WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE
BASEBALL
Camas at Skyview, 4 p.m.
Union at Heritage, 4 p.m.
Columbia River at R.A. Long, 4 p.m.
Prairie at Evergreen, 4 p.m.
Hudson’s Bay at Fort Vancouver, 4 p.m.
Kelso at Mountain View, 4 p.m.
Hockinson at Ridgefield, 3 p.m.
Columbia River at R.A. Long, 4 p.m.
Woodland vs. Washougal, 4 p.m. at Louis Bloch Park
SOFTBALL
Evergreen at Union, 4 p.m.
Camas at La Center, 4 p.m.
Skyview vs. Columbia River, 4 p.m. at VGSA
Ridgefield at Prairie, 4 p.m.
Washougal at Columbia-White Salmon, DH, 3 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Mark Morris vs. Columbia River, 7 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl
Hockinson at Woodland, 7 p.m.
Ridgefield at Washougal, 7 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
Columbia-White Salmon, Stevenson at King’s Way Christian, 4 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Battle Ground at Heritage, 3:30 p.m.
Union at Camas, 3:30 p.m.
Columbia River at Mark Morris, 4 p.m.
Washougal at Hockinson, 3:30 p.m.
Ridgefield at R.A. Long, 3:30 p.m.
Baseball
2A Greater St. Helens LEAGUE
W L
Columbia River (2-3) 1 0
Mark Morris (3-1) 1 0
R.A. Long (3-1) 0 0
Ridgefield (2-1) 0 0
Washougal (2-1) 0 0
Hockinson (1-3) 0 1
Woodland (3-1) 0 1
COLUMBIA RIVER 14,
WOODLAND 4
Woodland 000 04 —4 2 4
Col. River 064 31 —14 14 4
Woodland
Pitching — Dustin Pitner 2.2 IP, loss; Bryce Mulder .1 IP; B. Williams 1 IP; B. Graham .2 IP; Syvertson 0 IP. Highlights — Nolan Audry 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI.
Columbia River
Pitching — Nick Nygard 5 IP, win, 0 ER, 8 Ks. Highlights — Royce Cone 3-4, 2 RBI; Sam Jacobs 1-3; Derek Mettler 0-1, RBI; Brian Rice 2-3, 2 2Bs, 3 RBI; Shawn Craig 1-4, RBI; Dakota Mason 2-4, 2B; Koben Jamison 1-2; Nygard 1-2; Shawn Sadler 1-1; Gavin Manheimer 2-3, 2B, 4 RBI.
MARK MORRIS 5, HOCKINSON 0
Hockinson 000 000 0—0 2 4
MM 000 000 0—5 4 1
Hockinson
Pitching — Niko Niehaus 5 IP (L), 3 ER, 5 K; Lucas Ortner 1 IP, 1 K; Highlights — Canon Racanelli 2-2;
Mark Morris
Pitching — Lane Spenker 6 IP (W), 3 H, 6 K. Highlights — Devin St. Jean 1-3, 3 RBI; Noah Mejia 1-3; Brent Myklebust 1-3, 2 R; Dawson St. Jean 1-2, 2 R.
1A TRICO LEAGUE
W L
King’s Way Chr. (5-0) 2 0
Columbia-WS (3-1) 0 0
Stevenson (0-1) 0 0
La Center (0-2) 0 0
Castle Rock (2-4) 0 2
Other games
Stevenson vs. La Center, postponed
KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 3-8, CASTLE ROCK 0-3
First game
C. Rock 000 000 0—0 2 1
K. Way 010 020 x—3 7 0
Castle Rock
Pitching — C. Titus 4.2 IP, 1 ER, 4 H, 4 K, 1 BB, loss; Luoto 1.1 IP, 0 R, 3 H, 2 K. Highlights — C. Titus 1-3; Huff 1-3.
