High school scoreboard 4/20

By Tim Martinez, Columbian Assistant Sports Editor

Published:

 

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

Fort Vancouver at Evergreen, 4 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Kelso, 4 p.m.

Mountain View at Prairie, 4 p.m.

Ridgefield at Washougal, 4 p.m.

Columbia River at R.A. Long, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Skyview at Camas, 4 p.m.

Heritage at Union, 4 p.m.

Evergreen at Kelso, 4 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Prairie, 4 p.m.

Mountain View at Fort Vancouver, 4 p.m.

Woodland at Washougal, 4 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Washougal at Hockinson, 4 p.m.

Mark Morris at R.A. Long, 6 p.m.

Woodland at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Stevenson at King’s Way Christian, 6 p.m.

La Center at Columbia-White Salmon, 6 p.m.

Seton Catholic at Castle Rock, 6 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Ridgefield at Columbia River, 3:30 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Battle Ground at Union, 3:30 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Evergreen, 3:30 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Kelso, 3:30 p.m.

Mountain View at Prairie, 3:30 p.m.

Washougal at Columbia River, 3:30 p.m.

Ridgefield at Hockinson, 3:30 p.m.

R.A. Long at Mark Morris, 4 p.m.

Northwest Christian-Lacey at King’s Way Christian, 3:30 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Mark Morris vs. Hudson’s Bay, 3 p.m. at Heron Lakes

Ridgefield at Hockinson, 3:30 p.m. at Cedars at Salmon Creek

BASEBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Skyview (8-2) 4 1

Camas (9-3) 6 2

Battle Ground (7-4) 3 2

Union (5-9) 2 6

Heritage (4-9) 1 5

BATTLE GROUND 9, UNION 2

CAMAS 6, HERITAGE 3

Camas 200 022 0—6 9 0

Heritage 000 000 3—3 8 1

Camas

Pitching — Ryan Behnke 5 IP, 0 R, 4 H, 3 K, 1 BB, win; AJ Geaslan 1 IP, 0 R, 0 H, 1 K; Nate Kordenat 0.2 IP, 3 ER, 4 H, 0 K, 1 BB; Sam Christopher 0.1 IP, 0 R, 0 H, 1 K. Highlights — Grant Heiser 3-4, 2 runs, 3B, RBI; Taylor Adams 1-4, run; Sam Christopher 1-3, run, 2B, 2 RBI, BB; Tanner Howington 2-3, 2 RBI, BB; Luke Bruno 1-3; Trevor Bentley BB, run; Semisi Schultz 1-2, run, BB; Kristian Hellberg RBI, 2 BB.

Heritage

Pitching — Hardesh 5.2 IP, 7 ER, 9 H, 2 K, 5 BB, loss; J. Paten 0 R, 0 H, 2 BB. Taryn Yarnell 1-3, run, 2B, RBI, BB; Brayden Butterfield 1-4, run; Chase Hendy 1-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Deven Clevidence BB; Forrest Hoisington 1-4; Damen Gilmore 2-3; Grayson Hoskins 2-3, run.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Evergreen (7-4) 6 2

Kelso (6-5) 6 2

Mountain View (7-5) 5 3

Prairie (4-8) 4 4

Hudson’s Bay (4-7) 2 6

Fort Vancouver (1-8) 1 7

PRAIRIE 13, FORT VANCOUVER 5

Prairie 540 020 2—13 12 2

Ft. Van. 001 220 0—5 6 3

Prairie

Pitching — Alec Gawley 4 IP, win; Logan Jones 3 IP. Highlights — Greg Bernash 1-3, 2B; Brady Majewski 1-2; Connor Smith 2-4; Gawley 1-5, RBI; Drake Estes 1-3; Brendan Martinez 1-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Joe Nickel 1-3, 3B, 3 RBI; Taylor Beaupre 1-1; Jones 1-3; Blake Robb 2-3.

Fort Vancouver

Pitching — Nick Laurenza 1.1 IP, loss; Robert Doty 5.2 IP, 5 Ks. Highlights — Anthony Wilhite 1-1; Doty 2-3, 2B, RBI; Zeke Block 1-4; Justin Vernon 2-4, 3 RBI.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 9,

HUDSON’S BAY 1

Bay 001 000 0—1 4 0

MView 400 500 x—9 8 1

Hudson’s Bay

Pitching — Beeler 4 IP, 9 ER, 7 H, 6 BB, loss; Jenisch 2 IP, 0 R, 1 H, 3 BB, 4 K. Highlights — Teague 1-3, run; Schram 2-3, RBI; Jenisch 1-2.

