Camas tops Associated Press state high school football preseason rankings

Papermakers pick up seven of eight first-place votes

By Tim Martinez, Columbian Assistant Sports Editor

Published:

 

The Camas Papermakers top the Class 4A rankings in the Washington Associated Press High School Football preseason rankings released Wednesday.

Camas, the defending 4A state champion, received seven of eight first-place votes and 81 points to outdistance No. 2 Sumner (63).

Skyview came in at No. 8 in 4A. La Center was No. 3 in Class 1A.

 

Class 4A

  1. Camas (7)        81
  2. Sumner (1)       63
  3. Richland         58
  4. Gonzaga Prep     48
  5. Graham-Kapowsin  46
  6. Bothell          44
  7. Woodinville (1)  42
  8. Skyview          35
  9. Lake Stevens     27
  10. Chiawana         24

Others receiving 6 or more points: Skyline 12.

 

Class 3A

  1. Eastside Catholic (7) 88
  2. O’Dea (2)             75
  3. Kamiakin              67
  4. Lincoln               61
  5. Bonney Lake           42
  6. Garfield              30
  7. Ferndale              24
  8. Peninsula             22
  9. Squalicum             19
  10. Mt. Spokane           16

Others receiving 6 or more points: Timberline 12. Mountain View 10. Bellevue 9.

 

Class 2A                  

  1. Archbishop Murphy (10)  100
  2. Lynden                  81
  3. Tumwater                75
  4. Liberty (Issaquah)      58

(tie)Ellensburg            58

  1. Burlington-Edison       31
  2. Sedro-Woolley           28
  3. W. F. West              20

(tie)West Valley (Spokane) 20

  1. Prosser                 19

Others receiving 6 or more points: North Kitsap 18. Fife 10.

 

Class 1A

  1. Royal (8)          89
  2. Connell (1)        82
  3. LaCenter           54
  4. Mount Baker        47
  5. Cascade Christian  46
  6. Montesano          32
  7. Deer Park          24
  8. Meridian           23
  9. Colville           19
  10. Nooksack Valley    15

Others receiving 6 or more points: Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 14. Zillah 13. Freeman 12. Okanogan 10.

 

Class 2B

  1. Napavine (6)                   77
  2. Toledo                         51
  3. Kalama (1)                     47
  4. Liberty (Spangle)              43
  5. Asotin (1)                     42
  6. Pe Ell Willapa Valley          37
  7. Adna                           31
  8. LaConner                       24
  9. Northwest Christian (Colbert)  22
  10. Lind-Ritzville1Sprague         13

Others receiving 6 or more points: Ilwaco 9. Rainier 8. Life Christian Academy 8. Dayton 8. Colfax 7. Lake Roosevelt 7.

 

Class 1B

  1. Lummi (1)                  55
  2. Neah Bay (3)               53
  3. Almira Coulee-Hartline (1) 48
  4. Odessa-Harrington (1)      41
  5. Sunnyside Christian        40

Others receiving 6 or more points: Tacoma Baptist 21. Odessa 10.