple jump — Willia Tran (U) 38-11; Pole vault — Trevor Bushman (U) 13-6.
MOUNTAIN VIEW 85,
BATTLE GROUND 54
MOUNTAIUN VIEW 80,
HERITAGE 50
HERITAGE 77, BATTLE GROUND 63
100 meters — Jacob Blake (BG) 11.36; 200 — Blake (BG) 23.53; 400 — Name not reported (Her) 56.0; 800 — Quinn Nelson (BG) 2:00.28; 1,600 — Sam Johnson (MV) 4:40.0; 3,200 — Ryan Cibart (Her) 10:17; 110 hurdles — Alex Kuhn (MV) 15.65; 300 hurdles — Paul Every (MV) 45.75; 400 relay — Heritage 56.0; 1,600 relay — Battle Ground 3:34.78; Shot put — Ethan Tonder (MV) 52-8½; Discus — Tonder (MV) 147-8; Javelin — Curtis Stradley (BG) 161-3; High jump — Garrett Davies (MV) 5-10; Long jump — Glen Perry (MV) 19-11½; Triple jump — Mekhi Belcha (Her) 40-7¼; Pole vault — Tanner Stocks (BG) 11-6, Tristen Watson-Hughes (Her) 11-6.
PRAIRIE 106,
FORT VANCOUVER 36
100 — Ponomarenko (P) 11.05; 200 — Mickenham (P) 24.32; 400 — Phillips (P) 56.40; 800 — Schleicher (P) 2:07; 1,600 — Weber (FV) 4:55; 3,200 — Benko (P) 11:46; 110 hurdles — Schmidt (P) 15.58; 300 hurdles — Olsen (P) 45.09; 400 relay — Fort Vancouver 48.52; 1,600 relay — Prairie 3:34.6; Shot put — Eckland (FV) 46-2; Discus — Brotherton (P) 107-10; Javelin — Bohanan (P) 140-9; Long jump — Tran (P) 21-9; Triple jump — Stephens (P) 41-11; High jump — Sotkin (FV) 6-2; Pole vault — Schmidt (P) 14-0.
AT KALAMA
Team scores — Kalama 145.5, Morton-White Pass 81, Stevenson 77.5, Seton Catholic 37,
100 meters — Jacob Herz (K) 11.63; 200 — Zach Elswick (MWP) 23.84; 400 — Caleb Heath (MWP) 56.22; 800 — Jarod Hulsizer (K) 2:05.55; 1,600 — James Boyet (MWP) 5:16.75; 3,200 — Boyet (MWP) 11:37.06; 110 hurdles — Isaac Lozier (K) 20.71; 300 hurdles — Austin Tucker (K) 47.07; 400 relay — Kalama 45.79; 1,600 relay — Morton-White Pass 3:52.15; Shot put — Skyler Bernt (Ste) 37-3; Discus — Ricky Torres (SC) 114-11; Javelin — Dilan Johnson (K) 142-7; High jump — Tucker Wetmore (K) 5-6; Long jump — Zach Elswick (MWP) 18-9; Triple jump — Boaz Koski (K) 39-9; Pole vault — Kody Campbell (Ste) 13-0, Luke Nichols (Ste) 13-0.
GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD
CAMAS 89, COLUMBIA RIVER 59
100 meters — Grayson Burke (CR) 12.29; 200 — Burke (CR) 26.09; 400 — Burke (CR) 58.41; 800 — Rachel Blair (Cam) 2:25.09; 1,600 — Madison Child (Cam) 5:25.19; 3,200 — Ellie Postma (Cam) 11:40.59; 100 hurdles — Ellie Walker (CR) 15.34; 300 hurdles — Sierra Scordino (Cam) 51.84; 400 relay — Columbia River 1:07.40; 800 relay — Columbia River 1:49.59; 1,600 relay — Camas 4:49.0; Shot put — Nkem Aduka (Cam) 35-1; Discus — Aduka (Cam) 115-2; Javelin — Ahmika Kluka (Cam) 114-2; High jump — Maddie Peffers (Cam) 5-0; Long jump — Tiarra Ringold (CR) 15-11; Triple jump — Ringold (CR) 33-1-½; Pole vault — Caleigh Lofstead (Cam) 12-6.
SKYVIEW 80, UNION 70
100 meters — Lydia Dillon (S) 12.76; 200 — Eleice Hawkins (U) 27.03x; 400 — Krystal Kaufman (S) 58.65; 800 — Cassie McKinney (U) 2:32.5; 1,600 — Ellen Burbank (S) 5:12.4; 3,200 — Ella Abbruzzese (S) 12:15.53; 100 hurdles — Madison Lord (S) 15.53; 300 hurdles — Presley Timmons (S) 49.90; 400 relay — Union 50.30; 800 relay — Union 1:48.2; 1,600 relay — Union 4:05.0; Shot put — Kaila Robinson (S) 35-7; Discus — Hailey Haggard (U) 110-1; Javelin — Tanya Gladkov (U) 95-2; High jump — Lord (S) 5-0; Long jump — Hailey Fredrickson (S) 15-6; Triple jump — Fredrickson (S) 32-8½; Pole vault — Maddie Bretzing (S) 7-6.