Mountain View

Pitching — Trevor Moore 5 IP, 0 ER, 1 R, 4 H, 1 BB, 6 K, win; Hayden Minich 1.1 IP, 0 R, 0 H, 0 BB, 2 K; Nick McKelvey 0.2 IP, 0 R, 1 K. Highlights — Spencer Warner 1-2, 2 runs, 2B, RBI, 2 BB; Nick McKelvey 1-3, 2 runs, 2B, RBI, BB; Andre Scheer 2 runs, 2 BB; Grant Francis run, RBI; Lucas Gregory 1-1, run, 2B, 3 RBI, BB; Andrew Hensley 2-4, RBI; Garrett Moen 2-4, RBI; John Marak 1-3, BB; Andrew Gulliford run, BB.

SOFTBALL

4A Greater St. Helens  LEAGUE

W L

Camas (9-1) 6 1

Union (8-4) 3 2

Skyview (5-2) 2 2

Heritage (4-5) 1 4

Battle Ground (5-6) 1 4

CAMAS 4, UNION 0

Camas 040 000 0—4 9 1

Union 000 000 0—0 1 3

Camas

Pitching — Kennedy Ferguson 7 IP, win, 11Ks. Highlights — Alyssa Tomasini 3-4, 2B, RBI; Allie Hancock 1-4; Johnson 2-4; Nidick 1-1; Wong 1-3, RBI; Katie Hancock 1-3, 2 RBI.

Union

Pitching — Maddie McClelland 7 IP, loss, 5 Ks. Highlights — Samantha Crawford 1-1.

NON-LEAGUE

BATTLE GROUND 8, R.A. LONG 6

RAL 312 000 0—6 13 3

BG 120 203 x—8 12 1

R.A. Long

Pitching — Bjorge 6 IP, 3 ER, 8 R, 12 H, 2 K, 2 BB, loss. Highlights — Todd 4-4, run, RBI; Todd 2-4, run, RBI; Harvill 2-4, run, RBI; Strahan 1-4, run; Zimmerman 1-2, run, RBI; Fesler 1-3, RBI; Hamer 1-3, run; Donaldson 1-1, 2B.

Battle Ground

Pitching — Jennifer Westrand 7 IP, 6 ER, 13 H, 2 K, 0 BB, win. Highlights — McKayla Perry 4-4, 2 runs, 2B, 4 RBI; Brianna Adams 1-3; Westrand 3-4, RBI; Alexis Morrison 2-4, RBI; Morgan Stradley 1-3, run; Haley Buck 2 runs, BB; Hannah Starnes 2 runs, RBI; Lorigan Steuben 1-2, run.

BOYS SOCCER

4A GREATER St. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Battle Ground (6-2-3) 2 0 2 8

Camas (8-1-2) 2 1 1 7

Heritage (9-2-1) 2 2 0 6

Skyview (6-3-2) 2 2 0 6

Union (3-5-4) 0 3 1 1

HERITAGE 1, UNION 0

Heritage

Goal (assist) — Spencer Clark (Max Basarab). Goalkeeper — Randy Ausborn 4. Coach’s standout — Ruvim Lavarchuk.

Union

Goalkeeper saves — Brandon Wolter 4.

JV — Union 3-1.

SKYVIEW 2, CAMAS 1

Skyview

Goals (assists) — Carlos Mejia (unassisted), Michael Kimbrell (Wyatt Stallman); Goalkeeper saves — Dylan Debaldo 6 saves.

Camas

Goal (assist) — Dominic Fewel (Max Bilsborough). Goalkeeper saves — Spencer Vela 4.

Halftime — 0-0.

JV — Skyview 3-0.

3A GREATER St. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Mountain View (8-2) 4 0 0 12

Evergreen (5-4-2) 4 1 0 12

Prairie (4-5-1) 3 1 0 9

Kelso (4-6) 1 4 0 3

Hudson’s Bay (3-7) 1 4 0 3

Ft Vancouver (2-9-1) 1 5 0 3

EVERGREEN 4, HUDSON’S BAY 2

Evergreen

Goals (assists) — Killian Burris (Levan Zhividze), Burris (Zhividze), Burris (Roman Zhorzholiani), Nathan Cojocaru (Zhividze); Goalkeeper saves — Blaine Mckee 5.

Hudson’s Bay

Goals (assists): Jair Nunez (unassisted), Nunez (unassisted). Goalkeeper saves — Colin Marshall 4

Halftime: Hudson’s Bay 2-1

PRAIRIE 3, FORT VANCOUVER 0

Prairie

Goals (assists) — Taylor Lawhead (Owen Clayton) Jayden Ackerman (Clayton), Tim Kovalenko (Hunter Anderson); Goalkeeper saves — Tristan Glaser 3.  Coach’s standout — Clayton.

