High school scoreboard, 4-11

Published:

 

TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE
(SCHEDULE SUBJECT TO CHANGE)
BASEBALL
Hockinson at Woodland, 4 p.m.
Washougal at R.A. Long, 4 p.m.
King’s Way Christian at Columbia-White Salmon, DH, 3 p.m.
Stevenson at Castle Rock, DH, 3:30 p.m.
La Center at Toutle Lake, 4 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Battle Ground at Skyview, 4 p.m.
Hudson’s Bay at Evergreen, 4 p.m.
Kelso at Mountain View, 4 p.m.
Prairie at Fort Vancouver, 4 p.m.
Washougal at Heritage, 4 p.m.
Lyle-Wishram at Columbia-White Salmon, DH, 3 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Battle Ground vs. Union, 5 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium
Heritage at Camas, 7 p.m.
Mountain View vs. Evergreen, 7 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium
Fort Vancouver at Kelso, 7 p.m.
Hudson’s Bay at Prairie, 7:30 p.m.
Castle Rock at Toledo-Winlock, 6 p.m.
King’s Way Christian at Columbia-White Salmon, 6 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
Columbia River at Mountain View, 3:30 p.m.
Skyview at Camas, 3:30 p.m.
Mark Morris at Hockinson, 4 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Camas at Battle Ground, 3:30 p.m.
Skyview at Heritage, 3:30 p.m.
Evergreen at Mountain View, 3:30 p.m.
Hudson’s Bay at Fort Vancouver, 3:30 p.m.
Kelso at Prairie, 3:30 p.m.
Hockinson at Columbia River, 3:30 p.m.
R.A. Long at Washougal, 3:30 p.m.
Ridgefield at Mark Morris, 4 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Union vs. Battle Ground, 3 p.m. at The Cedars at Salmon Creek
Washougal vs. Skyview, 3 p.m. at Tri-Mountain
Prairie vs. Kelso, 3 p.m. at Three Rivers
Hockinson vs. Woodland, 3:30 p.m. at Lewis River
Mark Morris vs. Ridgefield, 3:30 p.m. at Tri-Mountain
BASEBALL
4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE
W     L
Camas (6-2)    3    1
Skyview (5-2)    2    1
Battle Ground (5-3)    1    1
Heritage (4-6)    1    2
Union (4-6)    1    3

CAMAS 2, UNION 1
Camas    000     000     2—2    3    1
Union    000     001     0—1    5    1
Camas
Pitching — Sam Christopher 7 IP, win, 3 Ks, 1 BB; Highlights — Grant Heiser 1-3; Taylor Birchem 1-3, Taylor Adams 1-1 1 R, Ryan Kempf 1 R.
Union
Pitching — Jimmy Borzone 5 IP, 2 H, 3 Ks, 2 BB; Carter Sutton 2 IP, loss, 1 H, 3 Ks, 4 BB. Highlights — Borzone 1-3; Cole Susse 1-2; Sutton 1-2; Christian Brick 1-3, RBI; Bradley Grant 1-1 1 R.

SKYVIEW 4, BATTLE GROUND 1
Skyview    004     000     0—4    6    0
Bat.Grnd    000     001     0—1    3    1
Skyview
Pitching — Brody Barnum 7 IP, win, 9 Ks, 2 BB; Highlights — Daniel Copeland 2-4 2B 1R; Tanner Jacques 1-4 2B 3RBI; Michael Lundgren 2-3 RBI; Griffin Sissel 1-3 1R; Ryan Pitts 1R.
Battle Ground
Pitching — Tyler Russell 4 IP, loss, 5 H, 4 Ks, 2 BB; Tanner McDonald 3 IP, 1 H, 4 Ks, 1 BB; Highlights — Kalau Higgins 1-2; Patrick Randle 1-3; Andrew Pearce 1R.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE
W     L
Evergreen (6-2)    5    0
Kelso (4-4)    4    1
Prairie (2-7)    2    3
Hudson’s Bay (2-3)    0    2
Fort Vancouver (0-3)    0    2
Mountain View (2-5)    0    3

PRAIRIE 11, HUDSON’S BAY 1
(6 innings)
Prairie     200     027    —11    9    1
H. Bay     100     000    —  1    3    2
Prairie
Pitching — Blake Robb 6 IP, 5 K, 2 BB; Highlights — Connor Smith 1-3; Greg Bernash 1-4, RBI; Alec Gawley 2-2, RBI, 2B; Drake Estes 2-3, 2 RBI; Brandon Martinez 1-3; Joe Nickel 1-2, 2B; Blake Robb 1-2.
Hudson’s Bay
Pitching — Allan Merrill 5 IP, 4 K; Marco Cadiz 0.2 IP, Peyton Westwick 0.1 IP. Highlights — Quadrese Teague 2-3, 2B; Carter Morse 1-3.
JV — Prairie won.

KELSO 25, FORT VANCOUVER 1
(5 innings)
Fort     100     00—1    5    10
Kelso     (13)17    4x—25    10    1
Fort Vancouver
Pitching — Justin Vernon 2 IP, 2 K; Robert Doty 1 IP, 2 K; Nick Laurenza 1 IP, 1 K; Highlights — Nick Laurenza 1-1, R; Tyler Runkle 2-3; Ezekel Block 1-3; Justin Vernon RBI; Pepper Stokes 1-2.
Kelso
Pitching — Payton Noah 5 IP, 7 K; Highlights — River Liepa 1-1, HR, 4 RBI; Zach Thrifall 2-3, 2 R.