King’s Way Christian
Pitching — Sam Lauderdale 7 IP, 0 R, 2 H, 9 K, 3 BB, win. Highlights — Karter Graves 1-3, run; Garrett Wellman 1-2, RBI, BB; Damon Casetta-Stubbs 1-3, RBI; Sam Lauderdale 1-3, run; Liam Nabor 1-3; Cooper Conway 2-3, run, RBI.
Second game
C. Rock 000 030 0—3 9 2
K. Way 050 003 x—8 14 1
Castle Rock
Pitching — Catlin 6 IP, 5 ER, 4 K, loss. Highlights — C. Titus 2-4, 3B, run, RBI; Catlin 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Patching 3-4; Erickson 1-3, run; Carrol 1-3, run.
King’s Way Christian
Pitching — Riley Danberg 4 IP, 0 R, 3 H, 3 K, win; Liam Nabors 2 IP, 3 ER, 5 H; Damon Casetta-Stubbs 1 IP, 0 R, 1 H, 2 K. Highlights — Karter Graves 1-4, run; Garrett Wellman 2-4, 3B, run; Damon Casetta-Stubbs 2-4, 3B; Sam Lauderdale 1-4; Brannan Meriwether 4-4, run, 2B, run; Liam Nabors 2-4, run; Cooper Conway 1-3, run, 2B, 2 RBI; Isaiah Parker run, BB; Riley Danberg 1-3, HR, 3 RBI.
SOFTBALL
4A Greater St. Helens LEAGUE
W L
Union (5-1) 2 0
Camas (4-0) 3 0
Skyview (4-0) 1 0
Heritage (1-4) 0 3
Battle Ground (2-5) 0 3
SKYVIEW 6, HERITAGE 3
Skyview 400 010 1—6 8 0
Heritage 011 001 0—3 6 2
Skyview
Pitching — Mikelle Anthony 7 IP, win. Highlights — Anthony 1-4; Syd Brown 1-3; Abby Fischer 3-4, 3B, 3 R; Nicole Christensen 1-2, 2B, RBI; Bri Vire 0-2, 2 RBI; Sierra Kilmer 1-2, 3B, 3 RBI; Maria Hyde 1-3.
Heritage
Pitching — Bayleigh Snaric 7 IP, loss. Highlights — Alana Nuttman 1-4; Ashly Fleek 1-4; Snaric 2-4; Shelley Gracey 0-2, RBI; Lorena Villa 1-3; Anne Chaika 0-3, RBI; Kellee Fugman 1-1.
CAMAS 8, BATTLE GROUND 2
Camas 043 100 0—8 10 2
BGround 000 002 0—2 4 4
Camas
Pitching — Kennedy Ferguson 7 IP, 0 ER, 2 R, 4 H, 14 K, 1 BB, win. Highlights — Alissa Tomasinni 1-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Ferguson run; Alli Hancock 1-4; Kylee Obermiller 1-4, 2 runs; Payton Bates run, BB; Tiana Bevens run; Chloe Nidick 1-1; Cali Johnson 3-4, run, 3 RBI; Katie Hancock 1-3, run, 2B, 2 RBI.
Battle Ground
Pitching — Jennifer Westrand 7 IP, 2 ER, 11 H, 2 K, loss. Highlights — Morgan Stradley 1-3, run; Alexis Morrison 1-3, run; Jennifer Westrand 1-2, 2B, RBI; Haley Buck 1-3.
3A Greater St. Helens LEAGUE
W L
Mountain View (3-2) 1 0
Kelso (3-1) 0 0
Evergreen (2-2) 0 0
Prairie (2-3) 0 0
Hudson’s Bay (0-2) 0 0
Fort Vancouver (0-4) 0 1
Other games
Kelso vs. Evergreen postponed
Prairie vs. Hudson’s Bay, no report
MOUNTAIN VIEW 16,
FORT VANCOUVER 6
Fort 100 05x x—6 7 4
MtView 303 91x x—16 15 2
Fort Vancouver
Pitching — Sydney Brugman 4.1 IP, loss, 3 K. Highlights — Kallie Bonneville RBI; Camryn Jurcich 1-2, RBI; Brugman 2-3, RBI; Tashayla Wagner 2-3, RBI; Mikaela King 1-3, RBI; Maddie Durr 1-2.