Fort Vancouver

Goalkeeper saves — Morgan Weinmaster 7.  Coach’s standout — Cristian Ruiz.

Halftime — 1-0.

JV — Prarie 2-0.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 1, KELSO 0

Mountain View

Goals (assists) — Antonio Flores-Hernadez (Daniel Vanegas); Goalkeeper saves — Nicholas Popoca 2.  Coach’s standout — Robert Grozav.

Halftime — 0-0.

JV — Mountain View.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Toledo-Winlock (10-1) 8 0 0 24

Columbia-WS (5-3-1) 5 2 1 16

King’s Way Chr. (6-3) 5 3 0 15

La Center (5-3-3) 4 2 1 13

Seton Catholic (4-7) 3 5 0 6

Stevenson (1-7) 1 7 0 3

Castle Rock (0-8) 0 7 0 0

Tuesday’s late results

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 4,

SETON CATHOLIC 0

King’s Way Christian

Goals (assists) — Austin Lauser, Dylan Colf (Lauser), Colf (Lauser), Colf (Gerrit Cochell). Goalkeeper saves — Colton Lange 7. Coach’s standout — Colton Lange.

Halftime — King’s Way Christian 2-0.

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 3, STEVENSON 2

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

WOODLAND 78,

MARK MORRIS 67

100 — Anthony Clifford (W) 11.7; 200 — Tyler Flanagan (W) 24.0; 400 — Joshua Preston (W) 53.3; 800 — Kameron Werner (MM) 2:18.8; 1,600 — Kameron Werner (MM) 4:57.3; 3,200 — Josiah Anderson (W) 11:11.7; 110 hurdles — Jacob Davis (W) 14.9; 300 hurdles — Cody Schreier (MM) 45.8; 400 relay — Woodland 47.7; 1,600 relay — Woodland 3:51.7; Shot put — Damon Holland (W) 41-10; Discus — Collin Whittaker (MM) 123-9½; Javelin — Cody Schreier (MM) 139-9; Long jump — Tyler Flanagan (W) 18-2½; Triple jump — Truman Costello (MM) 35-½; High jump — Alexzander Bishop (W) 5-6; Pole vault — Dane Kitchens (MM) 12-3.

Tuesday’s late results

SKYVIEW 100, HERITAGE 45

100 — Jack Thomas (S) 11.19; 200 — Jack Thomas (S) 23.37; 400 — C. Ryan (H) 50.77; 800 — Zeke Olsen (S) 2:06.16; 1,600 — J. Southard (H) 2:06.16; 3,200 — Bruce Erickson (S) 10:45; 110 hurdles — D. Baraiac (H) 14.93; 300 hurdles — Niko Eria (S) 42.3; 400 relay — Skyview 44.81; 1,600 relay — Skyview 3:57; Shot put — Connor Jensen (S) 60-3; Discus — Connor Jensen (S) 143-0; Javelin — Adam Sorenson (H) 141-2; Long jump — Mekhai Belcha (H) 19-8; Triple jump — Mekhai Belcha (H) 41-3; High jump — Ethan Gould (S) 6-3; Pole vault — Lane Flintoff (S) 13-9.

AT WASHOUGAL

Teams — R.A. Long, Hockinson, Washougal (scores not available)

100 — Ethan Sterkel (RA) 11.45; 200 — Justin Snodgrass (W) 22.96; 400 — Larry Knox (RA) 54.29; 800 — Gabriel Dinnel (W) 2:10.19; 1,600 — Kyle Peterson (H) 4:34.59; 3,200 — Nick Sarysz (RA) 10:35.97; 110 hurdles — Kenny Kanthak (W) 16.07; 300 hurdles — Kenny Kanthak (W) 42.21; 400 relay — Washougal 45.26; 1,600 relay — Washougal 3:45.19; Shot put — William Hofstede (H) 41-7; Discus — Christopher Ofstun (RA) 147-0; Javelin — Bailey Jones (H) 155-¾; Long jump — Ethan Sterkel (RA) 20-3; Triple jump — Nathan Tofell (W) 37-9; High jump — Ethan Sterkel (RA) 6-4; Pole vault — Tanner Lees (W) 12-0.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

WOODLAND 94,

MARK MORRIS 56

100 — Julia Stepper (W) 12.4; 200 — Julia Stepper (W) 26.2; 400 — Sarah Retter (W) 1:01.5; 800 — Mary VandenBerg (MM) 2:39.8; 1,600 — Mary VandenBerg (MM) 5:43.8; 3,200 — Brooke Hogsed (MM) 13:43.1; 100 hurdles — Nicole Guthrie (W) 17.5; 300 hurdles — Kayley Autrey (W) 53.5; 400 relay — Woodland 55.0; 800 relay — Woodland 1:52.3; 1,600 relay — Woodland 4:24.8; Shot put — Marlene Lopez-Cruz (W) 25-10; Discus — Nicole Guthrie (W) 82-8½; Javelin — McKenna Flanagan (W) 103-5; Long jump — Julia Stepper (W) 17-1½; Triple jump — Hayley Costello (MM) 30-0; High jump — Nicole Guthrie (W) 5-0; Pole vault — Kayley Autrey (W) 7-0.

