High school scoreboard 10/16

By Tim Martinez, Columbian Assistant Sports Editor

Published:

 

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

PORTLAND MEADOWS INVITE

At Portland Meadows, 5,000m

Team scores — 1, Sunset 52; 7, Skyview 248; 19, Battle Ground 528; 23, Prairie 586.

SKYVIEW — 10, Zeke Oien 16:22; 19, Chanse Gilbert 16:38; 39, Bruce Erickson 17:05;78; 78, Parker Bennion 17:49;  107, Alex Miller 18:09.

BATTLE GROUND — 38, Vincent McCormic 17:05; 112, Jase Matson 18:13; 115, Max Cunningham 18:21; 135, Maxwell Wilson 18:35; 139, Brandon Palmateer 18:47.

PRAIRIE — 76, Luke Lund 17:48; 109, Robert Wassom 18:10; 124, Donovan Benko 18:27; 142, Irwin Ho 18:54; 148, Christopher Dragut 18:59.

GEORGE FOX XC CLASSIC

At Brooks, Ore., 5,000m

Gold Division

Team scores — 1, Summit 40; 3, Camas 102.

CAMAS — 1, Yacine Guermali 15:58; 4, Daniel Maton 16:25; 23, Jackson Lyne 17:03; 38, Nick Duffy 17:34; 41, David Connell 17:43.

Silver Division

Team scores — 1, Mountlake Terrace 69; 2, Washougal 122; 13, Hockinson 365.

WASHOUGAL — 5, Aiden Pullen 16:47; 8, Gabriel Dinnel 16:51; 31, Troy Prince-Butterfield 17:45; 43, Tanner Lees 17:56; 48, Tanner Coltrane 18:01.

HOCKINSON — 2, Kyle Peterson 16:25; 53, Tyler Peterson 18:07; 86, Michael Olin 18:41; 107, Drew Henderson 19:12; 142, Samuel Morris 19:57.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

PORTLAND MEADOWS INVITE

At Portland Meadows, 5,000m

Team scores — 1, Sunset 50; 8, Skyview 206; 16, Prairie 432; 19, Battle Ground 502.

SKYVIEW — 5, Ellen Burbank 19:16; 17, Isabella Abbruzzese 19:59; 55, Presley Timmons 21:23; 62, Krystal Kaufman 21:28; 67, Makena Harbertson 21:33; 86, Emily Hogan 22:36.

BATTLE GROUND — 78, Katelynn Franklin 22:17; 84, Anna Brinton 22:29; 97, Kendra Matson 23:10; 117, Madelin McClellan 23:56; 148, Danielle Keerbs 26:07.

PRAIRIE — 16, Hannah Kneeshaw 19:57; 82, Megan Bruns 22:24; 95, Mary McLeod 23:08; 118, Lindsay Mackenzie 23:58; 138, Sydney Benedict 25:07.

GEORGE FOX XC CLASSIC

At Brooks, Ore., 5,000m

Gold Division

Team scores — 1, Desert Vista 34; 3, Camas 91.

CAMAS — 6, Emma Jenkins 18:29; 17, Ellie Postma 19:19; 21, Madison Child 19:34; 27, Halle Jenkins 19:42; 34, Rachel Blair 20:01.

Silver Division

Team scores — 1, Sheldon 24; 6, Washougal 198.

WASHOUGAL — 7, Amelia Pullen 19:50; 20, Hannah Swigert 20:40; 53, Brooklyn Bausch 21:52; 66, Annabelle Palmer 22:21; 88, Bekah Shilling 23:03.

HOCKINSON — 33, Abby Orman 21:12; 86, Julia Zora 23:01.

BOYS TENNIS

2A SUB-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Mint Valley Racket Club, Longview

SINGLES

Championship and consolation final participants advance to district

Semifinals — Eric Grimes (R.A. Long) d. Jake Benson (Columbia River) 6-1, 6-0; Soeren Serve (Washougal) d. Nick Neathamer (Columbia River) 6-3, 6-4.

Final — Grimes d. Serve 6-1, 7-5.

Consolation Semifinals —  Benson d. Max Bogin (Mark Morris) 6-1, 6-2; Neathamer d. Ethan Chung (R.A. Long) 6-1, 6-2.

Consolation Final — Neathamer d. Benson 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES

Semifinals — George Johnson/Gabe Slind (Mark Morris) d. David Pang/Miles Gilchrist (R.A. Long) 6-3, 4-6, 6-2; Aidan Rowley/Max Firstenburg (Columbia River) d. Scott Anderson/Jalen Watts (Washougal) 4-6, 6-3, 7-6.

Championship — Johnson/Slind d. Rowley/Firstenburg 6-1, 6-2.

Consolation Semifinals — Pang/Gilchrist d. Chris Ofstun/Hamzad Amjad (R.A. Long) 6-3, 6-0; Anderson/Watts def. Alex Miller/Quinn Sykora (Columbia River) 6-0, 6-0.

Consolation final:  Anderson/Watts d. Pang/Gilchrist 7-6, 6-4.