High school scoreboard 3/24

By Tim Martinez, Columbian Assistant Sports Editor

Published:

 

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

Camas at Kamiakin, 2 p.m.

Columbia River at Tigard (Ore.), 4:30 p.m.

Adna at Woodland, 4 p.m.

Mark Morris at W.F. West, 4:30 p.m.

Ridgefield at Centralia, 4:30 p.m.

Riverside (Ore.) at Columbia-White Salmon, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Columbia River at Camas, 4 p.m.

Mountain View at Battle Ground, 4 p.m.

Heritage at Fort Vancouver, 4 p.m.

Ridgefield at Skyview, 4:30 p.m.

Union at Hockinson, 4:30 p.m.

Evergreen at Mark Morris, 4 p.m.

Gig Harbor at Kelso, 4:30 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Hockinson, 5:45 p.m.

Prairie at Lake Oswego, 6:30 p.m. at Lakeridge HS

BOYS SOCCER

Prairie vs. Union, 4 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Fort Vancouver at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay vs. Heritage, 7 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Kelso vs. Skyview, 7 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Columbia River at R.A. Long, 6 p.m.

Hockinson at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Woodland at Washougal, 7 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Skyview at Columbia River, 3:30 p.m.

Evergreen at Battle Ground, 3:30 p.m.

Prairie at Heritage, 3:30 p.m.

Union at Kelso, 3:30 p.m.

Mountain View at Camas, 3:30 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Ridgefield, 3:30 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Hockinson, 4 p.m.

Castle Rock at R.A. Long, 3:30 p.m.

Baseball

3A Greater St. Helens  LEAGUE

W L

Evergreen (2-2) 1 0

Fort Vancouver 0 0

Kelso (1-3) 1 0

Mountain View (2-2) 0 0

Prairie (0-2) 0 1

Hudson’s Bay (2-2) 0 1

EVERGREEN 11, HUDSON’S BAY 1

Evergreen 020 150 1—11 13 0

Home 000 100 0—1 3 4

Evergreen

Pitching — Tommy Snyder 5 IP (W); Trevor Schwartz 2 IP; Highlights — Nate Tomas 1-4, 2B; Peyton Monda 2-5, 2 RBI; Josh Hibbard 2-4; Trevor Schwartz 3-3; Cam Hunt 1-3; Ryan Logan 3-3, RBI.

Hudson’s Bay

Pitching — Matt Schram 4.1 (L); Allan Merrill 0.2 IP; Quadrese Teague 1.2 IP; Carter Stephens 0.1; Highlights — Marco Cadiz 1-3; Carter Morse 1-3, RBI; Trent Palin 1-3.

KELSO 13, PRAIRIE 12

No other details reported

NON-LEAGUE

SKYVIEW 6, COLUMBIA RIVER 0

Skyview 003 100 2—6 7 0

Col. River 000 000 0—0 1 2

Skyview

Pitching — Brody Barnum 6 IP (W), 10 K; Nick Jennings 1 IP, 1K. Highlights — Tanner Jacques 1-4, R, RBI; Brody Barnum 2-4, 3 RBI, R

Columbia River

Pitching — Kade Gerlack 5 IP (L), 0 ER, 1 K; Highlights — Dakota Mason 1-2.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 12, WAHKIAKUM 5

Wahkiakum 212 000 0—5 5 1

King’s Way 440 022 x—12 7 1

Wahkiakum

Pitching — Niemeyer 1 IP, 7 ER; Wright 3.1 IP; Ferguson 1.2 IP. Highlights — Anderson 1-3; Brown 1-3; Record 1-4; Wilson 2-4.