Mountain View
Pitching — Angie Shadder 3 IP, win, 1 K; Sydney Brown 2 IP, 2 K. Highlights — Saydee Christenson 1-5, 2 RBI; Maelyn Ocampo 2-4, 2 RBI; Jocelyn Ocampo 1-3, RBI; Brown 2-3, 2 3B, RBI; Taylor Paull 2-3, 2 RBI; Autumn Fitzgerald 2-3, RBI; Olivia Hames 1-1; Jenna Lucky 1-3, 3 RBI; Morgan Brown 3-4, 2 RBI.
NON-LEAGUE
CASTLE ROCK 7, WOODLAND 2
C.Rock 000 142 0—7 9 0
Woodland 000 020 0—2 10 4
Castle Rock
Pitching — Emily Ashby 7 IP, 2 K; Highlights — Ashby 3-4, 2 2B, Terrianne Klein 1-4, 2B.
Woodland
Pitching — Cara Stubbs 6 IP, K; Daylin Siple 1 IP, 2 H; Highlights — Lila Russell 1-4, Chloe Eddy 1-4; Kelly Sweyer 1-3, 2B, Kaily Christensen 2-3, Payten Foster 3-3, RBI; Katherine Paluotzian 1-3; Cara Stubbs 1-2, RBI.
NON-LEAGUE
UNION 4, WASHOUGAL 1
Washougal 100 000 0—1 5 4
Union 002 020 x—4 9 2
Washougal
Pitching — P. Forsberg 6 IP, 2 ER, 9 H, 4 R, 9 K, 0 BB, loss. Highlights — Forsberg run, 2 BB; J. Godwin 3 BB; K. Lagerquist 3-4; R. Soule 1-2; M. Hungerford 1-3.
Union
Pitching — Erin Miller 5 IP, 0 ER, 1 R, 5 H, 4 K, 5 BB, Maddie McClelland 2 IP, 0 R, 0 H, 1 K. Highlights — Anna Aguon 1-4, run; Erin Miller 2-4, 2B, RBI; Maleya Burns 1-2; Kaitlin Manker 1-3, RBI; Samantha Crawford 1-3; Brianna Fehrer 1-2, 2B, run.
BOYS SOCCER
1A TRICO LEAGUE
W L T Pts
Toledo-Winlock (5-1) 3 0 0 9
King’s Way Chr. (4-1) 3 1 0 9
Columbia-WS (2-1-1) 2 1 1 7
La Center (2-2-2) 1 1 1 4
Seton Catholic (2-4) 1 2 0 3
Stevenson (1-3) 1 3 0 0
Castle Rock (0-4) 0 3 0 0
Tuesday’s matches
Toledo-Winlock 2, Columbia-White Salmon 0
Stevenson 2, Castle Rock 1
Montesano 4, Seton Catholic 2
LA CENTER 5,
KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 1
La Center
Goals — Ronnie Bigler; Dylan Rivers; Hunter Leach 3. Assists — Rivers 2; Leach; Landon Martin. Goalkeeper saves — Hagen DeSean 2; Alex Moulton 3.
King’s Way Christian
No report
Halftime — 3-0
Non-league
HERITAGE 3, KELSO 0
Heritage
Goals (assists) — Max Basarab (Jacob Alvick); Basarab (Kyle Hood); Julian Bojorquez. Goalkeeper saves — Randy Ausborn 1.
JV — Heritage 4-0.
UNION 3, EVERGREEN 1
Evergreen
Goals (assists) — Killian Burris (PK). Goalkeeper saves — Matt Landson 1; Blaine McKee 1. Coach’s standouts — Eustacio Coronel and Isiah White.