BATTLE GROUND 73, HERITAGE 73
BATTLE GROUND 77, MOUNTAIN VIEW 63
HERITAGE 83, MOUNTAIN VIEW 50
100 meters — Emily Anderson (Her) 12.88; 200 — Anderson (Her) 27.86; 400 — Kaitlan Belocura (Her) 1:03.25; 800 — Lizzye Rybalka (BG) 2:35; 1,600 — Savanah Kehler (Her) 5:53; 3,200 — Christina Blinsman (Her) 13:34; 100 hurdles — Katherine Kadrmas (MV) 16:30; 300 hurdles — Kadrmas (MV) 48.43; 400 relay — Heritage 52.0; 800 relay — Heritage 1:51.84; 1,600 relay — Battle Ground 4:26.65; Shot put — Johnson (MV) 30-10; Discus — Asela Schneider (BG) 84-11; Javelin — Grace Russell (BG) 84-9; High jump — Hailey Hartney (MV) 5-2; Long jump — Hannah Lord (Her) 15-4; Triple jump — Lord (Her) 32-0; Pole vault — Laura Shannon (BG) 11-0.
PRAIRIE 111, FORT VANCOUVER 37
100 — Sperley (P) 12.5; 200 — Papworth (P) 27.15; 400 — Whitesel (P) 1:06.3; 800 — McCloud (P) 2:32; 1,600 — Lane (P) 5:51; 3,200 — Kneeshaw (P) 11:51; 100 hurdles — Schmidt (P) 16.51; 300 hurdles — Schmidt (P) 49.28; 400 relay — Prairie 50.33; 800 relay — Prairie 1:59.8; 1,600 relay — Prairie 4:32.7; Shot put — Brotherton (P) 31-11½; Discus — DeLeo (FV) 85-8; Javelin — Neinaber (P) 101-6; Long jump — Schaefer (P) 14-10; Triple jump — Schaefer (P) 32-4½; High jump — Crawford (FV) 4-8; Pole vault — Dougal (P) 8-6.
AT KALAMA
Team scores — Kalama 131.5, Morton White Pass 98, Seton Catholic 74.25, Stevenson 41.25.
100 meters — Jasmine Cooper (K) 13.70; 200 — Elena Carrion (SC) 27.90; 400 — Jorie Freitag (SC) 1:05.18; 800 — Kenzie Anderson (MWP) 2:26.39; 1,600 — Kaylen Collette (MWP) 6:06.56; 3,200 — Kaylen Collette (MWP) 13:00.69; 100 hurdles — Cierra Rader (K) 18.89; 300 hurdles — Krystal Wright (MWP) 53.99; 400 relay — Kalama 53.84; 800 relay — Seton Catholic 1:55.23; 1,600 relay — Morton-White Pass 4:42.36; Shot put — Parker Esary (K) 34-½; Discus — Esary (K) 94-9; Javelin — Kaelyn Shipley (K) 149-08; High jump — Gabby Wolf (K) 4-6; Long jump — Kenzie Anderson (MWP) 14-11½; Triple jump — Krystal Wright (MWP) 29-10¾; Pole vault — Josie Partridge (SC) 8-6.
GIRLS TENNIS
KELSO 6, PRAIRIE 0
Singles — Natalie Brown (K) d. Josie Sullivan 6-3, 6-4; Mariah Inman (K) d. Natalie Hunt 6-0, 6-3; Agata Abram (K) d. Mariah Cabusao 6-3, 6-1.
Doubles — Claire Cowan/Kali Rae Prescott (K) d. Hannah Weinberg/Bilen Solscheid 6-1, 6-3; Rebecca Smith/Taylor Hoxeng (K) d. Eve Anderson/Chelsea Miracle 6-3, 6-0; Emma Lease/Alyssa Cochran (K) d. Jaelyn Vallely/Misa Le 6-4, 2-6, 6-4.
JV — Prairie 4-2.
MARK MORRIS 3, WASHOUGAL 3
Mark Morris wins on games 58-50
Singles — Cristina Buckingham (MM) d. Ashley Williams 6-0, 6-0; Sydney Mederos (W) d. Andrea Nelson 6-4, 6-4; Alexis Troy (MM) d. Paige Wilson 6-4, 6-2.
Doubles — Rylee Erdwins/Kassidy Baldwin (W) d. Hannah Stinger/Sunny Ksllunki 6-4, 6-3; Rebecca Boylan/Beyonce Bea (W) d. Emily Cox/Autumn McCormick 6-4, 6-2; Madison Pond/Riley Rawson (MM) d. Ally Steigmann/Bailey Hammond 7-6 (7-4), 6-2.
JV — Washougal 5-1.
R.A. LONG 4, HOCKINSON 2
Singles — Megan Meharg (R) d. Ebba Reis 6-0, 6-0; Melissa Tran (R) d. Hannah Pearson 6-0, 6-0; Delaney Morgan (R) d. Rebecca Schneider 6-4, 6-2.
Doubles — Selam Swier/Bethany Marlow (R) d. Kristy Haagen/Cassidy Towne 6-3, 6-2; Codi Fortier/Madi Beckley (H) d. Anna Brigden/Laly Gabino 6-2, 7-5; Holly Chan/Emily Robinson (H) d. Quinn Laulainen/Tori Surface 7-6 (7-3), 6-0.
JV — Hockinson 4-0.