FRIDAY’s SCHEDULE
SOFTBALL
3A state tournament
at Regional Athletic Complex, Lacey
Eastside Catholic vs. Columbia River, 9 a.m.
Marysvile-Pilchuck vs. Shadle Park, 9 a.m.
Prairie vs. Lake Washington, 9 a.m.
1A state tournament
at Columbia Playfield, Richland
Lynden Christian vs. La Center, noon
TRACK AND FIELD
4A, 3A, 2A state meet, 9 a.m. at Mount Tahoma HS, Tacoma
1A, 2B, 1A state meet, 10 a.m. at Eastern Washington Univ., Cheney
BOYS AND GIRLS TENNIS
4A state tournament, 8:30 a.m. at Richland HS, Hanford HS, Columbia Basin Racquet Club, Richland
3A state tournament, 8:30 a.m. at Kamiakin HS and Tri-Court Club, Kennewick
2A state tournament, 8 a.m. at Nordstrom Tennis Center, Seattle
1A/2B/1B state tournament, 8:30 a.m. Yakima Tennis Club
BOYS TRACK AND FIELD
Class 4A State MEET
At Tacoma
Thursday’s Finals
Winner and local athletes
1600 meters — 1, Jack Yearian (Bellarmine Prep) 4:07.68; 6, Mason Scheidel (Skyview) 4:16.41; 9, Yacine Guermali (Camas) 4:22.72; 12, Daniel Maton (Camas) 4:22.72.
Shot put — 1, Deszmon Humphries (Tahoma) 59-9; 5, Connor Jensen (Skyview) 55-1; 6, Bailey King (Union) 54-4¼; 7, Ethan Tonder (Mountain View) 52-6.
Preliminaries (top 8 to finals)
110 hurdles — 7, Carter Clay (Union) 14.86.
1600 relay — 1, Camas (Cade Greseth, Luke Albert, Dustin Zimmerly, Adam Ryan) 3:21.56; 6, Skyview (Zeke Oien, Jefferson Kiyasu, Mason Scheidel, Jack Thomas) 3:24.47; 14, Battle Ground (NA) 3:28.92.
Class 3A State MEET
At Tacoma
Thursday’s Finals
Winner and local athletes
1600 meters — 1, Justin Janke (North Central) 4:07.69.
Pole vault — 1, Zach Shugart (Bishop Blanchet) 16-3; 10, Michael Schmidt (Prairie) 13-6; 11, John Marshall Niemela (Columbia River) 13-6.
Preliminaries (top 8 to finals)
110 hurdles — 10, Michael Schmidt (Prairie) 15.48.
Class 2A State Meet
At Tacoma
Thursday’s Finals
Winner and local athletes
1600 meters — 1, Brigham Cardon (Selah) 4:17.32; 9, Silas Griffith (Ridgefield) 4:26.93.
Discus — 1, Jakob Chamberlin (Bellingham) 177-4; 2, Joshua Bischoff (Washougal) 158-1; 9, Aubrey Kraft (Washougal) 134-3.
Long jump — 1, Kedrick Johnson (Hockinson) 23-0.
Preliminaries (top 8 to finals)
110 hurdles — 3, Jacob Davis (Woodland) 15.19; 13, Stephen Chan (Hudson’s Bay) 15.88; 13, Matt Rotundo (Washougal) 16.14.
Class 1A State Meet
At Cheney
Thursday’s Finals
Winner and local athletes
1600 meters — 1, Tibebu Proctor (Northwest) 4:20.65.
Preliminaries (top 8 to finals)
300 hurdles — 8, Jeremy Scott (La Center) 42.54.
GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD
Class 4A State Meet
At Tacoma
Thursday’s Finals
Winner and local athletes
1600 meters — 1, Taylor Roe (Lake Stevens) 4:50.34; 3, Savanna Craig (Mountain View) 4:58.82; 7, Rachel Blair (Camas) 5:04.64; 13, Emma Jenkins (Camas) 5:08.30.
Triple jump — 1, Brittany Woke (Kentwood) 38-5.25.
Preliminaries (top 8 to finals)
800 relay — 7, Union (Jai’lyn Merriweather, Dai’lyn Merriweather, Makayla Woods, Emily Wilson) 1:42.66.
1600 relay — 3, Union (Jai’lyn Merriweather, Dai’lyn Merriweather, Makayla Woods, Vanessa Nicacio) 3:56.44; 7, Skyview (Krystal Kaufman, Presley Timmons, Taylor Irwin, Molly Beaman) 4:00.51.
Class 3A State Meet
At Tacoma
Thursday’s Finals
Winner and local athletes
1600 meters — 1, Jordan Oakes (Holy Names) 4:46.80.
Javelin — 1, Mikayla Pivec (Lynnwood) 147-0.
High jump — 1, Madison Yerigan (Stanwood) 5-6; 14, Giovanna Rhoads (Columbia River) 4-10.
Preliminaries (top 8 to finals)
100 hurdles — 12, Ellie Walker (Columbia River) 15.87.
Class 2A State Meet
At Tacoma
Thursday’s Finals
Winner and local athletes
1600 meters — 1, Abby Johnson (Sehome) 5:07.05; 11, Lexie Rutherford (Ridgefield) 5:18.88; 16, Natalie Biddix (Woodland) 5:31.47.