King’s Way Christian

Pitching — Sam Lauderdale 2 IP, 4 ER, 6 K; Riley Danberg 3 IP, 1 ER, 3 H, 2 K; Brannan Meriwether 2 IP, 0 ER, 1 H, 1 K, 1 BB. Highlights — Karter Graves 1-4, 4 SB, 2 runs; Garrett Wellman 1-2, 3 runs, 3 SB, 3 BB; Damon Casetta-Stubbs 3-4, 2B, 3B, HR, 3 runs, 3 RBI; Lauderdale 3 runs, 4 SB, 2 BB; Liam Nabors 1-3, run, RBI, 2 BB; Meriwether 1-3, 2 RBI, 2 BB, 2 SB; Isaiah Parker 2 RBI.

SOFTBALL

4A Greater St. Helens  LEAGUE

W L

Union (4-1) 2 0

Camas (3-0) 2 0

Skyview (3-0) 0 0

Heritage (1-3) 0 2

Battle Ground (2-4) 0 2

CAMAS 5, HERITAGE 2

Camas 001 013 0—5 6 2

Heritage 200 000 0—2 6 1

Camas

Pitching — Alli Hancock 4 IP, 4 Ks; Kennedy Ferguson 3 IP, 7 Ks, win. Highlights — Alissa Tomasini 1-3, RBI, SB; Payton Bates 2-4, RBI; Alli Hancock 1-4; Katie Hancock 1-2, RBI; Abi Wong 1-2, 2B.

Heritage

Pitching — Bayleigh Snaric 7 IP, 2 ER, 2 Ks, loss. Highlights — Alana Nuttman 1-3; Snaric 0-2, RBI; Lorena Villa 2-3, 2B; Shelley Gracey 1-3, 2B, RBI; Anne Chaika 1-3; Hailey Killam 1-3.

UNION 15, BATTLE GROUND 9

B.Ground 000 342 0—9 14 0

Union 510 216 x—15 20 1

Battle Ground

Pitching — Danyelle Joli 6 IP, 4 K; Highlights — Brianna Adams 1-4, McKayla Perry 2-4, 2 R; Morgan Stradley 2-4, R, RBI, 2B; Alexis Morrison 3-4, 2 R, 2 RBI; Haley Buck 2-4, 2 R, 2B; Lorigan Steuben 2-3, R, 2 RBI; Danyelle Joli 1-4, 2 RBI, 2B; Jennifer Westrand 1-4, R, SB.

Union

Pitching — Maddie McClelland 6 IP, 1 K; Erin Miller 1 IP; Highlights — Anna Aguon 3-3, 5 R, RBI, HR, 3B, SB; Halee Winyard 3-5, 2 R, RBI, 2 SB; Erin Miller 2-4, R, 2 RBI, 2B; Maleya Burns 4-5, 2 R, 2 RBI, SB; Maddie McClelland 1-4; Kaitlin Manker 2-4, RBI; Samanthan Crawford 2-3, RBI; Brianna Fehrer 2-4, R, RBI, SB; Amanda LAil 2 R, SB; Morgan Kron 1-4, R, 3 RBI, HR.

Non-League

ROCHESTER 10, WOODLAND 4

Rochester 000 125 2—10 10 3

Woodland 210 010 0—4 8 0

Woodland

Pitching — Daylin Siple 5 IP; Gwen Elkinton 1 IP, loss; Carleigh Risley 1 IP. Highlights — Lila Russell 2-4; Justice Holcomb 3-4, 2B, RBI; Kelly Sweyer 2-4, 2B, RBI; Payton Foster 1-3.

SKYVIEW 19, WASHOUGAL 8

Skyview 228 70 —19 15 3

Washougal 104 12 —8 9 6

Skyview

Pitching — Mikelle Anthony 4.2 IP, win; Alex Carden .1 IP. Highlights — Anthony 3-4, HR, 3 RBI; Sydney Brown 4-5, 2B, 3 RBI; Nicole Christensen 2-4, HR, 3B, 2 RBI; Maddy Westervelt 3-3, 3 RBI; Ashlyn DeBoever 1-4; Abby Fischer 1-5; Bri Vire 2-4, 2B.

Washougal

Pitching — name x; Highlights — Ratcliffe 2-3, 2 RBI; Froeber 2-2, RBI; Paige Forsberg 1-2; Martin 2-3; Harner 1-2.

