Clark County Fair results, 2017

08-12 fair results

Published:

 

July 29

4H Shooting Sports

Sr. Compound, Grand Champ, Justin Brooks, La Center.

Res. Gr. Champ, Charlie Sarensen, Ridgefield.

Blue, Randi Richards, Ridgefield.

Int. Compound, Grand Champ, Christina Sarensen, Ridgefield.

Jr. Compound, Grand Champ, Evalira Natterstad, Ridgefield.

Res. Gr. Champ, William Starke, Brush Prairie.

White, Aaron Pierson, Brush Prairie.

Sr. Recurve, Grand Champ, Natalie Dean, Ridgefield.

Res. Gr. Champ, Randi Richards, Ridgefield.

Red, Andrew Murray, Brush Prairie.

Red, Phillip Stryker, Ridgefield.

Red, Sydney Dran, Ridgefield.

Jr. Air Rifle, Grand Champ, Evalira Natterstad, Ridgefield.

Res. Gr. Champ, Lillie Ogle, Brush Prairie.

Red, Brandon Gossett, La Center.

Jr. .22 Rifle, Grand Champ, Carmen Beickel, Ridgefield.

Res. Gr. Champ, Paige Brickel, Ridgefield.

Red, Hudson Lowry, Brush Prairie.

Sr. .22 Rifle, Grand Champ, Spencer Gwinn, Amboy.

Shotgun Trap, Grand Champ, Spencer Gwinn, Amboy.

Aug. 1

4H Cloverbuds

Participation Ribbons

Abigail Pierson, Camas.

Kallen Schonert, Camas.

Lucy Molinari, Vancouver.

Emmett Summers, Battle Ground.

Andrew Fish, Camas.

Katelynn Kelley, Vancouver.

CJ Lindell, Battle Ground.

Bella Dahl, Vancouver.

Talon Coss, Woodland.

Cheynne Coss, Woodland.

Payton Person, Vancouver.

Nathan Gillock, Brush Prairie.

Faith Roberts, Battle Ground.

Dustin Coulter, Ridgefield.

Harrison Hartrim-Lowe, Vancouver.

McKinley Wilding, Vancouver.

Sara Chamberlain, Camas.

Brianna Gould, Battle Ground.

Sydney Boyse, La Center.

Hastin Polka, Camas.

Clara Johnston, Vancouver.

Wesley Butcher, Brush Prairie.

Dakota Yancey, Yacolt.

Grady Gardner, Ridgefield.

Autumn Mullins-Hancock, Vancouver.

Matthew Hendrickson, Brush Prairie.

Noah Hendrickson, Brush Prairie.

Jordan Terry, Vancouver.

4H Vet Science

Sr. Grand Champ, Dayna Hines, La Center.

Sr. Res. Gr. Champ, Ronnie Bigler, La Center.

Int. Grand Champ, Jamie Osato, La Center.

Int. Res. Gr. Champ, Catherine Hartrim-Lowe, Vancouver.

Red, Randi Richards, Ridgefield.

White, Ally England, La Center.

4H Food & Nutrition Judging

Senior, Gr. Champion, Sydney Dean, Ridgefield.

Res. Gr. Champ, Best Oral Reasons, Natalie Dean, Ridgefield.

Blue, Randi Richards, Ridgefield.

Blue, Breana Wood, Amboy.

Blue, Danielle Gawronski, La Center.

Blue, Cameron Achziger, La Center.

Intermediate, Gr. Champion, Best Oral Reasons, Sara Baldwin, Battle Ground.

Res. Gr. Champ, Meredith Meats, Vancouver.

Blue, Bethan Tuchardt, Battle Ground.

Blue, Clara Smith, Battle Ground.

Blue, Heather Christenson, Ridgefield.

Blue, Devin Wood, Amboy.

Blue, Alana Wood, Amboy.

Junior, Gr. Champion, Acacia Hwang, Vancouver.

Res. Gr. Champ, Mia Achziger, La Center.

Blue, Cora McGill, Vancouver.

4H Brown Bag

Junior, Champion, Carys Dunning, Ridgefield.

Res. Champion, Cora McGill, Vancouver.

Blue, Aaron Pierson, Camas.

Blue, Sophia Brooks, Battle Ground.

Blue, Samuel Hartrim-Lowe, Vancouver.

Aug. 4

Daily Agricultural & Educational Display Awards

Grange, Agriculture & Education Award

4H Robitics, Educational Award

4H Llama, Best Theme Award

Kadow Farm, Special Agricultural Award

OC Floraculture – First Show

Youth, 7 Yrs & Younger, Best of Division, Corinne Zimel, Ridgefield.

Preteen, 8-12 Yrs, Best Division, Best Jr. Design Trophy, Kayla Will, Vancouver.

Teen, 13-17 Yrs, Best Division, Annalise Peterson, Vancouver.

Teen, 13-17 Yrs, Best Jr. Horticulture Trophy, Maddy Scott, Vancouver.

Teen, 13-17 Yrs, Peoples Choice, Maddy Klemz, Battle Ground.

