High school scoreboard 5/19

By Tim Martinez, Columbian Assistant Sports Editor

Published:

 

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

SOFTBALL

3A bi-district tournament

At Sprinker Fields, Spanaway

Mountain View vs. Bonney Lake, 10:15 a.m.

Kelso vs. Shelton, 10:15 a.m.

Prairie vs. Peninsula, 10 a.m.

Evergreen vs. Wilson, 10 a.m.

2A district tournament

At 7th Avenue Park, Longview

Loser-out game: Hockinson vs. Ridgefield, 4 p.m.

Championship: Ridgefield vs. W.F. West, 6 p.m.

Third-place game, 6 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

3A bi-district meet, 3 p.m. at French Field, Kent

2A district meet, 3 p.m. at Columbia River

GIRLS TENNIS

4A bi-district tournament, 7:40 a.m. at Boeing Tennis Center, Kent

3A bi-district tournament, 7 a.m. at Sprinker Tennis Center, Spanaway

2A district tournament at Olympia

SOFTBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Enumclaw

Saturday’s first round

Kennedy Catholic vs. Auburn Riverside, 11 a.m.

Federal Way vs. Auburn Mountainview, 11 a.m.

Union vs. Kentwood, 11 a.m.

Battle Ground vs. Rogers-Puyallup, 11 a.m.

Todd Beamer vs. Puyallup, 4:30 p.m.

Bellarmine vs. Camas, 4:30 p.m.

Enumclaw vs. South Kitsap, 4:30 p.m.

Auburn vs. Tahoma, 4:30 p.m.

Loser-out and quarterfinals

1:30 p.m. and 7 p.m.

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At SERA Fields, Spanaway

Friday’s first round

Lakes vs. Timberline, 10 a.m.

Mountain View vs. Bonney Lake, 10:15 a.m.

Spanaway Lake vs. Gig Harbor, 10 a.m.

Shelton vs. Kelso, 10:15 a.m.

Peninsula vs. Prairie, 10 a.m.

North Thurston vs. Stadium, 10:15 a.m.

Evergreen vs. Wilson, 10 a.m.

Bethel vs. Yelm, noon

Loser-out and quarterfinals

2 p.m. and 4 p.m.

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At 7th Avenue Park, Longview

Thursday’s games

First round

Tumwater 7 Hockinson 2

Ridgefield 9, Black Hills 1

Columbia River 3, Rochester 0

W.F. West 14, Woodland 0

Loser-out games

Hockinson 2, Black Hills 0

Rochester 9, Woodland 6

Semifinals

Ridgefield 10, Tumwater 5

W.F. West 11, Columbia River 1

Friday’s games

Loser-out games

Hockinson vs. Columbia River, 4 p.m.

Rochester vs. Tumwater, 4 p.m.

Third-place game

Loser-out winners, 6 p.m.

Championship

Ridgefield vs. W.F. West, 6 p.m.

TUMWATER 7, HOCKINSON 2

Hockinson 110 000 0—2 5 0

Tumwater 005 200 x—7 15 0

Hockinson

Pitching — Abby Runyon 6 IP, 7 ER, 15 H, 6 K, 0 BB, loss. Highlights — Amber Griffith 1-4, run; Jenna Remenar 2-3, RBI; Hailey Runyon run; Emily Seekins 1-3; Ellie Skinner 1-3, RBI.

Tumwater

Pitching — Savannah Owen 7 IP, 2 ER, 5 H, 5 K, 1 BB, win. Highlights — Madison Pleasant 2-4, 2 runs, 2B, RBI; Ellaney Jelcick 1-3, run; Sarah Potwin 3-4, 2B, run, RBI; Katie Cunningham 2-3, RBI; Myiah Seaton 1-4, 2B, run, RBI; Sawyer Vessey 4-4, 2 runs; Savannah Owen 2-3, RBI.

RIDGEFIELD 9, BLACK HILLS 1

Black Hills 000 000 1—1 2 3

Ridgefield 001 800 x—9 9 1

Black Hills

Pitching — Elsa Means 3.1 IP, 7 ER, 8 H, 2 K, 3 BB, loss; Taylor Elliot 2.2 IP, 0 ER, 1 H, 1 K, 1 BB. Highlights — Elsa Means 1-3, run, 2B; Maranda Hall 1-3.

Ridgefield

Pitching — Kaia Oliver 4 IP, 0 R, 0 H, 8 K, 2 BB, win; Sarah Jenkins 3 IP, 0 ER, 2 H, 5 K, 1 BB. Highlights — Sarah Jenkins 1-3, run; Madison Syring run, RBI; Emma Jenkins 2-4, 2B, 3 RBI; Calli Martin 1-4, run, 2B, RBI; Karli Oliver 2-2, run, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 BB; Kaia Oliver 2-3, RBI; McKenna Walker 1-3, run, RBI.