EVERGREEN 4, MOUNTAIN VIEW 0
Evergreen    102     100     0—4    9    2
MtnView    000     000     0—0    3    1
Evergreen
Pitching — Tommy Snyder 7 IP, win, 3 H, 10 K, 0 BB; Highlights — Trevor Swartz 2-2 2B HR RBI 2 R; Hibhard 3-4 1 R; Snyder 1-4 RBI; Payton Monda 2-3 2B; Nate Tomas 1-3 RBI.
Mountain View
Pitching — Trevor Moore 4 IP, loss, 7 H, 7 K, 2 BB; Crossley Trono 0 IP; Andrew Hensley 3 IP, 2 H, 2 K, 2 BB; Highlights — Spencer Warner 1-3 2B; Grant Francis 1-3 2B; Lucas Gregory 1-3.
2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE
W     L
Washougal (4-1)    2    0
Columbia River (3-4)    2    0
R.A. Long (4-1)    1    0
Ridgefield (4-2)    1    1
Mark Morris (3-4)    1    2
Woodland (4-2)    1    2
Hockinson (1-5)    0    3

COLUMBIA RIVER 12,
MARK MORRIS 2
MMorris    000     20     —  2    6    6
Col.River    003     72     —12    8    1
Mark Morris
Pitching — Lane Spenker 3.1 IP, loss, 6 H, 6 R, 2 K; Jack Shipley 0.1 IP, 1 H, 4 R, 2 BB; Connor Stange 0.2 IP, 1 H, 2 R, 2 BB; Highlights — Spenker 1-3; Dawson St. Jean 2-2 2B; Devin St. Jean 1-2; Brent Myklebust 1-2; Noah Majia 1-1.
Columbia River
Pitching — Nick Nygard 4 IP, win, 5 H, 2 R, 4 Ks, 4 BB; Kade Gerlack 1 IP, 1 H, 1 K; Highlights — Royce Cone 2-4 RBI 3R; Koben Jamison 1-2 2RBI; Brian Rice 1-4 2RBI 1 R; Dakota Mason 1-3; Trey Rogers 3 R; Shawn Craig 1 R; Nygard 2-3 2-2B 2RBI; Gavin Manheimer RBI 1 R; Sam Jacobs 1-1 RBI 3 R.
SOFTBALL
NON-LEAGUE
LA CENTER 3, PRAIRIE 2
La Center    030     000     0—3    4    2
Prairie     001     010     0—2    5    0
La Center
Pitching — Abby England 7 IP, win, 15 Ks, 6 BB; Highlights — Megan Muffett 1-4 2B; Kaylie Faul 1-3; Maddie Stimmel 1-3 2B 1R; Caitlyn Thompson 1 R; Coral Clark 1-3 RBI 1R; Josie Elston 1 RBI.
Prairie
Pitching — Olivia Meyers 2 IP, 3 H, 2 Ks, 1 BB; Mallory Williams 3 IP, 1 H, 2 BB; Chloe Blehm 2 IP, 1 BB. Highlights — Ashley Shelton 2-4; Blehm 2-2 2B RBI; Williams 1-2; Hailey St. Peter 1 R,
SB.

COLUMBIA RIVER 5, EVERGREEN 3
Evergreen     200     001     0—3    3    3
C. River     000     031     1—5    8    2
Evergreen
Pitching — Carissa Cuttler 6 IP, 8 K, BB; Highlights — R. Cypers 2-4, 1 R; Hailey DeHaven 1-3, RBI, 3B.
Columbia River
Pitching — Emma Klundt 4 IP, 10 K; Andrea Hoey 3 IP, 6 K; Highlights — Chase Eisenhower 1-3, 1 R, 2 SB; Jadyn Schofield 1-2, 1 R, 1 RBI, 2 SB; Cassie Grigg 2-3, 1 R, 1 RBI; Cassie Baldino 2-3, 2 R, 2B; Aubree Jones 1-2, 1 RBI; Emma Klundt 1-3, 1 RBI.
BOYS SOCCER
2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE
W     L    T
Columbia River (8-0-1)    5    0    0
Ridgefield (5-2-2)    4    1    0
Hockinson (3-6-0)    3    2    0
R.A. Long (5-4-0)    3    2    0
Mark Morris (2-4-1)    2    3    0
Woodland (4-6-0)    1    5    0
Washougal (1-8-0)    0    5    0

R.A. LONG 2, WOODLAND 1
Woodland
Goals (assists) — Mark Gomez (un); Goalkeeper saves — Filiberto Alamilla 4.
Halftime — 1-1. JV — R.A. Long 4-1

RIDGEFIELD 2, MARK MORRIS 1
No report

COLUMBIA RIVER 7, WASHOUGAL 0
Washougal
Goalkeeper saves — JJ Dobles 6.  Coach’s standout — Christian Schicker, Nick Erickson.
Columbia River
Goals (assists) — Jake Connop (Jackson Kleier), Candler Bolte (Jacob Warthen), Marcos Diaz (Connop), Ethan Adams (Trey Johnson), Jake Connop (unassisted), Alfonso De La Paz (unassisted), Daniel Kruzhkov (De La Paz) . Goalkeeper saves — David Gonzalez-Martinez 5
Halftime — 4-0. JV — River 5-0.

1A TRICO LEAGUE
W     L    T
Toledo (6-1-0)    4    0    0
La Center (4-2-3)    3    1    1
King’s Way Chr. (4-2-0)    3    2    0
Columbia-WS (2-2-1)    2    1    1
Seton Catholic (3-5-0)    2    3    0
Stevenson (1-4-0)    1    4    0
Castle Rock (0-5-0)    0    4    0

LA CENTER 2, SETON CATHOLIC 0
La Center
Goals (assists) — Austin Taylor (Landon Martin),  Dylan Rivers (Jared Cox).
Goalkeeper saves — Alex Moulton 5, Hagen DeSean 1.
Halftime — 0-0.