High school scoreboard 5-10

By Tim Martinez, Columbian Assistant Sports Editor

Published:

 

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

4A bi-district tournament

Battle Ground vs. Auburn Riverside, 4 p.m. in Sumner

Skyview vs. Emerald Ridge, 4 p.m. in Kent

3A bi-district tournament

Prairie vs. Kelso, 4 p.m. at Propstra Stadium

Evergreen vs. Yelm, 4 p.m. in Tacoma

2A district tournament

Hockinson vs. Tumwater, 6 p.m. at WF West HS

Columbia River vs. R.A. Long, 4 p.m. at Centralia HS

SOFTBALL

Hockinson at Battle Ground, 4 p.m.

Camas at Skyview, 4 p.m.

Heritage at Union, 4 p.m.

Woodland at R.A. Long, 4 p.m.

Columbia River at Washougal, 4:45 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

4A, 3A district meet, 11 a.m. at McKenzie Stadium

GIRLS TENNIS

R.A. Long at Columbia River, 3:30 p.m.

Mark Morris at Ridgefield, 3:30 p.m.

King’s Way Christian at Northwest Christian-Lacey, 3:30 p.m.

Baseball

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s games

Loser-out games

Battle Ground 7, Kentridge 2

Winner-to-state games

Kentwood 4, Skyview 0

Wednesday’s loser-out games

Battle Ground vs. Auburn-Riverside, 4 p.m. at Heritage Park, Sumner

Skyview vs. Emerald Ridge, 4 p.m. at Art Wright Field

KENTWOOD 4, SKYVIEW 0

Kentwood 001 111 0—4 9 2

Skyview 000 000 0—0 2 3

Kentwood

Pitching — Dyson Johnson 7 IP, 4 K, 2 BB; Highlights — Tre-Sean Steele 1-3, RBI, 2B; Shane McGuire 2-4, R; Alex Yu 1-4, RBI; Cole Trotignon 1-4, RBI; Cade Harris 1-3, R; Dyson Johnson 1-3; Nick Roes 1-3; Tyler Tan 1-2, 2 R, RBI.

Skyview

Pitching — Brody Barnum 7 IP, 7 K, 1 BB; Highlights — Brody Barnum 1-2, Carter Hill 1-2.

BATTLE GROUND 7, KENTRIDGE 2

Kentridge 001 010 0—2 8 1

B. Ground 000 043 x—7 11 2

Battle Ground

Pitching — Samuel McDonald 4 IP, 1 ER, 6 H, 4 K, 2 BB, win; Tyler Russell 2 IP, 0 ER, 1 R, 1 H, 3 K; Brian Nikolas 1 IP, 0 R, 1 H, 1 K, 2 BB. Highlights — Max Randle 1-3; Austin Adams 2-2, 2 runs; Gunner Talkington 1-2, 2 runs, 3B, RBI; Isaiah Smith 2-2, 2 runs, RBI; McDaniel 1-4; Nikolas 1-4, run, RBI; Kalau Higgins 3-4, 3B, 3 RBI.

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Wednesday, May 10

Loser-out games

Prairie vs. Kelso, 4 p.m. Propstra Stadium

Yelm vs. Evergreen, 4 p.m. at Foss HS

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s games

Tumwater 6, Ridgefield 0

Hockinson 4, Centralia 2

Black Hills 5, R.A. Long 1

W.F. West 6, Columbia River 1

Wednesday’s games

Semifinals

At W.F. West HS

Black Hills vs. W.F. West, 4 p.m.

Tumwater vs. Hockinson, 6 p.m.

Loser-out games

At Centralia HS

R.A. Long vs. Columbia River, 4 p.m.

Ridgefield vs. Centralia, 6 p.m.

TUMWATER 6, RIDGEFIELD 0

Ridgefield 000 000 0—0 2 1

Tumwater 300 012 x—6 6 1

Ridgefield

Pitching — Spencer Anderson 5 IP, 4 ER, 4 H, 6 K, 4 BB, loss; Kellen Bringhurst 1 IP, 1 ER, 2 H, 1 K. Highlights — Kevin Miser 1-1; Boston Clark 1-2.

Tumwater

Pitching — Chase 5.1 IP, 0 R, 2 H, 4 K , 3 BB, win.  Highlights — Andrews 2-4, run, 2B, RBI; Sirkel 1-3, 2 runs; Hayes 1-2; Doll 1-2, RBI.