Union
Goals (assists) — Miguel De La Melena (Isaiah Martin); Taye Bunda (PK); Bunda (PK). Goalkeeper saves — Brandon Wolter 2. Coach’s standout — Scott Mehan.
Halftime — 2-0.
JV — Union 3-0.
CAMAS 7, FORT VANCOUVER 1
Fort Vancouver
Goal — Pablo Alvarado. Goalkeeper saves — Leviu Croitor 11. Coach’s standout — Benjamin Rosas.
Camas
Goals (assists) — Danny Wing (Josh Tkachenko); Wing (Andrew Boyle); Wing (Luke Schoene); Josh Schneider (Erik Brainard); Jake Fuller; Wing (Schneider); Dominic Fewel (Schneider)
Goalkeeper saves — Jason Ellis 0, Spencer Vela 2.
Halftime — Camas 4-0
JV — Camas 6-1
MOUNTAIN VIEW 1,
BATTLE GROUND 0
Mountain View
Goals (assists) — Felix Diaz (Robert Grozav); Goalkeeper saves — Nicholas Popoca 2. Coach’s standout — Robert Grozav.
Battle Ground
No information reported.
BOYS TRACK AND FIELD
MOUNTAIN VIEW 104, BATTLE GROUND 32
MOUNTAIN VIEW 98, EVERGREEN 46
100 — 1, Lion (MV) 11.16; 2 Perry (MV) 11.17; 200 — 1, Lion (MV) 23.22; 2, Hampton (E) 24.09; 400 — 1, Johnson (MV) 53.24; 2, Richards (E) 54.76; 800 — 1, Johnson (MV) 2:07.13; 2, Meisner (BG) 2:11.10; 1,600 — 1, Yamaguchi (MV) 4:51.52; 2, Girard (MV) 5:02.07; 3,200 — 1, Girard (MV) 10:52.50; 2, Cunningham (E) 11:18.78; 110 hurdles — 1, Harju (E) 15.42; 2, Wubbena (MV) 16.02; 300 hurdles — 1, Wubbena (MV) 42.83; 2, Kialea (E) 49.49; 400 relay — 1, Mountain View 46.95; 1,600 relay — 1, Evergreen 3:33.70; 2, Mountain View 3:36.70; Shot put — 1, Tonder (MV) 52-6; 2, Carbajal (MV) 44-0; Discus — 1, Furcone (MV) 129-11; 2, Tonder (MV) 129-9; Javelin — Abt (E) 138-10½; 2, Furcone (MV) 138-1; Long jump — 1, Perry (MV) 19-6; 2, Strait (MV) 18-3½; Triple jump — 1, Foreman (MV) 39-6½; 2, Perry 38-9½; High jump — 1, Davies (MV) 5-10; 2, Strait (MV) and Goodwin (MV) 5-8.
PRAIRIE 99, HUDSON’S BAY 48
100 meters — 1. Nolan Mickenham (P), 11.21; 200 — 1. Mickenham (P), 23.9; 1. 400 — Ethan Mayers (HB), 53.28; 800 — 1. Jonas Hicks (HB), 2:06; 1,600 — 1. Luke Lund (P), 5:01.6; 3,200 — 1. Brandon Phillips (P), 11:37; 10 hurdles — 1. Caleb Sagert (P), 17.16; 300 hurdles — 1. Sagert (P), 44.8; 400 relay — 1. Prairie, 44.9; 1,600 relay — 1. Prairie, 3:42; Shot put — 1. Travion Weiss (HB), 41-2; Discus — 1. Daniel Brotherton (P), 117-7.50; Javelin — 1. Levi Granhnert (HB), 123-7.50; High jump — 1. Malik Lewis (HB), 6-0; Long jump — 1. Lewis (HB), 20-10; Triple jump — 1. Jaelen Stephen (P), 41-2; Pole vault — 1. Simon Strickland (P), 9-0.
GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD
MOUNTAIN VIEW 76, BATTLE GROUND 65
MOUNTAIN VIEW 87, EVERGREEN 53
100 meters — 1. Waller (MV), 12.33; 200 — Waller (MV), 27.55; 400 — 1. Craig (MV), 1:08.24; 800 — 1. Craig (MV), 2:29.18; 1,600 — 1. McWilliams (E), 5:48.38; 3,200 — 1. McClellan (BG), 13:40.03; 100 hurdles — 1. Kadrmas (MV), 15.85; 300 hurdles — 1. Kadrmas (MV), 49.49; 400 relay — 1. Mountain View, 52.72; 800 relay — 1. Battle Ground, 2:00.41; 1,600 relay — 1. Mountain View, 4:29.81; Shot put — 1. Tiatia (E), 30-8; Discus — 1. Creagan (MV), 98-4; Javelin — 1. Talkington (BG), 92-10; High jump — 1. Strait (MV), 5-1; Long jump — 1. Williams (MV), 15-11; Triple jump — 1. Duong (BG), 29-4; Pole vault — 1. Smith (E), 9-0.
PRAIRIE 125, HUDSON’S BAY 18
100 meters — 1. Kaylin Sperley, (P), 12.67; 200 — 1. Kaylin Sperley (P), 27.57; 400 — 1. Sophia Palena (P), 1:06.00; 800 — 1. Meri Dunford (P), 2:27; 1,600 — 1. Hannah Kneeshaw (P), 5:46; 3,200 — 1. Christina Sparks (HB), 12:58; 400 relay — 1. Prairie, 51.6; 800 relay — 1. Prairie, 2:02; 1600 relay — Prairie, 4:33; Shot put — 1. Abby Brotherton (P), 32-4.50; Discus — 1. Brotherton (P), 88-8.50; Javelin — 1. Hannah Nienaber (P), 100-0; High jump — 1. Valerie Schmidt (P), 4-8; Long jump — 1. Katherine Schaefer (P), 15-0.50; Triple jump — 1. Schaefer (P), 31-5.; Pole vault — 1. Sarah Edmonds (P), 7-0.
GIRLS TENNIS
MOUNTAIN VIEW 6, PRAIRIE 0
Singles — Juwoon Kim (MV) d. Hannah Weinberg 6-0, 6-0; Sam McCarthy (MV) d. Mariah Cabusao 6-1, 6-0; Shreya Bhatra (MV) d. Misa Le 6-2, 6-2.
Doubles — Sabrina Wang/Anna Lu (MV) d. Eve Anderson/Sarah Shirley 6-0, 6-1; Dayna Vitek/Eva Winsheimer (MV) d. Jaelyn Vallely/Mia Munoz 6-0, 6-0; Grace Garmire/Jillianne Jackson (MV) d. Janelle Iharetta/Bella Walls 6-4, 6-3.
JV — Mountain View 6-0.
KELSO 4, HUDSON’S BAY 2
Singles — Natalie Brown (K) d. Avery Honiker 6-2, 3-6, 6-4; Rhonda Osman (K) d. Cristine Ristow 6-0, 6-0; Maggie Miller (K) d. Alejandra Bilanos 6-0, 6-1.
Doubles — Kayla Smith/Kyanne Smith (HB) d. Shelby Ott/Zoie Johnson 6-1, 6-2; Karina Pierce/Allison McReary (K) d. Anita Didyk/Jessica Lira 6-4, 6-4; Michelle Vo/Savannah Strachen (HB) d. Jasmine Gregg/Annabelle Hamblen 4-6, 7-5, 6-4.
JV — Kelso 5-1
SKYVIEW 5, RIDGEFIELD 1
Singles — Sally Bishop-Smith (R) d. Jasmine Lockey 6-1, 2-6, 6-4; Amy Schneider (S) d. Kayla Bennett 6-3, 7-6; Marissa Hunter (S) d. Macie Wells 6-1, 6-0.