COLUMBIA RIVER 3,

ROCHESTER 0

Rochester 000 000 0—0 3 0

C. River 002 001 x—3 7 1

Rochester

Pitching — Delaney Glazer 6 IP, 3 ER, 7 H, 3 K, 2 BB, loss. Highlights — Jessica Giradin 1-2, 2B; Lexie Trembley 2-3.

Columbia River

Pitching — Emma Klundt 7 IP, 0 ER, 3 H, 12 K, 2 BB, win. Highlights — Hanna Dyer 1-3, run; Izzy Parkin 1-2, run; Cassie Grigg 3-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Cassie Baldino 1-3, run, 2B; Aubree Jones 1-2, RBI.

W.F. WEST 11, COLUMBIA RIVER 1

C. River 001 00 —1 3 4

WF West 700 04 —11 11 3

Columbia River

Pitching — Andrea Hoey 1.1 IP, 2 ER, 5 H, 1 K, 2 BB, loss; Emma Klundt 2.2 IP, 3 ER, 6 H, 1 K. Highlights — Hanna Dyer RBI; Jadyn Schofield 1-2; Izzy Parkin 1-2; Chase Eisenhower 1-2, run.

W.F. West

Pitching — Lexie Strasser 5 IP, 0 Er, 3 H, 6 K, win. Highlights — Olivia Dean 2-4, run, RBI; Kindra Davis 2-3, 2 runs, 3B, HR, 3 RBI; Lexie Strasser 1-2; Ashlee Vadala 1-3, run, RBI; Paetynn Lopez 1-2, 2, runs; Kim Frazier 3-3, run, 2B, 2 RBI.

RIDGEFIELD 10, TUMWATER 5

Tumwater 000 030 2—5 7 2

Ridgefield 113 104 x—10 14 3

Tumwater

Pitching — S. Owen 6 IP, 6 ER, 14 H, 7 K, 2 BB, loss. Highlights — M. Pleasant 1-4, 2 runs, RBI; A. Carpenter 2-4, RBI; M. Seaton 2-4, run, RBI; K. Cunningham 1-4; S. Potwin 1-2, 2 RBI.

Ridgefield

Pitching — Kaia Oliver 7 IP, 2 ER, 7 H, 7 K, 2 BB, win. Highlights — Sarah Jenkins 2-3, 2 runs; Madison Syring 1-2, 2B; Emma Jenkins 2-4, RBI; Calli Martin 2-4, 2 runs, RBI; Karli Oliver 3-4, 2 runs, 2 RBI; Kaia Oliver 2-4, 2 runs, 2 HR, 5 RBI; Mia Tomillo 2-3, HR, RBI.

BOYS SOCCER

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals (Saturday unless noted)

Glacier Peark at Skyline, 5 p.m.

Todd Beamer vs. Kamiak, 7 p.m. Friday

Wenatchee at Pasco, 2 p.m.

Camas vs. Central Valley, 1 p.m. at Spokane Falls CC

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals (Saturday unless noted)

Snohomish at Kamiakin, 5 p.m.

Gig Harbor at West Seattle, 6 p.m. Friday

Central Kitsap at Roosevelt, 8 p.m. Friday

Mercer Island at Garfield, 6 p.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals (Saturday unless noted)

Kingston at Archbishop Murphy

Cedarcrest at Lindbergh, 7 p.m.

Mountlake Terrace at Highline, 7:30 p.m. Friday

Toppenish at East Valley-Yakima, 6 p.m. Friday

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals (Friday unless noted)

Wahluke at Seattle Academy, 6 p.m.

Cascade at Connell 1 p.m. Saturday

Bush at Seattle Christian, 7 p.m.

Overlake at Charles Wright, 8 p.m.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

4A bi-district meet

At Kent-Meridian High School

Thursday’s final results

Top 8 advance to state

Winners and local qualifiers only

100 — 1. Kelee Ringo (Bellarmine Prep), 10.75; 3. Michael Ugarov (Union). 11.01

400 — 1. Malik Malutama (Todd Beamer), 49.20

1600 — 1. Daniel Maton (Camas), 4:18.66; 6. Ezekiel Oien (Skyview), 4:22.81; 7. Yacine Guermali (Camas), 4:23.72

110 hurdles — 1. Terrell Grier (Mt. Rainier), 15:04; 5. Denis Baraiac (Heritage), 15.46