W.F. WEST 6, COLUMBIA RIVER 1

River 001 000 0—1 1 2

WF West 010 104 x—6 11 0

Columbia River

Pitching — Dakota Mason 5 IP, 2 ER, 9 H, 5 K, 2 BB, loss; Koben Jamison 0 IP, 3 ER, 1 H, 2 BB; Kade Gerlack 1 IP, 0 R, 1 H, 1 K. Highlights — Koben Jamison 1-3, run.

WF West

Pitching — Brandon White 6.2 IP, 1 ER, 1 H, 7 K, 5 BB, win; Adrian Boîtes 0.1 IP.  Highlights — Guerrero 1-2, run; Forgione 1-3, run, RBI; Hawkins 1-4, 3 RBI; Tyler Pallas 1-3; Paul 1-4; Austin Emery 2-3; Kolby Steen 1-3, run; Boîtes 3-3, 2 runs.

HOCKINSON 4, CENTRALIA 2

Centralia 000 001 1—2 6 3

Hockinson 100 300 x—4 4 1

Centralia

Pitching — Noah Thomas 6 IP, 4 ER, 4 H, 4 K, 2 BB, loss. Highlights — Bailey 1-2; Thomas 1-4, RBI; Aliff 2-3; Selstrom 1-3, RBI; Frias 1-2.

Hockinson

Pitching — Mitch Lines 5.2 IP, 0 R, 4 H, 6 K, 1 BB, win; Canon Racanelli 0.1 IP, 2 ER, 2 H, 2 BB; Matt Henry 1 IP, 0 R, 0 H, 1 K, save. Highlights — Matt Henry run, BB; Brooks Dyer 1-2; Connor Newman 1-3; Racanelli run, BB; Colton Wheeler run; Jake Belanowitch 1-3, run, RBI; Zac Ristau 1-3, RBI.

1A DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Tuesday’s Games

Semifinals

King’s Way Christian 11, La Center 0

Castle Rock d. Columbia-White Salmon

Loser-out games

Montesano 2, Hoquiam 0

Elma 10, Tenino 5

Friday’s games

Loser-out games

Elma vs. Columbia-White Salmon

La Center vs. Montesano

Saturday’s Championship

King’s Way Christian vs. Castle Rock

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 11,

LA CENTER 0

King’s Way 002 54 —11 8 0

La Center 000 00 —0 3 2

King’s Way Christian

Pitching — Sam Lauderdale 4.2 IP, 0 ER, 3 H, 8 K, 5 BB, win; Cooper Conway 0.1 IP, 0 R, 0 H. Highlights — Karter Graves 1-4, run, RBI; Garrett Wellman 2-3, 2 runs, 2B, 3B, 4 RBI; Damon Casetta-Stubbs 1-3, 2 RBI; Brannan Meriwether 2 runs; Cooper Conway 1-1, 2 runs; Liam Nabors 2-3, 2 runs, 2 RBI; Isaiah Parker 1-2, 2 runs.

La Center

Pitching — Matt Baher 4.1 IP, 7 ER, 6 H, 2 K, 5 BB, loss; Brock Castleberry 0.2 IP, 2 R, 2 H. Highlights — Jack Ossenkop 1-3; C. Newberry 2-3.

SOFTBALL

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Ridgefield (12-2) 10 0

Columbia River (11-4) 8 1

Hockinson (11-6) 7 4

R.A. Long (6-9) 3 7

Washougal (4-11) 3 7

Woodland (5-12) 3 8

Mark Morris (2-13) 1 8

COLUMBIA RIVER 18,

MARK MORRIS 3

HOCKINSON 8, WOODLAND 3

Woodland 001 020 0—3 3 3

Hockinson 204 200 x—8 14 5

Woodland

Pitching — Elkinton 4 IP, 8 ER, 2 BB, loss; Siple 2 IP, 0 R, 2 H, 2 K. Highlights — Russell 1-3, RBI; Bunger 1-3, RBI; Paloutzian 1-3, 2 runs.

Hockinson

Pitching — Abby Runyon 7 IP, 0 ER, 3 R, 3 H, 12 K, win. Highlights — Amber Griffith 2-4, 2 runs, HR, RBI; Jaylee Robinson/Waser 4-4, 3 runs; Jenna Remenar 2-3, 2 runs, 2B, RBI; Abby Runyon 2-3, RBI; Brooklyn Byers 1-1, run; Addison Penner 1-2, 2 RBI; Hailey Runyon 1-2; Emma Nokelby 1-2.

TRICO LEAGUE

LA CENTER 16,

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 1

CWS 010 — 1 5 0

La Center (10)15 —16 10 1

Columbia

Pitching — Hylton 2.1 IP, 16 ER, 10 H, 3 K, 10 BB. Highlights — Waldron 1-2; Radke 1-1; Hylton 1-2; Tardiff 1-2; Vermiere 1-2.