Doubles — Sarah Morgan/Karly Metz (S) d. Hallie Stalcup/Raveena Supra 6-0, 6-0; Julianne Hutley/Megan Calverly (S) d. Kylie Greenwald/Kelsi Morris 6-2, 6-1; Marissa Bobay/Ciara McCormick (S) d. Kira Capley/Ashly Short 6-4, 1-6, 6-4.
COLUMBIA RIVER 6, BATTLE GROUND 0
Singles — Faith Grisham (CR) d. Andrea Besera 6-2, 6-3; Janice Kolesnikova (CR) d. Cora Cuti 6-0, 6-4; Truly Rylander (CR) d. Lauren Kanooth 6-3, 6-2.
Doubles — Natalie Black/Sophia Skimas (CR) d. Heather Helmes/Sarah MIller 6-2, 6-0; Tabitha Raynor/Sydney Ball (CR) d. Sam Hipp/Taelynn Christopher 6-2, 6-3; Zoey Mikalatos/Lauren Huynh (CR) d. Sam Phan/ Linnea Wilson 7-5, 6-1.
JV — Columbia River 6-0
HERITAGE 5, HOCKINSON 1
Singles — Emerita DuPrey (Her) d. Kristy Haagen 6-3, 6-2; Julia Bakh (Her) d. Madi Beckley 1-6, 6-4, 6-2; Maria DuPrey (Her) d. Codi Frotier 6-2, 6-3.
Doubles — Adelyn Ofuasia/Bella Bakh (Her) d. Holly Chan/Emily Robinson 3-6, 6-4, 6-1; Diana Trang/Vivian Nguyen (Her) d. Hannah Pearson/Dana Robinson 7-5, 7-5; Lauren Coons/Carri Sullins (Hoc) d. Sara Levy/Mia Levy 6-3, 6-7 (4), 10-5.
JV — Hockinson 4-2.
UNION 3, WASHOUGAL 3
Union wins sets tiebreaker 8-7
Singles — Machi Nishikawa (U) d. Kassidy Baldwin 6-2, 2-6, 7-6 (5); Jamie Ding (U) d. Sydney Mederos 7-6 (7), 6-2; Ashley Williams (W) d. Yanni Li 6-1, 6-1.
Doubles — Nicole Knuttson/Elysha Fu (U) d. Beyonce Bea/Becca Boylin 6-0, 6-1; Rylee Erdwins/Emily Johnson (W) d. Anna Foster/Miriam Muntean 4-6, 7-5, 7-5; Ally Steigmann/Paige Wilson (W) d. Jessica House/Brittany Kegly 7-6 (5), 5-7, 6-4.
JV — Washougal 4-1
GIRLS GOLF
SKYVIEW 188, MOUNTAIN VIEW 213, WOODLAND 233
At Tri-Mountain, par 37
SKYVIEW — Ellie Johnson 43, Maddy Starwalt 48, Lauren Garrow 47, Keely Mickel 53, Maddy McKinney 51, Kyla Thomas 50.
MOUNTAIN VIEW — Annie Lu 48, Mazey Copeland 54, Maria Maratos 69, Shaina Goerisch 60, Audrey Chang 51.
WOODLAND — Hailee Collins 58, Vanessa Franke 57, Britney Stover 62, Abby Bozarth 60, Maddy Saucedo 61, Marissa Mosley 58.
PRAIRIE 181, EVERGREEN incomplete
PRAIRIE — Delainey Patterson 39, Baylee Robertson 48, Madi Schmidt 49, Emma Sorenson 45, Averie Martinez 84.
EVERGREEN — Linden Hosack 71, Annalise Thompson 84.
HERITAGE incomplete,
MARK MORRIS incomplete
At Club Green Meadows, par 36
HERITAGE — Shweta Nand 73, Keziah Nguyen 72, Kylie Dombroskey 81.
MARK MORRIS — Grace Hedlund 60, Rian Orr 72, Kylea Young 78.