HOCKINSON 4, EVERGREEN 3

Hockinson 000 200 2—4 8 2

Evergreen 000 002 1—3 8 0

Hockinson

Pitching — Abby Runyon 7 IP (W), 2 ER, 15 K; Highlights — Ellie Skinner 2-4; Jenna Remenar 1-4, RBI, R; Emily Seekins 1-3, R, RBI; Hailey Runyon 1-3, RBI; Griffith 1-4; A. Runyon 1-3; Northrup 1-2.

Evergreen

Pitching — Carissa Cutler 6.1 (L), 4 ER, 7 K, Alli Bailey .2 IP. Highlights — Lexi Henderon 1-4; Kate Sagandorf 2-3; Cutler 1-3, HR, 2 RBI; Bailey 1-3; Sami Lee 1-3; Katie Kay 1-2; Samantha Combs 1-1.

PRAIRIE 13, LAKERIDGE 1

Prairie 341 14 —13 17 0

Lakeridge 100 00 —1 3 3

Prairie

Pitching — Chloe Blem 2 IP; Olivia Meyers 3 IP, 2 K. Highlights — Kylee Snider 3-3, 2 HR, 2B, 4 RBI; Clarissa Martinez 3-4, 2 RBI; Kate Lawhead 3-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Blem 2-3, 2 RBI; Meyers 1-3; Kailey St. Peter 3-3, 2 RBI; Natalie Hodges 1-3; Makiah Childers 1-2.

JV — Prairie 18-2.

KELSO 2, RIDGEFIELD 1
(8 innings)

Kelso 000 100 01—2 4 1

Ridgefield 000 100 00—1 5 2

Kelso

Pitching — Jordyn Ragan 8 IP (W), 13 K; Highlights — Saydie Harris 1-3, HR, RBI; Hailey Parson 1-3 GW RBI).

Ridgefield

Pitching — Kaia Oliver 8 IP (L), 15 K; Highlights — Emma Jenkins 2-4, HR, RBI; Calli Martin 2-4, 2B.

BOYS SOCCER

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

King’s Way Chr. (3-0) 2 0

Toledo-Winlock (4-1) 2 0

Columbia-WS (2-0) 2 0

La Center (1-2-2) 0 1

Castle Rock (0-2) 0 1

Stevenson (0-2) 0 2

Seton Catholic (1-3) 0 2

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 2,
SETON CATHOLIC 0

Seton Catholic

Goalkeeper saves — Blake Beckwith 8.

King’s Way Christian

Goals (assists) — Austin Lauser (PK), Uriah Beckley (Chris Cotton); Goalkeeper saves — Colton Lange 3.

Halftime — 0-0.

TOLEDO-WINLOCK 1, LA CENTER 0

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 3, STEVENSON 1

NON-LEAGUE

BATTLE GROUND 2, HUDSON’SBAY 0

Hudson’s Bay

Goalkeeper saves — Colin Marshall 3. Coach’s standout — Arnold Vasquez.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

3A Greater St. Helens  LEAGUE

EVERGREEN VS. PRAIRIE
(Team score unavailable)

100 meters — 1. Nolan Nickenham (P), 10.9; 200 — 1. Orin Johnson (E), 23.59; 400 — 1. Orin Johnson (E), 53.15; 800 — 1. Jackson Smithline (P), 2:15.0; 1,600 — 1. Luke Lund (P), 5:05.0; 3,200 — 1. Andrew Sagert (P), 11:23.0; 110 hurdles — 1. Caleb Sagert (P), 16.44; 300 hurdles — 1. Caleb Sagert (P), 45.50; 400 relay — 1. Prairie, 44.27; 1,600 relay — 1. Prairie, 3:42.0; Shot put — 1. Cesar Guzman (P), 41-2; Discus — 1. Scott Thurman (E), 134-9; Javelin — 1. Devin Ciobanu (E), 148-0; High jump — 1. Jerrin Hunter (E), 5-11; Long jump — 1. Darius Dancel (P), 19-11.75; Triple jump — 1. Jaelen Stephen (P), 40-5; Pole vault — 1. Jed Shaver (E), 12-0.