La Center

Pitching — Abby England 3 IP, 0 R, 5 H, 2 K, 1 BB, win. Highlights — Kaylie Faul 2-2, 2 runs, 3 RBI; Maddie Stimmel 1-3, run; Megan Muffett 2-3, run, 2 RBI; Abby England 2-3, HR, 4 RBI; Caitlyn Thompson 1-1, 2 runs, RBI; Ceanna Johnston run, 2 RBI; Josie Elston 1-1, 3 runs, RBI.

LA CENTER 14,

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 0

La Center 100 062 5—14 28 1

WSalmon 000 000 0—0 2 3

La Center

Pitching — Abby England 7 IP, 0 ER, 2 H, 11 K, 1 BB, win; Highlights — Kaylie Faul 2-5, 2 runs, RBI; Maddie Stimmel 4-6, run, RBI; Megan Muffett 4-5, 2 runs, 2 2B, RBI; Abby England 2-5, HR, 2 RBI; Caitlyn Thompson 3-5, 2 runs, 2B, 2 RBI; Sydney Mairose 1-5, 2 runs; Macy Randolph 5-5, 3 runs; Coral Clark 3-4, run, 2B, 4 RBI;

Columbia

Pitching — A. Waldron 7 IP, loss. Highlights — Hylton 1-3; Tardiff 1-3.

BOYS SOCCER

4A BI-DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Tuesday, May 9

Loser-out game

Skyview 2, Kennedy Catholic 1, OT-PKs (4-3)

Thursday, May 11

Winner-to-state/loser-out

Battle Ground vs. Decatur, 5:30 p.m. at Tahoma HS

Skyview vs. Puyallup, 7:30 p.m. at Sparks Stadium

South Kitsap at Camas, 6 p.m.

SKYVIEW 2, KENNEDY 1,
OT-PKs (4-3)

Skyview

Goal — Nicholas Roddy (Michael Kimbrell). Goalkeeper saves — Dylan Debaldo 7 (2 in PK shootout).

Halftime — Kennedy 1-0.

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s Games

Semifinals

Aberdeen 2, Ridgefield 1

Columbia River 5, R.A. Long 0

Loser-out matches

At Tumwater Stadium

Hockinson 2, Black Hills 1, OT-PKs (4-2)

Tumwater 5, Centralia 0

Thursday’s games

Loser-out games

Hockinson vs. R.A. Long, TBA

Tumwater vs. Ridgefield, TBA

Championship

Aberdeen vs. Columbia River, TBA

COLUMBIA RIVER 5, R.A. LONG 0

Columbia River

Goals (assists) — Bailey Sarvela (Jackson Kleier), Roger Pinacho (Jake Warthen), Sarvela (Jake Connop), Alfonso DeLaPaz (Blake Wollam), Julian Villa-Salas; Goalkeeper saves — David Gonzalez-Martinez 0; Reilly Burke 1.  Coach’s standouts — Bailey Sarvela, Blake Wollan.

Halftime — Columbia River 1-0.

HOCKINSON 2, BLACK HILLS 1, OT-PKs (4-2)

Hockinson

Goal — Nick Charles (Kai Conradie). Goalkeeper saves — Tanner Hough 5 (2 in PK shootout).

Halftime — Hockinson 1-0.

ABERDEEN 2, RIDGEFIELD 1

Ridgefield

Goal (assist) — Riley Abrams (Travis Gottsch). Goalkeeper saves — Joe Lindbo 3.

GIRLS TENNIS

MOUNTAIN VIEW 6, EVERGREEN 0

Singles — Shreya Bhatra (MV) d. Claire Priebe 6-1, 6-0; Jilliane Jackson (MV) d. Hannah Bevilacqua 6-3, 6-0; Claire Hsu (MV) d. Chloe Stahlheber 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles — Sabrina Wang/Anna Lu (MV) d. Hannah Thompson/Hannah Burbach 6-0, 6-0; Eva Winsheimer/Dayna Vitek (MV) d. Kaytlynn Kolb/Skye Jacobsen 6-0, 6-0; Sam McCarty/Grace Garmire (MV) d. Meleah Darland/Kylie Mogan 6-0, 6-1.