Country Roads 1, Best of Division, Best Adult Design Trophy, Carole Schuldt, Portland.

Container Gardening, Best of Division, Kimberlee Elborn, La Center.

Dahlia, Best of Division, Max Olliern, Battle Ground.

Gladiola, Best of Division, Annette Weeks, Vancouver.

Annuals & Perennials, Best of Division, Judges Choice, Rick Boehm, Amboy.

Annuals, Perennials & Everlastings, Best of Division, Linda Hoffman , Ridgefield.

Helianthus/Sunflower, Best of Division, Larry Smith, Portland.

Rose, Best of Division, Margaret Snitzler, Vancouver.

Landscape Ornamentals Shrub & Tree, Best of Division, Best Adult Horticulture Trophy, Sharon Kitashima, Battle Ground.

Ornamental Grass, Best of Division, Larry Smith, Portland.

Vines, Best of Division, Clara Smith, Battle Ground.

Horticultural Collections, Best of Division, Maddy Scott, Vancouver.

OC Vegetables/Fruits – First Show

Youth, 8 & Under, Best of Division, Micah Hwang, Vancouver.

Adult, 17 & Older, Best of Division, Randy Hoffman, Battle Ground.

Judges Choice, People’s Choice, Linda Hoffman, Ridgefield.

Superintendent’s Choice, Dean Bottemiller, Vancouver.

OC Hobbies & Crafts

Youth, Under 6, Best of Division, Magdalene Tichy, Vancouver.

Res. Best of Division, Elijah Tully, Vancouver.

Youth, 6-11 Yrs, Best of Division, Kaytie Twelves, Vancouver.

Res. Best of Division, Keith VanGelder, Vancouver.

Youth, 12-17 Yrs, Best of Division, Joshua Bradshaw, Ridgefield.

Res. Best of Division, Caleb VanGelder, Vancouver.

Adult, 18 & Older, Best of Division, Allen Martin, Vancouver.

Res. Best of Division, Gene Will, Vancouver.

Master Craftsman, Best of Division, Ardis Maune, Vancouver.

Res. Best of Division, Jennifer Will, Vancouver.

Best Displayed Exhibit, Special Award, Harriette Hatch, Vancouver.

Honorable Mention, Kathy Powell, Vancouver.

Best Workmanship, Special Award, Darrell Reiger, Amboy.

Honorable Mention, Ken Kirkman, Battle Ground.

Most Original Design, Special Award, Samual Abron, Jr., Vancouver.

Honorable Mention, Elizabeth Keller, Vancouver.

Best Use of Recycled Materials, Special Award, Gloriah Lindquist, Battle Ground.

Honorable Mention, Dwight Bartlett, Vancouver.

Most Unusual Entry, Special Award, Elijah Walton, Amboy.

Honorable Mention, Michael Lerner, Ridgefield.

Best Fair-Themed, Special Award, Mel Berry, Ridgefield.

Honorable Mention, Rex Newcombe, Oregon City.

Crafts, Judge’s Choice, Rebecca Davenport, Battle Ground.

Honorable Mention, Emeline Wolff, Woodland.

Construction Toys, Judge’s Choice, Cole Gibson, Vancouver.

Honorable Mention, Adam Johnson, La Center.

Children’s Artwork, Judge’s Choice, Kylana Hegues, Kelso.

Honorable Mention, Andrea Uribe, Vancouver.

Crafts, Superintendent’s Choice, Patt Christiansen, Vancouver.

Honorable Mention, Jim Ploetz, Vancouver.

Construction Toys, Superintendent’s Choice, David Robinett, Battle Ground.

Honorable Mention, Aiden Windus, Battle Ground.

Children’s Artwork, Superintendent’s Choice, Emeline Wolff, Woodland.

Honorable Mention, Ben VanGelder, Vancouver.

Grange

Project Booth, Blue, Ft. Vancouver Camping Club #21, Vancouver.

Blue, Project Sweepstakes, Washington Grange #82, Vancouver.

Blue, Farger Lake #853, La Center.

Blue, Mt. Valley #79, Amboy.

Blue, Fishers #211, Vancouver.

Blue, Fern Prairie #866, Camas.

Blue, Farger Lake Jr. Grange #49, La Center.

OC Clothing

Machine Sewing Sr., Judge’s Choice, Lorraine Madrid, Ridgefield.

Machine Sewing Adult, Judge’s Choice, Sarah Voth, Kelso.

Machine Sewing Youth, Judge’s Choice, Hannah Tully, Vancouver.

Machine Sewing Jr., Judge’s Choice, Jessica Roesch, Vancouver.

Crochet Adult, Judge’s Choice, Janet Freeland, Vancouver.

Crochet Youth, Judge’s Choice, Cordelia Hansen, Woodland.

Knitting Adult, Judge’s Choice, Tara Penfeld, Vancouver.

Felt/Woven Adult, Judge’s Choice, Rosina Durkworth , Vancouver.

Handspun Yarn Sr., Judge’s Choice, Debra Brown , Yacolt.