2A Greater St. Helens  LEAGUE

R.A. LONG 75.5 WOODLAND 68.5

100 meters — 1. Ethan Sterkel (RAL), 11.57; 200 — 1. Nolan Plank (RAL), 24.58; 400 — 1. Larry Knox (RAL), 53.41; 800 — 1. Marc Swenson (W), 2:19.93; 1,600 — Nicholas Sarysz (RAL), 4:47.60; 3,200 — 1. Nicholas Sarysz (RAL), 10:34.57; 110 hurdles — 1. Jacob Davis (W), 15.54; 300 hurdles — 1. Jacob Davis (W), 45.09; 400 relay — 1. Woodland (Anthony Clifford, Tyler Flanagan, Sebastian Martinez, Jacob Davis), 45.88; 1,600 relay — 1. Woodland (Tyler Flanagan, Sebastian Martinez, Kyle Groce, Jacob Davis), 3:43.07; Shot put — 1. Damon Holland (W), 42-2; Discus — 1. Christopher Ofstun (RAL), 137-9; Javelin — 1. Zachary Hayes (RAL), 132-6; High jump — 1. Ethan Sterkel (RAL), 6-0; Long jump — 1. Ethan Sterkel (RAL), 21-5; Triple jump — Isaac Hall (W), 36-3; Pole vault — 1. Evan Davidson (RAL), 9-6.

WASHOUGAL 90,
COLUMBIA RIVER 55

100 meters — 1. Davy (W), 11.50; 200 — 1. McGaffey (CR), 23.68; 400 — 1. McLaughlin (W), 45.22; 800 — 1. Prince (W), 2:03.03; 1,600 — 1. Pullen (W), 4:43.90; 3,200 — 1. Dinnel (W), 9:57.10; 110 hurdles — 1. Davy (W), 16.65; 300 hurdles — 1. Kanthak (W), 45.03; 400 relay — 1. Washougal, 45.22; 1,600 relay — 1. Washougal, 3:56.0; Shot put — 1. Shell (CR), 44-2.50; Discus — 1. Schedl (CR), 121-8; Javelin — 1. Totel (W), 151-6; High jump — 1. Carlson (CR), 5-9; Long jump — 1. McRee (W), 17-10; Triple jump — 1. Carlson (CR), 37-4; Pole vault — 1. Lees (11-0).

RIDGEFIELD 105,
MARK MORRIS 39
(Ridgefield winners)

100 meters — Bryan Tavera 11.54; 200 — Conner Bell 24.1. 400 — Brandon Lehto 53.7. 800 — Silas Griffith 2:08.8. 1,600 — Silas Griffith 4:41.2. 3,200 — Silas Griffith 11:02.0. 110 hurdles — Christian Meyer 18.6. 300 hurdles — Christian Meyer 50.91. 400 relay — Ridgefield 54.9. 1,600 relay — Ridgefield 3:57.2. Shot put — Trey Knight 57-8. Discus — Trey Knight 163-8.5. Triple jump — Conner Bell 37-7.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

3A Greater St. Helens  LEAGUE

EVERGREEN VS. PRAIRIE
(Team score unavailable)

100 meters — 1. Kaylin Sperley (P), 12.74; 200 — 1. Cali Dorszynski (E), 30.0; 400 — 1. Sophia Palena (P), 1:06.02; 800 — 1. Paige Darley (P), 2:45.0; 1,600 — 1. Katie Vroman (P), 6:00.0; 3,200 — 1. Meri Dunford (P), 12:09.93; 100 hurdles — 1. Valerie Schmidt (P), 16.88; 300 hurdles — 1. Valerie Schmidt (P), 48.73; 400 relay — 1. Prairie, 50.96; 800 relay — 1. Prairie, 1:59.0; 1,600 relay — 1. Prairie, 4:22.27; Shot put — 1. Abigail Brotherton (P), 33-5; Discus — 1. Abitail Brotherton (P), 87-8; Javelin — 1. Hannah Nienaber (P), 99-2; High jump — 1. Alyssa Smith (E), 5-4; Long jump — 1. Reymi Shelton (E), 15-6.75; Triple jump — 1. Katherine Schaefer (P), 32-1; Pole vault — 1. Alyssa Smith (E), 10-0.