Tuesday’s late results

SKYVIEW 115, HERITAGE 34

100 — J. Schutz (S) 14.44; 200 — A. Wallace (H) 27.88; 400 — M. Harbertson (S) 1:09.8; 800 — P. Timmons (S) 2:24.88; 1,600 — K. Kaufman (S) 5:29.83; 3,200 — L. Rutherford (S) 12:04; 100 hurdles — B. Norwood (S) 17.26; 300 hurdles — B. Tobiasson (S) 49.50; 400 relay — Skyview 52.06; 800 relay — Heritage 1:50; 1,600 relay — Skyview 4:23; Shot put — R. Riley (S) 33-5½; Discus — Thomas (H) 102-4; Javelin — G. Schlotz (S) 83-1; Long jump — M. Lowery (S) 16-4; Triple jump — M. Lowery (S) 33-2; High jump — J. Lentz (S) 4-8; Pole vault — M. Bretzing (S) 7-6.

AT WASHOUGAL

Teams — R.A. Long, Hockinson, Washougal (scores not available)

100 — Alyssa Pittman (RA) 13.14; 200 — Alyssa Chapin (H) 27.1; 400 — Kiara Kallie (W) 1:06.72; 800 — Amelia Pullen (W) 2:45.03; 1,600 — Amelia Pullen (W) 5:41.46; 3,200 — Julia Zora (H) 13:37.24; 100 hurdles — Alyssa Chapin (H) 16.28; 300 hurdles — Alyssa Chapin (H) 48.18; 400 relay — R.A. Long 53.3; 800 relay — Washougal 1:54; 1,600 relay — Washougal 4:41.55; Shot put — Madeline Wolff (RA) 32-5; Discus — Kiersten De La Rocha (W) 95-0; Javelin — Shiane Oerding (H) 105-2; Long jump — Kierrla Yates (RA) 14-81/2; Triple jump — Gracie Dolan (W) 31-21/2; High jump — Morgan Stinchfield (W) 4-10; Pole vault — Kierrla Yates (RA) 10-3.

GIRLS GOLF

SKYVIEW 194,

BATTLE GROUND 249

At Tri-Mountain

SKYVIEW — Ellie Johnson 50, Maddy Starwalt 46, Lauren Garrow 47, Kyla Thomas 58, Maddy McKinney 51, Keely Mickel 51.

BATTLE GROUND — Zoe Mosby 56, Emily Davidson 59, Maggie Smarr 58, Kalista Ferrero 76, Grace Ritola 81.

UNION 200,
HERITAGE incomplete

At Camas Meadows

UNION — Karsyn Rushing 40, Katie Brockley 55, Cassidy Pettitt 54, Ashley Bowmer 57, Vanessa Hoang 53, Mallory Greer 53.

HERITAGE — Kylie Davis 94, Shweta Nand 85, Emily Godsill 78.

KELSO 216,
FORT VANCOUVER incomplete

At Three Rivers

KELSO — Sarah Brewer 52, Ellie Woodward 54, Ellia McCoy 55, Payton Merrill 55, Alissa Mitchell 64, Kylee Gibbs 59.

FORT VANCOUVER — Kiana Coburn 48, Hallie Tibbits 51.

HOQUIAM 237, LA CENTER 252, ELMA 307

At Highland GC, Cosmpolis

HOQUIAM — Bailey Smith 57, Josie Emery 59, Jordan Cox 59, Mckenna Booen 62, Brooke Bogdanovich 73.

LA CENTER — Taylor Entenman 50, Kira Hall-Sass 60, Katie Daugherty 70, Kalyn Flatt 72, MJ McShane 88.

ELMA — Alexis Cooper 56, Carrie Sheed 78, Morgan Dalrymple Morgan Rhoden 91, Hanna Bunch 103.

Tuesday’s late result

PRAIRIE 176,

MOUNTAIN VIEW 192

PRAIRIE — Delainey Patterson 41, Baylee Robertson 41, Madi Schmid 48, Emma Sorenson 46, Allie Selee 75, Lauren Hopgood 60.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Annie Lu 44, Audrey Chang 46, Maria Maratos 53, Marcziana Copeland 60, Calley West 44, Shaina Goerisch 65.