High school scoreboard 4-9

By

Published:

 

BASEBALL

NON-LEAGUE

HOOD RIVER VALLEY 4, PRAIRIE 1

Prairie 000 001 0—1 6 1

HRV 001 030 x—4 5 1

Prairie

Pitching — Joe Nickel 6 IP, loss, 6 Ks, 2 BB; Highlights — Connor Smith 2-3; Greg Bernash 1-3 RBI; Logan Jones 1-3 2B; Taylor Beaupre 1-3; Brady Majewski 1-3 1R.

THE DALLES 6, PRAIRIE 5

Prairie 000 221 0—5 7 4

The Dalles 140 000 1—6 11 4

Prairie

Pitching — Logan Jones 3 IP, 1 K; Greg Bernash 3⅓ IP, loss, 2 K; Highlights — Blake Robb 1R; Connor Smith 2R; Bernash 1-3 1R; Alec Gawley 2-3 4RBI; Brendan Martinez 1-3 2B; Joe NIckel 1-2 1R; Jones 1-2; Taylor Beaupre 1-3.

HERITAGE 16, THE DALLES 7

No report

HOOD RIVER VALLEY 11, HERITAGE 1, 5 INNINGS

No report

LAKE WASHINGTON 3, UNION 2

Union 000 000 2—2 6 0

Lk.Wash. 100 200 x—3 4 0

Union

Pitching — Cole Susee 1⅔ IP, loss; Johnny Lee 2⅔ IP, 3K; Jimmy Borzone ⅔IP; Carter Sutton 1 IP, 3K; Highlights — Christian Brick 1-3 R; Jaxon Woodhouse 1-2 R; Jordan Donohoe 3-3 2RBI; Dylan Haase 1-1.

RIDGEFIELD 14, LA CENTER 4

La Center 010 21 —4 7 6

Ridgefield 715 1x —14 10 0

La Center

Pitching — C. Smith 2⅔ IP, 6 ER, 8 H, 2 K, 2 BB, loss; M. Baher 0 IP, 2 R, 1 H, 1 BB; Beau Castleberry 1⅓ IP, 0 ER, 1 R, 1 H, 2 K, 1 BB. Highlights — J. Ossenkop RBI; H. Williamson 1-2; N. VanSoest 2-3, run; M. Baher 1-3, run; B. Castleberry 1-3; C. Smith run, 2 BB; I. Thacker 1-3, run; A. Sinclair 1-2; B. Castleberry RBI, 2 BB.

Ridgefield

Pitching — Tim Radosevich 2 IP, 1 ER, 1 H, 1 BB; Daniel Tudor 1 IP, 0 R, 1 H, 1 BB; Wyatt Mersinger 1 IP, 2 ER, 3 H, 2 BB; Kellen Bringhurst 1 IP, 1 ER, 2 H, 2 K. Highlights — Jeremy Martin 1-3, 2B, run, 2 RBI; Clayton Madsen BB, run; Boston Clark run; Kevin Miser 3-3, 3 runs, 2B, HR, 2 RBI; Jimmy Wallace 1-1, RBI; Brock Harrison run, RBI; Quaid Kennon run; Kellen Bringhurst 1-3, run, 2B, RBI; Daniel Tudor 1-1, 2 runs, RBI, 2 BB; Wyatt Mersinger 1-2, 2 runs, 2 BB; Shane Davis 2-2, run, 3 RBI.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

ALOHA PREVIEW

At Aloha, Ore.

Union placers

100 — 2, Michael Ugarov 11.11; 400 — 4, Christian Dobbins 53.74; 400 relay — 5, Union 44.16; Long jump — 6, Cody Laxson 19-2½.

SANDY INVITATIONAL

At Sandy (Ore.)

Team scores — 1, Sandy 297; 11, Battle Ground 42.

Battle Ground placers

1,600 relay — 7, Battle Ground (Bliss, Guenther, Davisson, Ganoung) 3:51.93. 3,200 relay — 6, Battle Ground (Wilson, Cunningham, Kinnan, Cowger) 9:28.60; Javelin — 1, Curtis Stradley 175-2. Pole vault — 3, Tanner Stocks 11-0.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

ALOHA PREVIEW

At Aloha, Ore.

Union placers

100 — 1, Dai’lyn Merriweather 12.36; 400 — Jai’lyn Merriweather 56.85; 800 — 5, Ban Alamin 2:41.66.

SANDY INVITATIONAL

At Sandy (Ore.)

Team scores — 1, Barlow 217; 9, Battle Ground 62.

Battle Ground placers

800 — 1, Lizzye Rybalka 2:31.80; 3,000 — 8, Madeline McClellan 12:43.19; 400 relay — 8, Battle Ground (Starnes, Rybalka, Kinnan, Franklin) 58.52; 1,600 relay — 2, Battle Ground (Rybalka, McClellan, Gurnik, Franklin) 4:23.06. Triple jump — 6, Vivian Duong 30-9½.