2A Greater St. Helens  LEAGUE

WOODLAND 102, R.A. LONG 46

100 meters — 1. Julia Stepper (W), 12.78; 200 — 1. Julie Stepper (W), 26.91; 400 — 1. Elyse Booker (W), 1:07.82; 800 — 1. Natalie Biddix (W), 2:42.67; 1,600 — 1. Natalie Biddix (W), 6:00.35; 3,200 — 1. Ashlyn Holbein (W), 15:50.72; 100 hurdles — 1. Carinda Washburn (W), 18.28); 300 hurdles — 1. Sarah Retter (W), 51.93; 400 relay — 1. Woodland (Sara Retter, Julia Stepper, Kayla Fredricks, Kayley Autrey), 52.68; 800 relay — 1. Woodland (Elyse Booker, McKenna Flanagan, Chelsey Beardsley, Alee Cresap), 2:03.53; 1,600 relay — 1. Woodland (Natalie Biddix, McKenna Flanagan, Elyse Booker, Sarah Retter), 4:39.44; Shot put — 1. Madeline Wolff (RAL), 28-11; Discus — 1. Kei-Li Carey (RAL), 84-6; Javelin — 1 (t). Elyse Booker (W), 105-0; 1 (t) McKenna Flanagan (105-0); High jump — 1. Sarah Retter (W), 5-0; Long jump — 1. Julia Stepper (W), 18-3; Triple jump — 1. Carinda Washburn (W), 28-10.75; Pole vault — 1. Kierrla Yates (RAL), 9-0.

WASHOUGAL 80,
COLUMBIA RIVER 69

100 meters — 1. Foster (CR), 15.69; 200 — 1. Kallie (W), 29.12; 400 — 1. Kallie (CR), 1:06.84; 800 — 1. Swigerk (W), 2:42.90; 1,600 — 1. Pullen (W), 6:00.32; 3,200 — 1. Pullen (W), 12:37.40; 100 hurdles — 1. Walker (CR), 15.69; 300 hurdles — 1. Ellis (CR), 55.66; 400 relay — 1. Washougal, 54.08; 800 relay — 1. Washougal, 1:54.37; 1,600 relay — 1. Columbia River, 4:47.72; Shot put — 1. Hughes (CR), 31-5; Discus — 1. Kirsten D (W), 85-10; Javelin — 1. Kellogg (W), 60-6; High jump — 1. Rhoads (CR), 4-11; Long jump — 1. Rhoads (CR), 14-2; Triple jump — 1. Hawthorne (CR), 30-4.75; Pole vault — 1. Ellis (CR), 9-6.

MARK MORRIS 102,
RIDGEFIELD 51
(Ridgefield winners)

Shot put — McKenzie Ullom 26-1. Triple jump — Anita Carlson 28-4.

GIRLS TENNIS

MARK MORRIS 5, EVERGREEN 1

Singles — Andrea Nelson (MM) def. Claire Priebe 3-6, 6-4, default; Alexis Troy (MM) def. Hannah Bevilacqua 6-1, 6-3; Chloe Stahlheber (E) def. Hannah Jacobson 7-5, 6-4.

Doubles — Emily Coy/Miranda Roseman (MM) def. Hannah Thompson/Kaytlynn Kolb 6-0, 6-1; Chandra Lomax/Maddy Pond (MM) def. Meleah Darland/Skye Jacobsen 6-1, 6-1; LeeLee Parr/Riley Rawson (MM) def. Diana Tulisov/Hannah Burbach 6-3, 6-3.

