High school scoreboard, 5/18

By Micah Rice, Columbian Sports Editor

Published:

 

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE
SOFTBALL
2A District Tourna,ent
At 7th Avenue Park, Longview
First round
Hockinson vs. Tumwater, 4 p.m.
Black Hills vs. Ridgefield, 4 p.m.
Rochester vs. Columbia River, 4 p.m.
Woodland vs. W.F. West, 4 p.m.
Loser-out games, 6 p.m.
Semifinal games, 6 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD
4A bi-district meet, 3 p.m. at French Field, Kent
1A district meet, 3 p.m. at Woodland
GIRLS TENNIS
4A bi-district tournament, 2 p.m. at Boeing Tennis Center, Kent

BOYS SOCCER
4A STATE TOURNAMENT
First round
Wednesday’s Games
Decatur vs. Glacier Peak, 7 p.m. Wednesday
Skyline 2, Puyallup 1
Todd Beamer 2, Bothell 1
Camas 4, Sunnyside 3, 2OT

CAMAS 4, SUNNYSIDE 3 2OT
Camas
Goals (assists) — Danny Wing (Erik Brainard); Luke Schoene; Toby Pizot; Josh Tkachenko (Josh Schneider). Goalkeeper saves — Spencer Vela, 4.

Quarterfinals
May 18-20
Decatur/Glacier Peak at Skyline
Todd Beamer at Kamiak
Wenatchee at Pasco
Camas at Central Valley, 1 p.m. Saturday.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT
First round
Wednesday’s Games
Central Kitsap 1,  Seattle Prep 0
Roosevelt 3,  Lynnwood 0
Quarterfinals
May 18-20
Snohomish at Kamiakin
Gig Harbor at West Seattle
Central Kitsap at Roosevelt
Mercer Island at Garfield

2A STATE TOURNAMENT
Quarterfinals
May 18-20
Kingston at Archbishop Murphy
Cedarcrest at Lindbergh
Mountlake Terrace at Highline
Toppenish at East Valley-Yakima

1A STATE TOURNAMENT
First round
Overlake vs. Toledo-Winlock, 7 p.m. Wednesday
Quarterfinals
May 18-20
Wahluke at Seattle Academy
Cascade at Connell
Bush School at Seattle Christian
Overlake/Toledo-Winlock at Charles Wright
SOFTBALL
2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT
At 7th Avenue Park, Longview
First round, Thursday
Hockinson vs. Tumwater, 4 p.m.
Black Hills vs. Ridgefield, 4 p.m.
Rochester vs. Columbia River, 4 p.m.
Woodland vs. W.F. West, 4 p.m.
Loser-out games, 6 p.m.
Semifinal games, 6 p.m.

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT
At Fort Borst Park, Centralia
First round, Wednesday
Montesano 16, Tenino 1
Hoquiam 3, Castle Rock 0
Elma 11, White Salmon 0
La Center 8, Forks 0
Semifinals (winner to state)
Montesano 8, Hoquiam 1
La Center 4, Elma 0
Loser-out games
Castle Rock 13, Tenino 3
Forks9, White Salmon 8
Saturday’s games
Championship
La Center vs. Montesano, 3 p.m.
Third-place semifinals
(loser out)
Castle Rock vs. Elma, 11 a.m.
Forks vs. Hoquiam, 11 a.m.
Third place (winner to state), 3 p.m.

LA CENTER 8, FORKS 0
Forks     000     000     0—0    1    4
La Center     003     041     x—8    6    1
Forks
Pitching — Olson 6 IP, 1 K, 4 BB; Highlights — Brandt 1-3.
La Center
Pitching — Abby England 7 IP, 15 K, 1 BB; Highlights — England 1-3, R, RBI, HR; Megan Muffett 2-2 2 R, 2 RBI, HR, 2B; Kaylie Faul 1-4, 2 R; Maddie Stimmel 1-3, 2 R, RBI; Sydney Mairose 1-2, 2 RBI.

LA CENTER 4, ELMA 0
La Center     003     010     0—4    11    0
Elma     000     000     0—0    4    1
La Center
Pitching — Abby England 7 IP, 13 K, 0 BB. Highlights — Kaylie Faul 2-4, 2 R, RBI, HR, SB; Maddie Stimmel 1-4, R, SB; Megan Muffett 3-4, R, 3 RBI, HR, 2B; Abby England 1-3; Coral Clark 1-3; Ceanna Johnson 1-3.
Elma
Pitching — Mikel 7 IP, 2 K, 3 BB; Highlights — Elliot 1-3; Ranbo 1-3; Torres 1-3; Mikel 1-2.

NON-LEAGUE
KELSO 10, UNION 0
Kelso     001     027     —10    7    0
Union    000     000     —0    2    5
Kelso
Pitching — Megan Holt 4 IP, 6 K, 1 BB; Jayda Speed 1 IP, 2 K; Jordyn Ragan 1 IP, 2 K. Highlights — Sophia Zbaeren 2-3, 2 R, 2 RBI; Capri Franzen 2-3, R, 3 RBI.
Union
Pitching — Maddie McClelland 5.1 IP, 2 K, 2 BB; Erin Miller 0.2 IP.; Highlights — Anna Aguon 1-3, SB; Maleya Burns 1-2, SB.

CAMAS 7, PRAIRIE 6
Prairie     010     050     0—6    12    3
Camas    014     000     2—7    5    2
Prairie
Pitching — Josey Lesmeister 6.1 IP, 7 K. Highlights — Chloe Blehm 1-3; Allie Coral 1-1, R, RBI; Mallory Williams 2-4, 2 R, 2 2B; Kylee Snider 3-4, R, 3 RBI, 2B; Ashley Shelton 2-4, RBI; Natalie Hodges 1-3, R; Chloe McDaniel 2-2, R.
Camas
Pitching — Tiana Bevens 3 IP, 2 K; Alli Hancock 4 IP, W, 6 K; Highlights — Alissa Tomasini 1-3, R; Payton Bates 1-4, R, RBI, walk-off HR; Alli Hancock 1-2, R; Kennedy Ferguson 1-2, R; Lexi Royal 1-2, RBI, 2B.
GIRLS GOLF
2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT
At Riverside Golf Course, Chehalis
Two-day final
1. Kallie Sakamoto, Washougal    157
2. McKenna Canty, Black Hills    166
3. Elle Hirotaka, Black Hills    181
4. Mari Rabung, Aberdeen    189
5. Taylor Blakley, Col. River    192
T6. Kayla Besel, Ridgefield    196
T6. Aunica Rybar, Mark Morris    196
8. Haley Farrer, Aberdeen    198
9. Carly Noble, W.F. West    200
10. Kate Balmelli, W.F. West    201
Local golfers
COLUMBIA RIVER — Taylor Blakley 192, Lindsay MacNeil 208, Madelyn Kim 214, Shelby Lattimore 216.
HOCKINSON — Emily Martin 216, Ann Chungkratool 220, Isabella Smith 222, Katie Wyncoop 245.
RIDGEFIELD — Kayla Besel 196, Samantha Fenton 212, Morgan Ustick 231.
WASHOUGAL — Kallie Sakamoto 157, Abbi Lyle 219.
WOODLAND — Vanessa Franke 214, Maddy Saucedo 217, Hailee Collins 223.