College roundup: Fisher throws gem as Clark baseball splits

By

Published:

 

Clark College sophomore pitcher Grant Fisher. (Clark College photo)

Grant Fisher struck out 11 batters, allowing just four hits, while Alex Rivera hit a home run as the Clark College baseball team beat Clackamas 4-2 in the first game of a doubleheader Saturday at Kindsfather Field.

The Cougars came to life in Game 2, knocking out 15 hits in a 12-3 victory for the split.

Fort Vancouver High grad Jacob Brugman pitched the final three inning for Clackamas, giving up no runs with one hit, four strike outs and one walk.

Clark scored all four of its runs in the fourth inning of Game 1, two on Rivera’s home run and two on errors.

Fisher (5-4) lowered his ERA to 2.86. He walked two.

Clark (17-16, 7-11 NWAC South) plays Clackamas (13-22, 6-12) at noon today in Oregon City.

Softball

Lower Columbia swept an NWAC South region doubleheader from Clark, 9-0 and 14-6 at Tam O’Shanter Park.

Jessica Gibson pitched a five-inning no-hitter in the first game for LCC. She walked one. Skyview High grad Myranda Krull hit a home run for the Red Devils.

In the second game, LCC scored 11 runs in the second inning and led 12-1 after five innings. Clark scored five times in the fifth.

Clark next hosts Chemeketa in a doubleheader beginning at noon today.

Track and field

Clark’s Olivia Rose placed second in the long jump and third in the triple jump at the Linfield Open in McMinnville, Ore.

Rose went 17 feet, 1 1/4 inches in the long jump and 36-7 3/4 in the triple jump.

Sadie Dalgleish was second in the 3,000-meter steeplechase with a time of 12 minutes, 1.96 seconds.

Evergreen High grad Turpre Wickliff placed second in the high jump at 6-7 1/2 .

Next for the Penguins track team is the NWAC South Region Championships next Saturday at Eugene.

Rowing

Three Clark County products were part of Washington’s record day at the Windermere Cup on the Montlake Cut course in Seattle.

The Huskies swept all 10 collegiate races Saturday with open water victories in each race.

Competing in the women’s third varsity eight were Hockinson High grad Elle Tilkin, and Columbia River grad Katelyn Costanza.

Part of the men’s third varsity eight was Columbia River grad Oscar Golberg.