Preliminaries (top 8 to finals)
100 hurdles — 2, Erykah Weems (Hudson’s Bay) 15.51; 4, Alyssa Chapin (Hockinson) 15.84.
1600 relay — 13, Hudson’s Bay (Claire Kieswether, Diana Stelmakh, Mattea Buhrmaster, Erykah Weems) 4:16.01.
Class 1A State Meet
At Cheney
Thursday’s Finals
Winner and local athletes
3200 meters — 1, Erin Mullins (Cascade-Leavenworth) 10:49.51; 6, Jenna Melanson (La Center) 11:23.25; 11, Megan McDaid-O’Niell (Seton Catholic) 12:11.39.
Preliminaries (top 8 to finals)
300 hurdles — 12, Sarah Turcic (King’s Way) 49.16
SOFTBALL
4A STATE TOURNAMENT
At Merkel Sports Complex, Spokane
Friday’s first round
Central Valley vs. Gig Harbor, 10 a.m.
Yelm vs. Moses Lake, 10 a.m.
Tahoma vs. University, 10 a.m.
Woodinville vs. Jackson, 10 a.m.
Rogers-Puyallup vs. Redmond, noon
West Valley-Yakima vs. Puyallup, noon
Snohomish vs. Richland, noon
Curtis vs. Skyline, noon
3A STATE TOURNAMENT
At Regional Athletic Complex, Lacey
Friday’s first round
Eastside Catholic vs. Columbia River, 9 a.m.
Marysvile-Pilchuck vs. Shadle Park, 9 a.m.
Prairie vs. Lake Washington, 9 a.m.
Bainbridge vs. Meadowdale, 9 a.m.
Everett vs. Auburn Mountainview, noon
Kelso vs. Juanita, noon
Glacier Peak vs. Mount Spokane, noon
West Seattle vs. Enumclaw, noon
2A STATE TOURNAMENT
At Carlon Park, Selah
Friday’s first round
R.A. Long vs. White River, 10 a.m.
Selah vs. Cedarcrest, 10 a.m.
Lynden vs. Port Angeles, 10 a.m.
Sequim vs. Othello, 10 a.m.
Tumwater vs. Ellensburg, noon
Orting vs. Fife, noon
East Valley-Yakima vs. Sedro-Woolley, noon
Forest Ridge/Bear Creek vs. W.F. West, noon
1A STATE TOURNAMENT
At Columbia Playfield, Richland
Friday’s first round
Montesano vs. Lakeside, 10 a.m.
Bellevue Christian vs. Cle Elum/Roslyn, 10 a.m.
Zillah vs. Castle Rock, 10 a.m.
Colville vs. Nooksack Valley, 10 a.m.
Selah vs. Kiona Benton, noon
Deer Park vs. Seattle Christian, noon
Chimacum vs. Omak, noon
Lynden Christian vs. La Center, noon
2B STATE TOURNAMENT
At Gateway Sports Complex, Yakima
Friday’s first round
Brewster vs. Kettle Falls, 9 a.m.
Mary Walker vs. Toutle Lake, 9 a.m.
Concrete vs. Kittias, 9 a.m.
Onalaska vs. DeSales, 9 a.m.
Pe Ell/Willapa vs. Dayton, 11 a.m.
Colfax vs. Warden, 11 a.m.
Asotin vs. Adna, 11 a.m.
Okanogan vs. Friday Harbor, 11 a.m.
BOYS SOCCER
4A STATE TOURNAMENT
At Spark Stadium, Puyallup
Friday’s semifinals
Wenatchee vs. Central Valley, 6 p.m.
Snohomish vs. Tahoma, 8 p.m.
3A STATE TOURNAMENT
At Sparks Stadium, Puyallup
Friday’s semifinals
Lakeside vs. Interlake, 2 p.m.
Mercer Island vs. Edmonds-Woodway, 4 p.m.
2A STATE TOURNAMENT
At Sunset Chev Stadium, Sumner
Friday’s semifinals
Sehome vs. Archbishop Murphy, 6 p.m.
Quincy vs. Lindbergh, 8 p.m.
1A STATE TOURNAMENT
At Sunset Chev Stadium, Sumner
Friday’s semifinals
Highland vs. Connell, 2 p.m.
Seattle Academy vs. University Prep, 4 p.m.
BASEBALL
4A STATE TOURNAMENT
At Gesa Stadium, Pasco
Friday’s semifinals
Skyline vs. Wenatchee, 4 p.m.
Woodinville vs. Kentwood, 7 p.m.
3A STATE TOURNAMENT
At Gesa Stadium, Pasco
Friday’s semifinals
Lake Washington vs. Southridge, 10 a.m.
Lakeside vs. Sumner, 1 p.m.
2A STATE TOURNAMENT
At County Stadium, Yakima
Friday’s semifinals
Ellensburg vs. Selah, 10 a.m.
Fife vs. Cedarcrest, 1 p.m.
1A STATE TOURNAMENT
At County Stadium, Yakima
Friday’s semifinals
Hoquiam vs. Freeman, 4 p.m.
Overlake/Bear Creek vs. Vashon Island, 7 p.m.
2B STATE TOURNAMENT
At Wheeler Field, Centralia
Friday’s semifinals
Asotin vs. Toledo, 4 p.m.
Pel Ell/Willapa Valley vs. Toutle Lake, 7 p.m.