Machine Emroidery Adult, Judge’s Choice, Celene Roesch, Vancouver.

Demo/Display Jedi, Special Award, Freya Hester, Battle Ground.

Demo Doll Fashion Show, Special Award, Dan Logan, Vancouver.

Youngest Exhibitor, Participant Award, Ryan Will, Vancouver.

Hand Sewing Jr., Honorable Mention, Noa Upfeld, Vancouver.

Machine Sewing Jr., Superintendent’s Choice, Kate Harring, Vancouver.

Machine Sewing Adult, Superintendent’s Choice, Dewen Carlson, Ridgefield.

Homespun Yard Senior, Superintendent’s Choice, Naomi Royle, Woodland.

Elsie Thompson/Recycle, Special Award, Hanna Tully, Vancouver.

Crochet Adult, Special Award, Emily McBride, Vancouver.

Prettiest Baby Contest

0-4 months, First, Grand Prize, Berline Daly, Portland.

Second, Lillian Rogers, Silverlake.

Third, Lenora Ward, Vancouver.

5-9 months, First, Sophia Randall, Vancouver.

Second, Keenan-James Draper, Vancouver.

Third, Anaya Williams, Vancouver.

10-14 months, First, Weston Schlappi, Woodland.

Second, Makeilah Larson, La Center.

Third, Elouise Zeits, Vancouver.

15-18 months, First, Evalina Joy, Vancouver.

Second, Elena Frate, Vancouver.

Third, Lanieya Granville, Battle Ground.

4H Pygmy Goat Show

Showmanship, Jr. Champ., Aedra Haesrath, Woodland.

Jr. Res. Champ., Greyson Madler, Ridgefield.

Sr. Champ., Karisa Sorenson, Battle Ground.

Sr. Res. Champ., Chance Forster, Kalama.

Int. Res. Champ., Skylar House, La Center.

Int. Champ., Sierra House, La Center.

Wether, Sr. Champ., Gr. Champ., Chance Forster, Kalama.

Sr. Res. Champ., Res. Gr. Champ., Karisa Sorenson, Battle Ground.

Jr. Res. Champ., Greyson Madler, Ridgefield.

Jr. Champ., Kayden Hull, Battle Ground.

Doe, Jr. Champ., Karisa Sorenson, Battle Ground.

Jr. Res. Champ., Sr. Res. Champ., Res. Gr. Champ., Sierra House, La Center.

Sr. Champ., Gr. Champ., Karisa Sorenson, Battle Ground.

Honorable Mention, Eva Crumlich, Vancouver.

Karissa Sorenson, Battle Ground.

Aug. 5

Daily Agricultural & Educational Display Awards

4H Goats, Agriculture & Education Award.

4H Shooting Sports, Educational Award.

4H Family Living, Special Educational Award.

OC Rabbits

Best in Show, Bethany Groseopf, Battle Ground.

Res. In Show, Lyle Pereira, Vancouver.

Best Display, Allen Fertuna, Camas.

OC Cavies

Best in Show, Allen Fertuna, Camas.

Res. In Show, Keagan Werner, Battle Ground.

Best Display, Teagan Griffin, Vancouver.

Aug. 6

Daily Agricultural & Educational Display Awards

4H Llama, Agriculture & Education Award.

4H Bees, Educational Award.

OC Beef, Special Agricultural Award.

OC Pigeons

Pigeon, Best in Show, Paris Horvat, Scappoose.

Res. In Show, Allen Fertuna, Camas.

Dove, Best in Show, Allen Fertuna, Camas.

Res. In Show, Tommy Bentley, Camas.

Pigeon – Youth, Best in Show, Keagan Werner, Battle Ground.

Res. In Show, Bradley Melton-Werner, Battle Ground.

Dove – Youth, Best in Show, Nahla Uilenberg, Ridgefield.

Res. In Show, Izabella Williams, Ridgefield.

OC Needlework

Superintendent, Randall Dekeaai, Vancouver.

Clark County Quilters-Hand Quilt, Rosina Duckworth, Vancouver.

Clark County Quilters-Machine Quilt, Shari Hammel, Longview.

Mary Burr $50 Award, Stephanie Munoz, Vancouver.

Machine Quilting, Judges Choice, Marcy Shindler, Vancouver.

Hand Quilting, Judges Choice, Mavis Kent, Battle Ground.

Afghan, Judges Choice, Kristie Linn, Vancouver.

Youth, Special Award-Best Child’s Piece, James Madrigal, Vancouver.

Judges Choice, Clark County Quilters, Leilia Bridger, Vancouver.

Adult , Special Award-Best Cross Stitch, Shani Aschieris, Vancouver.

Special Award-Recycled Material, Rita Allen, Ridgefield.

Senior, Special Award, Marilyn Beven, Vancouver.

Oldest, Special Award, Gracey Martin, Battle Ground.

Youngest, Special Award, Wesley Horch, Battle Ground.

Aug. 7

Bee Barn, Agriculture & Education Award.

Quilting & Needlework, Educational Award.

Maple Table/Hobbies & Crafts, Special Educational Award.