High school scoreboard 3/11

By Tim Martinez, Columbian Assistant Sports Editor

Published:

 

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

SUBJECT TO CHANGE

BASEBALL

Lake Washington vs. Skyview, 6:30 p.m. at Propstra Stadium

Lake Washington at Union, 1 p.m.

Battle Ground at Puyallup, 7 p.m.

Ilwaco at Fort Vancouver, 10 a.m.

Columbia-White Salmon at Fort Vancouver noon

Columbia-White Salmon at Fort Vancouver, 2 p.m.

R.A. Long at Rochester, 3:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Prairie vs. Puyallup , 1 p.m. at Kelso

Rogers-Puyallup vs. Prairie, 11 a.m. at Kelso

Evergreen at Kamiakin, DH

BOYS SOCCER

Camas at Kamiakin, 3 p.m.

La Center at Battle Ground, noon

Heritage at Prairie, 2 p.m.

Union vs. Sunnyside, 11 a.m. at Zaepfel Stadium

Washougal vs. Mountain View, 2 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Chiawana vs. Skyview, 2 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Evergreen at West Valley-Yakima, 11 a.m.

Toledo-Winlock at R.A. Long, 2 p.m.

SOFTBALL

NON-LEAGUE

MOUNTAIN VIEW 9, WASHOUGAL 5

Washougal 021 200 0—5 6 3

Mt. View 321 003 x—9 10 3

Washougal (0-1)

Pitching — P. Forsberg 6 IP, 7 K; Highlights — K. Macrae-Smith 1-4; P. Martin 1-4, RBI; P. Forsberg 2 RBI; R. Soule 1-3; A. Thompson 1-3; M. Hungerford 2-2, RBI; B. Scholz RBI.

Mountain View (1-0)

Pitching — Angie Shadder 3 IP, W, 3 K; Maelyn O’Campo 4 IP, SV, 2 K; Highlights — Saydee Christenson 1-4, Jocelyn O’Campo 4-4, RBI; Sydney Brown 2-3, RBI; Raelyn Clemmer 1-2; Maelyn O’Campo 2-3.

BOYS SOCCER

NON-LEAGUE

EVERGREEN 0, SUNNYSIDE 0

Evergreen (0-0-1)

Goalkeeper saves — Matt Landson 3, Gabe Domingo 3. Coach’s standouts — Killian Burris, Danny Sanchez

UNION 1, DAVIS 1

Union

Goal — Mark Fabyanchuk (Aidan McGinty). GK Brandon Wolter 1. Coach’s standout — Connor Culp.

Halftime — Union 1-0.

BASKETBALL

OREGON BOYS

Class 6A Semifinal

Clackamas 78, West Linn 71

Jefferson PDX 63, Beaverton 54

Class 5A Championship

Wilsonville 51, Churchill 43

Class 4A Semifinal

Seaside 67, North Bend 55

Valley Catholic 67, Tillamook 52

OREGON GIRLS

Class 6A Tournament

Consolation Semifinal

St. Mary’s 65, South Medford 55

Sunset 45, Clackamas 33

Semifinal

Oregon City 54, South Salem 46

Southridge 36, Grant 34

Class 5A Tournament

Fourth Place

Marist 53, Crater 34

Third Place

Corvallis 53, Bend 33

Championship

La Salle 42, Silverton 28

Class 4A Tournament

Consolation Semifinal

Cascade 41, Mazama 36

North Marion 52, Baker 44

Semifinal

Banks 54, Marshfield 33

Sutherlin 57, Seaside 44