COLUMBIA RIVER 6, PRAIRIE 0

Singles — Faith Grisham (CR) def. Hannah Weinberg 6-1, 6-0; Janice Kolesnikova (CR) def. Mariah Cabusao 6-1, 6-1; Truly Rylander (CR) def. Misa Le 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles — Natalie Black/Sophia Skimas (CR) def. Eve Anderson/Sarah Shirley 6-2, 6-3; Tabitha Raynor (CR) Sydney Bell  (CR) def. Jaelyn Vallely/Mia Munoz 6-2, 6-3; Lauren Huynh/Zoey Mikalatos def. Bella Walls/Angelica Espindola 6-2, 6-0.

JV — Columbia River 5-1

MOUNTAIN VIEW 5, SKYVIEW 1

Singles — Anna Lu (MV) d. Jasmine Lockey 6-2, 6-2; Juwoon Kim (MV) d. Amy Schneider 6-0, 6-1; Shreya Bhatra (MV) d. Marissa Hunter 6-1, 3-6, 6-1.

Doubles — Sarah Morgan/Karly Metz (S) d. Sabrina Wang/Sam McCarthy (MV) 6-0, 7-5; Dayna Vitek/Evan Winsheimer (MV) d. Megan Calvery/Marissa Bobay 6-4, 6-4; Grace Garmire/Jilliane Jackson (MV) d. Ciara McCormick/Sydney Steel 6-3, 6-2.

JV — Mountain View 5-1.

BATTLE GROUND 4,
HUDSON’S BAY 2

Singles — Andrea Besara (BG) d. Avery Honiker 6-1, 2-6, 6-3; Cora Cuti (BG) d. Cristine Ristow 6-2, 6-2; Lauren Kanooth (BG) d. Anita Didyk 6-0, 7-6 (5).

Doubles — Kayla Smith/Kyanne Smith (HB) d. Heather Helmes/Sarah Miller 6-0, 6-1; Jessica Lira/Alyssa Hann (HB) d. Sam Hipp/Taelynn Christopher 3-6, 6-0, 7-5;  Sam Phan/Linnea Wilson (BG) d. Savanna Strachen/Michele Vo 6-4, 7-5.

GIRLS GOLF

CAMAS 161, UNION 181

At par-36 Camas Meadows front 9

CAMAS — Hailey Oster 37, Emma Cox 42, Lauren Tsukimura 42, Abby Jiang 40, Wenny Cai 46, Avery Salvato 52.

UNION — Julieta Rendon 42, Karsyn Rushing 43, Katie Brockley 47, Cassidy Pettitt 49, Callie Mills 58, Vanessa Hoang 60.

SKYVIEW 201, HERITAGE Inc.

At par-36 Club Green Meadows

SKYVIEW — Lauren Garrow 47, Ellie Johnson 49, Kyla Thomas 52, Madeline McKinney 53, Maddy Starwalt 53.

HERITAGE — Keziah Nguyen inc., Shweta Nand inc., Emily Godsil inc., Kylie Dombrowski inc.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 200, KELSO 203

At par-34 Fairway Village

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Annie Lu, 46; Audrey Chang, 50; Marla Maratos, 50; Calley West 54; Jasmine Jones, 66.

KELSO — Sarah Brewer, 46; Molly Moroney, 53; Kylee Gibbs, 58; Ehia McDoy, 69; Payton Merrill, 55.

RIDGEFIELD 241,
BATTLE GROUND 242

At par-37 Tri Mountain

RIDGEFIELD — Kayla Besel, 49; Samantha Fenton, 58; Anna Goddard, 66; Morgan Ustick, 68.

BATTLE GROUND — Zoe Mosby, 53; Emily Davidson, 60; Maggie Smarr, 63; Erica Johnson, 66.

LA CENTER 259, HOQUIAM 279

At par-37 Tri-Mountain

LA CENTER — Taylor Entenman 44, Maddie Beutler 59, Kira Hall-Sass 72, MaryJane DeShane 94, Kalyn Flatt 99.