4×100 relay — 1. Curtis, 42.37; 7. Union, 43.46

Shot put — 1. Connor Jensen (Skyview), 61-10.50; 6. Taylor Vo (Skyview). 49-3.50

Javelin — 1. Curtis Stradley (Battle Ground). 201-4; 2. Gavin Lee (Heritage), 188-2

High jump — 1. Tyler Cronk (Kentridge), 7-2; 2. Ethan Gould (Skyview), 6-6; 7. Joey Creamer (Skyview)

Long jump — 1. D’Angelo Washington (Auburn), 22-7; 7. Cody Laxson (Union), 21-5

1A DISTRICT MEET

Results not available

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

4A bi-district meet

Thursday’s final results

Top 8 advance to state

Winners and local qualifiers only                                                      

100 — 1. Aliya Wilson (Tahoma), 11.77; 2. Dai’lyn Merriweather (Union), 11.89

400 — 1. Jai’lyn Merriweather (Union), 53.80

1600 — 1. Emma Sjolund (Sumner), 5:01.56; 2. Emma Jenkins (Camas), 5:03.94

100 hurdles — 1. Karlee Stueckle (Emerald Ridge), 14.69

4×100 relay — 1. Tahoma, 46.33

4×200 relay — 1. Union, 1:41.02

Discus — 1. Ginny Mehl (Tahoma), 137-0; 4. Nkem Aduka (Camas), 120-11

Pole vault — 1. Jenna Appleton (Thomas Jefferson), 11-3; 3. Hannah Shirley (Skyview); 6. Riley Truitt (Camas), 9-9; 7. Maddie Bretzing (Skyview), 9-9

Triple jump — 1. Lexi Ellis (Curtis), 42-7.25.

1A DISTRICT MEET

Results not available

BASEBALL

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s regionals

At County Stadium, Yakima

Wenatchee vs. Walla Walla, 10 a.m.

Skyview vs. West Valley-Yakima, 1 p.m.

Quarterfinals, 4 p.m.

At Heidelberg Park, Tacoma

Glacier Park vs. Chiawana, 10 a.m.

Tahoma vs. Puyallup, 1 p.m.

Quartefinals, 4 p.m.

At Foss HS, Tacoma

Kennedy Catholic vs. Bothell, 10 a.m.

Battle Ground vs. Kentwood, 1 p.m.

Quarterfinals, 4 p.m.

At Heritage Park, Puyallup

Issaquah vs. Kentlake, 10 a.m.

Sumner vs. Lake Stevens, 1 p.m.

Quarterfinals, 4 p.m.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s regionals

At Pasco HS

Southridge vs. Kamiakin, 10 a.m.

O’Dea vs. Timberline, 1 p.m.

Quarterfinals, 4 p.m.

At Bannerwood Park, Bellevue

Snohomish vs. Bonney Lake, 10 a.m.

Capital vs. Mercer Island, 1 p.m.

Quarterfinals, 4 p.m.

At Curtis HS, University Place

Lakeside-Seattle vs. Shorewood, 10 a.m.

Bainbridge Island vs. Gig Harbor, 1 p.m.

At Dream Field, Mt. Vernon

Arlington vs. Eastside Catholic, 10 a.m.

Mountain View vs. Edmonds-Woodway, 1 p.m.

Quarterfinals, 4 p.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s regionals

At Ephrata HS

Ellensburg vs. Selah, 10 a.m.

Olympic vs. Cheney, 1 p.m.

Quarterfinals, 4 p.m.

At Auburn HS

Lynden vs. Tumwater, 10 a.m.

Black Hills vs. North Kitsap, 1 p.m.

Quarterfinals, 4 p.m.

At Centralia HS

Columbia River vs. Highline, 10 a.m.

Eatonville vs. W.F. West, 1 p.m.

At Joe Martin Stadium, Bellingham

Anacortes vs. Fife, 10 a.m.

Port Angeles vs. Liberty-Isaquah, 1 p.m.

Quarterfinals, 4 p.m.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s regionals

At Wenatchee HS

Okanogan vs. Kiona-Benton, 10 a.m.

Zillah vs. Cashmere, 1 p.m.

Quarterfinals, 4 p.m.

At Castle Rock HS

Montesano vs. Overlake-Bear Creek, 10 a.m.

Cascade Christian vs. King’s Way Christian, 1 p.m.

Quarterfinals, 4 p.m.

At Larson Playfield, Moses Lake

Naches Valley vs. Freeman, 10 a.m.

Bellevue Christian vs. Connell, 1 p.m.

At Daniels Field, Anacortes

Meridan vs. Seattle Christian, 10 a.m.

Castle Rock vs. Cedar Park Christian-Bothell, 1 p.m.

Quarterfinals, 4 p.m.