High school scoreboard 5/17

By Tim Martinez, Columbian Assistant Sports Editor

Published:

 

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

SOFTBALL

2A GSHL tiebreaker

Ridgefield vs. Columbia River, 4 p.m. at Hudson’s Bay HS

1A district tournament

Fort Borst Park, Centralia

Castle Rock vs. Hoquiam, noon

Columbia-White Salmon vs. Elma, noon

La Center vs. Forks, noon

BOYS SOCCER

4A state tournament

Sunnyside at Camas, 6 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

2A district tournament at Riverside GC, Chehalis

BOYS SOCCER

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Decatur vs. Glacier Peak, 7 p.m. Wednesday

Puyallup vs. Skyline, 7 p.m. Wednesday

Bothell vs. Todd Beamer, 7 p.m. Wednesday

Kamiak 4, Olympia 0

Wenatchee 1, Tahoma 0

Pasco 3, Mount Rainier 2

Sunnyside at Camas, 6 p.m. Wednesday

Central Valley 1, Sumner 0

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Snohomish 5, Lakeside-Seattle 2

Kamiakin 3, Prairie 1

Gig Harbor 4, Squalicum 2

West Seattle 2, Stadium 1

Central Kitsap vs. Seattle Prep, 7 p.m. Wednesday

Roosevelt vs. Lynnwood, 7 p.m. Wednesday

Mercer Island 5, Shorecrest 0

Garfield 2, Peninsula 1

KAMIAKIN 3, PRAIRIE 1

Prairie

Goal (assist) — Ronan Wallace (Andrew McVee). Goalkeeper saves — C.J. Henry 4.

Halftime — Tied 1-1.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Kingston 2, Ridgefield 1

Archbishop Murphy 6, Grandview 1

Cedarcrest 2, Aberdeen 0

Lindbergh 3, Cheney 1

Mountlake Terrace 7, Tyee 1

Highline 4, Columbia River 3, OT-PKs

Toppenish 3, Fife 2

East Valley-Yakima 2, North Kitsap 0

HIGHLINE 4, COLUMBIA RIVER 3

(Highline wins PK shootout 5-4)

Highline

Goals (assists) — Tommie McNeal (Alexis Cortes), Leandro Anaya (Cristian Cortes), Guillermo Iraheta (unassisted). Goalkeeper saves — Kevin Ortega 6.

Columbia River

Goals (assists) — Alfonso DeLaPaz (Roger Pinacho), Candler Bolte (Jackson Kleier), Ethan Adams (unassisted). Goalkeeper saves — David Gonzalez-Martinez 1, Reilly Burke 1.

Halftime – 2-0 Highline.

KINGSTON 2, RIDGEFIELD 1

Ridgefield

Goal (assist) — Brittan Gullickson (Riley Adams). Goalkeeper saves — Joe Lindbo 3. Coach’s standout — Gullickson.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Wahluke 3, Chelan 2

Seattle Academy 3, Cashmere 1

Cascade 1, Royal 0

Connell 1, Brewster 0

Bush 3, Hoquiam 0

Columbia-White Salmon vs. Seattle Christian

Overlake vs. Toledo-Winlock, 7 p.m. Wednesday

Charles Wright vs. King’s

SOFTBALL

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Fort Borst Park, Centralia

First round, Wednesday

Tenino vs. Montesano, noon

Hoquiam vs. Castle Rock, noon

Elma vs. Columbia-White Salmon, noon

Forks vs. La Center, noon

Loser-out games, 4 p.m.

Semifinal games, 4 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Riverside Golf Course, Chehalis

First-round leaders

1. Kallie Sakamoto, Washougal 79

2. Mckenna Canty, Black Hills 85

3. Taylor Blakley, C. River 90

4. Elle Hirotaka, Black Hills 94

5. Mari Rabung, Aberdeen 95

6. Haley Farrer, Aberdeen 97

6. Kate Balmelli, WF West 97

8. Kayla Besel, Ridgefield 98

9. Aunica Rybar, Mark Morris 99

Local golfers

COLUMBIA RIVER — Blakley 90, Madeline Kim 104, Shelby Lattimore 107. Missed cut: Abby Kinney 127, Leah DeWitt 163.

HOCKINSON — Emily Martin 103, Ann Chungkratool 112, Isabella Smith 107, Katie Wynkoop 123.

RIDGEFIELD — Besel 98, Samantha Fenton 108, Morgan Ustick 117. Missed cut: Anna Goddard 132.

WASHOUGAL — Sakamoto 79, Abbi Lyle 103. Missed cut: Corrin Kassel 128, Tessa Anderson 161, Andrea Gonzalez 139, Hayden Mason 125.

WOODLAND — Vanessa Franke 111, Hailee Collins 111, Maddy Saucedo 106. Missed cut: Dana Glovick 129, Abby Bozarth 135, Marissa Mosley 154.