PRAIRIE 4, HUDSON’S BAY 2

Singles — Eva Ibor (P) d. Avery Hanaker 6-2, 6-2; Hannah Weinberg (P) d. Christine Ristow 6-0, 6-0; Anita Didyk (HB) Mariah Cabuskau 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles — Kayla Smith/Kyanne Smith (HB) d. Misa Le/Sarah Shirley 6-2, 6-2; Ere Anderson/Janelle Ibaretta (P) d. Alyssa Hann/Jessica Lira 6-0, 6-4; Jaelyn Vallely/Mia Nunoz (P) d. Michelle Vo/Savanna Strachen 6-4, 6-2.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 3, TENINO 2

Singles — Jessica Gribi (KW) d. Tiresa Sath 6-0, 6-0; Sophia Ozeruga (KW) d. Emma Kennedy 6-1, 6-1; Kayla Kuerst (T) d. Spencer Wang 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles — Piper Wastrodowski/Autumn Rataczak (KW) d. Ximena Ontiveros/Ally Vestal 6-3, 7-5; Sam Hull/Krysta Lira (T) d. Brynn McNally/Vanessa Gomez 6-1, 6-1.

JV — King’s Way 3-0

GIRLS GOLF

4A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Tri-Mountain

Team scores — Camas 231, Union 178, Skyview 158, Battle Ground 77, Heritage 48.

State qualifiers

1, Emma Cox (C) 76-76—152; 2, Hailey Oster (C) 80-75—155; 3, Julieta Rendon 85-83—168; 4, Karsyn Rushing (U) 89-81—170.

Bi-district qualifiers

5, Lauryn Tsukimura (S) 85-89—174; 6, Wenny Cai (C) 86-90—176; 7, Ellie Johnson (S) 85-91—176; 8, Ashley Clark (C) 93-88—181; 9, Avery Salvato (C) 87-95—182; 10, Madd Starwalt (S) 96-95—191.

Non-qualifiers

11, Lauren Garrow 94-101—195; 12, Vanessa Hoang (U) 93-111—204; 13, Cassidy Pettit (U) 112-94—206; 14, Emily Davidson (BG) 111-96—207; 15, Katie Brockley (U) 101-107—208; 16, Cormac Briggance (C) 89-120—209; 17, Zoe Mosby (BG) 106-106—212; 18, Ashley Bowmer (U) 106-108—214; 19, Maddy McKinney (S) 114-101—215; 20, Maggie Smarr (BG) 103-115—218.

3A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Tri-Mountain

Team scores — Prairie 188, Mountain View 150, Kelso 134, Fort Vancouver 80, Hudson’s Bay 34.

State qualifiers

1, Delainey Patterson (P) 92-81—173; 2, Kiana Coburn (FV) 92-90—182; 3, Baylee Robertson (P) 95-92—187; 4, Emma Sorenson (P) 93-95—188; 5, Audrey Chang (MV) 93-100—193.

Bi-district qualifiers

6, Hallie Tibbits (FV) 96-100—196; 7, Xaalan Dolence (HB) 96-102—198; 8, Madi Schmidt (P) 96-103—199; 9, Calley West (MV) 103-107—200; 10, Sarah Brewer (K) 118-98—216; 11, Ellie Woodard (K) 101-120—221; 12, Maria Maratos (MV) 114-111—225; 13, Mazey Copeland (MV) 115-119—234; 14, Allie Selee (P) 120-117—237.

Non-qualifiers

15, Molly Moroney (K) 119-120—239; 16, Shaina Goerisch (MV) 115-127—242; 17, Kylee Gibbs (K) 121-121—242; 18, Payton Merrill (K) 115-140—255.

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Mint Valley Golf Course, Longview

Team scores — Columbia River 211.5, Hockinson 166.5, Woodland 141, Mark Morris 108, Ridgefield 69, R.A. Long 65, Washougal 25.5.

Individuals — Taylor Blakley (CR), 87; Vanessa Franke (Wood), 92; Lindsay MacNeil (CR), 93; Emily Martin (Hock), 93; Josie Nickerson (RAL), 94; Madeline Kim (CR), 96; SHelby Lattimore (CR), 98; Gracie Hedlund (MM), 99; Aunica Rybar (MM), 100; Samantha Fenton (Ridge), 103; Ann Chungkratool (Hock), 104; Brooke Deering (MM), 105; Hailee Collins (Wood), 105; Isabella Smith (Hock), 106; Sophia Bilger (MM), 112; Corrin Kassel (Wash), 112; Jillian Christensen (Hock), 114; Katie Wyncoop (Hock), 115; Anna Giddard (Ridge), 118.

1A SW WASHINGTON

MONTESANO 223,
KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 246

MONTESANO — Lauren Denholm 52, Glory Grubb 54, Macey Wecker 57, McKenna Miller 60, Morgan Malizia 62, Mylaina Parker 65.

KING’S WAY — Hannah Moats 54, Dipali Patel 62, Andrea Finley 63, Evelyn Carpenter 67, Kailee Hibbs 72, Rachel Page 73.